JOIN ISRAEL INC
Cite this
Plain text JOIN ISRAEL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/133643245. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOIN ISRAEL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133643245
MLA “JOIN ISRAEL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/133643245. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $643K · expenses $667K · assets $550K
- Also known as
- JEWISH OPPORTUNITIES INSTITUTE
- EIN
- 13-3643245
- Address
- 135 ROCKAWAY TPKE STE 101, LAWRENCE, NY 11559-1033
- Website
- WWW.JOINISRAEL.ORG
- NTEE code
- P200
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
JOIN ISRAEL UNITES NONPROFITS, SCHOOLS AND AGENCIES IN STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS TO AMPLIFY EXISTING SERVICESSO MORE CHILDREN, YOUTH, FAMILIES AND SENIORS IN CRISIS RECEIVE THE HELP THEY NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Bisk | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | $0 | $698,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Weingarten | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Dayan | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kleinhaus | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Rieder | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Nir | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Greenblatt Gordon | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Knoll | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Goldberg | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Cohen | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Keswin | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Wessan | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Smilow | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Steinberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Rider (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Kleinhaus (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Bisk (former) | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murray Dayan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Asch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evellyn Haavasky Stavsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Sambur (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Fisher (former) | Vice President | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irah Donner (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Havasky Stavsky (former) | Director | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irah Cohen (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yisroel Schulman Esq (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yakov Yarmish (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Baruch Glaubach (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Havasi Stavsky (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Tamir (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE DAYAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KLEINHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN RIEDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KNOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE DAYAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KLEINHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN RIEDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KNOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA STEINBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE DAYAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN RIDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KLEINHAUS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KNOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| MELISSA STEINBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KLEINHAUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| MELISSA STEINBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KLEINHAUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KLEINHAUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $61,250 | $0 | $0 | $61,250 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELLYN HAAVASKY STAVSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SAMBUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF KLEINHAUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 60 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary and Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAH DONNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASKY STAVSKY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SAMBUR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 60 | $60,000 | - | - | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary and Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAH DONNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASKY STAVSKY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SAMBUR | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 60 | $60,000 | - | - | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | VICEPRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAH DONNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASKY STAVSKY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SAMBUR | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 60 | $60,000 | - | - | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | VICEPRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAH COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASKY STAVSKY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SAMBUR | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 60 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAH COHEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASKY STAVSKY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YISROEL SCHULMAN ESQ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YAKOV YARMISH | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 50 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARUCH GLAUBACH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YISROEL SCHULMAN ESQ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS COHEN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN HAVASI STAVSKY | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BISK | Executive Director | 50 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ASCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISK | Secretary & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WESSAN | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DAYAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FISHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARUCH GLAUBACH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL GOLDBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GREENBLATT GORDON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KESWIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NIR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YISROEL SCHULMAN ESQ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SMILOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN WEINGARTEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN TAMIR | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $642,785 | $667,080 | $549,987 | $391,083 | $632,563 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,595 | $604,104 | $477,452 | $415,378 | $669,561 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $709,044 | $693,607 | $383,283 | $356,112 | $737,414 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $678,537 | $678,712 | $385,026 | $340,675 | $678,518 | $0 | $37,500 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $536,268 | $592,447 | $357,654 | $340,850 | $535,635 | $0 | $90,000 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,652 | $601,056 | $442,463 | $397,029 | $446,596 | $0 | $90,000 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,064,985 | $706,851 | $654,645 | $544,433 | $1,064,985 | $0 | $103,166 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $668,146 | $691,388 | $283,166 | $186,298 | $676,206 | $0 | $64,495 | 1 | 14 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,708 | $398,802 | $295,152 | $209,545 | $342,708 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 | 14 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,238 | $360,261 | $332,884 | $265,636 | $423,237 | $0 | $48,521 | 1 | 14 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,750 | $373,855 | $272,148 | $202,659 | $361,743 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 | 14 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $366,165 | $509,013 | $287,167 | $51,970 | $366,158 | $0 | $69,849 | 1 | 14 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,646 | $269,165 | $232,009 | $194,818 | $350,639 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 | 14 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,947 | $333,230 | $124,468 | $113,337 | $347,909 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 | 14 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,674,828 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $765,948 | 2024 | $145,782 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $450,246 | 2024 | $10,720 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $108,710 | 2019 | $5,860 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2015 | 6 | $66,300 | 2015 | $12,900 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $63,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $58,072 | 2024 | $11,540 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $50,300 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $39,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| JEWISHCOLORADO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $21,852 | 2024 | $13,418 | show |
| MORRIS & SYLVIA TRACHTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOIN ISRAEL INC” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $8,200 | 2024 | $1,800 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 2 | $5,100 | 2020 | $5,100 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| JACK ADJMI AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOIN ISRAEL INC” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOIN ISRAEL INC” | 2023 | 1 | $100 | 2023 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLA BAKER INSTITUTE INC | NY | P20 | $660,211 | $1,035,000 | Executive Dir. | $141,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPENDOX ORG INC | NY | P20 | $623,523 | $653,985 | PROGRAM MANAGER | $49,152 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL ABOUT KINDNESS INC | NY | P20 | $658,821 | $589,211 | DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE FUND INC | NY | P20 | $630,978 | $591,008 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDEN CENTER FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $712,523 | $682,203 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIKUR CHOLIM STATEN ISLAND INC | NY | P20 | $618,301 | $672,042 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPEK INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | P20 | $720,228 | $711,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,250 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| E H C C I MULTI-SREVICE CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $673,775 | $419,473 | President | $998,427 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROADWAY FOR ARTS EDUCATION INC | NY | P20 | $587,456 | $568,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,716 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY RECOVERY KITCHEN INC | NY | P20 | $593,184 | $448,802 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,750 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOT ON MY WATCH INC | NY | P20 | $577,911 | $430,227 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,833 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLEL OF ROCKLAND COUNTY INC | NY | P20 | $713,304 | $716,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,089 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GEORGICA POND FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $696,865 | $635,615 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,147 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIANLIANG ALLIANCE INC | NY | P20 | $658,435 | $323,411 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $46,608 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VAAD SHADCHUNIM | NY | P20 | $668,433 | $460,512 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKERS CENTER OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC | NY | P20 | $593,385 | $616,211 | President & Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BACKYARD PLAYERS & FRIENDS INC | NY | P20 | $704,563 | $660,385 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERNED ECUMENICAL MINISTRY TO THE UPPER WEST SIDE OF BUFFALO NY | NY | P20 | $617,850 | $663,685 | Executive Direc | $33,800 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAG FLATBUSH | NY | P20 | $705,596 | $886,698 | BOARD MEMBER | $91,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPER HAPPY HEALTHY KIDS INC | NY | P20 | $628,629 | $588,363 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAND TALL FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $589,953 | $346,856 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BRIDGE MULTICULTURAL AND ADVOCACY PROJECT | NY | P20 | $581,413 | $280,965 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE FAMILY SERVICES INC | NY | P20 | $725,441 | $715,775 | INTERIM EXEC | $60,120 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD PROGRAM AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | NY | P20 | $698,893 | $758,503 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAYBEARDS LTD | NY | P20 | $629,217 | $695,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $667,080 spent · pay $73,404 · grants $293,771 · events $25,630
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $293,771 | $293,771 | - | - | 44.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $146,916 | $146,916 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,404 | - | $30,470 | $42,934 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,704 | - | $20,446 | $30,258 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE, TELECOMMUNICAT | $41,654 | - | - | $41,654 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXP | $40,210 | - | $40,210 | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,293 | - | $5,293 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,268 | - | - | $5,268 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,345 | - | $2,786 | $559 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,515 | - | $1,515 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,630 | $25,630 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $667,080 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $604,104 spent · pay $89,993 · grants $77,906 · events $36,390
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $385,624 | $385,624 | - | - | 63.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,598 | - | $6,410 | $77,188 | 13.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $77,906 | $77,906 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PAYROLL EXPENSES | $27,596 | - | $27,596 | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,395 | - | $6,395 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,663 | - | $4,578 | $1,085 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRENCY GAIN/LOSS | $4,843 | - | $4,843 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,020 | - | - | $3,020 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES,COLLECTION | $2,481 | - | $2,481 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,860 | - | $1,860 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,852 | - | - | $1,852 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,053 | - | $674 | $379 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $213 | - | $213 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,980 | $36,177 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $604,104 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $693,607 spent · pay $78,169 · grants $57,382 · events $35,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $504,331 | $504,331 | - | - | 72.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,580 | - | $2,580 | $70,000 | 10.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $57,382 | $57,382 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COCKTAIL FUNDRAISING EV | $12,552 | - | - | $12,552 | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $11,826 | - | $11,826 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,308 | - | $2,149 | $8,159 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $8,316 | $1,525 | $5,673 | $1,118 | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,589 | - | $5,589 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $3,374 | - | - | $3,374 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND COLLEC | $3,166 | - | $3,166 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $908 | - | $480 | $428 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $630 | - | $604 | $26 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $578 | - | $578 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $67 | - | $67 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,500 | $35,025 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $693,607 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $678,712 spent · pay $109,245 · grants $37,145 · events $10,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $503,029 | $503,029 | - | - | 74.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,000 | - | - | $65,000 | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,500 | $25,500 | $7,500 | $4,500 | 5.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $37,145 | $37,145 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT | $10,464 | - | - | $10,464 | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,276 | $1,044 | $4,396 | $1,836 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,000 | $4,000 | $1,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATION, TELE | $2,565 | - | $1,532 | $1,033 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,037 | - | $2,037 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,855 | - | - | $1,855 | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,745 | $1,396 | $349 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,610 | - | - | $1,610 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $916 | - | $316 | $600 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $678,712 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $592,447 spent · pay $170,055 · grants $103,064 · events $2,848
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $295,772 | $295,772 | - | - | 49.9% |
| Grants outside the US | $103,064 | $103,064 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $63,986 | $18,188 | $7,826 | 15.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,000 | - | - | $65,000 | 11.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,520 | $3,517 | $1,000 | $4,003 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,535 | $4,085 | $1,800 | $650 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $4,420 | - | $56 | $4,364 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,692 | - | $3,692 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,460 | - | $3,460 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT | $2,265 | - | - | $2,265 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,173 | - | $2,173 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,021 | - | - | $2,021 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,914 | - | $1,914 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATION, TELE | $1,771 | - | $1,507 | $264 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $1,128 | - | $1,056 | $72 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $583 | - | $583 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $592,447 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $601,056 spent · pay $152,484 · grants $0 · events $2,913
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $422,330 | $422,330 | - | - | 70.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $140,632 | $61,200 | $18,000 | $61,432 | 23.4% | |
| Travel | $8,492 | - | - | $8,492 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,898 | $1,422 | $427 | $5,049 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $5,460 | - | $5,460 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,143 | - | $4,029 | $1,114 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,954 | $4,246 | $167 | $541 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,818 | - | $2,818 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT | $2,164 | - | - | $2,164 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,332 | - | $1,332 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $749 | - | $749 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $601,056 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $706,851 spent · pay $126,447 · grants $558,662 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $558,662 | $558,662 | - | - | 79.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,166 | $45,571 | $12,893 | $44,702 | 14.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,281 | $10,476 | $2,329 | $10,476 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $4,521 | $930 | $245 | $3,346 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,499 | $2,250 | $2,249 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,934 | $1,133 | $2,801 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,501 | $2,626 | - | $875 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,524 | - | $2,524 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,362 | - | $1,362 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,029 | $333 | $30 | $666 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $706,851 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $691,388 spent · pay $105,972 · grants $22,853 · events $20,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Other program expenses | $526,141 | $526,141 | $0 | $0 | 76.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,495 | $45,295 | $12,000 | $7,200 | 9.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,166 | $32,166 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $22,853 | $22,853 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,311 | $4,747 | $4,454 | $110 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,023 | $3,100 | $0 | $5,923 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $8,818 | $1,108 | $696 | $7,014 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,866 | $0 | $5,866 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $5,216 | $4,163 | $0 | $1,053 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | Fundraising event publicity | $2,315 | $0 | $0 | $2,315 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,817 | $0 | $1,817 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,515 | $0 | $1,515 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,380 | $0 | $1,380 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $472 | $0 | $472 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,000 | $17,060 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $691,388 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $398,802 spent · pay $109,741 · grants $15,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Other program expenses | $252,048 | $252,048 | $0 | $0 | 63.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $40,800 | $12,000 | $7,200 | 15.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,534 | $40,906 | $2,037 | $1,591 | 11.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $15,250 | $15,250 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,604 | $0 | $1,826 | $3,778 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,207 | $3,853 | $846 | $508 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,271 | $3,401 | $0 | $870 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $3,951 | $0 | $0 | $3,951 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,423 | $0 | $2,423 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $1,775 | $0 | $1,747 | $28 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,654 | $0 | $1,654 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,329 | $0 | $0 | $1,329 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $241 | $0 | $75 | $166 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | $0 | $15 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $398,802 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $360,261 spent · pay $127,711 · grants $35,084 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $149,162 | $149,162 | $0 | $0 | 41.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,521 | $32,995 | $9,704 | $5,822 | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,008 | $45,771 | $0 | $1,237 | 13.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $35,084 | $35,084 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,182 | $27,238 | $2,862 | $2,082 | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,716 | $9,579 | $1,784 | $11,353 | 6.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,282 | $15,252 | $0 | $1,030 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $5,115 | $30 | $0 | $5,085 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,349 | $0 | $2,349 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,208 | - | - | $1,208 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $634 | $0 | $634 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $360,261 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $373,855 spent · pay $76,331 · grants $68,521 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Programs - General | $155,009 | $155,009 | $0 | $0 | 41.5% |
| Grants outside the US | $68,521 | $68,521 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $52,381 | $36,854 | $9,704 | $5,823 | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Expenses paid through Ofkei Chaim | $33,376 | $33,376 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,950 | $19,999 | $2,469 | $1,482 | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,124 | $4,822 | $6,722 | $2,580 | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $8,947 | $0 | $0 | $8,947 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,123 | $0 | $0 | $6,123 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,811 | $1,343 | $0 | $3,468 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,493 | $0 | $2,493 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,127 | $867 | $260 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Exchanges Rate Losses | $605 | $0 | $276 | $329 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $388 | $0 | $303 | $85 | 0.1% |
| Total | $373,855 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $509,013 spent · pay $92,302 · grants $17,932 · events $156
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Programs - General | $367,713 | $367,713 | $0 | $0 | 72.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,849 | $54,322 | $9,704 | $5,823 | 13.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,453 | $18,954 | $2,187 | $1,312 | 4.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $17,932 | $17,932 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,751 | $3,908 | $1,039 | $2,804 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,707 | $3,058 | $0 | $2,649 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $3,724 | $0 | $0 | $3,724 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,668 | $1,257 | $1,652 | $759 | 0.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,652 | - | - | $2,652 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,544 | $0 | $2,337 | $207 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,079 | $0 | $0 | $2,079 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $674 | $0 | $674 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $156 | $156 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $111 | $0 | $28 | $83 | 0.0% |
| Total | $509,013 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $269,165 spent · pay $84,921 · grants $28,538 · events $96
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Programs - General | $128,651 | $128,651 | $0 | $0 | 47.8% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $62,995 | $43,608 | $12,985 | $6,402 | 23.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $28,538 | $28,538 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,096 | $15,725 | $2,732 | $1,639 | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,991 | $6,867 | $2,460 | $4,664 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $5,235 | $1,550 | $0 | $3,685 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,844 | $2,234 | $0 | $610 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,830 | $0 | $1,144 | $686 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,140 | - | - | $1,140 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $1,034 | $0 | $174 | $860 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $663 | $95 | $0 | $568 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $96 | $96 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $52 | $0 | $0 | $52 | 0.0% |
| Total | $269,165 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $333,230 spent · pay $107,409 · grants $27,297 · events $84
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Programs - General | $166,461 | $166,461 | $0 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $52,566 | $35,745 | $10,513 | $6,308 | 15.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $27,297 | $27,297 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,026 | $23,166 | $3,281 | $579 | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,806 | $16,507 | $2,687 | $1,612 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $12,042 | - | - | $12,042 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,737 | $6,053 | $127 | $557 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $6,569 | $2,207 | $0 | $4,362 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,000 | $3,400 | $1,000 | $600 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $2,238 | $821 | $1,410 | $7 | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,011 | $1,368 | $402 | $241 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,433 | $571 | $0 | $862 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $824 | $0 | $0 | $824 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $136 | $0 | $34 | $102 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $84 | $84 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $333,230 | 100% |