STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE INC

Cite this

Plain text ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/050537985. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050537985

MLA “ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CONFERENCE COMMITTEE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/050537985. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $35K · expenses $15K · assets $53K

Also known as
COMMITTEE INC
EIN
05-0537985
Address
PO BOX 20293, NEW YORK, NY 10001-0003
NTEE code
A80
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE COMMITTEE IS TO INFORM THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE LIFE-WORK AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF ELEANOR ROOSEVELT AND TO INFORM NEW YORK WOMEN ON TOPICS OF PUBLIC INTEREST AND INSPIRE THEIR ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN THE CIVIC LIVES OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 53 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Randi Weingarten DIRECTOR2010-2022 0 $0 reported 5
Amy B Solomon DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 3
Sophie Nir EXECUTIVE DI2022 40 $0 reported 1
Dorcey Applyrs DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Suzy Ballantyne DIRECTOR2010-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Gale Brewer DIRECTOR2010-2022 0 $0 reported 1
M Tracey Brooks DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Dyson DIRECTOR2010-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Mitchell Epner TREASURER2022 0 $0 reported 1
Randee Glazer DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kara Hahn DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Camile Joseph-Goldman DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rachel Lavine DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Marne Pike DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Alison Pratt DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Reilly DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Martha Robertson DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Stacey Rowland DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tricia Shimamura DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Sylvia Stein DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 2
Antonia Stolper DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rise Van Doosselaere DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Joanne Yepsen DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Zaccaro DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
DEBORAH Glick (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 2
Margo Alexander (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allida Black (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Betsy Cohn (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gail Furman (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Emily Giske (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bea Gonzalez (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gerry Harper (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judith Hope (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patti Kenner (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Persichilli Keogh (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenny Lam Low (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Abbott Letro (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
M Lynne Mahoney (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn Marinelli (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Rapfogel (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Naomi Rivera (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Robbins (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Annette Robinson (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Sale (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Seeman (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chung Seto (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harriett Cornell (former) CHAIRWOMAN2010 0 $0 reported 1
Catherine Abate (former) TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1
Martha Baker (former) SECRETARY2010 0 $0 reported 1
Nora Bredes (former) PRESIDENT2010 1 $0 reported 1
Crystal Peoples-Stokes (former) VICE-PRESIDE2010 0 $0 reported 1
Cathy Lasry (former) PRESIDENT2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rosina Rubin (former) TREASURER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 24 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SOPHIE NIR EXECUTIVE DI40 $0-- $01
DORCEY APPLYRS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SUZY BALLANTYNE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GALE BREWER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
M TRACEY BROOKS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROB DYSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MITCHELL EPNER TREASURER0 $0-- $01
RANDEE GLAZER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KARA HAHN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CAMILE JOSEPH-GOLDMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RACHEL LAVINE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARNE PIKE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ALISON PRATT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
PAT REILLY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARTHA ROBERTSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STACEY ROWLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TRICIA SHIMAMURA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
AMY SOLOMON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $03
SYLVIA STEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
ANTONIA STOLPER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RISE VAN DOOSSELAERE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $05
JOANNE YEPSEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DONNA ZACCARO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2010 · 33 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGO ALEXANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GALE BREWER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETSY COHN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB DYSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAIL FURMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EMILY GISKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH GLICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BEA GONZALEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERRY HARPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH HOPE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KENNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PERSICHILLI KEOGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY LAM LOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ABBOTT LETRO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
M LYNNE MAHONEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN MARINELLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY RAPFOGEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NAOMI RIVERA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROBBINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNETTE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH SALE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEE SEEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUNG SETO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $05
SUZY BALLANTYNE VICE-PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIETT CORNELL CHAIRWOMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ABATE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA BAKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
NORA BREDES PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL PEOPLES-STOKES VICE-PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY LASRY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROSINA RUBIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,599$15,349 $53,450$45,421 $28,500$35,093 ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,049$7,873 $17,114$15,096 $2,025$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2016, 2019 2$20,000 2019$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ELEANOR ROOSEVELT VAL-KILL PARTNERSHIPNYA80 $30,156$33,164 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF CROTONA PARK INCNYA80 $32,426$31,059 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
HELP ALLIANCE AMERICAS INCNYA80 $24,888$15,505 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SAGTIKOS MANOR HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $48,282$41,447 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
REMEMBER LISSNYA80 $44,151$30,580 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF RIVERSIDE CEMETERY OF OSWEGO NY INCNYA80 $40,568$7,985 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF E ROCKAWAY & LYNBROOKNYA80 $45,100$12,523 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SCYC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INCNYA80 $30,402$25,274 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ENGLISH HERITAGE INCNYA80 $43,644$168,861 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK STATE SHIELDS INCNYA80 $40,605$28,301 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWERS OF FREEDOM MILITARY MONUMENT INCNYA80 $37,550$38,221 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
KEENE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INCNYA80 $27,550$46,319 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
INLET HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $22,879$16,569 Vice President-Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
BUFFALO MUSIC HALL OF FAMENYA80 $28,381$26,907 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
RUSH HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $50,831$11,752 Co-President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
INCORPORATED LONG ISLAND CHPT OF THE N Y STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCNYA80 $28,445$33,948 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE THE LYON COMMISSIONNYA80 $33,348$10,719 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTERNER FOUNDATIONNYA80 $38,900$38,916 MANAGING DIR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE THE SHERBURNE INN RESTORATION PROJECT INCNYA80 $47,144$113,822 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST END CLASSIC BOAT SOCIETY INCNYA80 $29,333$51,375 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING HISTORY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONNYA80 $48,865$42,537 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN STREET PRESERVATION CORPNYA80 $26,556$26,063 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
DRYDEN TOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $50,274$63,266 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHNSBURG HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $30,459$39,175 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE BENNINGTON BATTLEFIELDNYA80 $31,169$9,163 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$377,31527 122016–2024 1893 LAND RUN HISTORICAL CENTER INC; GHOST ARMY LEGACY PROJECT INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ENGLISH HERITAGE INC; SCYC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC and 8 more
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$347,1132 12013–2014 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT VAL-KILL PARTNERSHIP
GIVE BACK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$286,0297 12018–2024 CANCER SUPPORT NETWORK INC
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 KANSAS CITY LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
CHARLES K BLANDIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$125,0001 12023–2023 WELLS HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
ROBERT DAVID LION GARDINER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$112,7638 22014–2024 ROCKY POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SAGTIKOS MANOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0002 12020–2021 NEBRASKA NATIONAL GUARD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$73,5004 42021–2023 KEENE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC; FREDERICK DOUGLASS MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER INC; ELEANOR ROOSEVELT VAL-KILL PARTNERSHIP; SOCIETY FOR HISTORICALLY INFORMED PERFORMANCE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$68,0004 12010–2024 MICHIGAN STREET PRESERVATION CORP
THOMAS AND AGNES CARVEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,05011 12013–2023 LIVING HISTORY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
WILLIAM J & LIA G POORVU FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,0005 12020–2024 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT VAL-KILL PARTNERSHIP
MURIEL F SIEBERT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$52,0004 12020–2024 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT VAL-KILL PARTNERSHIP
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,5005 12016–2024 HISTORICAL LEAGUE INC
BRISTOL COUNTY SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0002 12018–2019 VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL WALL COMMITTEE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MADISON AND JEFFERSON COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$40,0003 12014–2021 HISTORIC ELEUTHERIAN COLLEGE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $15,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,994
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,349 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$28,994reported apart
Total$15,349100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $7,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,109
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $2,210-$2,210- 28.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,109$2,109-- 26.8%
Other (as described)EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT $2,018-$2,018- 25.6%
Other (as described)VIDEOS $1,000$1,000-- 12.7%
Office expenses $163-$163- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $159-$159- 2.0%
Other (as described)AWARDS $100$100-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $79-$79- 1.0%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $35-$35- 0.4%
Total$7,873100%

View the filing