STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345

MLA “JOHN L LOEB JR FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136142345. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $11K · expenses $73K · assets $130K

Also known as
LOEB FOUNDATION FKA JOHN L LOEB JR FOUND
EIN
13-6142345
Address
MATTHEWSCO 270 MADISON AVE FL 16, NEW YORK, NY 10016-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1964
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John L Loeb Jr PRESIDENT2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Sharon H Loeb CFO2024 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN L LOEB JR PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
SHARON H LOEB CFO5 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN L LOEB JR PRESIDENT/TEASURER10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN L LOEB JR PRESIDENT/TEASURER10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN L LOEB JR PRESIDENT/TEASURER10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN L LOEB JR PRESIDENT/TEASURER10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $165K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $159K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,484$73,415 $129,661$128,935 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,880$135,984 $189,542$188,813 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$664,279$1,742,821 $331,623$330,894 $450,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,139$172,150 $1,582,865$1,582,865 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$776,578$167,655 $1,738,876$1,738,876 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOHN DEWEY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $11,379$19,707 President$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
D&L FOUNDATIONNYT22 $6,846$77,276 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LOEB FOUNDATIONPAT20 $9,111$14,417 Trustee$3,625 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN LESTER FOUNDATIONCOG98 $19,028$40,908 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHNSON FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $15,400$15,680 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN LAUTNER FOUNDATIONCAA99 $7,887$9,928 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN L WILLIAMS FOUNDATIONFLJ12 $10,000$9,750 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN R FERGUSON JR FOUNDATIONMONot reported $22,024$16,675 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J H L FOUNDATIONCAT20 $17,487$28,288 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST JOHNS FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $12,175$404,400 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN BENDER FOUNDATIONGAP40 $8,000$65,579 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN J ZUPAN FOUNDATIONORNot reported $20,282$28,974 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHNNY LONDOFF FOUNDATIONMONot reported $7,000$7,167 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOY FOUNDATIONHIT22 $12,208$10,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JRC FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $9,695$4,672 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN M KALNY FOUNDATIONILT22 $16,313$18,815 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L&M FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $21,198$21,198 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN E SELLS FOUNDATIONNVS50 $5,910$15,244 PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN WESLEY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $42,229$93,693 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JOHN BROWER JR FOUNDATION INCNYF20 $25,616- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JOHN J CREEDON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $28,644$68,150 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JOHN L MAGRO FOUNDATIONOHB82 $37,021$15,490 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOHN 316 FOUNDATIONTXT20 $26,726$76,612 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOHN P DION FOUNDATIONFLT23 $5,000$62,941 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOHN AKEY FOUNDATIONNJF20 $4,296$9,500 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$589,2009 52018–2024 JOHN LUCAS FOUNDATION; JOHN D LANGLEY FOUNDATION; JOHN DAU FOUNDATION; JOHN 13-34 FOUNDATION and 1 more
REIMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$415,0006 12013–2018 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
FROSENE SPIRIT OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$248,0488 12011–2018 JOHN W NICK FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$122,9497 22018–2023 JOHN L SCOTT FOUNDATION; JOHN BROWER JR FOUNDATION INC
GALENA FOUNDATION Private foundation$107,5002 12011–2013 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0002 12019–2020 JOHN LUCAS FOUNDATION
GILBERT FAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12024–2024 B & L FOUNDATION
JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$70,0001 12021–2021 JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION
THE ANNA AND JOHN J SIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0005 12013–2015 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$44,0004 12010–2013 JOHN DAU FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$35,0003 12019–2021 JOHN DAU FOUNDATION
RAKOWICH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$35,0002 12017–2021 JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$32,5643 22016–2020 JOHN BROWER JR FOUNDATION INC; JOHN DAU FOUNDATION
AIM HIGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$31,6002 12018–2019 JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION
HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$29,6412 12018–2019 JOHN WAREING FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $73,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 68.1%
Fees: legal $14,380 19.6%
Fees: accounting $8,000 10.9%
Taxes $985 1.3%
Other expenses $50 0.1%
Total$73,415100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $135,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 91.9%
Fees: accounting $8,000 5.9%
Taxes $2,880 2.1%
Other expenses $104 0.1%
Total$135,984100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,742,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,735,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,735,000 99.6%
Taxes $7,570 0.4%
Other expenses $251 0.0%
Total$1,742,821100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $172,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $165,000 95.8%
Fees: accounting $7,000 4.1%
Other expenses $150 0.1%
Total$172,150100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $167,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $159,250 95.0%
Fees: accounting $7,975 4.8%
Other expenses $430 0.3%
Total$167,655100%

View the filing