STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GULTON FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text GULTON FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GULTON FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207

MLA “GULTON FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $215K · expenses $198K · assets $3.0M

Also known as
C/O BREDEFELD & ASSOC PC
EIN
13-6105207
Address
125 MAPLE AVE STE C, CHESTER, NJ 07930-2760
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1963
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marian G Malcolm PRESIDENT2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
John Malcolm VICE PRES. & SEC'Y2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN G MALCOLM PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MALCOLM VICE PRES. & SEC'Y5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 18 grants to organizations · $162K
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $142K
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $492K
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $315K
2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $558K
2019 · 38 grants to organizations · $457K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,520$197,795 $2,960,486$2,960,486 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,962$179,332 $2,943,761$2,943,761 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,140$524,625 $2,975,131$2,975,131 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,877$356,926 $3,280,616$3,280,616 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$365,783$594,911 $3,441,665$3,441,665 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,257$493,756 $3,687,668$3,670,793 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SETON FOUNDATION INCNYX22 $109,002$149,353 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STATON FOUNDATION INCFLB21 $150,000$64,675 DIRECTOR$59,587 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIR FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $155,400$235,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEL FOUNDATION INCINR23 $300,000$75,057 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AFK FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $322,228$65,018 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KML FOUNDATION INCFLT23 $422,328$648,247 PRESIDENT/CH$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J317 FOUNDATION INCMIL80 $197,079$41,044 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RISE FOUNDATION INCCOP20 $358,363$195,773 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,875 Similar name, revenue within 2x
H20S FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $427,357$415,690 TREASURER$11,595 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEAST FOUNDATION INCWYNot reported $209,663$292,807 Secretary$65,385 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEVAK FOUNDATION INCVAQ30 $203,749$124,364 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DEALY FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $173,960$175,008 SECRETARY/TREASURER$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOGUE FOUNDATION INCNYB90 $173,230$102,335 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WELLS FOUNDATION INCKYNot reported $302,818$223,142 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATSO FOUNDATION INCVAF20 $346,497$521,810 PRESIDENT$385,323 Similar name, revenue within 2x
6-4-3 FOUNDATION INCGAN63 $125,972$150,440 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BATES FOUNDATION INCUTT20 $115,683$109,762 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASTRA FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $405,457$905,202 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$144,524 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JIREH FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported $108,420$68,481 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Generation 2 Generation Foundation IncCANot reported $212,948$212,948 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GATEWAYS FOUNDATION INCGAS99 $176,825$146,283 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,966 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GIFT USA FOUNDATION INCCAT12 $128,265$132,119 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VENTII FOUNDATION INCGAE60 $215,576$15,000 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WHELAN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $211,454$186,912 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOLITZ FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $176,008$141,394 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,760,50511 42018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,253,37240 152016–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; AILDD FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$189,08116 92016–2024 VOCARE FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; GPF FOUNDATION; BIG ROCK FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$146,0008 22016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; BIG ROCK FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$120,2003 12020–2022 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$114,3327 22009–2022 GATEWAYS FOUNDATION INC; REDEEMED FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$109,7505 12020–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,6032 12022–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$96,5003 12019–2022 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0005 22018–2023 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; 6-4-3 FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST TEXAS DAF sponsor$63,7021 12024–2024 SLATON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$61,8271 12020–2020 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
JACOB J FINK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$52,5001 12019–2019 GPF FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor$51,1007 12018–2024 GPF FOUNDATION
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12023–2023 P&G ALUMNI FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $197,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $162,500 82.2%
Fees: other professional $18,070 9.1%
Fees: accounting $16,200 8.2%
Taxes $605 0.3%
Other expenses $420 0.2%
Total$197,795100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $179,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $142,000 79.2%
Fees: accounting $17,100 9.5%
Fees: other professional $16,584 9.2%
Taxes $3,228 1.8%
Other expenses $420 0.2%
Total$179,332100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $524,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $491,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $491,500 93.7%
Fees: accounting $17,050 3.2%
Fees: other professional $15,608 3.0%
Other expenses $420 0.1%
Taxes $47 0.0%
Total$524,625100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $356,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $314,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $314,700 88.2%
Fees: other professional $17,271 4.8%
Fees: accounting $16,875 4.7%
Taxes $7,670 2.1%
Other expenses $410 0.1%
Total$356,926100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $594,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $558,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $558,100 93.8%
Fees: other professional $18,458 3.1%
Fees: accounting $17,175 2.9%
Taxes $928 0.2%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$594,911100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $493,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $457,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $457,450 92.6%
Fees: accounting $16,875 3.4%
Fees: other professional $16,099 3.3%
Taxes $3,082 0.6%
Other expenses $250 0.1%
Total$493,756100%

View the filing