NATHAN & LENA SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text NATHAN & LENA SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/133106906. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NATHAN & LENA SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133106906
MLA “NATHAN & LENA SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/133106906. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $61K · expenses $231K · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- C/O JAY GELBEIN CPA
- EIN
- 13-3106906
- Address
- 1212 WILLOWBROOK RD, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10314-4155
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1982
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloria S Deitsch | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Cohen Wagner | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Elenko | TREASURER/VP | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty S Cohen (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COHEN WAGNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | TREASURER/VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA S DEITSCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY S COHEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ELENKO | ASST SEC/TRE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 34 grants to organizations · $180K
2023 · 30 grants to organizations · $120K
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $105K
2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $150K
2020 · 29 grants to organizations · $165K
2019 · 25 grants to organizations · $361K
2018 · 26 grants to organizations · $263K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,964 | $230,824 | $2,496,107 | $2,496,107 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $268,684 | $157,360 | $2,636,224 | $2,636,224 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,178 | $143,534 | $2,542,785 | $2,542,785 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $453,377 | $181,624 | $2,514,316 | $2,514,316 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$81,094 | $194,410 | $2,232,819 | $2,232,819 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $215,295 | $400,125 | $2,397,336 | $2,397,336 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,409 | $285,071 | $2,233,928 | $2,233,928 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $38,980 | $7,832 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T99 | $100,000 | $107,428 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAUFER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T31 | $56,956 | $44,945 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMBLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $51,209 | $41,787 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $36,297 | $85,000 | PRES.& SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEVINE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $102,561 | $316,343 | PREDIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | P20 | $50,000 | $5,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEILER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $116,369 | $109,758 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LERNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $37,291 | $2,400 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEMLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $112,257 | $125,423 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T12 | $39,637 | $47,300 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S S FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $104,214 | $87,893 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BENA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $77,235 | $75,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEGG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $78,071 | $30,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $92,893 | $67,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAST FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $114,202 | $6,569,171 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LERNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $31,073 | $38,801 | PRESIDENT | $2,083 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | H99 | $70,862 | $36,937 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NANCE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | P20 | $65,129 | $51,705 | President - Store Operations | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $56,980 | $32,355 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHEAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $65,363 | $51,199 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEWIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $70,709 | $27,433 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEBOR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | T20 | $73,685 | $58,541 | Treasurer | $9,892 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | P12 | $84,206 | $84,206 | None | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEEBY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $115,278 | $62,373 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | BUTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| INGA ELLZEY CHIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $300 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2018 | LEAVITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $230,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $180,000 | 78.0% | |
| Other expenses | $39,614 | 17.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,530 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,680 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $230,824 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $157,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $120,000 | 76.3% | |
| Other expenses | $29,752 | 18.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,220 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,388 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $157,360 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $143,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $105,000 | 73.2% | |
| Other expenses | $27,529 | 19.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,880 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,125 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $143,534 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $181,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 82.6% | |
| Other expenses | $24,841 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,183 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $181,624 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $194,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $165,000 | 84.9% | |
| Other expenses | $20,449 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,661 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $194,410 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $400,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $361,188 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $361,188 | 90.3% | |
| Other expenses | $27,662 | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,700 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $275 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $400,125 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $285,071 spent · pay $0 · grants $262,890 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $262,890 | 92.2% | |
| Other expenses | $16,702 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,838 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $641 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $285,071 | 100% |