STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOODSHOUSE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WOODSHOUSE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/136983078. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOODSHOUSE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136983078

MLA “WOODSHOUSE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/136983078. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.8M · expenses $2.3M · assets $5.0M

EIN
13-6983078
Address
1 FAWCETT PLACE, GREENWICH, CT 06830-6553
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1992
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wende Ractliffe TRUSTEE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Gretchen Biggs TRUSTEE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Barton W Biggs TRUSTEE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Frame INVESTMENT MANAGER2021-2025 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDE RACTLIFFE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BARTON W BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FRAME INVESTMENT MANAGER10 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDE RACTLIFFE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BARTON W BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FRAME INVESTMENT MANAGER10 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDE RACTLIFFE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BARTON W BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FRAME INVESTMENT MANAGER10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDE RACTLIFFE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BARTON W BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FRAME INVESTMENT MANAGER10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDE RACTLIFFE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BARTON W BIGGS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FRAME INVESTMENT MANAGER10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 27 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2024 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.1M · 2 returned · -$12K
2023 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 WENDE RACTLIFFE Person GREENWICH, CT $1,006,915$1,006,915 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,819,947$2,296,620 $4,965,610$4,965,610 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$922,688$1,144,695 $5,442,283$5,442,283 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,231$1,225,906 $5,664,290$5,664,290 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,004,534$1,493,103 $6,833,965$6,833,965 $1,006,915- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$661,240$1,403,827 $6,322,534$6,322,534 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WOODS FOUNDATIONILI20 $1,224,502$1,034,200 Director$19,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOODHOUSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXX12 $1,201,741$28,128 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOODY FOUNDATIONVAO23 $1,200,000$1,172,903 Woody$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COUSE FOUNDATIONNMA50 $2,638,749$1,439,944 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOODCOCK FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $2,091,064$8,373,107 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$243,778 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON HOUSE FOUNDATIONTXE24 $1,447,344$664,816 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOOD FOUNDATION INCINT20 $1,073,891$918,257 PRESIDENT$8,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HALO HOUSE FOUNDATIONTXG80 $3,506,522$1,420,000 Executive Director$115,391 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOLD FOUNDATIONWYNot reported $2,476,095$3,479,930 TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WISE FOUNDATIONVAT20 $1,074,125$1,049,374 BOARD MEMBER$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MUIR HOUSE FOUNDATIONKYT22 $983,402$265,522 TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANNAS HOUSE FOUNDATIONOKP32 $1,652,422$1,657,027 EXECUTIVE DI$151,804 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEGAN HOUSE FOUNDATIONMAF20 $2,109,185$1,792,107 CEO$141,895 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOODHOUSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNT22 $484,924$425,964 SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODRUFF FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $870,903$697,315 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODLAND FOUNDATIONLAB19 $869,850$319,369 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$273,761 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODLAWN FOUNDATIONCAW12 $764,165$4,362,318 SECRETARY/TREASURER$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODBURY FOUNDATIONILNot reported $5,052,234$2,123,154 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FARMHOUSE FOUNDATIONMONot reported $5,449,110$3,546,529 RICKELS CEO &$214,763 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AZ HOUSE FOUNDATIONOHF20 $514,076$497,691 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODRING FOUNDATIONMOT22 $425,187$97,703 TRUSTEE$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BIG WOOD FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $411,222$960,064 PRESIDENT / TREASURER$20,117 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IRISH WOODS FOUNDATIONILT22 $5,269,156$1,094,976 PRES, DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROCKHOUSE FOUNDATIONNYB19 $848,888$957,158 PRESIDENT$52,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ABC HOUSE FOUNDATIONORP30 $452,354$149,655 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,302 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,025,66570 202016–2024 WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; FARMHOUSE FOUNDATION; ROCKHOUSE FOUNDATION; GOODWIN HOUSE FOUNDATION and 16 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,746,25960 12015–2024 STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$3,563,75116 12009–2024 HARRIS HOUSE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,768,55770 112014–2024 FARMHOUSE FOUNDATION; WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION; COUSE FOUNDATION and 7 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,668,88019 22015–2024 POWERHOUSE FOUNDATION; HALO HOUSE FOUNDATION
SAROFIM FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0001 12024–2024 HALO HOUSE FOUNDATION
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,220,0005 22016–2019 HALO HOUSE FOUNDATION; ANNAS HOUSE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,131,03231 72010–2024 ROCKHOUSE FOUNDATION; WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION; WOODS SERVICES FOUNDATION and 3 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$992,22410 42017–2023 CAUSE FOUNDATION; WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; FARMHOUSE FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$856,00010 12017–2024 WIESE FOUNDATION
KOCH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$824,7517 12016–2024 ALLEN HOUSE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$738,95017 72016–2024 ROCKHOUSE FOUNDATION; WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION; ANNAS HOUSE FOUNDATION and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$528,29229 82019–2024 FARMHOUSE FOUNDATION; WOODLAWN FOUNDATION; HALO HOUSE FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION and 4 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$520,0003 22021–2024 INDIA HOUSE FOUNDATION; STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$499,3849 42019–2024 ROCKHOUSE FOUNDATION; BLACKHOUSE FOUNDATION; INDIA HOUSE FOUNDATION; AZ HOUSE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $2,296,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,212,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,212,500 96.3%
Other expenses $63,135 2.7%
Taxes $11,905 0.5%
Fees: accounting $7,500 0.3%
Fees: other professional $1,200 0.1%
Fees: legal $380 0.0%
Total$2,296,620100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,144,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,070,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,070,650 93.5%
Other expenses $63,635 5.6%
Fees: accounting $7,500 0.7%
Taxes $1,560 0.1%
Fees: other professional $1,000 0.1%
Fees: legal $350 0.0%
Total$1,144,695100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,225,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,145,173 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,145,173 93.4%
Other expenses $55,304 4.5%
Taxes $19,429 1.6%
Fees: accounting $6,000 0.5%
Total$1,225,906100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,493,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,419,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,419,000 95.0%
Other expenses $59,407 4.0%
Taxes $8,696 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,000 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,000 0.1%
Total$1,493,103100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,403,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,320,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,320,175 94.0%
Other expenses $63,577 4.5%
Taxes $15,075 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,000 0.4%
Total$1,403,827100%

View the filing