FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC
Cite this
Plain text FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/066079984. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/066079984
MLA “FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/066079984. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $94K · expenses $27K · assets $934K
- Also known as
- Suffield Garden Club Inc
- EIN
- 06-6079984
- Address
- PO BOX 164, SUFFIELD, CT 06078-0164
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1967
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To stimulate the knowledge and love of gardening and the art of flower arranging; to aid in the protection of trees, plants, and birds; to encourage civic beautification and to instill a respect for the environment.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Gauthier | Advisor | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Calender | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Zien | President | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Mayne | Corresponding Secretary | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Murray | Assistant Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Peters | Director | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Parker | Vice President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Anthony | Recording Secretary | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Mervosh | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Egan | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aggie Schulte | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Remington | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Chmura (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marci Martin (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Matejek (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Berube (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Wardell (former) | Recording Secretary | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Horrigan (former) | Assistant Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Gauthier | Advisor | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Calender | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Zien | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Mayne | Corresponding Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Murray | Assistant Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Peters | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Parker | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Anthony | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Mervosh | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Egan | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aggie Schulte | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Remington | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rita Chmura | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Martin | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Peters | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Matejek | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Berube | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Murray | Advisor | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Wardell | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Calender | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Gauthier | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Horrigan | Assistant Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Mayne | Corresponding Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Zien | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Mayne | Corresponding Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Horrigan | Assistant Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Murray | Advisor | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Zien | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Gauthier | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Calender | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Wardell | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Mayne | Corresponding Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Horrigan | Assistant Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Murray | Advisor | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Zien | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Gauthier | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Calender | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Wardell | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
Listed grants add up to $100,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $106,205. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,612 | $27,076 | $934,297 | $934,297 | $6,039 | $16,462 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,787 | $148,583 | $867,761 | $867,761 | $8,118 | $10,358 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,863 | $46,184 | $934,557 | $934,557 | $278,669 | $13,360 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,809 | $24,152 | $675,878 | $675,878 | $508,421 | $13,028 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $33,633 in all, tax years 2017 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020 | 4 | $33,633 | 2020 | $7,773 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $62,949 | $42,275 | Co Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $69,513 | $144,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C03 | $152,422 | $48,350 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C03 | $73,109 | $50,542 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C42 | $66,526 | $43,617 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C42 | $68,039 | $55,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C03 | $83,681 | $61,355 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C03 | $77,684 | $45,191 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF NEW YORK STATE INC | NY | C03 | $154,583 | $133,570 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF MARYLAND INC | MD | C03 | $105,141 | $105,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS INC | VA | C03 | $67,232 | $79,847 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF IOWA INC | IA | C32 | $64,018 | $25,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $45,854 | $38,499 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C42 | $29,454 | $14,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $44,867 | $43,625 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C03 | $191,991 | $193,025 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COLORADO FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS INC | CO | C03 | $35,244 | $23,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF MACON INC | GA | C03 | $41,344 | $20,809 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF MISSOURI | MO | C03 | $40,223 | $46,681 | PARLIAMENTAR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TENNESSEE FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS INC | TN | C03 | $188,738 | $159,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF NEW YORK STATE INC | NY | C42 | $31,275 | $43,585 | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARIZONA FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS INC | AZ | C03 | $19,190 | $19,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | C42 | $12,497 | $35,533 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state, similar mission |
| FLORIDA FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS INC | FL | C03 | $625,820 | $525,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF NEW YORK STATE INC | NY | C42 | $10,922 | $9,084 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $27,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $925 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $10,175 | $10,175 | - | - | 37.6% |
| Other (as described) | Investment expenses | $5,282 | - | $5,282 | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | Meetings and speaker fees | $4,879 | $4,879 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,845 | - | $2,845 | - | 10.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,263 | - | $1,263 | - | 4.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $925 | $925 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $670 | - | $670 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $653 | $491 | $162 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $384 | - | $384 | - | 1.4% |
| Total | $27,076 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $148,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,205 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $106,205 | $106,205 | - | - | 71.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $16,019 | $15,792 | $227 | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | Meetings and speaker fees | $10,526 | $10,526 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,050 | - | $7,050 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment expenses | $4,546 | - | $4,546 | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,775 | $742 | $1,033 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,274 | - | $1,274 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $804 | - | $804 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $384 | $384 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $148,583 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $46,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,812 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,812 | $24,812 | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontract tree service | $6,300 | $6,300 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $5,687 | $5,687 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | Meetings and speaker fees | $4,193 | $4,193 | - | - | 9.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,845 | $1,030 | $1,815 | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,528 | - | $1,528 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $396 | $396 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $46,184 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $24,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,830 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $9,781 | - | $9,781 | - | 40.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,654 | $6,654 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,150 | $3,150 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Meetings and speaker fees | $1,564 | $1,564 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,360 | - | $1,360 | - | 5.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $680 | $680 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $414 | $414 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Subcontract tree service | $49 | $49 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $24,152 | 100% |