STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHAVIE STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text CHAVIE STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/113014237. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHAVIE STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/113014237

MLA “CHAVIE STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/113014237. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $980K · expenses $903K · assets $1.0M

EIN
11-3014237
Address
1407 48TH ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11219-3244
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Isaac Stern PRES2014-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Gary Stern DIRECTOR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Esther Reider DIRECTOR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC STERN PRES5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY STERN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER REIDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 165 grants to organizations · $0

Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $901,929. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 78 grants to organizations · $0

Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $776,080. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 78 grants to organizations · $0

Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $900,211. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 66 grants to organizations · $409K

Listed grants add up to $409,170; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $431,655. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 56 grants to organizations · $303K

Listed grants add up to $303,210; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $478,428. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 52 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Listed grants add up to $1,331,492; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,517,626. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 44 grants to organizations · $932K

Listed grants add up to $931,530; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,090,071. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 35 grants to organizations · $389K

Listed grants add up to $388,506; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $568,846. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 21 grants to organizations · $384K

Listed grants add up to $383,867; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $556,674. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$979,750$903,177 $1,002,357$1,000,857 $901,450$0 -02
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$416,059$778,394 $925,784$924,284 $375,651$0 -02
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$865,618$900,211 $1,288,119$1,286,619 $858,859$0 -02
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$862,584$433,455 $1,367,713$1,366,213 $860,574$0 -02
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$660,098$478,458 $983,583$983,583 $656,350$0 $002
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$673,996$1,518,516 $802,639$801,139 $659,922$0 $002
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,518,688$1,091,741 $1,646,621$1,645,121 $1,494,400$0 $002
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$590,587$570,548 $1,207,336$1,205,836 $590,334$0 -02
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$727,523$557,494 $1,181,635$1,180,135 $703,450$0 -02
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$890,801$514,467 $1,017,496$1,017,496 $886,035$0 -02
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$761,311$260,316 $666,161$641,161 $759,301$0 -02

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $180,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2015 3$70,000 2015$25,000
show
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$50,000 2024$50,000
show
FJC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$25,000 2018$25,000
show
ZEV AND SUSAN MUNK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHAVIE STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION” 2016 1$20,000 2016$20,000
show
HEBREW ACADEMY OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$15,000 2017$15,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DAVID FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $588,590$530,171 Dir, Pres, Trea$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SAM DOMB FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $1,001,418$0 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HOOPES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $1,857,636$732,686 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RECHLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $794,647$1,223,456 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NASSIMI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $767,350$758,950 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
T F DIXON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $667,853$469,372 SECRETARY$3,996 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
STREAR FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $1,145,373$997,569 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,456 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CRIPE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINT20 $783,762$110,130 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPANot reported $1,005,739$99,949 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLA12 $582,016$1,410,265 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCHEIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTNNot reported $1,461,675$825,035 VICE PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $858,662$551,333 PRESIDENT, TREASURER,TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERKO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJX99 $633,090$275,459 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $1,517,298$1,479,517 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLAIR FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $522,060$771,781 DIRECTOR$4,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISHBIA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCILP20 $1,854,363$1,854,363 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $1,150,781$1,297,619 PRESIDENT DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLES H JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $1,152,855$1,620,803 DIRECTOR$66,333 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORNELIUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINZ99 $1,121,180$708,736 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SODERHOLM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $547,569$16,369 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMMILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCDET22 $1,807,990$741,929 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JABURG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT22 $506,915$141,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TUNG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $1,620,496$225,378 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORSTER FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT22 $880,168$2,122,907 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THARANI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $804,859$19,356 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$407,1841 12018–2018 BUSTANY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,5003 12021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$10,6261 12014–2014 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,1744 12020–2023 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,0001 12020–2020 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation$6503 12017–2018 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4004 12013–2018 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $903,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $901,929 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $901,929$901,929-- 99.9%
Fees: accounting $1,000$0$1,000$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $248$0$248$0 0.0%
Total$903,177100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $778,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $776,080 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $776,080$776,080-- 99.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500$0$1,500$0 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $639$0$639$0 0.1%
Office expenses $175$175$0$0 0.0%
Total$778,394100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $900,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,211 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $900,211$900,211-- 100.0%
Total$900,211100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $433,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $431,655 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $431,655$431,655-- 99.6%
Fees: accounting $1,800$0$1,800$0 0.4%
Total$433,455100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $478,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $478,428 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $478,428$478,428-- 100.0%
Fees: other services $30$0$30$0 0.0%
Total$478,458100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,518,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,517,626 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,517,626$1,517,626-- 99.9%
Fees: accounting $800$0$800$0 0.1%
Fees: other services $90$0$90$0 0.0%
Total$1,518,516100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,091,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,090,071 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,090,071$1,090,071-- 99.8%
Fees: accounting $1,600$0$1,600$0 0.1%
Fees: other services $70$0$70$0 0.0%
Total$1,091,741100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $570,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $568,846 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $568,846$568,846-- 99.7%
Fees: other services $1,702$0$1,702$0 0.3%
Total$570,548100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $557,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $556,674 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $556,674$556,674-- 99.9%
Fees: accounting $800$0$800$0 0.1%
Fees: other services $20$0$20$0 0.0%
Total$557,494100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $514,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $513,543 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $513,543$513,543-- 99.8%
Fees: accounting $750$0$750$0 0.1%
Fees: other services $174$0$174$0 0.0%
Total$514,467100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $260,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $259,283 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $259,283$259,283-- 99.6%
Fees: accounting $750$0$750$0 0.3%
Office expenses $283$0$283$0 0.1%
Total$260,316100%

View the filing