DERRICKMENS WELFARE FUND LOCAL 197
Cite this
Plain text DERRICKMENS WELFARE FUND LOCAL 197. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136121369. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DERRICKMENS WELFARE FUND LOCAL 197 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136121369
MLA “DERRICKMENS WELFARE FUND LOCAL 197.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136121369. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $4.7M · assets $3.7M
- Also known as
- LOCAL 197
- EIN
- 13-6121369
- Address
- 1040 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 24TH F, NEW YORK CITY, NY 10018-3703
- Website
- HTTPS://DHCOOK.COM/GROUPS/DERRICK
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1954
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, VACATION, DEATH BENEFITS, PRESCRIPTION DRUG,OPTICAL, DENTAL, DISABILITY AND PAID FAMILY LEAVE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Hayes | UNION TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carole Raftrey | UNION TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marco Berardi | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Robert Weiss | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Carrua | UNION TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony Vespa | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thomas Wilson (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Carrua - Eff 092020 (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Gorman - Thru 082020 (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Raftrey (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Gorman (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Moses - Ended 2019 (former) | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Vespa - New 2019 (former) | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Weiss - Ended 2018 (former) | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| jeremy moses (former) | EMPLYR Trustee | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Vespa - Ended 2018 (former) | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| robert weiss - new 2018 (former) | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Weiss (former) | Trustee | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank Mizerik Thru 216 (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| jeremy moses EFF 516 (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Wilson Eff 516 (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Mizerik (former) | Trustee | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Patrick Barrett (former) | TRSTE- TO 1/12 | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Chris Gorman Eff 611 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Mcdonald (former) | TRSTE-THRU 6/11 | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLE RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARRUA | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLE RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARRUA | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLE RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARRUA | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLE RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID CARRUA | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROLE RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| THOMAS WILSON | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID CARRUA - EFF 092020 | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GORMAN - THRU 082020 | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEREMY MOSES - ENDED 2019 | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY VESPA - NEW 2019 | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WILSON | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT WEISS | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS - ENDED 2018 | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | UNION TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | EMPLYR Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| jeremy moses | EMPLYR Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY VESPA - ENDED 2018 | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WILSON | UNION Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| robert weiss - new 2018 | EMPLYR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| jeremy moses | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS WILSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANK MIZERIK THRU 216 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| jeremy moses EFF 516 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY VESPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS WILSON EFF 516 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANK MIZERIK | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANK MIZERIK | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANK MIZERIK | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK BARRETT | TRSTE- TO 1/12 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| FRANK MIZERIK | TRSTE- EFF 1/12 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRIS GORMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCO BERARDI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRIS GORMAN EFF 611 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK BARRETT | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH MCDONALD | TRSTE-THRU 6/11 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HAYES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PATRICK BARRETT | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LAWRENCE WEISS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH MCDONALD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL RAFTREY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $108K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHULTHESIS AND PANETTIERI LLP | HAUPPAUGE, NY | AUDIT / PR AUDIT | $107,781 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $113K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHULTHEIS & PANETTIERI LLP | HAUPPAUGE, NY | ACCOUNTING AND AUDIT | $112,967 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $104K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHULTHEIS & PANETTIERI LLP | HAUPPAUGE, NY | ACCOUNTING AND AUDIT | $103,874 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $113K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHULTHEIS & PANETTIERI LLP | HAUPPAUGE, NY | ACCOUNTING AND AUDIT | $113,002 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,827,675 | $4,660,785 | $3,741,134 | $2,853,120 | $0 | $3,480,324 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,034,767 | $5,720,772 | $4,727,261 | $3,774,906 | $0 | $4,930,573 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,594,277 | $4,078,216 | $4,835,724 | $4,238,777 | $0 | $3,324,835 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,648,772 | $5,092,308 | $5,919,396 | $5,407,563 | $0 | $4,443,832 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,466,447 | $5,187,366 | $6,337,256 | $5,606,684 | $0 | $4,379,199 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,964,799 | $6,210,259 | $6,915,844 | $6,087,609 | $0 | $6,866,396 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,559,907 | $4,941,209 | $5,950,340 | $5,043,336 | $0 | $5,475,863 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,692,130 | $3,705,628 | $4,962,336 | $4,520,977 | $0 | $3,632,079 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,399,900 | $3,945,840 | $5,057,024 | $4,416,258 | $0 | $4,357,022 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,807,565 | $3,230,632 | $4,378,206 | $3,915,891 | $0 | $3,786,348 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,852,996 | $2,892,640 | $3,724,911 | $3,351,113 | $0 | $3,847,811 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,182,363 | $2,380,108 | $2,765,960 | $2,383,062 | $0 | $3,180,448 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,834,375 | $2,184,944 | $1,910,721 | $1,580,807 | $0 | $2,833,274 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,560,342 | $3,171,078 | $1,486,192 | $931,376 | $0 | $2,556,872 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,766,079 | $3,469,826 | $2,047,026 | $1,542,112 | $0 | $2,762,382 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,660,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $80,525
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,402,531 | - | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $73,474 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $72,310 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: legal | $39,164 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,482 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,349 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,534 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,215 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,726 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,660,785 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,720,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $76,952
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,453,327 | - | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $70,707 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $70,666 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $43,183 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $41,842 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,482 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,286 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,279 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,720,772 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,078,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $81,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,852,504 | - | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $65,736 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $65,147 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,138 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,482 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,925 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $11,702 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,778 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $804 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,078,216 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,092,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $80,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,877,257 | - | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,247 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $65,676 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $24,482 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,174 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,509 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,491 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,472 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,092,308 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,187,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $68,281
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,936,803 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,118 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $65,238 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $56,036 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,482 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 1 | $17,301 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,294 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,051 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,043 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,187,366 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $6,210,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $65,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,974,807 | - | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $70,793 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRAT | $60,258 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $47,902 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 1 | $29,520 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $9,594 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,102 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,435 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,848 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,210,259 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,941,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,608
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,698,386 | - | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $68,993 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $59,760 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $49,359 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,330 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $19,184 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $6,119 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,230 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,848 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,941,209 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,705,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $77,465
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,444,917 | - | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,085 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $62,870 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $57,453 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $25,815 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,416 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,595 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,695 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,782 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,705,628 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,945,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $61,314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,665,550 | - | - | - | 92.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $97,950 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $54,780 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $22,952 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $17,671 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,534 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,962 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,441 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,945,840 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,230,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $70,831
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,918,006 | - | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $105,600 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $59,760 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $43,000 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,288 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,500 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $21,130 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,071 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,839 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,851 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,587 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,230,632 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,892,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $66,929
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,626,460 | - | - | - | 90.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $85,540 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $59,760 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,175 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,826 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,500 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $10,799 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,169 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,850 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,810 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,751 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,892,640 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,380,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $65,892
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,103,873 | - | - | - | 88.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $90,939 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $58,760 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $41,000 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $22,551 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,498 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $20,041 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,132 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,616 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,391 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,044 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,263 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,380,108 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,184,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,924,106 | - | - | - | 88.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $96,537 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $54,125 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,000 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,500 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $20,068 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,577 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,290 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,717 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $4,290 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,734 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,184,944 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,171,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $77,084
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,864,041 | - | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $136,783 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $53,509 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,000 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,575 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,500 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $20,049 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $6,335 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDITS | $4,279 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $1,007 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,171,078 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,469,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $75,937
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,183,262 | - | - | - | 91.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB ADMIN EXP-LOCAL 197 | $118,868 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION | $59,741 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,000 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,566 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $21,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,196 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL AUDITS | $3,542 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $2,296 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,810 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,045 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,469,826 | 100% |