EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC
Cite this
Plain text EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/133708596. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133708596
MLA “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/133708596. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.6M · assets $265K
- EIN
- 13-3708596
- Address
- 3007 E BOUNDARY TER, MIDLOTHIAN, VA 23112-3933
- Website
- WWW.EQUALJUSTICEAMERICA.ORG
- NTEE code
- I80Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA PROVIDES GRANTS TO LEGAL AID AND CIVIL RIGHTS ORGANIZATIONS SERVING LOW-INCOME AND DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE BY FUNDING FELLOWSHIPS FOR LAW STUDENTS AND EARLY-CAREER LAWYERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Ruben | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2024 | $0 | $600,487 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Houghton | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonia Marquez | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Santacroce | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Zabar | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Connolly | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Tracy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elise Rivers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HOUGHTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $100,484 | $0 | $0 | $100,484 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HOUGHTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $98,145 | $0 | $0 | $98,145 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HOUGHTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $95,493 | $0 | $0 | $95,493 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HOUGHTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $98,063 | $0 | $0 | $98,063 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HOUGHTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $102,804 | $0 | $0 | $102,804 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE RIVERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN RUBEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $105,498 | $0 | $0 | $105,498 | 1 |
| SONIA MARQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE RIVERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SANTACROCE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA TRACY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZABAR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 25 grants to organizations · $705K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $829K
Listed grants add up to $829,356; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $869,356. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 23 grants to organizations · $673K
Listed grants add up to $672,890; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $687,890. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 31 grants to organizations · $840K
Listed grants add up to $839,899; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $869,899. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $588K
2019 · 12 grants to organizations · $133K
Listed grants add up to $133,475; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $430,617. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 19 grants to organizations · $743K
Listed grants add up to $743,006; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $753,006. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,726,295 | $1,605,942 | $264,683 | -$295,781 | $1,717,774 | $0 | - | 16 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,726,295 | $1,605,942 | $264,683 | -$295,781 | $1,717,774 | $0 | - | 16 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,703,531 | $1,804,955 | $288,618 | -$421,210 | $1,655,378 | $0 | $100,484 | 16 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,703,531 | $1,804,955 | $288,618 | -$421,210 | $1,655,378 | $0 | $100,484 | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,497,465 | $1,574,404 | $383,854 | -$326,834 | $1,515,185 | $0 | $98,145 | 16 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,527,202 | $1,704,355 | $376,394 | -$266,097 | $1,532,893 | $0 | $95,493 | 14 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,289,083 | $1,209,177 | $465,139 | -$73,224 | $1,284,175 | $0 | $98,063 | 17 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,171,588 | $1,020,967 | $506,286 | -$153,130 | $1,171,548 | $0 | $102,804 | 18 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,099 | $1,396,552 | $204,133 | -$303,751 | $1,047,010 | $0 | $105,498 | 18 | - |
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,099,033 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $517,367 | 2024 | $87,755 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $177,619 | 2024 | $39,225 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $84,000 | 2016 | $56,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $82,200 | 2024 | $22,700 | show |
| LAURIE KAYDEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $54,772 | 2024 | $15,520 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $31,350 | 2024 | $8,900 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2023-2024 | 3 | $25,250 | 2024 | $5,750 | show |
| TEXAS BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| KORET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| WEST VIRGINIA BAR FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE AUSHERMAN FAMILY TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| ROSALINDE AND ARTHUR GILBERT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2018, 2023 | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Equal Justice America Inc” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $2,550 | 2018 | $900 | show |
| MILWAUKEE BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $2,500 | 2011 | $2,500 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2022-2024 | 4 | $1,400 | 2024 | $200 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2020-2023 | 7 | $1,325 | 2023 | $600 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2015, 2022 | 2 | $1,050 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| SWAGELOK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2025 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Equal Justice America Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $300 | 2024 | $300 | show |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $200 | 2021 | $50 | show |
| ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2023 | 1 | $150 | 2023 | $150 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2021 | 1 | $150 | 2021 | $150 | show |
| IMA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC” | 2024 | 1 | $100 | 2024 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE RIDGE LEGAL SERVICES INC | VA | I80 | $3,307,823 | $3,254,689 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS LEGAL ADVOCACY GROUP | VA | I80 | $1,150,277 | $1,091,061 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $172,140 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAINE EQUAL JUSTICE PARTNERS INC | ME | I80 | $2,772,726 | $3,873,554 | Executive Director | $125,848 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EQUAL JUSTICE LAW | OR | I80 | $1,338,996 | $1,065,959 | TREASURER | $200,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAWYERS CAMPAIGN FOR EQUAL JUSTICE | OR | I80 | $1,618,529 | $1,720,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,120 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARTNERS FOR WOMEN AND JUSTICE INC | NJ | I80 | $1,636,288 | $2,143,836 | Executive Dir. | $184,227 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN STATE JUSTICE INC | WV | I80 | $1,753,500 | $2,768,105 | LITIGATION DIRECTOR | $199,796 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE IN MOTION INC | NY | I80 | $1,982,231 | $2,729,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,514 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICEMATTERS INC | NC | I80 | $2,275,914 | $2,108,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,750 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE FOR ALL IMMIGRANTS | TX | I80 | $1,782,161 | $1,327,795 | Executive Director | $138,917 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ADMINISTER JUSTICE | IL | I80 | $1,285,173 | $1,461,550 | CEO | $123,317 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA MIGRANT MOVEMENT FOR JUSTICE | IA | I80 | $1,920,526 | $1,520,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,678 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUST FUTURES LAW INC | DC | I80 | $1,491,231 | $1,470,335 | PRESIDENT/EX | $161,795 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA JUSTICE PROJECT INC | AZ | I80 | $1,530,464 | $1,538,959 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,326 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ALPINE LEGAL SERVICES INC | CO | I80 | $881,928 | $885,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,151 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL AID OF WYOMING INC | WY | I80 | $1,745,832 | $1,695,177 | EXECUTIVE DI | $151,254 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VLP INC | ME | I80 | $1,722,184 | $704,277 | Interim Executive Director | $61,145 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WORKER JUSTICE CENTER OF NEW YORK INC | NY | I80 | $2,347,195 | $2,381,547 | Former Executive Director | $60,375 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY LEGAL AID INC | CA | I80 | $896,808 | $770,890 | Executive Director | $74,750 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PROMISE OF JUSTICE INITIATIVE | LA | I80 | $2,022,523 | $3,013,312 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,500 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES TO JUSTICE | MA | I80 | $2,795,850 | $2,739,722 | FOUNDER AND CEO | $163,657 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| RHODE ISLAND CENTER FOR JUSTICE | RI | I80 | $1,733,784 | $1,255,313 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,752 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER CHICAGO LEGAL CLINIC INC | IL | I80 | $2,459,394 | $2,438,204 | Executive Director | $124,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ALDEA - THE PEOPLES JUSTICE CENTER | PA | I80 | $988,279 | $809,550 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY JUSTICE PROJECT | PA | I80 | $1,951,986 | $1,902,221 | LITIGATION DIRECTOR | $137,490 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,605,942 spent · pay $698,973 · grants $704,591 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $704,591 | $704,591 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $597,393 | $155,322 | $191,166 | $250,905 | 37.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,934 | $14,023 | $17,259 | $22,652 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,646 | $12,388 | $15,247 | $20,011 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT & BANK FEES | $28,634 | - | $28,634 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $28,382 | $9,461 | $9,461 | $9,460 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $27,408 | $9,136 | $9,136 | $9,136 | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $24,527 | $4,096 | $9,428 | $11,003 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,098 | $7,366 | $7,366 | $7,366 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,234 | - | $8,117 | $8,117 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $14,206 | $14,206 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,452 | $2,817 | $2,817 | $2,818 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,925 | $4,207 | $1,175 | $1,543 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,596 | - | - | $5,596 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,916 | $1,916 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,605,942 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,804,955 spent · pay $715,928 · grants $869,356 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $869,356 | $869,356 | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $509,513 | $108,357 | $170,078 | $231,078 | 28.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,484 | $50,242 | $25,121 | $25,121 | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,658 | $14,991 | $18,451 | $24,216 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,273 | $12,433 | $15,426 | $20,414 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,556 | $14,852 | $14,852 | $14,852 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT & BANK FEES | $29,672 | - | $29,672 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $24,795 | $8,265 | $8,265 | $8,265 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $21,124 | $2,790 | $3,435 | $14,899 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $20,905 | $11,506 | - | $9,399 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $18,171 | $6,057 | $6,057 | $6,057 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IT SUPPORT | $15,438 | $5,146 | $5,146 | $5,146 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,432 | - | $7,716 | $7,716 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $12,069 | $4,023 | $4,023 | $4,023 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,361 | $2,787 | $2,787 | $2,787 | 0.5% |
| Interest | $5,291 | - | $5,291 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,941 | $647 | $647 | $647 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,916 | $1,916 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,804,955 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,574,404 spent · pay $662,653 · grants $687,890 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $687,890 | $687,890 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $468,484 | $100,530 | $154,934 | $213,020 | 29.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,145 | $49,073 | $24,536 | $24,536 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,192 | $13,818 | $13,048 | $25,326 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,832 | $11,573 | $13,883 | $18,376 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT & BANK FEES | $28,627 | - | $28,627 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $23,543 | $7,847 | $7,848 | $7,848 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,795 | $7,599 | $7,598 | $7,598 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $22,207 | $22,207 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,987 | - | $10,494 | $10,493 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $20,040 | $6,680 | $6,680 | $6,680 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,296 | $2,302 | $4,605 | $12,389 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $18,990 | $6,330 | $6,330 | $6,330 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $16,991 | $5,356 | - | $11,635 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,820 | $3,940 | $3,940 | $3,940 | 0.8% |
| Interest | $10,367 | - | $10,367 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,843 | $1,614 | $1,615 | $1,614 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,951 | $650 | $651 | $650 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,404 | $1,404 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,574,404 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,704,355 spent · pay $613,141 · grants $869,899 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $869,899 | $869,899 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $440,091 | $89,085 | $151,723 | $199,283 | 25.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,493 | $47,747 | $23,873 | $23,873 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,835 | $10,944 | $14,043 | $17,848 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,722 | $19,792 | $12,152 | $2,778 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,125 | - | - | $31,125 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT & BANK FEES | $30,356 | - | $30,356 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $29,036 | $9,679 | $9,678 | $9,679 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,948 | $7,983 | $7,982 | $7,983 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $19,694 | $6,565 | $6,564 | $6,565 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $17,732 | $17,732 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $16,622 | $2,448 | $3,284 | $10,890 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $15,798 | - | $15,798 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $14,118 | $4,706 | $4,706 | $4,706 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,422 | $3,807 | $3,807 | $3,808 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $9,573 | $9,573 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,891 | $631 | $630 | $630 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,704,355 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,209,177 spent · pay $468,914 · grants $587,880 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $587,880 | $587,880 | - | - | 48.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $315,671 | $75,761 | $44,194 | $195,716 | 26.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,063 | $49,031 | $24,516 | $24,516 | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,082 | $9,724 | $5,348 | $17,010 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $25,732 | $8,577 | $8,577 | $8,578 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $24,905 | $8,302 | $8,301 | $8,302 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT & BANK FEES | $23,769 | - | $23,769 | - | 2.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,098 | $13,165 | $8,084 | $1,849 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,866 | $5,289 | $5,289 | $5,288 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $15,041 | $15,041 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $13,080 | $4,360 | $4,360 | $4,360 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,892 | $3,631 | $3,630 | $3,631 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,960 | - | $3,880 | $5,080 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,949 | $1,726 | $3,452 | $3,771 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $2,810 | $937 | $936 | $937 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,379 | $793 | $793 | $793 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,209,177 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,020,967 spent · pay $434,748 · grants $430,617 · events $21
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $430,617 | $430,617 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $279,531 | $66,257 | $40,250 | $173,024 | 27.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,804 | $51,402 | $25,701 | $25,701 | 10.1% | |
| Information technology | $34,397 | $11,465 | $11,466 | $11,466 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,789 | $10,148 | $5,728 | $17,913 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT AND BANK FEES | $25,799 | - | $25,799 | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $24,990 | $8,330 | $8,330 | $8,330 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,624 | $9,935 | $5,995 | $2,694 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAILING LIST | $15,645 | - | - | $15,645 | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $12,215 | - | $12,215 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,082 | $3,361 | $3,361 | $3,360 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $9,374 | $1,573 | $1,574 | $6,227 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,561 | - | $4,280 | $4,281 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,884 | - | $7,884 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,323 | $1,004 | $2,315 | $1,004 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,968 | $656 | $656 | $656 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $343 | $80 | $183 | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,020,967 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,396,552 spent · pay $452,128 · grants $753,006 · events $1,050
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $753,006 | $753,006 | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $295,896 | $52,914 | $106,789 | $136,193 | 21.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,498 | $35,868 | $34,815 | $34,815 | 7.6% | |
| Information technology | $38,597 | $11,417 | $11,418 | $15,762 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,792 | $7,522 | $12,307 | $14,963 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT AND BANK FEES | $24,782 | - | $24,782 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAILING LIST | $24,629 | - | - | $24,629 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,714 | - | $11,857 | $11,857 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,833 | $7,610 | $7,612 | $7,611 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,942 | $5,222 | $8,004 | $2,716 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,178 | - | $15,178 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,849 | $3,826 | $5,198 | $3,825 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,577 | $3,525 | $3,526 | $3,526 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES, LICENSES & SUBS | $10,546 | $3,399 | $3,749 | $3,398 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,173 | $1,189 | $1,188 | $3,796 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,050 | $1,050 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $490 | $163 | $163 | $164 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,396,552 | 100% |