STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/133981963. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/133981963

MLA “THE EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/133981963. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $265K · expenses $260K · assets $959K

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
13-3981963
Address
1410 BROADWAY 4TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10018-9374
NTEE code
T20Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1998
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eddie Betesh PRESIDENT2012-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Rachelle Betesh TREASURER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BETESH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RACHELLE BETESH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $259K
2023 · 20 grants to organizations · $291K
2022 · 22 grants to organizations · $636K
2021 · 147 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $724K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.4M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.7M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $265K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $265,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $286K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $286,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $348K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $348,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,353,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.9M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,867,645- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,220,123- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,165,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $970K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $970,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $2.8M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $2,761,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $1.9M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,880,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,312,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $995K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person $995,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDDIE RACHELLE BETESH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,670,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$265,000$259,673 $959,441$959,441 $265,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,000$291,825 $954,114$954,114 $286,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,000$636,171 $959,939$959,939 $348,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,353,000$1,058,786 $1,248,110$1,248,110 $1,353,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,867,645$730,004 $953,896$953,896 $1,867,645- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,220,123$1,172,813 $1,012,255-$183,745 $1,220,123- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,165,000$1,170,671 $964,945-$231,055 $1,165,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$970,000$2,133,109 $970,616-$225,384 $970,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,761,000$2,111,467 $2,133,725$937,725 $2,761,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,880,000$1,352,413 $1,484,192$288,192 $1,880,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,312,000$1,316,916 $956,605-$239,395 $1,312,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$995,000$1,113,763 $963,721-$232,279 $995,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,673,600$1,697,457 $1,329,484$133,484 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EDELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $253,500$237,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ASHLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $270,666$299,869 DIR/VICE PRES$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ABRAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $271,321$474,292 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EPHRAIM AND GAIL PROPP FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $254,275$394,622 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLINE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $263,507$321,195 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
J & K PI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $267,870$183,422 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
FORS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $263,854$21,706 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPHEN P HANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $280,936$249,885 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL AND ROBIN PSAROS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $253,492$391,893 DIRECTOR/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JERRY AND JANET HARARY FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $268,000$264,280 Director & SEC$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOOR FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $255,000$94,964 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARMON AND EUGENE LEIMAN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $258,197$81,384 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
COSTANZA FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $259,751$123,755 Trustee$10,672 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRACHA VEHATZLACHA FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $270,000$247,132 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SEIDENFELD FAMILY FOUNDATION TRNYT20 $272,720$269,259 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPINDRIFT FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $264,223$443,561 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARNSTEN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $249,907$797,432 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMONIA FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $249,685$193,634 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENZWEIG FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $259,502$180,501 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
GERTRUDE AND EDWARD WIENER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $278,190$161,617 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAMAR FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $261,917$210,915 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ISAAC SITT FOUNDATIONNYT20 $276,878$318,218 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PCG FAMLY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $276,878$48,607 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BERNARD HOCHSTEIN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $265,599$333,221 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MENEZES FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $264,341$212,712 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LUCIUS N LITTAUER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$475,0003 12019–2021 GLOVERSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
THE NICHOLAS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$251,02316 12010–2025 GLOVERSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
E & WG FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0001 12016–2016 WESTERN NEW YORK IMPACT FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$10,0003 12013–2015 GLOVERSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$9,7731 12018–2018 WESTERN NEW YORK IMPACT FOUNDATION
AAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,7103 12016–2018 EOM ACL INC
SOLOMON AND CLARA HEISLER Private foundation$4,0001 12014–2014 IRONTOWN FOUNDATION
LOUIS D MAURO SR CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,7001 12022–2022 GLOVERSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2734 12020–2023 GLOVERSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $259,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $259,169 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $259,169 99.8%
Other expenses $504 0.2%
Total$259,673100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $291,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,196 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $291,196 99.8%
Other expenses $629 0.2%
Total$291,825100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $636,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $635,784 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $635,784 99.9%
Other expenses $387 0.1%
Total$636,171100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,058,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,054,242 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,054,242 99.6%
Fees: accounting $3,634 0.3%
Other expenses $910 0.1%
Total$1,058,786100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $730,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $723,863 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $723,863 99.2%
Fees: accounting $5,859 0.8%
Other expenses $282 0.0%
Total$730,004100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,172,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,172,252 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,172,252 100.0%
Other expenses $561 0.0%
Total$1,172,813100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,170,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,169,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,169,600 99.9%
Other expenses $1,071 0.1%
Total$1,170,671100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,133,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,132,109 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,132,109 100.0%
Other expenses $1,000 0.0%
Total$2,133,109100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $2,111,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,110,726 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,110,726 100.0%
Other expenses $741 0.0%
Total$2,111,467100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,352,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,351,374 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,351,374 99.9%
Other expenses $1,039 0.1%
Total$1,352,413100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,316,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,285,218 · events $28,578
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,285,218 97.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $28,578 2.2%
Fees: other professional $2,200 0.2%
Other expenses $920 0.1%
Total$1,316,916100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,113,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,103,302 · events $9,448
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,103,302 99.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $9,448 0.8%
Other expenses $1,013 0.1%
Total$1,113,763100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,697,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,696,621 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,696,621 100.0%
Other expenses $836 0.0%
Total$1,697,457100%

View the filing