STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT L AND HELEN W BERNSTEIN

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT L AND HELEN W BERNSTEIN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/134200685. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROBERT L AND HELEN W BERNSTEIN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/134200685

MLA “ROBERT L AND HELEN W BERNSTEIN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/134200685. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $5K · assets $0

Also known as
FOUNDATION C/O MAZARS USA LLP
EIN
13-4200685
Address
135 WEST 50TH STREET NO 14 FL, NEW YORK, NY 10020
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert L Bernstein PRESIDENT/TREASURER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Helen W Bernstein VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
William S Bernstein OFFICER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Peter W Bernstein OFFICER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Tom A Bernstein OFFICER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT L BERNSTEIN PRESIDENT/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
HELEN W BERNSTEIN VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM S BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
PETER W BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
TOM A BERNSTEIN OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $4K
2016 · 47 grants to organizations · $60K
2015 · 51 grants to organizations · $82K
2014 · 59 grants to organizations · $92K
2013 · 59 grants to organizations · $91K
2012 · 57 grants to organizations · $72K
2011 · 49 grants to organizations · $84K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2016 · 1 contributor · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Organization or other BEDFORD, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $80K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Person BEDFORD, NY $80,025- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $170K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Person BEDFORD, NY $170,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $140K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Person $140,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Person BEDFORD, NY $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $170K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BERNSTEIN Person BEDFORD, NY $169,811- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$4,506 $0$0 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,004$60,650 $4,506$4,506 $40,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,045$85,625 $25,152$25,152 $80,025- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,017$158,749 $30,732$30,732 $170,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,017$156,634 $19,464$19,464 $140,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,026$145,107 $36,082$36,082 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,841$166,390 $81,163$81,163 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990PF · $4,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,419 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,419 98.1%
Other expenses $87 1.9%
Total$4,506100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $60,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,070 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $60,070 99.0%
Other expenses $580 1.0%
Total$60,650100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $85,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,892 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $81,892 95.6%
Occupancy $2,626 3.1%
Other expenses $1,107 1.3%
Total$85,625100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $158,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,042 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $92,042 58.0%
Occupancy $64,741 40.8%
Fees: legal $1,550 1.0%
Other expenses $416 0.3%
Total$158,749100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $156,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,550 57.8%
Occupancy $65,949 42.1%
Other expenses $135 0.1%
Total$156,634100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $145,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,575 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $71,575 49.3%
Occupancy $65,436 45.1%
Fees: accounting $7,375 5.1%
Other expenses $721 0.5%
Total$145,107100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $166,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,565 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $83,565 50.2%
Occupancy $66,098 39.7%
Fees: accounting $14,750 8.9%
Other expenses $1,977 1.2%
Total$166,390100%

View the filing