KIBEL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text KIBEL FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136167907. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KIBEL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136167907
MLA “KIBEL FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136167907. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $30K · expenses $30K · assets $3K
- Also known as
- C/O THE KIBEL COMPANIES LLC
- EIN
- 13-6167907
- Address
- 300 EAST 34TH STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10016-4976
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Kibel | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Kibel | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Kibel (former) | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Kibel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT,SEC'Y,TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT, | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT, SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIBEL | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR/VICE PRES/ SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIBEL | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR/VICE PRES/ SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIBEL | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KIBEL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIBEL | DIRECTOR/VICE PRES/ SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIBEL | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY KIBEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $195K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $75K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $25K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $114K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $204K
2017 · 10 grants to organizations · $283K
2016 · 11 grants to organizations · $164K
2015 · 10 grants to organizations · $154K
2014 · 9 grants to organizations · $138K
2013 · 11 grants to organizations · $129K
2012 · 11 grants to organizations · $158K
2011 · 15 grants to organizations · $175K
2010 · 15 grants to organizations · $202K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADAM KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $175K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estate - HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $174,650 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 2 contributors · $522K
2015 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HENRY KIBEL | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,000 | $30,195 | $2,918 | $2,918 | $30,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | -$122 | $3,113 | $3,113 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $195,220 | $2,991 | $2,991 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $75,260 | $198,211 | $198,211 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $25,260 | $267,287 | $267,287 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $113,760 | $288,548 | $288,548 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $203,760 | $376,484 | $376,484 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $174,650 | $282,921 | $668,297 | $668,297 | $174,650 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $521,981 | $164,136 | $776,568 | $776,568 | $521,981 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,000 | $153,912 | $418,723 | $418,723 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,000 | $138,740 | $372,635 | $372,635 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,000 | $129,185 | $311,375 | $311,375 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $201,700 | $158,180 | $240,560 | $240,560 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $203,400 | $174,875 | $197,040 | $197,040 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $203,400 | $202,515 | $168,515 | $168,515 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDEL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $49,019 | $45,253 | DIRECTOR/PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEPP FOUNDATION INC | NY | L11 | $34,602 | $26,078 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASCENT FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $31,060 | $31,317 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $44,697 | $81,351 | FOUNDATION PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMONS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $19,509 | $26,842 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FU GENERATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q12 | $53,095 | $15,616 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 52 KIDS FOUNDATION INC | VT | O20 | $54,455 | $56,234 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T6 FOUNDATION INC | OH | T20 | $27,904 | $40,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L1 FOUNDATION INC | TX | N30 | $47,526 | $22,479 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEO FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $31,068 | $80,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CDH FOUNDATION INC | KY | P20 | $32,120 | $31,315 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBIS FOUNDATION INC | GA | N64 | $24,366 | $22,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CEO FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $39,402 | $39,402 | PRESIDENT | $34,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TG2 FOUNDATION INC | CA | T12 | $46,504 | $46,589 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRJ FOUNDATION INC | FL | X05 | $47,891 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JDR FOUNDATION INC | MI | O50 | $48,547 | $42,309 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIAT FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $16,822 | $101,327 | DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RATIO FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $16,766 | $19,287 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GBM FOUNDATION INC | GA | H30 | $56,434 | $80,808 | Co-Founder and CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JRF FOUNDATION INC | LA | T22 | $15,935 | $15,250 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEN FOUNDATION INC | ID | T22 | $15,920 | $16,179 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AWLJ FOUNDATION INC | DE | T22 | $33,536 | $58,649 | Dir, VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BYCK FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $40,128 | $60,000 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOFF FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $44,304 | $52,687 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIHRI FOUNDATION INC | MA | E40 | $45,445 | $39,051 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $30,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses | $195 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $30,195 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · -$122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | -$122 | 100.0% | |
| Total | -$122 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $195,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $195,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $195,000 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $220 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $195,220 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $75,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $260 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $75,260 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $25,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 99.0% | |
| Other expenses | $260 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $25,260 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $113,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $113,500 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $260 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $113,760 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $203,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $203,500 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $260 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $203,760 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $282,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $282,666 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $282,666 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $255 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $282,921 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $164,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,667 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $163,667 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $219 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $164,136 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $153,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,667 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $153,667 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $245 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $153,912 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $138,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $138,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $138,500 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $240 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $138,740 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $129,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $129,000 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $185 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $129,185 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $158,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $158,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $158,000 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $180 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $158,180 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $174,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $174,575 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $174,575 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $125 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $174,875 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $202,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,290 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $202,290 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $202,515 | 100% |