AMPLIFY ARTS
Cite this
Plain text AMPLIFY ARTS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200033902. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMPLIFY ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200033902
MLA “AMPLIFY ARTS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200033902. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $235K
- EIN
- 20-0033902
- Address
- 950 S 10TH ST STE 15, OMAHA, NE 68108-3298
- Website
- WWW.AMPLIFYARTS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B90
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR ARTISTS, ORGANIZERS, AND CULTURAL WORKERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fankhauser | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $74,980 | $270,320 | 1 |
| Melissa Wurth | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $70,480 | $218,439 | 1 |
| Lauren Martin | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $49,823 | $197,782 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Martinez | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tess Houser | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Kephart | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aspen Monet Laboy | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ang Bennett | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Cardon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Simpson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Eynon-Kokrda (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Collins Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Blaya Powell (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jack Zerbe (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Tvrdik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Leflore-Ejike (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Watie White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manuel Cook (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Leflore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Tvrdik (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shaun Ilahi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Sarah Baker-Hansen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Hamilton (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert O'Neil (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Gendler (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hanna Mirmiran (former) | Chairman | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Buettner (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ying Zhu (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Olsen (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Culver (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maria Markusen (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Les Bruning (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $195K · 4 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER FANKHAUSER | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,980 | $0 | $0 | $74,980 | 1 |
| MELISSA WURTH | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,480 | $0 | $0 | $70,480 | 1 |
| LAUREN MARTIN | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,823 | $0 | $0 | $49,823 | 1 |
| DIANA MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASPEN MONET LABOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS HOUSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA KEPHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANG BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $210K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER FANKHAUSER | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,100 | $0 | $0 | $73,100 | 1 |
| MELISSA WURTH | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,600 | $0 | $0 | $68,600 | 1 |
| LAUREN MARTIN | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,600 | $0 | $0 | $68,600 | 1 |
| DIANA MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA CARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS HOUSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA KEPHART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $198K · 3 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER FANKHAUSER | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,688 | $0 | $0 | $67,688 | 1 |
| MELISSA WURTH | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| LAUREN MARTIN | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH EYNON-KOKRDA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA CARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY COLLINS JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $83K · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER FANKHAUSER | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,672 | $0 | $3,880 | $54,552 | 1 |
| MELISSA WURTH | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $14,359 | $0 | $0 | $14,359 | 1 |
| LAUREN MARTIN | EXECUTIVE CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $14,359 | $0 | $0 | $14,359 | 1 |
| JACK ZERBE | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH EYNON-KOKRDA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE BLAYA POWELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JON TVRDIK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA CARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA LEFLORE-EJIKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WATIE WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY COLLINS JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL COOK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL COOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA LEFLORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN TVRDIK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WATIE WHITE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK ZERBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH BAKER-HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY HAMILTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN ILAHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOANNA LEFLORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT O'NEIL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE POWELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN TVRDIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WATIE WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK ZERBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY HAMILTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BAKER HANSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN ILAHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOANNA LEFLORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT O'NEIL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE POWELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN TVRDIK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WATIE WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK ZERBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Gendler | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Watie White | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Hanna Mirmiran | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Buettner | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ying Zhu | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Olsen | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Culver | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Maria Markusen | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Les Bruning | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,295,785 | $1,185,325 | $234,679 | $228,609 | $244,110 | $1,047,385 | $195,283 | 4 | 5 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,156 | $363,544 | $123,049 | $118,149 | $312,918 | $109,456 | $210,300 | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,050 | $323,177 | $62,209 | $57,537 | $187,290 | $18,000 | $197,688 | 3 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,088 | $265,862 | $183,267 | $175,664 | $240,333 | $0 | $83,270 | 5 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,300 | $323,251 | $201,149 | $196,188 | $324,300 | $0 | - | 4 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $503,676 | $364,073 | $198,588 | $195,139 | $503,676 | $0 | - | 4 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,269 | $305,566 | $71,254 | $55,536 | $250,831 | $8,151 | - | 4 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,484 | $104,599 | $19,068 | $17,681 | $118,648 | $11,682 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $797,272 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMPLIFY ARTS” | 2021-2025 | 9 | $496,598 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| ANNETTE AND PAUL SMITH CHARITABLE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $60,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| MID-AMERICA ARTS ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015, 2017-2018, 2020 | 5 | $55,100 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| The Faith Charitable Trust | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| WEITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMPLIFY ARTS” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| MAMMEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Amplify Arts” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| NEBRASKA HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2014 | 2 | $14,500 | 2014 | $8,000 | show |
| GILBERT M & MARTHA H HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Amplify Arts” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| NBK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMPLIFY ARTS” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMPLIFY ARTS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $54 | 2023 | $22 | show |
| SPREETAIL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Amplify Arts” | 2024 | 1 | $20 | 2024 | $20 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOONE BEGINNINGS EARLY CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | NE | B90 | $913,626 | $950,525 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENTOR NEBRASKA | NE | B90 | $916,581 | $1,123,862 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $137,195 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VAN GO MOBILE ARTS INC | KS | B90 | $915,201 | $1,159,854 | EXEC DIRECTO | $81,382 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF DANCE ARTS INCORPORATED | FL | B90 | $895,243 | $844,973 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| WARREN ARTS AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B90 | $1,455,069 | $1,233,626 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ETHEREAL STEM COMMUNITY PARTNERS | TX | B90 | $911,975 | $906,806 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $101,526 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ARENA HALL FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $1,237,441 | $1,293,467 | Director operations | $156,250 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LAKESHORE NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERSHIP | WI | B90 | $1,078,026 | $1,148,339 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,108 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER ARIZONA INC | AZ | B90 | $1,047,883 | $934,518 | Chairman | $18,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| WILDARTS INC | NY | B90 | $1,951,453 | $2,038,721 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ALL BROTHERS IN CHRIST | CO | B90 | $1,526,584 | $1,528,081 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ARCHIE BRAY FOUNDATION | MT | B90 | $2,113,313 | $2,727,567 | Executive Dir. | $144,047 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| TCAABC | MN | B90 | $1,183,736 | $1,108,547 | SECRETARY | $96,139 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| TEMPLE GRANDIN SCHOOL | CO | B90 | $1,496,938 | $1,245,251 | Executive Dir. | $113,231 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ARM 4 ARM FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $925,773 | $719,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| 3 POINT 0 - STUDIO T ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT | CA | B90 | $2,028,019 | $2,060,341 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $313,048 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ONE EAST PALO ALTO | CA | B90 | $1,635,802 | $1,597,863 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LABORERS LOCAL 157 TRAINING AND EDUCATION FUND | NY | B90 | $1,094,339 | $894,513 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| NEW AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT CENTER | MN | B90 | $1,789,839 | $1,583,286 | Director | $163,900 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| DEGREE PARTNERS | TX | B90 | $2,097,668 | $2,000,064 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,118 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| MORELANDS ALTERNATIVE EDUCATIONAL ACADEMY INC | FL | B90 | $1,601,944 | $1,318,719 | PRESIDENT | $13,020 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CURIOUS LEARNING A GLOBAL LITERACY PROJECT INC | MA | B90 | $2,046,190 | $2,265,981 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $209,738 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN AMERICAN EDUCATION PROJECT | CA | B90 | $1,586,241 | $1,013,880 | TREASURER CFO | $139,400 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| DYNAMO AND DASH CHARITIES INC | TX | B90 | $970,146 | $822,153 | SECRETARY | $50,109 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF COMBATANTS FOR PEACE INC | NY | B90 | $1,849,206 | $967,997 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,185,325 spent · pay $242,081 · grants $36,125 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $878,442 | $862,350 | $16,092 | - | 74.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $195,283 | - | $195,283 | - | 16.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,125 | $36,125 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,250 | - | $26,250 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,947 | - | $16,947 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,486 | - | $7,486 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,344 | - | $7,344 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,900 | $3,400 | $1,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,601 | - | $3,601 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,731 | - | $2,731 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $2,351 | - | $2,351 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,105 | - | $1,105 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,054 | - | $1,054 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $926 | $67 | $859 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT | $720 | - | $720 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,185,325 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $363,544 spent · pay $226,757 · grants $45,515 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,300 | - | $210,300 | - | 57.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $62,090 | $45,615 | $16,475 | - | 17.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $45,515 | $45,515 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,457 | - | $16,457 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,868 | - | $8,868 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,078 | - | $6,078 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $5,375 | $4,000 | $1,375 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,251 | $146 | $2,105 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,866 | - | $1,866 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $1,651 | $336 | $1,315 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,264 | $836 | $428 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $925 | $925 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $795 | $502 | $293 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $363,544 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $323,177 spent · pay $212,811 · grants $48,125 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,688 | $67,688 | $130,000 | - | 61.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $48,125 | $48,125 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $19,568 | $19,568 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,123 | $5,178 | $9,945 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,975 | $4,800 | $8,175 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,678 | $8,678 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,602 | - | $8,602 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $2,574 | $2,574 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,243 | $2,243 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,848 | - | $1,848 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,672 | - | $1,672 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,012 | $1,012 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $569 | $569 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $323,177 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $265,862 spent · pay $139,899 · grants $49,949 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,270 | $54,552 | $28,718 | - | 31.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $49,949 | $49,949 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,090 | - | $46,090 | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $28,814 | $28,814 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $16,705 | $5,000 | $11,705 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED ASSETS | $9,789 | $9,789 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,630 | $3,802 | $5,828 | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $7,539 | $7,539 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,936 | $817 | $3,119 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,784 | - | $2,784 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,011 | - | $2,011 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,885 | $1,885 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $909 | - | $909 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $151 | $151 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $265,862 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $323,251 spent · pay $158,679 · grants $51,749 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,729 | $74,061 | $72,668 | - | 45.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $55,066 | $30,804 | $24,262 | - | 17.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $51,749 | $51,749 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $16,844 | $15,562 | $1,282 | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $15,500 | $10,266 | $5,234 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,950 | $5,666 | $6,284 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT/SOFTWARE | $8,152 | - | $8,152 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,236 | $5,757 | $479 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,774 | $2,309 | $2,465 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,263 | - | $3,263 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,883 | - | $2,883 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $105 | $60 | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $323,251 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $364,073 spent · pay $157,687 · grants $100,696 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,016 | $67,812 | $78,204 | - | 40.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $100,696 | $100,696 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $43,531 | $38,205 | $5,326 | - | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $22,125 | $6,678 | $15,447 | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $14,398 | $7,401 | $6,997 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,671 | $5,585 | $6,086 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $7,652 | $4,280 | $3,372 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $6,456 | $5,065 | $1,391 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $4,862 | $3,647 | $1,215 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,420 | $8 | $3,412 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,883 | - | $2,883 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $340 | $23 | $317 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $364,073 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $305,566 spent · pay $169,323 · grants $59,718 · events $9,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $157,290 | $81,516 | $75,774 | - | 51.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $59,718 | $59,718 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $30,652 | $14,954 | $15,698 | - | 10.0% |
| All other expenses | $14,748 | $3,815 | $10,933 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,033 | $7,349 | $4,684 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $7,963 | - | $7,963 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,519 | $5,191 | $1,328 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $5,643 | $1,450 | $4,193 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,970 | $481 | $4,489 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,731 | - | $2,731 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,611 | - | $2,611 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $402 | - | $402 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,359 | $9,072 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $305,566 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $104,599 spent · pay $62,611 · grants $0 · events $32,424
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $62,611 | 59.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,339 | 21.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,235 | 11.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,734 | 6.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $680 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $32,424 | reported apart |
| Total | $104,599 | 100% |