ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR
Cite this
Plain text ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810
MLA “ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.0M · assets $20.8M
- Also known as
- COLLEGE OF MEDICINE STATE UNIVERSI
- EIN
- 11-6017810
- Address
- 450 CLARKSON AVE MSC 1204, BROOKLYN, NY 11203-2012
- Website
- DOWNSTATE.EDU/ALUMNI
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenny Libien Md | SECRETARY/ T | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Cesa | HISTORIAN | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann Marie Beddoe | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Dibrienza | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Nicoll | CHAIR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pierre Arty | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Gordon | CHAIR- FUND | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Constance Shames | CHAIR STUDEN | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Kutcher | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne S Mirra | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul A Pipia | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Sadovsky | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Block | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Beckles | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Michael Goldstein (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Umeko Takeshige (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| M Monica Sweeney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph S Winik (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antonio V Mascatello (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Norman B Medow (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yale Rosen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harold S Parnes (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Sweeney (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel J Nicoll (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam T Vincent (former) | ASST SECRETA | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Flamenbaum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pual A Pipia Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark M Benkel Md (former) | CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James W Ferguson Md (former) | TRUSTEES | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Schwartz Md (former) | TRUSTEES | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN MARIE BEDDOE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NICOLL | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PIERRE ARTY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | SECRETARY/ T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL CESA | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE GORDON | CHAIR- FUND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA BLOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BECKLES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN MARIE BEDDOE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA NICOLL | SECRETARY/ T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL CESA | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE GORDON | CHAIR- FUND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN MARIE BEDDOE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NICOLL | SECRETARY/ T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL CESA | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE GORDON | CHAIR- FUND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M MONICA SWEENEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M MONICA SWEENEY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA BLOCK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M MONICA SWEENEY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA BLOCK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA M NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH S WINIK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M MONICA SWEENEY | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA BLOCK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH S WINIK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M MONICA SWEENEY | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YALE ROSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD S PARNES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR FUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR FUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| YALE ROSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | ASST SECRETA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA SWEENEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD S PARNES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR FUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR FUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| YALE ROSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | ASST SECRETA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY LIBIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA NICOLL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J NICOLL | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD S PARNES | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK | SECRETARY-TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM T VINCENT | ASST SECRETA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE L GORDON | CO-CHAIR FUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO | CO-CHAIR FUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES | CHAIR STUDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FLAMENBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL A PIPIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL P CESA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| YALE ROSEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UMEKO TAKESHIGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J NICOLL MD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD S PARNES MD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK MD | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO MASCATELLO MD | CO-CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES MD | CHAIR, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP DRIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YALE ROSEN MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FLAMENBAUM MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM T VINCENT MD | ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE L GORDON MD | CO-CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P CESA MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE S MIRRA MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PUAL A PIPIA MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SADOVSKY MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK M BENKEL MD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL J NICOLL MD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD S PARNES MD | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH S WINIK MD | ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASU | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO V MASCATELLO MD | CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONSTANCE SHAMES MD | CHAIR, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES W FERGUSON MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN B MEDOW MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA SCHWARTZ MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YALE ROSEN MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN FLAMENBAUM MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM T VINCENT MD | TRUSTEES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $34K
Listed grants add up to $34,431; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $526,557. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $132K
Listed grants add up to $132,446; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $619,634. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
Listed grants add up to $11,114; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $816,094. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
Listed grants add up to $22,514; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $492,415. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K
Listed grants add up to $32,484; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $709,192. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
Listed grants add up to $21,381; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $636,825. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $67K
Listed grants add up to $66,630; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $428,210. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $203K
Listed grants add up to $203,107; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $480,682. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,511,719 | $1,043,303 | $20,779,666 | $20,704,838 | $472,879 | $0 | - | 0 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,315,285 | $1,156,271 | $19,398,869 | $19,382,474 | $636,122 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,223,912 | $869,611 | $17,753,109 | $17,668,031 | $782,153 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,407,555 | $910,128 | $20,771,327 | $20,644,013 | $409,523 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,346,260 | $1,024,069 | $19,205,233 | $19,082,298 | $683,031 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,055,337 | $1,005,310 | $17,588,032 | $17,456,399 | $519,742 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $987,246 | $1,202,666 | $15,335,902 | $15,322,040 | $302,023 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,281,899 | $962,165 | $16,926,505 | $16,911,077 | $408,688 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $682,769 | $1,125,352 | $15,546,633 | $15,530,071 | $324,501 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $587,702 | $1,052,911 | $15,147,010 | $15,132,127 | $257,006 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,032,711 | $941,532 | $15,996,861 | $15,980,022 | $573,208 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $739,721 | $938,693 | $15,254,429 | $15,205,071 | $424,486 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $122,963 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020, 2023 | 6 | $99,890 | 2023 | $14,560 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $23,000 | 2013 | $23,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $73 | 2023 | $17 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF BLACK PUERTO RICAN HISPANIC & ASIAN LEGI | NY | B82 | $2,028,720 | $1,720,651 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RENEWAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $1,666,500 | $990,733 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LIFE GENERATION USA INC | NY | B82 | $1,156,889 | $779,127 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUNY COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $1,665,797 | $1,700,699 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBERT SHANKER COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE UNITED FED OF TEACHERS | NY | B82 | $1,062,187 | $972,605 | TRUSTEE | $431,657 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTCHESTER GOLF ASSOCIATION CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NY | B82 | $1,582,190 | $1,431,782 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF HEC INC | NY | B82 | $1,312,083 | $1,041,382 | Executive Dir. | $257,400 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAGLE MUSIC COLONY INC | NY | B82 | $1,093,921 | $986,535 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF BALLET PERFORMANCE AWARDS INC | NY | B82 | $1,061,190 | $1,174,135 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH MEOR HATALMUD | NY | B82 | $1,022,910 | $1,204,789 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YEMENI AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONS INC | NY | B82 | $1,225,402 | $1,299,484 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $126,346 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOD EDUCATION FUND | NY | B82 | $1,475,002 | $1,907,150 | EXECUTIVE DI | $185,388 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT MISHKAN SHELOMO VENER MICHAEL INC | NY | B82 | $1,372,165 | $1,202,044 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF SHOP PING CENTERS FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $2,328,782 | $1,405,887 | DIRECTOR | $3,685,509 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGNAL 30 TROOPERS BENEFIT FUND INC | NY | B82 | $2,628,888 | $1,629,726 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WINGS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $2,047,460 | $1,898,336 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $399,231 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKING IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION | NY | B82 | $3,001,119 | $2,877,142 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $263,383 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AAAA FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $1,197,925 | $2,862,696 | PRESIDENT | $950,724 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALAVI FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $2,497,083 | $4,019,447 | PRESIDENT | $147,741 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BNEI HAYESHIVOS TORAH AND TZEDAKAH INC | NY | B82 | $973,139 | $974,520 | BADIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARITYEX FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $1,112,381 | $1,030,071 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEODORE H BARTH FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $2,064,638 | $1,793,395 | PRESIDENT & TREAS/TRUSTEE | $77,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DERECH INC | NY | B82 | $1,856,410 | $1,799,759 | President | $82,626 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HKY KOL YAAKAB INC | NY | B82 | $2,089,044 | $1,751,622 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMBC GLOBAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $2,720,904 | $2,844,719 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,043,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $372,008 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $541,000 | - | $541,000 | - | 51.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $372,008 | $372,008 | - | - | 35.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $63,886 | - | $63,886 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,734 | - | $45,734 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,368 | - | $13,368 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,265 | - | $5,265 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,042 | $1,021 | $1,021 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,043,303 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,156,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $575,554 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $575,554 | $575,554 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $470,000 | - | $470,000 | - | 40.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $58,153 | - | $58,153 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,561 | - | $38,561 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,976 | $1,488 | $1,488 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,527 | - | $2,527 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,156,271 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $869,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,696 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $408,696 | $408,696 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $350,000 | - | $350,000 | - | 40.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $57,844 | - | $57,844 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,074 | - | $49,074 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,475 | - | $2,475 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,522 | $761 | $761 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $869,611 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $910,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $410,289 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $410,289 | $410,289 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $400,001 | - | $400,001 | - | 43.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $59,661 | - | $59,661 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,088 | - | $34,088 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,973 | - | $3,973 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,116 | $1,058 | $1,058 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $910,128 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,024,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $526,557 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $492,126 | $492,126 | - | - | 48.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $415,000 | - | $415,000 | - | 40.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $53,520 | - | $53,520 | - | 5.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,431 | $34,431 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,130 | - | $24,130 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,284 | $1,642 | $1,642 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,578 | - | $1,578 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,024,069 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,005,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $619,634 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $487,188 | $487,188 | - | - | 48.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $300,000 | - | $300,000 | - | 29.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $132,446 | $132,446 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $52,189 | - | $52,189 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,786 | - | $24,786 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,725 | - | $5,725 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,976 | $1,488 | $1,488 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,005,310 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,202,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $816,094 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $804,980 | $804,980 | - | - | 66.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $300,000 | - | $300,000 | - | 24.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $52,009 | - | $52,009 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,008 | - | $21,008 | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,114 | $11,114 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,742 | - | $6,742 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,291 | $2,145 | $2,146 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,522 | $1,261 | $1,261 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,202,666 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $962,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $492,415 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $469,901 | $469,901 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $380,000 | - | $380,000 | - | 39.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $50,990 | - | $50,990 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,385 | - | $26,385 | - | 2.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,514 | $22,514 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,375 | - | $12,375 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $962,165 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,125,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $709,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $676,708 | $676,708 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $325,000 | - | $325,000 | - | 28.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $48,974 | - | $48,974 | - | 4.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,484 | $32,484 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,561 | $13,170 | $14,391 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,625 | - | $14,625 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $1,125,352 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,052,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $636,825 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $615,444 | $615,444 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | $320,000 | - | $320,000 | - | 30.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $49,893 | - | $49,893 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $31,356 | $14,212 | $17,099 | $45 | 3.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $21,381 | $21,381 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,375 | - | $14,375 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $462 | - | $462 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,052,911 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $941,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $428,210 · events $62
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATI | $395,000 | - | $395,000 | - | 42.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $361,580 | $361,580 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $66,630 | $66,630 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $44,784 | - | $44,784 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,942 | $14,471 | $14,471 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $18,700 | - | $18,700 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ALUMNI AND SCHOOL RELAT | $3,401 | - | - | $3,401 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,738 | - | $2,738 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,875 | - | $1,875 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $941,532 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $938,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,682 · events $265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATI | $345,000 | - | $345,000 | - | 36.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $277,575 | $277,575 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $203,107 | $203,107 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Office expenses | $42,538 | $21,269 | $21,269 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $42,399 | - | $42,399 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ALUMNI AND SCHOOL RELAT | $4,836 | - | - | $4,836 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $3,226 | - | $3,226 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,665 | - | $2,665 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,082 | - | $2,082 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $938,693 | 100% |