THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/116357643. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/116357643
MLA “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/116357643. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $82K · expenses $93K · assets $289K
- EIN
- 11-6357643
- Address
- PO BOX 5110, EAST HAMPTON, NY 11937-6141
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR CADDIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Adams | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Murray | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey S Sohm | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN B ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S SOHM | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,829 | $93,136 | $288,836 | $288,836 | $68,120 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,280 | $91,514 | $300,143 | $300,143 | $71,870 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,538 | $74,481 | $305,377 | $305,377 | $61,590 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,195 | $62,915 | $311,320 | $311,320 | $71,195 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,851 | $127,581 | $303,040 | $303,040 | $86,851 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $640,250 | $431,578 | $343,770 | $343,770 | $640,250 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,303 | $51,722 | $137,789 | $137,789 | $51,448 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $163,390 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USSGA MEMORIAL FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014, 2018-2024 | 9 | $90,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $22,050 | 2020 | $5,050 | show |
| MAT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE LAVERACK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| GRACE JONES RICHARDSON TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| ROBERT W JOHNSON IV TR 1994 CHARITABLE UA 110294 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Maidstone Charitable Trust” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| ERIC GLEACHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| FEDERBUSH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| NATHALIE M KAPLAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 | $2,500 | show |
| STEPHANIE AND LAWRENCE FLINN JR CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2020 | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| JAMES S PETERSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE THOMAS J EDELMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $840 | 2024 | $580 | show |
| WILLIAM & MARTHA FORD FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MAIDSTONE CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $500 | 2024 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWT CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | A80 | $109,069 | $99,425 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CADENZA CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $140,211 | $10,095,912 | TRUSTEE | $33,587 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEE THAW CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $157,519 | $139,158 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SO CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $70,211 | $171,265 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YL CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $158,500 | $155,525 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MARY JANE DEVOE CHARITABLE TRUST | IN | Not reported | $85,866 | $46,021 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARTHA TOROK CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T20 | $93,484 | $13,056 | Co-Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STONE LEDGES CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $43,376 | $48,382 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MURRAY CHARITABLE TRUST | ME | T20 | $43,266 | $20,545 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MAIN IDEA INC CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | T20 | $69,285 | $195,608 | TRUSTEE | $9,163 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PETER MUSTO CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $63,560 | $156,875 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOONEY CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $134,132 | $3,751,041 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BANTLY CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $74,001 | $41,655 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TONNA CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $155,083 | $101,102 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L H MAY CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $56,296 | $17,238 | TRUSTEE | $10,248 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY TILTON CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $129,985 | $178,743 | TRUSTEE | $27,096 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BALKCOM CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $146,202 | $455,742 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARY J HEERDT CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $73,368 | $77,900 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CARTER MARTINEZ CHARITABLE TRUST | CO | T22 | $55,641 | $150,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JAN M@SMITH CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T22 | $109,500 | $104,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARY WHARTON MILLER CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $50,581 | $33,875 | TRUSTEE | $6,016 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MILLER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T90 | $80,646 | $78,734 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROGER L MAIN CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T22 | $84,110 | $56,596 | TRUSTEE | $21,406 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RMT CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $87,569 | $126,390 | TRUSTEE | $2,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY H MAURY CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T20 | $96,890 | $124,060 | TRUSTEE | $23,708 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | DKA CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $93,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,094 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $70,094 | 75.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,273 | 23.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $69 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $93,136 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $91,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,443 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $66,443 | 72.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,071 | 27.4% | |
| Total | $91,514 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $74,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $51,650 | 69.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,784 | 29.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $347 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $74,481 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $62,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $32,500 | 51.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,043 | 33.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,976 | 14.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $396 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $62,915 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $127,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $106,400 | 83.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,525 | 16.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $206 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $127,581 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $431,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $410,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $410,100 | $410,100 | - | - | 95.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,475 | - | $20,475 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $528 | - | $528 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NYS CHAR500 FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $431,578 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $51,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,500 · events $8,495
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,500 | 84.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,533 | 14.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $339 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,495 | reported apart |
| Total | $51,722 | 100% |