SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND
Cite this
Plain text SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899
MLA “SANITATION EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136647899. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0
- EIN
- 13-6647899
- Address
- 125 WORTH STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10013-4006
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORG PROVIDES CULTURAL AND SOCIAL BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES AND THIER FAMILIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Antonelli | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Alomar | KEY EMPLOYEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Tisch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Javier Lojan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madelynn Liguori (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Nicosia (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Nespoli (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph A Mannion (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph A Colangelo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Morella (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorenzo N Cipollina (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Ciccone (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rocky Dirico (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ka Po Lau (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH ANTONELLI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ALOMAR | KEY EMPLOYEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA TISCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER LOJAN | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH ANTONELLI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELYNN LIGUORI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL NICOSIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY NESPOLI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A MANNION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A COLANGELO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MORELLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORENZO N CIPOLLINA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CICCONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY NESPOLI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A MANNION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A COLANGELO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCKY DIRICO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KA PO LAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORENZO N CIPOLLINA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CICCONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY NESPOLI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A MANNION | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A COLANGELO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCKY DIRICO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KA PO LAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $875 | $41,486 | $41,486 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $50 | $42,361 | $42,361 | $2,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,845 | $400 | $40,411 | $40,411 | $1,845 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND | WA | Not reported | $622 | $25 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL | VT | Not reported | $172,080 | $189,753 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF BOEING | CA | Not reported | $0 | $212,109 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name |
| CN EMPLOYEES AND PENSIONERS COMMUNITY FUND | IL | T30 | $38,617 | $32,350 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND | VA | T30 | $96 | $0 | DIRECTOR & CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name |
| PARK NATIONAL BANK EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND | OH | T70 | $441,787 | $458,191 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| BAE Systems Employees Community Fund Inc | NH | Not reported | $2,342,971 | $1,906,650 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND | IN | Not reported | $52,312 | $51,265 | FINANCIAL ANALYST | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,251,197 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND |
| UNITED WAY OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY | DAF sponsor | $1,129,507 | 1 | 1 | 2009–2009 | EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $875 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $475 | - | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Total | $875 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $50 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $50 | - | $50 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $50 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $400 | 100% |