STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR

Cite this

Plain text ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810

MLA “ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/116017810. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.0M · assets $20.8M

Also known as
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE STATE UNIVERSI
EIN
11-6017810
Address
450 CLARKSON AVE MSC 1204, BROOKLYN, NY 11203-2012
Website
DOWNSTATE.EDU/ALUMNI
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jenny Libien Md SECRETARY/ T2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Michael Cesa HISTORIAN2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ann Marie Beddoe PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stephanie Dibrienza EXECUTIVE DI2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Nicoll CHAIR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Pierre Arty VICE CHAIR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Bruce Gordon CHAIR- FUND2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Constance Shames CHAIR STUDEN2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
William Kutcher BOARD MEMBER2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Suzanne S Mirra BOARD MEMBER2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Paul A Pipia BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Richard Sadovsky BOARD MEMBER2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julia Block BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Beckles BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dr Michael Goldstein (former) CHAIR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Umeko Takeshige (former) VICE CHAIR2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
M Monica Sweeney (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Joseph S Winik (former) TRUSTEE2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Antonio V Mascatello (former) CO-CHAIR2013-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Norman B Medow (former) TRUSTEE2013-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yale Rosen (former) TRUSTEE2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Harold S Parnes (former) CHAIR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Monica Sweeney (former) TRUSTEE2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel J Nicoll (former) TRUSTEE2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Miriam T Vincent (former) ASST SECRETA2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Helen Flamenbaum (former) TRUSTEE2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Pual A Pipia Md (former) TRUSTEE2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mark M Benkel Md (former) CHAIR2013 1 $0 reported 1
James W Ferguson Md (former) TRUSTEES2013 1 $0 reported 1
Erika Schwartz Md (former) TRUSTEES2013 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN MARIE BEDDOE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA NICOLL CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
PIERRE ARTY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
JENNY LIBIEN SECRETARY/ T- $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL CESA HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE GORDON CHAIR- FUND- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD SADOVSKY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIA BLOCK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BECKLES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN MARIE BEDDOE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
DR MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
UMEKO TAKESHIGE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
LINDA NICOLL SECRETARY/ T- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL CESA HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE GORDON CHAIR- FUND- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD SADOVSKY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN MARIE BEDDOE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE DIBRIENZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
DR MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA NICOLL SECRETARY/ T- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL CESA HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE GORDON CHAIR- FUND- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN- $0$0$0 $02
M MONICA SWEENEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JENNY LIBIEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD SADOVSKY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
UMEKO TAKESHIGE SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
M MONICA SWEENEY CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JULIA BLOCK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH S WINIK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD SADOVSKY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
UMEKO TAKESHIGE SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
M MONICA SWEENEY CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN SECRETARY TR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY LIBIEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JULIA BLOCK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH S WINIK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA M NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH S WINIK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SADOVSKY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
UMEKO TAKESHIGE SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
M MONICA SWEENEY SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY LIBIEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
JULIA BLOCK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH S WINIK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SADOVSKY VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
UMEKO TAKESHIGE SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
M MONICA SWEENEY SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
JENNY LIBIEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
YALE ROSEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HAROLD S PARNES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH S WINIK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR FUN- $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR FUN- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN- $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD SADOVSKY SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
YALE ROSEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
UMEKO TAKESHIGE ASST SECRETA- $0$0$0 $02
JENNY LIBIEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MONICA SWEENEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL J NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD S PARNES CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH S WINIK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR FUN- $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR FUN- $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN- $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD SADOVSKY SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
YALE ROSEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
UMEKO TAKESHIGE ASST SECRETA- $0$0$0 $02
JENNY LIBIEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
LINDA NICOLL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM KUTCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL J NICOLL CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD S PARNES VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH S WINIK SECRETARY-TR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM T VINCENT ASST SECRETA1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE L GORDON CO-CHAIR FUN1 $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO CO-CHAIR FUN1 $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES CHAIR STUDEN1 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN FLAMENBAUM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN B MEDOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL A PIPIA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD SADOVSKY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL P CESA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
YALE ROSEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
UMEKO TAKESHIGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL J NICOLL MD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD S PARNES MD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH S WINIK MD SECRETARY-TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIO MASCATELLO MD CO-CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM1 $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES MD CHAIR, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP DRIVE1 $0$0$0 $02
NORMAN B MEDOW MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
YALE ROSEN MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN FLAMENBAUM MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM T VINCENT MD ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE L GORDON MD CO-CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL P CESA MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE S MIRRA MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
PUAL A PIPIA MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SADOVSKY MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK M BENKEL MD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL J NICOLL MD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD S PARNES MD SECRETARY-TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH S WINIK MD ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASU1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIO V MASCATELLO MD CHAIR, FUND INVESTMENT COM1 $0$0$0 $02
CONSTANCE SHAMES MD CHAIR, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES W FERGUSON MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN B MEDOW MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIKA SCHWARTZ MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $02
YALE ROSEN MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN FLAMENBAUM MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM T VINCENT MD TRUSTEES1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $34K

Listed grants add up to $34,431; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $526,557. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $132K

Listed grants add up to $132,446; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $619,634. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K

Listed grants add up to $11,114; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $816,094. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K

Listed grants add up to $22,514; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $492,415. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K

Listed grants add up to $32,484; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $709,192. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K

Listed grants add up to $21,381; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $636,825. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $67K

Listed grants add up to $66,630; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $428,210. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $203K

Listed grants add up to $203,107; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $480,682. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,511,719$1,043,303 $20,779,666$20,704,838 $472,879$0 -014
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,315,285$1,156,271 $19,398,869$19,382,474 $636,122$0 -012
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,223,912$869,611 $17,753,109$17,668,031 $782,153$0 -015
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,407,555$910,128 $20,771,327$20,644,013 $409,523$0 -010
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,346,260$1,024,069 $19,205,233$19,082,298 $683,031$0 -010
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,055,337$1,005,310 $17,588,032$17,456,399 $519,742$0 -010
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$987,246$1,202,666 $15,335,902$15,322,040 $302,023$0 -015
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,281,899$962,165 $16,926,505$16,911,077 $408,688$0 -025
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$682,769$1,125,352 $15,546,633$15,530,071 $324,501$0 -016
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$587,702$1,052,911 $15,147,010$15,132,127 $257,006$0 -016
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,032,711$941,532 $15,996,861$15,980,022 $573,208$0 $0015
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$739,721$938,693 $15,254,429$15,205,071 $424,486$0 $0012

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $122,963 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2020, 2023 6$99,890 2023$14,560
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$23,000 2013$23,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ALUMNI FUND ALUMNI ASSO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CTR” 2020-2023 4$73 2023$17
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF BLACK PUERTO RICAN HISPANIC & ASIAN LEGINYB82 $2,028,720$1,720,651 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RENEWAL FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $1,666,500$990,733 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LIFE GENERATION USA INCNYB82 $1,156,889$779,127 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SUNY COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY FOUNDATIONNYB82 $1,665,797$1,700,699 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ALBERT SHANKER COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE UNITED FED OF TEACHERSNYB82 $1,062,187$972,605 TRUSTEE$431,657 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTCHESTER GOLF ASSOCIATION CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYB82 $1,582,190$1,431,782 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF HEC INCNYB82 $1,312,083$1,041,382 Executive Dir.$257,400 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SEAGLE MUSIC COLONY INCNYB82 $1,093,921$986,535 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF BALLET PERFORMANCE AWARDS INCNYB82 $1,061,190$1,174,135 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH MEOR HATALMUDNYB82 $1,022,910$1,204,789 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
YEMENI AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONS INCNYB82 $1,225,402$1,299,484 CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$126,346 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FOOD EDUCATION FUNDNYB82 $1,475,002$1,907,150 EXECUTIVE DI$185,388 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT MISHKAN SHELOMO VENER MICHAEL INCNYB82 $1,372,165$1,202,044 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF SHOP PING CENTERS FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $2,328,782$1,405,887 DIRECTOR$3,685,509 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SIGNAL 30 TROOPERS BENEFIT FUND INCNYB82 $2,628,888$1,629,726 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE WINGS CLUB FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $2,047,460$1,898,336 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$399,231 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WORKING IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONNYB82 $3,001,119$2,877,142 PRESIDENT/CEO$263,383 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
AAAA FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $1,197,925$2,862,696 PRESIDENT$950,724 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ALAVI FOUNDATIONNYB82 $2,497,083$4,019,447 PRESIDENT$147,741 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BNEI HAYESHIVOS TORAH AND TZEDAKAH INCNYB82 $973,139$974,520 BADIAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARITYEX FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $1,112,381$1,030,071 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THEODORE H BARTH FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $2,064,638$1,793,395 PRESIDENT & TREAS/TRUSTEE$77,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DERECH INCNYB82 $1,856,410$1,799,759 President$82,626 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
HKY KOL YAAKAB INCNYB82 $2,089,044$1,751,622 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SMBC GLOBAL FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $2,720,904$2,844,719 ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$9,603,843191 522016–2024 BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE FOUNDATION; COLLEGE FOR KIDS INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH MEOR HATALMUD; PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND and 48 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,541,02618 52011–2024 PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND; GRIPTAPE INC; OUT IN SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING & MATHEMATICS INCORPOR; WORKING IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION and 1 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,488,46625 122016–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE REALIZATION OF HUMAN POTENTIAL NFP; COLLEGE BOUND OPPORTUNITIES; FOOD EDUCATION FUND; SEAGLE MUSIC COLONY INC and 8 more
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12022–2022 GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,905,71861 222014–2024 FRIENDS OF HEC INC; LONGHOUSE RESERVE; PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND; COLLEGE BOUND OPPORTUNITIES and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,848,367140 362014–2024 MILAAN FOUNDATION; PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND; THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF CONCORD AND CARLISLE; SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF ALEXANDRIA and 32 more
ARTHUR O SILVER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,680,0003 12022–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE REALIZATION OF HUMAN POTENTIAL NFP
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$3,400,22761 102009–2024 MATTAN BASSETER INC; HKY KOL YAAKAB INC; LONGHOUSE RESERVE; FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT MISHKAN SHELOMO VENER MICHAEL INC and 6 more
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,846,75026 62019–2024 FOOD EDUCATION FUND; CROWN PRINCE FREDERIK FUND INC; LIFE GENERATION USA INC; GRIPTAPE INC and 2 more
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,805,09714 32017–2024 VAPA FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF HEC INC; MT SAN JACINTO COLLEGE FOUNDATION
DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST Private foundation$2,739,1896 12022–2024 ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
CHAN ZUCKERBERG INITIATIVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,100,0003 12022–2024 GRIPTAPE INC
ABE & ANNIE SEIBEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0003 12013–2015 GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,732,14638 92010–2024 SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF ALEXANDRIA; PENINSULA COLLEGE FUND; THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF CONCORD AND CARLISLE; COLLEGE BOUND OPPORTUNITIES and 5 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$1,560,70011 32010–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH MEOR HATALMUD; COLLEGE BOUND OPPORTUNITIES; CHARITYEX FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,043,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $372,008 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $541,000-$541,000- 51.9%
Grants to US individuals $372,008$372,008-- 35.7%
Fees: investment management $63,886-$63,886- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $45,734-$45,734- 4.4%
Fees: legal $13,368-$13,368- 1.3%
Fees: other services $5,265-$5,265- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,042$1,021$1,021- 0.2%
Total$1,043,303100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,156,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $575,554 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $575,554$575,554-- 49.8%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $470,000-$470,000- 40.6%
Fees: investment management $58,153-$58,153- 5.0%
Fees: accounting $38,561-$38,561- 3.3%
Fees: legal $8,500-$8,500- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,976$1,488$1,488- 0.3%
Fees: other services $2,527-$2,527- 0.2%
Total$1,156,271100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $869,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,696 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $408,696$408,696-- 47.0%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $350,000-$350,000- 40.2%
Fees: investment management $57,844-$57,844- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $49,074-$49,074- 5.6%
Fees: other services $2,475-$2,475- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,522$761$761- 0.2%
Total$869,611100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $910,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $410,289 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $410,289$410,289-- 45.1%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $400,001-$400,001- 43.9%
Fees: investment management $59,661-$59,661- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $34,088-$34,088- 3.7%
Fees: other services $3,973-$3,973- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,116$1,058$1,058- 0.2%
Total$910,128100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,024,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $526,557 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $492,126$492,126-- 48.1%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $415,000-$415,000- 40.5%
Fees: investment management $53,520-$53,520- 5.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $34,431$34,431-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $24,130-$24,130- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,284$1,642$1,642- 0.3%
Fees: other services $1,578-$1,578- 0.2%
Total$1,024,069100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,005,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $619,634 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $487,188$487,188-- 48.5%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $300,000-$300,000- 29.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $132,446$132,446-- 13.2%
Fees: investment management $52,189-$52,189- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $24,786-$24,786- 2.5%
Fees: other services $5,725-$5,725- 0.6%
Office expenses $2,976$1,488$1,488- 0.3%
Total$1,005,310100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,202,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $816,094 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $804,980$804,980-- 66.9%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $300,000-$300,000- 24.9%
Fees: investment management $52,009-$52,009- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $21,008-$21,008- 1.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $11,114$11,114-- 0.9%
Fees: other services $6,742-$6,742- 0.6%
Office expenses $4,291$2,145$2,146- 0.4%
Information technology $2,522$1,261$1,261- 0.2%
Total$1,202,666100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $962,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $492,415 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $469,901$469,901-- 48.8%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $380,000-$380,000- 39.5%
Fees: investment management $50,990-$50,990- 5.3%
Office expenses $26,385-$26,385- 2.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $22,514$22,514-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $12,375-$12,375- 1.3%
Total$962,165100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,125,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $709,192 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $676,708$676,708-- 60.1%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $325,000-$325,000- 28.9%
Fees: investment management $48,974-$48,974- 4.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $32,484$32,484-- 2.9%
Office expenses $27,561$13,170$14,391- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $14,625-$14,625- 1.3%
Total$1,125,352100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,052,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $636,825 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $615,444$615,444-- 58.5%
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION $320,000-$320,000- 30.4%
Fees: investment management $49,893-$49,893- 4.7%
Office expenses $31,356$14,212$17,099$45 3.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $21,381$21,381-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $14,375-$14,375- 1.4%
Insurance $462-$462- 0.0%
Total$1,052,911100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $941,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $428,210 · events $62
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATI $395,000-$395,000- 42.0%
Grants to US individuals $361,580$361,580-- 38.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $66,630$66,630-- 7.1%
Fees: investment management $44,784-$44,784- 4.8%
Office expenses $28,942$14,471$14,471- 3.1%
Travel $18,700-$18,700- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $15,000-$15,000- 1.6%
Other (as described)ALUMNI AND SCHOOL RELAT $3,401--$3,401 0.4%
All other expenses $2,820-$2,820- 0.3%
Insurance $2,738-$2,738- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,875-$1,875- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $62-$62- 0.0%
Total$941,532100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $938,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,682 · events $265
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FEE TO ALUMNI ASSOCIATI $345,000-$345,000- 36.8%
Grants to US individuals $277,575$277,575-- 29.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $203,107$203,107-- 21.6%
Office expenses $42,538$21,269$21,269- 4.5%
Fees: investment management $42,399-$42,399- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $12,500-$12,500- 1.3%
Other (as described)ALUMNI AND SCHOOL RELAT $4,836--$4,836 0.5%
Insurance $3,226-$3,226- 0.3%
Travel $2,665-$2,665- 0.3%
Fees: legal $2,500-$2,500- 0.3%
All other expenses $2,082-$2,082- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $265-$265- 0.0%
Total$938,693100%

View the filing