STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLINGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CLINGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/137115455. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CLINGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/137115455

MLA “CLINGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/137115455. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $2K · assets $0

EIN
13-7115455
Address
501 WEST AVE 3305, MIAMI BEACH, FL 33139
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alan Clingman TRUSTEE2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN CLINGMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $41K
2011 · 10 grants to organizations · $66K
2010 · 13 grants to organizations · $123K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2017 · 1 contributor · $1K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Organization or other SCARSDALE, NY $1,300- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $1K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Organization or other SCARSDALE, NY $1,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 2 contributors · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 CHINA HORIZON MANAGEMENT LLC Person NEW YORK, NY $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person SCARSDALE, NY $1,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $1K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person SCARSDALE, NY $1,250- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $2K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person $2,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person SCARSDALE, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $7K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person SCARSDALE, NY $7,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 3 contributors · $190K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
3 JETRO CASH CARRY ENTERPRISE LLC Person COLLEGE POINT, NY $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing
1 ALAN CLINGMAN Person SCARSDALE, NY $60,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing
2 CHINA HORIZON MANAGEMENT LLC Person NEW YORK, NY $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$1,556 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,500$1,500 $1,556$1,556 $1,500- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,736$1,284 $1,556$1,556 $2,736- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,200$1,344 $104$104 $1,200- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$900$1,044 $248$248 $900- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,000$1,094 $392$392 $1,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$900$1,044 $486$486 $900- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,300$1,244 $630$630 $1,300- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,100$1,232 $574$574 $1,100- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,500$11,160 $706$706 $11,500- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,250$1,100 $366$366 $1,250- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$1,800 $216$216 $2,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,000$42,625 $16$16 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,000$67,765 $2,641$2,641 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,000$126,794 $63,406$63,406 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MANONE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $50,724$70,594 TTEE$0 Similar name, same state
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $504,769$363,348 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, same state
DOSAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $591,500$388,250 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
ENGEL FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT12 $19,307$39,371 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $136,218$180,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
M FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $143,911$163,908 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLP20 $535,000$623,382 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $17,758$12,875 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE ROTHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $22,047$36,880 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
LAWRIE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 -$378,443$384,079 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $172,522$243,961 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
JENSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $384$4,469 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
ESSNER FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $83,509$57,406 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
MCGRAW FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $730$730 President$0 Similar name, same state
BREITMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $1,030$0 Member$0 Similar name, same state
ITEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $13,347$18,010 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
CONDRON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
DINELLO FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $54,015$112,877 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
YELLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $100,398$101,356 President$0 Similar name, same state
LARMORE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLP12 $107,731$12,600 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
CLINGMAN FOUNDATIONMIO50 $96,000$96,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
CF FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZD20 $23,140$32,046 Director$0 Similar name
HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $80,037$125,823 MANAGER$0 Similar name
KLING FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,678,409$2,667,023 Treasurer$25,000 Similar name
JSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNT22 $5,500$4,985 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RUTH MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$190,4006 12018–2023 CLINGMAN FOUNDATION
GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION Private foundation$185,1002 12023–2024 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$157,5004 22021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ASTROS FOUNDATION Private foundation$101,9551 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$53,3331 12019–2019 DALE FAMILY FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT DAF sponsor$51,1917 12018–2024 CLINGMAN FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$45,1051 12022–2022 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,0001 12024–2024 CLINGMAN FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE BAXTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3301 12021–2021 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2501 12023–2023 CLINGMAN FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$263 12020–2023 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,556 100.0%
Total$1,556100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,500 100.0%
Total$1,500100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,200 93.5%
Other expenses $84 6.5%
Total$1,284100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,200 89.3%
Other expenses $144 10.7%
Total$1,344100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $900 86.2%
Other expenses $144 13.8%
Total$1,044100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $950 86.8%
Other expenses $144 13.2%
Total$1,094100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $900 86.2%
Other expenses $144 13.8%
Total$1,044100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,100 88.4%
Other expenses $144 11.6%
Total$1,244100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,100 89.3%
Other expenses $132 10.7%
Total$1,232100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $11,160 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 89.6%
Fees: accounting $1,100 9.9%
Other expenses $60 0.5%
Total$11,160100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,100 100.0%
Total$1,100100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,800 100.0%
Total$1,800100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $42,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,800 95.7%
Fees: accounting $1,800 4.2%
Other expenses $25 0.1%
Total$42,625100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $67,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,729 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,729 97.0%
Fees: accounting $1,800 2.7%
Other expenses $236 0.3%
Total$67,765100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $126,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $123,150 97.1%
Fees: accounting $3,600 2.8%
Other expenses $34 0.0%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$126,794100%

View the filing