JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345
MLA “JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $11K · expenses $73K · assets $130K
- Also known as
- LOEB FOUNDATION FKA JOHN L LOEB JR FOUND
- EIN
- 13-6142345
- Address
- MATTHEWSCO 270 MADISON AVE FL 16, NEW YORK, NY 10016-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John L Loeb Jr | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon H Loeb | CFO | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L LOEB JR | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON H LOEB | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L LOEB JR | PRESIDENT/TEASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L LOEB JR | PRESIDENT/TEASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L LOEB JR | PRESIDENT/TEASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN L LOEB JR | PRESIDENT/TEASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $165K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $159K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,484 | $73,415 | $129,661 | $128,935 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $71,880 | $135,984 | $189,542 | $188,813 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $664,279 | $1,742,821 | $331,623 | $330,894 | $450,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,139 | $172,150 | $1,582,865 | $1,582,865 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $776,578 | $167,655 | $1,738,876 | $1,738,876 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEWEY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $11,379 | $19,707 | President | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| D&L FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $6,846 | $77,276 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOEB FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $9,111 | $14,417 | Trustee | $3,625 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION | CO | G98 | $19,028 | $40,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSON FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $15,400 | $15,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN LAUTNER FOUNDATION | CA | A99 | $7,887 | $9,928 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN L WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | FL | J12 | $10,000 | $9,750 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN R FERGUSON JR FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $22,024 | $16,675 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J H L FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $17,487 | $28,288 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST JOHNS FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $12,175 | $404,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN BENDER FOUNDATION | GA | P40 | $8,000 | $65,579 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN J ZUPAN FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $20,282 | $28,974 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNNY LONDOFF FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $7,000 | $7,167 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOY FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $12,208 | $10,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JRC FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $9,695 | $4,672 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN M KALNY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $16,313 | $18,815 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L&M FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $21,198 | $21,198 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN E SELLS FOUNDATION | NV | S50 | $5,910 | $15,244 | PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN WESLEY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $42,229 | $93,693 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOHN BROWER JR FOUNDATION INC | NY | F20 | $25,616 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOHN J CREEDON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $28,644 | $68,150 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOHN L MAGRO FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $37,021 | $15,490 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN 316 FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $26,726 | $76,612 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN P DION FOUNDATION | FL | T23 | $5,000 | $62,941 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN AKEY FOUNDATION | NJ | F20 | $4,296 | $9,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $73,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 68.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,380 | 19.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 10.9% | |
| Taxes | $985 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,415 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $135,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 91.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,880 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $104 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $135,984 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,742,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,735,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,735,000 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $7,570 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $251 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,742,821 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $172,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $165,000 | 95.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 4.1% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $172,150 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $167,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $159,250 | 95.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,975 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses | $430 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $167,655 | 100% |