PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
Cite this
Plain text PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/136162987. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136162987
MLA “PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/136162987. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $29K · expenses $0 · assets $140K
- EIN
- 13-6162987
- Address
- 289 BEDFORD RD, PLEASANTVILLE, NY 10570-2223
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1954
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A Parent Teacher Association that aims to enrich the educational experience for the students and staff of Bedford Road Elementary School
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle DeCarlo | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Pamer (former) | Treasurer | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Kaley (former) | Co-President | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Courtney Boyce (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Andrea Busch (former) | Co-President | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Amy McCarthy (former) | Vice President | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keri Gregersen (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| India Dunlap (former) | Co-President | 2014-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebekah Lee (former) | Co-President | 2013-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Minelli (former) | Vice President | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyana Nessi (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy OConnor (former) | Secretary | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyana Nessel (former) | Co-President | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Catherine Sabol (former) | Co-President | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Coyle (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Mclane (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Lieb (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Bendus (former) | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle DeCarlo | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle DeCarlo | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Pamer | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Busch | Co-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danielle Kaley | Co-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Amy McCarthy | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Boyce | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Busch | Co-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danielle Kaley | Co-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Amy McCarthy | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Boyce | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Busch | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Danielle Kaley | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Amy McCarthy | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Boyce | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Keri Gregersen | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Dunlap | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebekah Lee | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Minelli | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dyana Nessi | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy OConnor | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYANA NESSEL | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE SABOL | Co-President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA DUNLAP | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REBEKAH LEE | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA COYLE | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYANA NESSEL | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE SABOL | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIA DUNLAP | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBEKAH LEE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA COYLE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MCLANE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE SABOL | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYANA NESSEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBEKAH LEE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LIEB | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BENDUS | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,144 | $0 | $140,213 | $140,213 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,858 | $0 | $129,927 | $18,858 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $21,525 | $0 | $132,594 | $21,525 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,258 | $11,227 | $113,360 | $111,407 | $767 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,102 | $12,656 | $99,798 | $6,446 | $896 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,833 | $13,441 | $92,472 | $11,392 | $431 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,923 | $25,446 | $89,976 | $78,538 | $2,455 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,961 | $13,783 | $53,723 | $53,410 | $400 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,246 | $43,253 | $40,232 | $40,232 | $1,000 | $2,454 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,520 | $19,840 | $47,239 | $47,239 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $57,215 | $63,464 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $30,502 | $15,561 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $54,444 | $78,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $49,780 | $32,827 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $34,177 | $29,399 | Co President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | B94 | $37,856 | $65,609 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | B94 | $31,303 | $31,043 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $32,965 | $18,445 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | B94 | $48,735 | $32,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $52,697 | $47,646 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $54,980 | $53,040 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $55,298 | $25,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $40,447 | $31,818 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $36,241 | $32,344 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $38,351 | $21,624 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $41,659 | $34,268 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $52,192 | $50,177 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $16,624 | $24,309 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $33,319 | $29,009 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $20,032 | $13,450 | CORRES SECTY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $39,395 | $51,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $40,788 | $52,235 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $57,232 | $71,192 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $33,852 | $36,193 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | Not reported | $42,926 | $30,975 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021–2021 | PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,306 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2016 | PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN NEVADA | DAF sponsor | $6,020 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $5,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $0 spent · pay - · grants - · events $58,851
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $58,851 | reported apart |
| Total | $0 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $0 spent · pay - · grants - · events $61,808
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $61,808 | reported apart |
| Total | $0 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $11,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,965 · events $17,827
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,965 | 88.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,262 | 11.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,827 | reported apart |
| Total | $11,227 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $12,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,655 · events $9,102
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,655 | 92.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,002 | 7.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,102 | reported apart |
| Total | $12,656 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $13,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,948 · events $16,792
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,948 | 81.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,493 | 18.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,792 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,441 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $25,446 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,782 · events $18,016
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,664 | 61.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,782 | 38.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,016 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,446 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $13,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,735 · events $50,511
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,398 | 82.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,735 | 12.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $650 | 4.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $50,511 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,783 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $43,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,310 · events $52,508
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,310 | 53.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,368 | 44.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $575 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $52,508 | reported apart |
| Total | $43,253 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $19,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,182 · events $46,849
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,108 | 76.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,182 | 21.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 2.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $46,849 | reported apart |
| Total | $19,840 | 100% |