GULTON FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text GULTON FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GULTON FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207
MLA “GULTON FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136105207. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $215K · expenses $198K · assets $3.0M
- Also known as
- C/O BREDEFELD & ASSOC PC
- EIN
- 13-6105207
- Address
- 125 MAPLE AVE STE C, CHESTER, NJ 07930-2760
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1963
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marian G Malcolm | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Malcolm | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN G MALCOLM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MALCOLM | VICE PRES. & SEC'Y | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 18 grants to organizations · $162K
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $142K
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $492K
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $315K
2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $558K
2019 · 38 grants to organizations · $457K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $214,520 | $197,795 | $2,960,486 | $2,960,486 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,962 | $179,332 | $2,943,761 | $2,943,761 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $219,140 | $524,625 | $2,975,131 | $2,975,131 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $195,877 | $356,926 | $3,280,616 | $3,280,616 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $365,783 | $594,911 | $3,441,665 | $3,441,665 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $229,257 | $493,756 | $3,687,668 | $3,670,793 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETON FOUNDATION INC | NY | X22 | $109,002 | $149,353 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STATON FOUNDATION INC | FL | B21 | $150,000 | $64,675 | DIRECTOR | $59,587 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIR FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $155,400 | $235,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEL FOUNDATION INC | IN | R23 | $300,000 | $75,057 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFK FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $322,228 | $65,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KML FOUNDATION INC | FL | T23 | $422,328 | $648,247 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J317 FOUNDATION INC | MI | L80 | $197,079 | $41,044 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE FOUNDATION INC | CO | P20 | $358,363 | $195,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H20S FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $427,357 | $415,690 | TREASURER | $11,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAST FOUNDATION INC | WY | Not reported | $209,663 | $292,807 | Secretary | $65,385 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEVAK FOUNDATION INC | VA | Q30 | $203,749 | $124,364 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEALY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $173,960 | $175,008 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGUE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $173,230 | $102,335 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $302,818 | $223,142 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATSO FOUNDATION INC | VA | F20 | $346,497 | $521,810 | PRESIDENT | $385,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 6-4-3 FOUNDATION INC | GA | N63 | $125,972 | $150,440 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BATES FOUNDATION INC | UT | T20 | $115,683 | $109,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTRA FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $405,457 | $905,202 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $144,524 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JIREH FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $108,420 | $68,481 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Generation 2 Generation Foundation Inc | CA | Not reported | $212,948 | $212,948 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GATEWAYS FOUNDATION INC | GA | S99 | $176,825 | $146,283 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,966 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GIFT USA FOUNDATION INC | CA | T12 | $128,265 | $132,119 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VENTII FOUNDATION INC | GA | E60 | $215,576 | $15,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHELAN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $211,454 | $186,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOLITZ FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $176,008 | $141,394 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $197,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $162,500 | 82.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,070 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,200 | 8.2% | |
| Taxes | $605 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $420 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $197,795 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $179,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $142,000 | 79.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,100 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,584 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,228 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $420 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $179,332 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $524,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $491,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $491,500 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,050 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,608 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $420 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $47 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $524,625 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $356,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $314,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $314,700 | 88.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,271 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,875 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,670 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $410 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $356,926 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $594,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $558,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $558,100 | 93.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,458 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,175 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $928 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $594,911 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $493,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $457,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $457,450 | 92.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,875 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,099 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,082 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $493,756 | 100% |