JOSEPH SUCHMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOSEPH SUCHMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136113177. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOSEPH SUCHMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136113177
MLA “JOSEPH SUCHMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136113177. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $20K · expenses $57K · assets $194K
- EIN
- 13-6113177
- Address
- 102 PALM BAY CIRCLE, PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL 33418-5775
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1947
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie J Suchman | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Suchman | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE J SUCHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE J SUCHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE J SUCHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE J SUCHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE J SUCHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $14K
2023 · 29 grants to organizations · $63K
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $12K
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $92K
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $14K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,847 | $56,595 | $193,594 | $193,594 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,993 | $65,665 | $230,327 | $230,327 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,674 | $14,505 | $243,129 | $243,129 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,252 | $94,761 | $214,102 | $214,102 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,044 | $16,054 | $281,411 | $281,411 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GEORGE JOSEPH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $10,000 | $10,000 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IAN SUPRA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | FL | T50 | $15,936 | $22,077 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH D CIATTI MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $28,278 | $19,577 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SSG JOSEPH M WEIGLEIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NJ | B82 | $15,046 | $8,112 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH R RIVERSO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $35,373 | $21,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH V CARUANA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $22,932 | $24,327 | SECRETARY | $2 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH F BRONGE III MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $26,672 | $28,440 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SABA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | KS | Q33 | $20,000 | $18,180 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSHUA SNYDER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | MD | B82 | $15,675 | $11,671 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CJ MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | KS | T12 | $35,842 | $37,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIM ST JOHN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | IL | T12 | $30,859 | $28,397 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDF MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $20,100 | $14,957 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TKG MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | X70 | $17,612 | $14,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NC | A80 | $38,233 | $71,738 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JIM FOYE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | ME | W12 | $14,371 | $3,007 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STATION FIRE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | RI | S20 | $19,366 | $31,555 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RYAN J JOHNSTON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | MA | N99 | $14,057 | $10,570 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HURON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $12,272 | $2,319 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $560,929 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LT THOMAS JOSEPH HILL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | T21 | $32,276 | $46,185 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BILL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | GA | P20 | $34,048 | $22,956 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STACY JOY GOODMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | FL | S40 | $77,081 | $2,055 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOSEPH R POND MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | GA | N52 | $4,833 | $1,364 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH LEMM MEMORIAL FOUNDATION LTD | NY | T12 | $57,033 | $29,427 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH PEDROTTI MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $76,618 | $80,903 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH W GAYDEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $77,106 | $501,315 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $56,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,920 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $40,350 | 71.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,920 | 24.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $56,595 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $65,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,253 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,253 | 96.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,895 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $361 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $156 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $65,665 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $14,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,809 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,809 | 81.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,855 | 12.8% | |
| Taxes | $498 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $343 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $14,505 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $94,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,234 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $92,234 | 97.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,820 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $436 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $271 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $94,761 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $16,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,369 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $14,369 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,685 | 10.5% | |
| Total | $16,054 | 100% |