JAMES AND MARY ELLEN MARPE FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JAMES AND MARY ELLEN MARPE FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/061663665. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JAMES AND MARY ELLEN MARPE FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/061663665
MLA “JAMES AND MARY ELLEN MARPE FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/061663665. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $44K · expenses $64K · assets $123K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 06-1663665
- Address
- DAY PITNEY LLP 263 TRESSER BLVD, STAMFORD, CT 06901-0000
- NTEE code
- T22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Marpe | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Marpe | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 36 grants to organizations · $58K
2024 · 40 grants to organizations · $92K
2023 · 51 grants to organizations · $102K
2022 · 39 grants to organizations · $194K
2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $65K
2020 · 28 grants to organizations · $87K
2019 · 38 grants to organizations · $61K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,955 | $63,883 | $122,714 | $122,714 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $48,489 | $97,917 | $142,599 | $142,599 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,833 | $109,294 | $192,017 | $192,017 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,570 | $202,992 | $266,160 | $266,160 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $106,986 | $75,111 | $445,531 | $445,531 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51,873 | $97,059 | $413,550 | $413,550 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,095 | $70,693 | $458,605 | $458,605 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASSLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $46,877 | $79,581 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREGURTHA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $42,582 | $82,318 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANDREW & MARGARET ROSINGER FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $44,278 | $31,929 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBERT AND ALICE BRUNALLI FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $45,369 | $55,792 | TRUSTEE, PRES., SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSTARD SEED FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $43,929 | $119,958 | Co-Trustee | $15,303 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOXBORO FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $44,039 | $75,004 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVER YOUNG FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $44,931 | $64,314 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR-ZEMO FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $44,489 | $29,782 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANCY S OFFIT FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $43,325 | $33,325 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN STAR FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $41,903 | $18,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENFIELD EVERYDAY HEROES FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $40,071 | $101,373 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRIESMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | T22 | $44,273 | $42,076 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLD OAK TR | CT | T22 | $42,688 | $7,244 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY ELLEN AND GOFF BEACH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $41,490 | $121,748 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MICHAEL AND MARY JO FAGERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $40,538 | $90,612 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JEAN AND MAURY MYERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $46,301 | $7,894 | PRES/TREAS/DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SAM AND SALWA ELLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $43,756 | $151,277 | CFO/Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARCI AND MARTIN KARPLUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $43,435 | $29,645 | Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE@EDITH H AND JAMES E BOSTIC JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | T22 | $41,798 | $77,031 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MASIELLO FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $46,230 | $45,549 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $43,087 | $19,319 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STANLEY AND EVE GELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $45,428 | $74,600 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAGINN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T22 | $46,119 | $40,800 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MENGES FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $47,104 | $65,308 | COMMITTEE ME | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SALLY AND MILES BERGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $46,839 | $196,476 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $63,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,888 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $57,888 | 90.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,948 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,353 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $544 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $63,883 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $97,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,275 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $92,275 | 94.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,513 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,921 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $58 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $97,917 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $109,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,603 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $101,603 | 93.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,006 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,442 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $93 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $109,294 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $202,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $194,454 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $194,454 | 95.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,185 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,965 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,238 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $202,992 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $75,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,955 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,955 | 86.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,325 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,662 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $989 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $180 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $75,111 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $97,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,079 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $87,079 | 89.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,063 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,157 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $610 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $97,059 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $70,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,281 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,281 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,823 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,296 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $143 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $70,693 | 100% |