AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/133774841. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133774841
MLA “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/133774841. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $685K · expenses $755K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 13-3774841
- Address
- 207 HARBORVIEW S, LAWRENCE, NY 11559-1909
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1994
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT OF YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Hirth | PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sidney Hirth | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaim Baruch Chait | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaim Boruch Chait (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BARUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BARUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BARUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL HIRTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY HIRTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM BORUCH CHAIT | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Hirth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Hirth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chaim Boruch Chait | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Hirth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Hirth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chaim Boruch Chait | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaim Boruch Chait | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Hirth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Hirth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaim Boruch Chait | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Hirth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Hirth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Hirth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Hirth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chaim Boruch Chait | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $685,046 | $755,289 | $5,048 | $2,955 | $684,780 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,384 | $391,305 | $50,748 | $50,748 | $143,200 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $750,807 | $432,318 | $322,138 | $320,119 | $750,784 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,811 | $183,296 | $3,630 | $1,630 | $181,799 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,381 | $83,945 | $5,115 | $3,115 | $82,376 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $631,773 | $816,838 | $12,678 | $10,678 | $631,733 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $617,383 | $405,075 | $195,743 | $195,743 | $617,353 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $875,845 | $929,685 | $3,435 | $3,435 | $875,818 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,117 | $354,353 | $104,768 | $104,768 | $319,059 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,657 | $485,781 | $140,004 | $140,004 | $383,559 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $721,774 | $479,997 | $242,128 | $242,128 | $721,752 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,743 | $470,653 | $351 | $351 | $470,740 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,278 | $356,755 | $261 | $261 | $352,272 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,851,650 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,505,000 | 2024 | $538,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2016-2018, 2021 | 5 | $316,650 | 2021 | $263,600 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA REISHIT CHOCHMAH INC | NY | Z99 | $505,386 | $509,242 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SMACNA OF LONG ISLAND INC | NY | Z99 | $532,617 | $513,548 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,075 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEWIS H LATIMER FUND INC | NY | Z99 | $783,734 | $781,881 | Executive Dir. | $93,277 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACLD FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $761,648 | $778,754 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $537,727 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BROOKE JACKMAN FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $669,131 | $526,033 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN IN DERIVATIVES INC | NY | Z99 | $779,883 | $635,168 | DIR OF MEMBERSHIP & DEV | $161,991 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF GENESEE VALLEY INC | NY | Z99 | $437,836 | $360,463 | Executive Director | $102,487 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULAB BANO FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $536,919 | $536,919 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZIGEN FUND INC | NY | Z99 | $574,457 | $598,293 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YL HEARTS INC | NY | Z99 | $820,408 | $531,967 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELS OF LONG ISLAND INC | NY | Z99 | $659,577 | $709,907 | Director | $60,400 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELMA MARILLA WALES SPORTS INC | NY | Z99 | $492,284 | $466,332 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIPS ROAD INC | NY | Z99 | $1,004,573 | $816,772 | ARTISTIC DR | $40,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAIS DIN TZEDEK UMISHPOT INC | NY | Z99 | $753,108 | $235,745 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNTERS HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $862,288 | $1,119,458 | C.E.O. | $100,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B | NY | Z99 | $551,615 | $414,800 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEUBEN COMMUNITY PROPERTIES INC | NY | Z99 | $463,904 | $341,730 | CFO | $195,588 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONG VHECHEZAKTU BO INC | NY | Z99 | $897,589 | $822,603 | Treasuer | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING YOUTH TOWARDS EXCELLENCE | NY | Z99 | $547,610 | $457,649 | Chairwoman | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1807 CLINTON HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC | NY | Z99 | $502,547 | $708,339 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $529,427 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CHILDRENS CENTER AT MORRISVILLE STATE COLLEGE INC | NY | Z99 | $1,062,619 | $1,021,556 | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $59,743 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMALL WONDERS CHILD CARE CENTER INC | NY | Z99 | $434,669 | $472,437 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,443 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVENANT HOUSING CORP OF CENTRAL NEW YORK | NY | Z99 | $1,262,101 | $980,764 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $74,128 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H I R E HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | Z99 | $443,316 | $572,449 | FORMER PRESIDENT (UNTIL 3/18/24) | $385,548 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD NEWS FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL NY INC | NY | Z99 | $1,165,475 | $1,170,405 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,769 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $755,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $751,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $751,000 | $751,000 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,289 | - | $4,289 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $755,289 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $391,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $380,700 | $380,700 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,605 | - | $6,858 | $3,747 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $391,305 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $432,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $417,390 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $417,390 | $417,390 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,928 | - | $7,941 | $6,987 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $432,318 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $183,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $173,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $173,500 | $173,500 | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Various | $4,152 | $0 | $0 | $4,152 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $2,819 | $0 | $2,819 | $0 | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,057 | $0 | $0 | $2,057 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $655 | $0 | $655 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Travel | $113 | $0 | $0 | $113 | 0.1% |
| Total | $183,296 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $83,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,877 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,877 | $74,877 | - | - | 89.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,658 | $0 | $2,658 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Various | $2,525 | $0 | $0 | $2,525 | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $2,128 | $0 | $2,128 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Travel | $917 | $0 | $0 | $917 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $480 | $0 | $480 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $360 | $0 | $360 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $83,945 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $816,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $799,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $799,246 | $799,246 | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Various | $7,597 | $0 | $0 | $7,597 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses - Travel | $5,240 | $0 | $0 | $5,240 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $2,651 | $0 | $2,651 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,190 | $0 | $1,190 | $0 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $914 | $0 | $914 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $816,838 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $405,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $369,584 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $369,584 | $369,584 | - | - | 91.2% | |
| Other (as described) | travel | $29,271 | $0 | $0 | $29,271 | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | professional fees | $2,566 | $0 | $2,566 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $2,133 | $0 | $2,133 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | miscellaneous | $1,521 | $0 | $1,521 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $405,075 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $929,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $897,420 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $824,420 | $824,420 | - | - | 88.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,000 | $73,000 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | travel and fundraising | $30,984 | $0 | $30,984 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $1,281 | $0 | $1,281 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $929,685 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $354,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $351,665 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $351,665 | $351,665 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $688 | - | $688 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $354,353 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $485,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $472,488 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $472,488 | $472,488 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,050 | - | $11,050 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,600 | - | - | $1,600 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $643 | - | $643 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $485,781 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $479,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $478,441 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $478,441 | $478,441 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,342 | - | - | $1,342 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $479,997 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $470,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $464,902 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $464,902 | $464,902 | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,050 | - | $5,050 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $498 | - | $498 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $203 | - | $203 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $470,653 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $356,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $346,652 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $346,652 | $346,652 | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,003 | - | $203 | $4,800 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $356,755 | 100% |