STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND

Cite this

Plain text SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899

MLA “SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0

EIN
13-6647899
Address
125 WORTH STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10013-4006
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
1993
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORG PROVIDES CULTURAL AND SOCIAL BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES AND THIER FAMILIES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joseph Antonelli TREASURER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
James Alomar KEY EMPLOYEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Tisch (former) PRESIDENT2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Javier Lojan (former) VICE PRESIDENT2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Madelynn Liguori (former) SECRETARY2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Nicosia (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harry Nespoli (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph A Mannion (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph A Colangelo (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christopher Morella (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lorenzo N Cipollina (former) TREASURER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Ciccone (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rocky Dirico (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ka Po Lau (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH ANTONELLI TREASURER0 $0-- $01
JAMES ALOMAR KEY EMPLOYEE1 $0-- $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA TISCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAVIER LOJAN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH ANTONELLI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MADELYNN LIGUORI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL NICOSIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY NESPOLI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A MANNION BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A COLANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER MORELLA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORENZO N CIPOLLINA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CICCONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY NESPOLI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A MANNION BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A COLANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY DIRICO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KA PO LAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORENZO N CIPOLLINA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CICCONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY NESPOLI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A MANNION BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A COLANGELO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY DIRICO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KA PO LAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$875 $41,486$41,486 $0$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$50 $42,361$42,361 $2,000$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,845$400 $40,411$40,411 $1,845$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUNDWANot reported $622$25 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCILVTNot reported $172,080$189,753 President$0 Similar name
EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF BOEINGCANot reported $0$212,109 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name
CN EMPLOYEES AND PENSIONERS COMMUNITY FUNDILT30 $38,617$32,350 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUNDVAT30 $96$0 DIRECTOR & CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name
PARK NATIONAL BANK EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY SERVICE FUNDOHT70 $441,787$458,191 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name
BAE Systems Employees Community Fund IncNHNot reported $2,342,971$1,906,650 Trustee$0 Similar name
EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY SERVICE FUNDINNot reported $52,312$51,265 FINANCIAL ANALYST$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,251,1971 12016–2016 ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND
UNITED WAY OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY DAF sponsor$1,129,5071 12009–2009 EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $875 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $475--- 54.3%
Fees: accounting $400--- 45.7%
Total$875100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $50 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $50-$50- 100.0%
Total$50100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $400--- 100.0%
Total$400100%

View the filing