STEAMFITTERS INDUSTRY VACATION PLAN
Cite this
Plain text STEAMFITTERS INDUSTRY VACATION PLAN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136149682. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STEAMFITTERS INDUSTRY VACATION PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136149682
MLA “STEAMFITTERS INDUSTRY VACATION PLAN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136149682. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $28.2M · expenses $28.0M · assets $9.3M
- EIN
- 13-6149682
- Address
- 27-08 40TH AVENUE 2ND FLOOR, LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 11101-3725
- Website
- www.steamfitters.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Plan is a multi-employer plan funded by employer contributions in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement. The Plan was established to receive contributions from participating employers and to pay to each participant all employers contributions collected on his/her behalf, less expenses.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
14 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Turnbull | Executive Administrator | 2020-2024 | $505,495 | $2,306,779 | 8 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Director | 2020-2024 | $295,633 | $1,192,861 | 8 |
| James Ippolito | Assistant Administrator | 2020-2024 | $275,233 | $1,190,395 | 7 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | 2020-2024 | $265,567 | $1,167,392 | 7 |
| James C White | Assistant Administrator | 2021-2024 | $268,668 | $984,149 | 8 |
| Jason Grecco | Education Instructor | 2022-2024 | $273,407 | $749,706 | 7 |
| Matthew Pizzo | Education Instructor | 2023-2024 | $260,161 | $493,399 | 7 |
| Nicholas Magna | Education Instructor | 2024 | $270,787 | $270,787 | 7 |
| Steve Cuadra (former) | Education Director | 2020-2023 | $300,737 | $1,164,861 | 7 |
| Kevin J Driscoll (former) | Executive Administrator | 2020-2021 | $524,948 | $1,068,206 | 8 |
| Sean Driscoll (former) | IT Director | 2020-2023 | $212,774 | $831,750 | 7 |
| Peter J Ruffner (former) | Assistant Administrator | 2020-2021 | $241,909 | $573,073 | 8 |
| James Coffey (former) | Education Instructor | 2022 | $216,271 | $216,271 | 7 |
| Anthony Colangelo (former) | Accounting Supervisor | 2020 | $186,425 | $186,425 | 7 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bartels Jr | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Brian Kearney Jr | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Ray Goger | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Timothy Sullivan | Trustee | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph Furelli | Trustee | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marcel Ramalho | Trustee | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Sheeran (former) | Trustee | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Michael Mulvaney (former) | Trustee | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Daniel Mulligan (former) | Trustee | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Clifford Ryder (former) | Trustee | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Patrick Dolan Jr (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Kevin McCarron (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew McKeon (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Pellegrino (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 8 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Turnbull | Executive Administrator | 1 | $11,604 | $452,571 | $41,320 | $505,495 | 8 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Director | - | $0 | $230,081 | $65,552 | $295,633 | 8 |
| James Ippolito | Assistant Administrator | 1 | $9,357 | $224,556 | $41,320 | $275,233 | 7 |
| Jason Grecco | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $188,675 | $84,732 | $273,407 | 7 |
| Nicholas Magna | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $186,870 | $83,917 | $270,787 | 7 |
| James C White | Assistant Administrator | 1 | $11,367 | $215,981 | $41,320 | $268,668 | 8 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $183,226 | $82,341 | $265,567 | 7 |
| Matthew Pizzo | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $179,445 | $80,716 | $260,161 | 7 |
| Robert Bartels Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Brian Kearney Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Ray Goger | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Sullivan | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Furelli | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Marcel Ramalho | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 9 paid, $2.5M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Turnbull | Executive Administrator | 1 | $11,114 | $433,431 | $48,581 | $493,126 | 8 |
| Steve Cuadra | Education Director | - | $0 | $234,710 | $66,027 | $300,737 | 7 |
| James Ippolito | Assistant Administrator | 1 | $8,705 | $208,917 | $46,924 | $264,546 | 7 |
| James C White | Assistant Administrator | 2 | $10,811 | $205,314 | $46,924 | $263,049 | 8 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $186,250 | $56,420 | $242,670 | 7 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $183,947 | $56,466 | $240,413 | 8 |
| Jason Grecco | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $183,879 | $56,420 | $240,299 | 7 |
| Matthew Pizzo | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $176,818 | $56,420 | $233,238 | 7 |
| Sean Driscoll | IT Director | 0 | $1,865 | $184,629 | $26,280 | $212,774 | 7 |
| Daniel Mulligan | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Michael Mulvaney | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Robert Bartels Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| James Sheeran | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brian Kearney Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Ray Goger | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 9 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Turnbull | Executive Administrator | 1 | $10,693 | $417,033 | $47,866 | $475,592 | 8 |
| Steve Cuadra | Education Director | - | $0 | $243,236 | $64,837 | $308,073 | 7 |
| James Ippolito | Assistant Administrator | 1 | $8,347 | $200,340 | $45,884 | $254,571 | 7 |
| James White | Assistant Administrator | 1 | $10,199 | $193,790 | $45,884 | $249,873 | 8 |
| Jason Grecco | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $180,717 | $55,283 | $236,000 | 7 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $178,468 | $55,283 | $233,751 | 7 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $173,918 | $55,283 | $229,201 | 8 |
| James Coffey | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $160,988 | $55,283 | $216,271 | 7 |
| Sean Driscoll | IT Director | 1 | $1,780 | $176,245 | $35,432 | $213,457 | 7 |
| Daniel Mulligan | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Michael Mulvaney | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Clifford Ryder | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| James Sheeran | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 9 paid, $2.6M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin J Driscoll | Executive Administrator | - | $0 | $478,831 | $46,117 | $524,948 | 8 |
| William J Turnbull | Executive Administrator | - | $0 | $392,932 | $46,655 | $439,587 | 8 |
| Steve Cuadra | Education Director | - | $0 | $217,698 | $63,975 | $281,673 | 7 |
| Peter Ruffner | Assistant Administrator | - | $0 | $225,136 | $16,773 | $241,909 | 8 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $168,231 | $54,600 | $222,831 | 8 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $166,411 | $54,600 | $221,011 | 7 |
| James Ippolito | Assistant Administrator | - | $0 | $181,469 | $35,432 | $216,901 | 7 |
| James White | Assistant Administrator | 3 | $14,874 | $152,253 | $35,432 | $202,559 | 8 |
| Sean Driscoll | IT Director | 3 | $15,591 | $159,586 | $25,500 | $200,677 | 7 |
| Patrick Dolan Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Michael Mulvaney | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Clifford Ryder | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Kevin McCarron | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew McKeon | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Sheeran | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Daniel Mulligan | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 9 paid, $2.5M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin J Driscoll | Executive Administrator | - | $0 | $503,142 | $40,116 | $543,258 | 8 |
| William J Turnbull | Controller | - | $0 | $352,646 | $40,333 | $392,979 | 8 |
| Peter J Ruffner | Assistant Administrator | - | $0 | $292,164 | $39,000 | $331,164 | 8 |
| Steve Cuadra | Education Director | - | $0 | $211,273 | $63,105 | $274,378 | 7 |
| Sean Driscoll | IT Director | 3 | $13,406 | $167,756 | $23,680 | $204,842 | 7 |
| Daniel Knights | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $150,729 | $54,054 | $204,783 | 8 |
| Stephen Powers | Education Instructor | - | $0 | $150,339 | $54,054 | $204,393 | 7 |
| Anthony Colangelo | Accounting Supervisor | - | $0 | $162,745 | $23,680 | $186,425 | 7 |
| James Ippolito | Pension Supervisor | - | $0 | $155,464 | $23,680 | $179,144 | 7 |
| Patrick Dolan Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Michael Mulvaney | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Charles Pellegrino | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin McCarron | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew McKeon | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Anthony Saporito | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Shane McMorrow | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| Ralph Montuoro Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,207,228 | $28,009,853 | $9,283,424 | $503,947 | $0 | $27,782,053 | $32,328 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,715,962 | $24,624,617 | $8,020,368 | $306,572 | $0 | $24,353,897 | $30,630 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,287,414 | $24,103,315 | $7,494,633 | $215,227 | $0 | $23,969,773 | $29,239 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,783,921 | $25,859,144 | $8,112,923 | $31,128 | $0 | $25,510,702 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,400,717 | $25,454,963 | $8,892,331 | $106,351 | $0 | $25,125,494 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEAMFITTERS INDUSTRY EDUCATIONAL FUND | NY | Not reported | $4,126,559 | $5,007,935 | Executive Administrator | $505,495 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $28,009,853 spent · pay $121,625 · grants $0 · events $3,872
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $27,782,053 | $27,782,053 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,116 | - | $42,116 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $40,013 | - | $40,013 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,328 | - | $32,328 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,441 | - | $22,441 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,491 | - | $19,491 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,608 | - | $18,608 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,853 | - | $11,853 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,095 | - | $10,095 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,249 | - | $5,249 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,872 | - | $3,872 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $3,516 | - | $3,516 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,196 | - | $3,196 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,022 | - | $2,022 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $28,009,853 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $24,624,617 spent · pay $157,864 · grants $0 · events $1,398
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $24,353,897 | $24,353,897 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,633 | - | $59,633 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $47,415 | - | $47,415 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,648 | - | $33,648 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,630 | - | $30,630 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,697 | - | $27,697 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $19,788 | - | $19,788 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,750 | - | $18,750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,625 | - | $12,625 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,633 | - | $8,633 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,256 | - | $6,256 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,398 | - | $1,398 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $898 | - | $898 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $24,624,617 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $24,103,315 spent · pay $37,441 · grants $0 · events $1,925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $23,969,773 | $23,969,773 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Office expenses | $38,123 | - | $38,123 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,239 | - | $29,239 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,287 | - | $18,287 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,035 | - | $14,035 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $10,921 | - | $10,921 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,786 | - | $5,786 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,054 | - | $5,054 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,906 | - | $2,906 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,812 | - | $2,812 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,484 | - | $2,484 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,925 | - | $1,925 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $24,103,315 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $25,859,144 spent · pay $146,873 · grants $0 · events $180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $25,510,702 | $25,510,702 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,940 | - | $95,940 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $89,958 | - | $89,958 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $69,695 | - | $69,695 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,382 | - | $24,382 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,406 | - | $20,406 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,068 | - | $17,068 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,437 | - | $13,437 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,156 | - | $8,156 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,145 | - | $6,145 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,921 | - | $2,921 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,859,144 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $25,454,963 spent · pay $105,006 · grants $0 · events $463
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $25,125,494 | $25,125,494 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Office expenses | $101,114 | - | $101,114 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $77,684 | - | $77,684 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,885 | - | $66,885 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,889 | - | $18,889 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,322 | - | $17,322 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,397 | - | $16,397 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,906 | - | $14,906 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,940 | - | $6,940 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,543 | - | $4,543 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,326 | - | $4,326 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $463 | - | $463 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,454,963 | 100% |