HAROLD E HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HAROLD E HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136160989. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HAROLD E HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136160989
MLA “HAROLD E HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136160989. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $58K · expenses $49K · assets $909K
- EIN
- 13-6160989
- Address
- PO BOX 610, MILLWOOD, NY 10546-0610
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1961
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Kirsch | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $0 | $12,073 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margery Kirsch | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Kirsch | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Kirsch | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Schiv | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kirsch (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SCHIV | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $924
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 3 | $924 | - | $0 | $924 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $11K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 3 | $11,149 | - | $0 | $11,149 | 1 |
| MARGERY KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN KIRSCH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 40 grants to organizations · $43K
2023 · 38 grants to organizations · $44K
2022 · 43 grants to organizations · $38K
2021 · 34 grants to organizations · $35K
2020 · 46 grants to organizations · $40K
2019 · 49 grants to organizations · $55K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,797 | $48,820 | $909,027 | $903,508 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $54,883 | $49,726 | $894,531 | $894,531 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $81,524 | $44,570 | $889,890 | $889,374 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,505 | $43,834 | $852,420 | $852,420 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,243 | $50,813 | $875,673 | $874,749 | - | - | $924 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,124 | $71,039 | $892,468 | $881,319 | - | - | $11,149 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $72,738 | $1,879,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARMUNDI FOUNDATION INC | NY | A25 | $59,124 | $76,277 | AdministratorEducation Director | $29,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A C & E FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $50,000 | $55,071 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADLER HIRSCH FOUNDATION | NY | P99 | $87,329 | $86,682 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/BOARD M | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM HAROLD DAVIS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $92,303 | $66,991 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAROLD E HIRSCH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $60,173 | $63,520 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAROLD BAXTER FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $59,281 | $57,026 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARDY FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $47,185 | $63,734 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTZ FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P20 | $35,701 | $31,110 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAX FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $50,621 | $45,382 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $53,508 | $301,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARLOW FOUNDATION INC | CO | T20 | $74,263 | $78,876 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEY FOUNDATION INC | GA | D20 | $39,000 | $35,514 | FOUNDER & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARDEN FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $33,567 | $80,672 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | ID | T90 | $100,137 | $79,717 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEY FOUNDATION INC | MA | B82 | $111,470 | $82,155 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HADI FOUNDATION INC | TX | P12 | $45,840 | $69,095 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAND FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $77,042 | $67,317 | DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMM FOUNDATION INC | KS | T30 | $80,943 | $60,242 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALL FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $84,955 | $87,668 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $34,468 | $88,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILL FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $33,626 | $59,697 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HINZ FOUNDATION INC | MN | T22 | $29,636 | $128,485 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARDWICK FOUNDATION INC | AZ | E60 | $57,980 | $53,992 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAEHN FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T20 | $61,979 | $84,294 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $48,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,019 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $43,019 | 88.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,033 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $268 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $48,820 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $49,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,064 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,064 | 88.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $742 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $420 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $49,726 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $44,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,469 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,469 | 86.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | 10.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,362 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $239 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $44,570 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $43,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,034 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,034 | 79.9% | |
| Taxes | $4,394 | 10.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,181 | 9.5% | |
| Other expenses | $225 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $43,834 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $50,813 spent · pay $924 · grants $40,151 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,151 | 79.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,847 | 17.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $924 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $690 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $201 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $50,813 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $71,039 spent · pay $11,149 · grants $55,289 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,289 | 77.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $11,149 | 15.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,720 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $692 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $189 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $71,039 | 100% |