THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873
MLA “THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $3K · assets $0
- EIN
- 06-1476873
- Address
- 1200 HIGH RIDGE ROAD, STAMFORD, CT 06905
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam J Whittingham | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Whittingham (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM WHITTINGHAM | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM WHITTINGHAM | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM WHITTINGHAM | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WHITTINGHAM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $133K
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $129K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $127K
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $568K
2018 · 16 grants to organizations · $528K
2017 · 14 grants to organizations · $518K
2016 · 15 grants to organizations · $532K
2015 · 14 grants to organizations · $988K
2014 · 13 grants to organizations · $578K
2013 · 9 grants to organizations · $552K
2012 · 9 grants to organizations · $541K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 2 contributors · $597K
2016 · 2 contributors · $847K
2015 · 1 contributor · $347K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARI | Person | STAMFORD, CT | $347,080 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 2 contributors · $847K
2013 · 1 contributor · $933K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF JEAN WHITTINGHAM | Person | $933,142 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JEAN WHITTINGHAM | Person | STAMFORD, CT | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $3,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $347,080 | $136,500 | $825,197 | $825,197 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $347,080 | $131,829 | $614,617 | $614,617 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $347,080 | $130,312 | $399,366 | $399,366 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $349,252 | $571,362 | $182,598 | $182,598 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $347,080 | $531,090 | $404,708 | $404,708 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $597,080 | $521,330 | $588,718 | $588,718 | $597,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $847,080 | $535,052 | $512,968 | $512,968 | $847,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $347,080 | $991,549 | $200,940 | $200,940 | $347,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $847,080 | $581,335 | $845,409 | $845,409 | $847,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $933,142 | $554,521 | $579,664 | $579,664 | $933,142 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,000 | $544,307 | $201,043 | $201,043 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW J WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | P20 | $173,559 | $269,376 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| MICHAEL WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $194,574 | $40,299 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE AE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $2,742,712 | $1,995,972 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $370,620 | $207,836 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| WHITTAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $6,130,993 | $513,252 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $489,508 | $3,576,292 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TITOLO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $2,200 | $9,286 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $85,777 | $21,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| DIES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $61,748 | $44,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $262,395 | $255,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE STINGL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | G41 | $370,492 | $371,630 | President | $1 | Similar name |
| THE G FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $53,962 | $57,051 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name |
| THE B FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | M20 | $52,080 | $61,108 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE INGRAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $356,245 | $343,116 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $277,116 | $349,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name |
| THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $67 | $2,100 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| THE MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | T11 | $14,633,006 | $2,363,309 | PRESIDENT | $455,196 | Similar name |
| THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $20,000 | $21,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$755,742 | $41,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE LANE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | T20 | $0 | $25,708 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| THE OKUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $0 | $151,100 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE SALON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | U19 | $116,625 | $106,860 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE WALLACE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $388,708 | $370,403 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE KNAPP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,070,025 | $1,760,550 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,114,888 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $117,500 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2024 | M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | R WHITTINGTON FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,208 | 96.2% | |
| Other expenses | $127 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $3,335 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $136,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $133,167 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,195 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $138 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $136,500 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $131,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,667 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $128,667 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,162 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $131,829 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $130,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $127,167 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,145 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $130,312 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $571,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $568,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $568,250 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,112 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $571,362 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $531,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $528,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $528,000 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,090 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $531,090 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $521,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $518,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $518,250 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,080 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $521,330 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $535,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $532,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $532,000 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,052 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $535,052 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $991,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $988,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $988,500 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,049 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $991,549 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $581,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $578,300 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,035 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $581,335 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $554,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $551,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $551,500 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,021 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $554,521 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $544,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $541,210 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $541,210 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,009 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $88 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $544,307 | 100% |