STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873

MLA “THE WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/061476873. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $3K · assets $0

EIN
06-1476873
Address
1200 HIGH RIDGE ROAD, STAMFORD, CT 06905
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Adam J Whittingham FOUNDATION DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Andrew Whittingham (former) PRESIDENT2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM WHITTINGHAM FOUNDATION DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM WHITTINGHAM FOUNDATION DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM WHITTINGHAM FOUNDATION DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WHITTINGHAM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $133K
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $129K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $127K
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $568K
2018 · 16 grants to organizations · $528K
2017 · 14 grants to organizations · $518K
2016 · 15 grants to organizations · $532K
2015 · 14 grants to organizations · $988K
2014 · 13 grants to organizations · $578K
2013 · 9 grants to organizations · $552K
2012 · 9 grants to organizations · $541K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $597K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 JEAN WHITTINGHAM ESTATE Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $847K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JEAN WHITTINGHAM ESTATE Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST Organization or other STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARI Person STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 2 contributors · $847K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JEAN WHITTINGHAM Person STAMFORD, CT $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2 JEAN H WHITTINGHAM NONGRANTOR CHARI Person STAMFORD, CT $347,080- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $933K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JEAN WHITTINGHAM Person $933,142- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JEAN WHITTINGHAM Person STAMFORD, CT $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$3,335 $0$0 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,080$136,500 $825,197$825,197 $347,080- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,080$131,829 $614,617$614,617 $347,080- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,080$130,312 $399,366$399,366 $347,080- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$349,252$571,362 $182,598$182,598 $347,080- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,080$531,090 $404,708$404,708 $347,080- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$597,080$521,330 $588,718$588,718 $597,080- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$847,080$535,052 $512,968$512,968 $847,080- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,080$991,549 $200,940$200,940 $347,080- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$847,080$581,335 $845,409$845,409 $847,080- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$933,142$554,521 $579,664$579,664 $933,142- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,000$544,307 $201,043$201,043 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ANDREW J WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTP20 $173,559$269,376 Director$0 Similar name, same state
MICHAEL WHITTINGHAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTT22 $194,574$40,299 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $1,150,781$1,297,619 PRESIDENT DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE AE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTNot reported $2,742,712$1,995,972 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $370,620$207,836 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
WHITTAKER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTT20 $6,130,993$513,252 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTNot reported $489,508$3,576,292 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
TITOLO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $2,200$9,286 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $85,777$21,770 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
DIES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $61,748$44,500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $262,395$255,946 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE STINGL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLG41 $370,492$371,630 President$1 Similar name
THE G FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $53,962$57,051 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name
THE B FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAM20 $52,080$61,108 President$0 Similar name
THE INGRAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $356,245$343,116 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $277,116$349,215 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$12,000 Similar name
THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $67$2,100 Director$0 Similar name
THE MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTNT11 $14,633,006$2,363,309 PRESIDENT$455,196 Similar name
THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $20,000$21,122 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported -$755,742$41,462 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE LANE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTNT20 $0$25,708 PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE OKUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $0$151,100 President$0 Similar name
THE SALON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYU19 $116,625$106,860 President$0 Similar name
THE WALLACE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $388,708$370,403 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE KNAPP FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $2,070,025$1,760,550 TREASURER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,114,8881 12023–2023 WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,5003 12021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 R WHITTINGTON FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7754 12020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $3,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $3,208 96.2%
Other expenses $127 3.8%
Total$3,335100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $136,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,167 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $133,167 97.6%
Fees: accounting $3,195 2.3%
Other expenses $138 0.1%
Total$136,500100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $131,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,667 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $128,667 97.6%
Fees: accounting $3,162 2.4%
Total$131,829100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $130,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,167 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $127,167 97.6%
Fees: accounting $3,145 2.4%
Total$130,312100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $571,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $568,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $568,250 99.5%
Fees: accounting $3,112 0.5%
Total$571,362100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $531,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $528,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $528,000 99.4%
Fees: accounting $3,090 0.6%
Total$531,090100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $521,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $518,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $518,250 99.4%
Fees: accounting $3,080 0.6%
Total$521,330100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $535,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $532,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $532,000 99.4%
Fees: accounting $3,052 0.6%
Total$535,052100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $991,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $988,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $988,500 99.7%
Fees: accounting $3,049 0.3%
Total$991,549100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $581,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $578,300 99.5%
Fees: accounting $3,035 0.5%
Total$581,335100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $554,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $551,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $551,500 99.5%
Fees: accounting $3,021 0.5%
Total$554,521100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $544,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $541,210 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $541,210 99.4%
Fees: accounting $3,009 0.6%
Other expenses $88 0.0%
Total$544,307100%

View the filing