EAST VALLEY ATHLETES FOR CHRIST INC
Cite this
Plain text EAST VALLEY ATHLETES FOR CHRIST INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050550245. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EAST VALLEY ATHLETES FOR CHRIST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050550245
MLA “EAST VALLEY ATHLETES FOR CHRIST INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050550245. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $310K · expenses $297K · assets $72K
- EIN
- 05-0550245
- Address
- 3568 E CLAXTON AVE, GILBERT, AZ 85297-7401
- Website
- WWW.EVACSPORTS.COM
- NTEE code
- N60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE HOME SCHOOLED STUDENT ATHLETES WITH ATHLETIC TEAM COMPETITION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Botma | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrod Foote | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Frazey | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Kutz | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Lidsay | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Marker | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Mehan | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Ream | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Burke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Mcavoy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merl Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Rasmussen (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Brannon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Fender (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Goodyear (former) | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Loy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Roberts (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Siroky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Hoover (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Lowry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tonya Davidsaver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Shippy (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Lowery (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Landis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Kee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vu Hoover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Dennis (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lonnie Clardy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Glandon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Weiss (former) | ATHLETIC DIR | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Nichols (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Klingenberg (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vern Braaksma (former) | President | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Fritz (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwyn Lee (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Jones (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Nichols (former) | Athletic Director | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Nelson (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT BOTMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARROD FOOTE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAZEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KUTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA LIDSAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON REAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT BOTMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARROD FOOTE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAZEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KUTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA LIDSAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON REAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KUTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE MCAVOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM RASMUSSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KUTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE MCAVOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM RASMUSSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BRANNON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KUTZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE MCAVOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM RASMUSSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BRANNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON FENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GOODYEAR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY LOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ROBERTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON FENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOWRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY LOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GOODYEAR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON FENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONYA DAVIDSAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH SHIPPY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOWERY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON FENDER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONYA DAVIDSAVER | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH SHIPPY | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HOOVER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN LANDIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONYA DAVIDSAVER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH SHIPPY | ATHLETIC DIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VU HOOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOWERY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN LANDIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONYA DAVIDSAVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH SHIPPY | ATHLETIC DIR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIROKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VU HOOVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOWERY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY KUTZ | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JODI DENNIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LONNIE CLARDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA GLANDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WEISS | ATHLETIC DIR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NICHOLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ANDERSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Kutz | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Dennis | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Klingenberg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lonnie Clardy | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Glandon | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Weiss | Athletic Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Nichols | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vern Braaksma | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Fritz | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Edwyn Lee | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Weiss | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Jones | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Nichols | Athletic Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Nelson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,912 | $296,532 | $71,671 | $71,671 | $309,912 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,946 | $193,957 | $58,291 | $58,291 | $215,946 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,704 | $127,551 | $36,302 | $36,302 | $134,704 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,924 | $88,528 | $29,149 | $29,149 | $92,924 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,963 | $79,583 | $24,753 | $24,753 | $82,963 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,868 | $63,931 | $21,373 | $21,373 | $64,868 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,220 | $85,990 | $20,436 | $20,436 | $88,220 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,186 | $78,597 | $18,206 | $18,206 | $75,186 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,569 | $71,738 | $21,617 | $21,617 | $78,569 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,503 | $59,636 | $14,786 | $14,786 | $55,282 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,959 | $55,488 | $14,919 | $14,919 | $52,582 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,950 | $50,075 | $13,448 | $13,448 | $43,665 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,680 | $56,494 | $11,573 | $11,573 | $7,383 | $41,312 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,547 | $39,690 | $15,387 | $15,387 | $3,874 | $35,377 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $19,037 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHARISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2015, 2024 | 4 | $8,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EAST VALLEY ATHLETES FOR CHRIST INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $537 | 2023 | $145 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOTHILLS GYMNASTICS ASSOCIATION | AZ | N60 | $385,680 | $384,214 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQUATICS INC | AZ | N60 | $426,437 | $364,692 | Chief Executive Officer | $44,202 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND THUNDER VOLLEYBALL CLUB | AZ | N60 | $314,938 | $298,649 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMORE YOUTH SPORTS INC | AZ | N60 | $309,781 | $289,306 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PWC HOCKEY CLUB | AZ | N60 | $364,394 | $322,717 | President | $18,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COWTOWN SKATE | AZ | N60 | $329,023 | $191,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL GRUPO YOUTH CYCLING | AZ | N60 | $448,904 | $443,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,899 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA MENS LACROSSE CLUB | AZ | N60 | $262,407 | $258,038 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIDLEY PARK ATHLETIC CLUB | PA | N60 | $248,524 | $248,071 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| EAST COAST CRUSH VOLLEYBALL CLUB INC | NJ | N60 | $318,088 | $306,136 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| POPLARVILLE ASSOCIATION OF ATHLETICS INC | MS | N60 | $241,162 | $220,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| CASTLE ATHLETICS INC | NY | N60 | $352,915 | $414,772 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| EAST CHATHAM BASEBALL INC | NC | N60 | $283,485 | $200,587 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE VALLEY JUNIOR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | KS | N60 | $355,309 | $266,521 | President | $34,450 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE INCORPORATED | MD | N60 | $233,373 | $188,192 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| HAWKS NATION ATHLETIC CLUB INC | NC | N60 | $320,306 | $336,490 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| GERMANTOWN HILLS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | IL | N60 | $247,782 | $229,650 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE ZURICH BEARS HOCKEY CLUB INC | IL | N60 | $268,575 | $241,590 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| HARVARD ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N60 | $248,944 | $201,405 | TREASURER | $738 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | IA | N60 | $321,795 | $306,772 | BOYS REP | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| CATALYST VOLLEYBALL INC | TX | N60 | $457,259 | $519,320 | Director | $79,200 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| GREENVILLE HURRICANES INC | SC | N60 | $448,577 | $470,533 | Treasurer | $12,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| ARROWS ATHLETICS INC | FL | N60 | $237,150 | $241,273 | PRESIDENT | $19,462 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| AMATURE ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | TN | N60 | $230,097 | $219,011 | PRESIDENT | $63,300 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL ATHLETES | CA | N60 | $354,331 | $351,601 | Executive Director | $68,952 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $296,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $68,219 | $68,219 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Travel | $61,141 | $61,141 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $53,710 | $53,710 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL/T EXP | $46,183 | $46,183 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL/GOLLEXP | $20,059 | $20,059 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Office expenses | $18,724 | - | $18,724 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: management | $12,158 | $10 | $11,575 | $573 | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,747 | $6,747 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,753 | $4,753 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,474 | $2,474 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,975 | - | $1,975 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $389 | - | - | $389 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $296,532 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $193,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $64,890 | $64,890 | - | - | 33.5% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL/T EXP | $27,747 | $27,747 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $23,903 | $23,903 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Fees: management | $21,500 | $10 | $20,125 | $1,365 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $17,627 | $17,627 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Travel | $13,347 | $13,347 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $11,303 | - | $11,303 | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,967 | $5,967 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,919 | $3,919 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,654 | $1,654 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $193,957 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $127,551 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $58,077 | $58,077 | - | - | 45.5% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $31,687 | $31,687 | - | - | 24.8% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $15,192 | $15,192 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $10,551 | $10,551 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Insurance | $3,967 | - | $3,967 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,974 | - | $2,974 | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,370 | - | $2,370 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,050 | - | $2,050 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $683 | - | $683 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $127,551 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $88,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,911
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $33,743 | $33,743 | - | - | 38.1% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $16,996 | $16,996 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $14,606 | $14,606 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $7,732 | $7,732 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,911 | - | $3,911 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,897 | - | $3,897 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: management | $3,625 | - | - | $3,625 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,196 | - | $2,196 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $122 | - | $122 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,528 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $79,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $38,127 | $38,127 | - | - | 47.9% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $10,344 | $10,344 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $9,260 | $9,260 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $7,497 | $7,497 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $3,956 | $3,956 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,184 | $3,184 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,851 | - | - | $2,851 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,162 | $1,000 | $1,162 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,961 | - | $1,961 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $241 | $241 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $79,583 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $63,931 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $25,537 | $25,537 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $14,033 | $14,033 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $9,587 | $9,587 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $8,020 | $8,020 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Insurance | $3,079 | $3,079 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,710 | - | $1,710 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $894 | - | $894 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $477 | - | - | $477 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $469 | $469 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $63,931 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $85,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $43,291 | $43,291 | - | - | 50.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $14,240 | $14,240 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $10,505 | $10,505 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $9,172 | $5,949 | - | $3,223 | 10.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,450 | - | $3,450 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,895 | - | $2,895 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $652 | - | $652 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $85,990 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $78,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BASKETBALL/SOCCER EXP | $40,750 | $40,550 | - | $200 | 51.8% |
| Other (as described) | VOLLEYBALL/SOFTBALL EXP | $11,852 | $11,852 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $11,792 | $8,773 | - | $3,019 | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL/BASEBALL EXP | $7,978 | $7,978 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,398 | - | $2,398 | - | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,089 | - | $1,089 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $155 | - | $155 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $83 | - | $83 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $78,597 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $71,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,038 | 97.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $71,738 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $59,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,056
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,936 | 97.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 2.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,056 | reported apart |
| Total | $59,636 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $55,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,758
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,863 | 97.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,625 | 2.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,758 | reported apart |
| Total | $55,488 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $50,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,235
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,350 | 96.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,725 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,235 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,075 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $56,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,719
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,951 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,525 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,719 | reported apart |
| Total | $56,494 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $39,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,021
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,265 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $425 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,021 | reported apart |
| Total | $39,690 | 100% |