STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRESCENT CITY CARNIVAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CRESCENT CITY CARNIVAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/134347357. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CRESCENT CITY CARNIVAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/134347357

MLA “CRESCENT CITY CARNIVAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/134347357. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $21K · expenses $47K · assets $425K

EIN
13-4347357
Address
170 WALNUT ST APT 2F, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70118-4866
NTEE code
A80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2007
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IDENTIFY, ACQUIRE & COLLECT SIGNIFICANT ARTIFACTS AND HISTORICAL ITEMS TO DISPLAY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO PROMOTE APPRECIATION OF NEW ORLEANS CARNIVAL CELEBRATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christian Brown BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 0 $0 reported 9
Stephen W Hales Md CHAIRMAN2013-2024 2 $0 reported 2
E Howell Crosby BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
William H Hines BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paul M Haygood (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
PAUL M HAYGOOD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
PAUL M HAYGOOD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN W HALES MD CHAIRMAN2 $0-$0 $02
E HOWELL CROSBY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN T BROWN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $09
PAUL M HAYGOOD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM H HINES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,880$46,992 $425,431$104,848 $20,880- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,325$34,268 $419,451$130,960 $2,325- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,050$75,353 $420,693$162,903 $9,050- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,660$40,610 $488,760$229,206 $59,660- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,912$45,063 $454,601$210,156 $1,912- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,743$41,235 $456,740$253,307 $45,743- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,275$40,393 $415,048$248,799 $40,275- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,470$45,213 $377,574$248,917 $21,470- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,927$32,932 $358,905$272,660 $44,927- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,035$32,427 $435,723$260,665 $110,035- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,920$2,801 $328,490$219,249 $26,920- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,000$2,801 $304,371$195,130 $91,000- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $66,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2018, 2024 5$56,000 2024$10,000
show
LOUISIANA MUSEUM FOUNDATION Public charity Fuzzy filed as “CRESCENT CITY CARNIVAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE PRUDHOMME ROUQUIER HOUSE FOUNDATION INCLAA80 $29,391$20,132 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
MAURICE HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETYLAA80 $13,922$8,395 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
1735 CONSTRUCTIONLAA80 $25,000$25,000 President$27,069 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUISIANA CREOLE RESEARCH ASSOCIATIONLAA80 $25,768$13,171 FINANCIAL OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNGARIAN SETTLEMENT HISTORICAL SOCIETYLAA80 $20,914$28,238 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SABINE NEUTRAL STRIP HISTORICAL FOULAA80 $16,025$15,438 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
KATRINA NATIONAL MEMORIAL PARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONLAA80 $31,319$18,700 CEOFOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SHREVEPORT MARTYRSLAA80 $29,497$27,786 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLUME SOCIETYLAA80 $18,282$5,308 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
ABBEVILLE CULTURAL & HISTORICAL ALLIANCELAA80 $13,939$14,325 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
CANDY STORE FOUNDATIONCAA80 $29,111$16,746 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
OKLAHOMA CITY FOUNDATION FOR ARCHITECTUREOKA80 $24,751$31,756 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
WORLD SOUND FOUNDATIONNYA80 $12,402$14,273 CHAIR-DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
PERRY BELMONT HOUSE FOUNDATIONDCA80 $12,805$2,891 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
ROSELLE HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONILA80 $28,888$25,966 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
LOCKERBIE SQUARE FOUNDATION INCINA80 $12,732$800 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRENCH CREEK FOUNDATIONOHA80 $23,569$25,986 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
OHIO VALLEY RAILROAD HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INCKYA80 $32,484$29,409 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
MINERAL COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INCWVA80 $22,141$21,188 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO NAVY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCILA80 $23,250$125,752 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
ARLINGTON HOUSE FOUNDATIONVAA80 $20,918$16,548 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
MV LOTUS FOUNDATIONWAA80 $23,058$26,911 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
PICKENS COUNTY COURTHOUSE PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INCALA80 $23,071$10,285 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
DELAWARE MILITARY HERITAGE AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCDEA80 $25,774$65,188 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$34,000 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
VIRGINIA BEACH HISTORIC HOUSES FOUNDATION INCVAA80 $15,640$3,958 BOARD PRESID$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FRIENDS OF OAKLAND FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,605,6451 12022–2022 OAKLAND GOLF COURSE PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$236,60015 102016–2024 DUQUESNE CLUB CHARITABLE FDN; LA VISTA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; AVERY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION; SCYC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
SATTERBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$115,0004 12016–2021 FORT WORDEN FOUNDATION
CAMILLA CHANDLER FAMILY FOUNDATION 11-10-1994 Private foundation$100,0001 12019–2019 FORT WORDEN FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$93,99110 22010–2024 FORT DES MOINES MUSEUM AND EDUCATION CENTER; MAASDAM BARN PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$91,7003 12020–2024 TROUT VALLEY PRESERVATION AND RESTORATION SOCIETY
SALEM FOUNDATION PIONEER TRUST COMPANY TRUSTEE DAF sponsor$90,0001 12019–2019 MT ANGEL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
JEFFERSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$80,0003 12018–2021 FORT WORDEN FOUNDATION
NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$68,8163 12019–2023 LISBON OPERA HOUSE FOUNDATION
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$58,0117 12018–2024 OKLAHOMA CITY FOUNDATION FOR ARCHITECTURE
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$57,5007 12012–2019 BRENHAM MAIN ST HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 KEENE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC
THE FJK PRIVATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0005 12017–2021 ROSELLE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$50,0002 22016–2016 TOWN CLUB PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC; ALTA CLUB BUILDING FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$40,0002 22012–2012 ARLINGTON HOUSE FOUNDATION; FORT DES MOINES MUSEUM AND EDUCATION CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $46,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,991 63.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 36.2%
Total$46,992100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $34,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 49.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,502 48.2%
Fees to independent contractors $765 2.2%
Total$34,268100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $75,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,286 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $53,286 70.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 22.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,030 5.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,036 1.4%
Total$75,353100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $40,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,909 51.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 41.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,700 6.6%
Total$40,610100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $45,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,812 59.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 37.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,250 2.8%
Total$45,063100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $41,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,984 55.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 41.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,250 3.0%
Total$41,235100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $40,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,392 57.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 42.1%
Total$40,393100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $45,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,212 62.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,001 37.6%
Total$45,213100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $32,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,843 57.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,089 42.8%
Total$32,932100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $32,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $24,607 75.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,820 24.1%
Total$32,427100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $2,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,801 100.0%
Total$2,801100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $2,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,801 100.0%
Total$2,801100%

View the filing