STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION

Cite this

Plain text WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/200067633. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200067633

MLA “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/200067633. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $2.8M · assets $25.7M

EIN
20-0067633
Address
1223 1/2 28TH ST APT A, SAN DIEGO, CA 92102-2260
Website
WWW.WARRIORFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
P40
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To be the leading force in assisting, honoring and supporting the military men and women who have so bravely served and sacrificed for our country. WFFS is committed to supporting warriors in a variety of ways, providing quality-of-life items and numerous support services designed to assist them and their families during recovery.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Andrew Gasper President2022-2024 $178,955$538,089 1
Mike Seymour Vice President2017-2024 $0$33,297 1
Gregory Martin (former) President2019-2021 $157,500$251,250 1
Carmel Cheely (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 $150,000$150,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder2013-2024 40 $0 reported 1
Tom Janecek Treasurer2017-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer2016-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member2013-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Rocky Sheng Board Member2012-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jim Bedinger Board Member2013-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Wayne Kay Board Member2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Carter Board Member2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Wes Schermann Board Member2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Chris Syktich Board Member2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Carmel Tansey Board Member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sandy Moul (former) Board Member2013-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Guy Riddle Sr (former) Board Member2019-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Carmel Cheeley (former) Board Member2021-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Victor Tambone (former) Director of East Coast2012-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Sharron La Haye (former) Board Member2021 20 $0 reported 1
Juliana Mercer (former) Board Member2013-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Larry La Haye (former) Board Member2021 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Busta (former) Board Member2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Sharon La Haye (former) BOARD MEMBER/FINANCE2014-2020 20 $0 reported 1
Wesley H Schermann (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Lynn Congemi (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Larry Lahaye (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Judy Sexton (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2019 20 $0 reported 1
Larry West (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Mark Stuart (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Guy Riddle (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Ed Hanson (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Martha Self (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Craig Blanke (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Sharron Lahaye (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 8 $0 reported 1
Glenna Gasper (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Ken Lowe (former) TREASURER2013-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Shawn Cheney (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Glenna Schmidt (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Evelyn Mccormick (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Sharon Slay (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Joan Mitchell (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
S Lehmkuhler (former) PRESIDENT2012 20 $0 reported 1
E Mccormick (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 10 $0 reported 1
J Jablow (former) TREASURER2011-2012 20 $0 reported 1
B Lehmkuhler (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 10 $0 reported 1
S Lehmkuler (former) PRESIDENT2011 10 Not reported 1
Jim Moss (former) VICE PRES2011 5 Not reported 1
P Thalheimer (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
D Barling (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
J Sexton (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
G Schmidt (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
S Cheyney (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
V Tambone (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1
J Bedinger (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $179K · 3 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Gasper President40 $178,955$0$0 $178,9551
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Seymour Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Janecek Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer10 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Rocky Sheng Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Bedinger Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Kay Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Carter Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Schermann Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Syktich Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Carmel Tansey Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 31 people listed · 2 paid, $290K · 3 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Gasper President40 $158,500$0$13,134 $171,6341
Andrew Gasper President40 $118,750$0$0 $118,7501
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Seymour Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Janecek Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Moul Board Member10 $0$0$0 $01
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer10 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Rocky Sheng Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Guy Riddle Sr Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Bedinger Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Kay Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Carter Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Schermann Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Syktich Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Carmel Cheeley Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Seymour Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Janecek Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Moul Board Member10 $0$0$0 $01
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer10 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Rocky Sheng Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Tambone Director of East Coast5 $0$0$0 $01
Guy Riddle Sr Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Bedinger Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Kay Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Carter Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Schermann Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Syktich Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Carmel Cheeley Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 609 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Gasper President40 $68,750$0$0 $68,7501
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Seymour Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Janecek Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Moul Board Member10 $0$0$0 $01
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer10 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Rocky Sheng Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Tambone Director of East Coast5 $0$0$0 $01
Guy Riddle Sr Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Bedinger Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Kay Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Carter Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Schermann Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Syktich Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Carmel Cheeley Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $191K · 2 employees · 1,540 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gregory Martin President40 $157,500$0$0 $157,5001
Mike Seymour Vice President5 $33,297$0$0 $33,2971
Sandy Lehmkuhler CEO/Founder40 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Janecek Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Moul Board Member10 $0$0$0 $01
Dian Self Board Member/Photographer10 $0$0$0 $01
Sharron La Haye Board Member20 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Lehmkuhler Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Rocky Sheng Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Tambone Director of East Coast5 $0$0$0 $01
Guy Riddle Sr Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Bedinger Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Juliana Mercer Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Larry La Haye Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Schermann Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Busta Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Carmel Cheeley Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 1 employee · 275 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARMEL CHEELY BOARD MEMBER5 $150,000$0$0 $150,0001
SANDY LEHMKUHLER CEO/FOUNDER40 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JANECEK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LA HAYE BOARD MEMBER/FINANCE20 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BUSTA BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SEYMOUR VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE DIRECTOR OF EAST COAST5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY R RIDDLE SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY H SCHERMANN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER- FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DIAN SELF BOARD MEMBER/PHOTOGRAPHER10 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY MARTIN PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN CONGEMI SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LAHAYE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 1 employee · 480 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY MARTIN PRESIDENT40 $93,750$0$0 $93,7501
SANDY LEHMKUHLER CEO/FOUNDER40 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JANECEK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LA HAYE BOARD MEMBER/FINANCE20 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BUSTA BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SEYMOUR VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE DIRECTOR OF EAST COAST5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY R RIDDLE SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY H SCHERMANN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER- FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DIAN SELF BOARD MEMBER/PHOTOGRAPHER10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY WEST BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN CONGEMI SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LAHAYE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 483 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JANECEK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LA HAYE BOARD MEMBER15 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
MARK STUART BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SEYMOUR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA SELF BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY WEST BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
TOM JANECEK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARRON LAHAYE BOARD MEMBER8 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY WEST BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
MARK STUART BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SEYMOUR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA SELF BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA GASPER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARRON LAHAYE BOARD MEMBER8 $0$0$0 $01
KEN LOWE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN CHENEY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DIAN SELF BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA SCHMIDT BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN MCCORMICK SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN LOWE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN CHENEY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON SLAY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA GASPER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN MCCORMICK SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN LOWE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN CHENEY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LA HAYE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA SCHMIDT VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN MCCORMICK SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN LOWE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN CHENEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN LEHMKUHLER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON SLAY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ED HANSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MOUL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEDINGER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BLANKE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA MERCER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
S LEHMKUHLER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA SCHMIDT VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
E MCCORMICK SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
J JABLOW TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY SEXTON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN CHENEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
B LEHMKUHLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON SLAY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCKY SHENG DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR TAMBONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GUY RIDDLE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
S LEHMKULER PRESIDENT10 --- $01
JIM MOSS VICE PRES5 --- $01
E MCCORMICK SECRETARY2 --- $01
J JABLOW TREASURER3 --- $01
P THALHEIMER DIRECTOR2 --- $01
D BARLING DIRECTOR2 --- $01
J SEXTON DIRECTOR2 --- $01
G SCHMIDT DIRECTOR2 --- $01
S CHEYNEY DIRECTOR2 --- $01
V TAMBONE DIRECTOR2 --- $01
B LEHMKUHLER DIRECTOR2 --- $01
J BEDINGER DIRECTOR2 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2020 · 1 contractor · $888K
NameLocationServicePaid
STANLEY DEAN CONSTRUCTIONSAN DIEGO, CACONSTRUCTION$887,563
2019 · 2 contractors · $765K
NameLocationServicePaid
STANLEY DEAN CONSTRUCTIONSAN DIEGO, CACONSTRUCTION$494,691
MINDSETSAN DIEGO, CAPTS PROGRAM$270,000
2018 · 1 contractor · $118K
NameLocationServicePaid
RENO CONTRACTING INCSAN DIEGO, CAGENERAL CONTRACTOR$118,365

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,587,286$2,770,384 $25,740,003$21,630,417 $2,698,345$270,400 $178,9553175
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,871,477$2,504,754 $24,744,852$20,384,024 $5,147,126$205,839 $158,5003175
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,221,058$2,048,047 $20,812,056$16,205,816 $1,753,645$257,648 $118,7500-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,267,042$2,649,631 $20,394,863$15,637,665 $3,673,030$293,124 $68,7504609
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,870,224$2,138,444 $16,017,755$15,119,426 $3,348,087$159,720 $190,79721,540
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,660,595$1,913,069 $14,129,560$13,172,408 $3,282,535$134,155 $150,0001275
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,008,388$1,954,326 $12,271,727$11,336,625 $3,593,107$80,000 $93,7501480
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,733,121$1,233,119 $10,179,754$9,034,021 $2,416,995$98,351 $00483
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,553,254$972,695 $8,769,100$7,736,081 $2,157,794$96,900 $001,300
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,739,894$1,020,468 $7,202,247$6,105,016 $1,051,175$97,500 $001,300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,648,823$922,729 $6,432,054$5,303,405 $1,080,585$95,329 $001,300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,688,131$707,691 $5,892,361$4,707,022 $1,228,719$89,219 $001,300
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,044,596$619,014 $5,008,152$3,793,556 $2,789,226$92,481 $001,300
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$777,649$329,039 $2,554,351$1,316,091 $621,701$94,290 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,451$167,228 $884,871$882,366 $532,451$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

77 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,309,011 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 77). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE DOYLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION”, “WARRIOR FOUNDATION-FREEDOM STATION” 2013-2015, 2018-2024 10$1,761,307 2024$220,000
show
BLUE ANGELS FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2020-2024 9$1,202,757 2024$494,652
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$752,348 2024$190,450
show
TEE IT UP FOR THE TROOPS INC Public charity Exact 2013-2019, 2021 8$534,930 2021$52,553
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$250,818 2024$32,283
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$200,000 2020$200,000
show
SMILES FOR LIFE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013-2014, 2016-2020 7$107,282 2020$16,255
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2020-2024 6$105,410 2024$31,975
show
KENNETH T AND EILEEN L NORRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2019-2021 3$105,000 2021$50,000
show
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2014 2$92,900 2014$61,400
show
MATTHEW O JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2018-2022 5$75,000 2022$15,000
show
MIDWAY FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2018, 2023 2$70,000 2023$35,000
show
DAVID W HEARST JR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2023, 2025 2$64,750 2025$34,250
show
ROTARY CLUB OF CORONADO FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015, 2023-2024 3$64,000 2024$18,000
show
THE PETERS FAMILY FOUNDATION 10-03-000-0189407 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2021-2023, 2025 4$56,000 2025$20,000
show
OCCA INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$53,000 2019$53,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$51,843 2024$22,843
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NC EAST INC DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2023 1$50,000 2023$50,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2021 4$43,605 2021$5,190
show
NATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$40,000 2024$10,000
show
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$32,500 2024$20,000
show
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$30,710 2024$30,710
show
DOWNS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Warrior Foundation Freedom Station” 2021-2025 5$30,000 2025$6,000
show
NORMAN AND JOAN KINSEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION - FREEDOM STATION” 2023-2024 2$25,000 2024$15,000
show
WALTER J & BETTY C ZABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR FOUNDATION FREEDOM STATION” 2022 1$25,000 2022$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
KINDRED HEARTS FOUNDATIONCAP40 $2,174,113$1,798,910 President & ED$146,683 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILIES IN TRANSITION OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY INCCAP40 $4,556,704$5,073,230 Executive Dir.$94,368 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CONSORTIUM FOR CHILDRENCAP40 $2,034,251$1,923,373 Executive Director$135,195 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FAMILIES ASSOCIATIONCAP40 $3,709,674$3,800,005 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
BWIT LUXURIOUS FOSTERINGCAP40 $1,924,492$1,799,024 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
HELP A MOTHER OUTCAP40 $2,831,284$2,202,481 Executive Dir.$150,835 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY CONNECTIONS CENTERSCAP40 $4,855,919$4,414,801 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$233,497 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA PARENTING INSTITUTECAP40 $6,911,806$5,098,161 Executive Dir.$173,099 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDREN AND FAMILY RESOURCE SERVICESCAP40 $2,120,278$2,255,624 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
JESSICAS HOUSECAP40 $4,088,741$1,913,012 DIRECTOR$469,419 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENTS HELPING PARENTS INCCAP40 $3,301,112$3,204,433 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,121 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSLIM AMERICAN SOCIETY OF SACRAMENTO REGIONCAP40 $2,183,172$2,156,842 DIRECTOR, SSF$93,087 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
MENTISCAP40 $6,670,654$5,718,401 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$183,269 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
EXPRESSIONS OF HOPECAP40 $5,912,900$5,887,981 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$94,701 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF REDLANDSCAP40 $3,001,622$2,585,514 Executive Dir.$110,163 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CATERINAS CLUBCAP40 $3,019,995$2,898,918 President & CEO$241,000 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIANS OF LOVECAP40 $4,583,261$4,582,009 CEO$192,873 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVE LITTLE CHILDREN INCCAP40 $5,215,091$5,144,984 Executive Dir.$114,171 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
PEDIATRIC DENTAL INITIATIVE OF THE NORTH COASTCAP40 $5,201,530$4,702,775 CEO$145,664 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATIONCAP40 $2,044,265$1,913,498 Executive Director$184,138 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCYCAP40 $3,074,543$2,961,732 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$136,400 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CULTURAL BROKERS INCCAP40 $2,095,207$1,608,773 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,093 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
INLAND CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTERCAP40 $4,934,304$4,935,071 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$120,300 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATIONORP40 $2,221,354$883,885 President$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x
SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION INCMAP40 $2,992,254$3,255,176 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,979 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$10,571,605196 402016–2024 REFUGE CENTER FOR COUNSELING INC; ACHIEZER COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC; JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF DELAWARE INC; WOMENS CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT and 36 more
HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,244,78017 12011–2024 HOUSTON JEWISH FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,378,81167 172012–2024 SHERIDAN HOUSE FAMILY MINISTRIESINC; COMMISSION 127 INC; REFUGE CENTER FOR COUNSELING INC; MOUNTAINSTAR FAMILY RELIEF NURSERY and 13 more
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,292,50928 12012–2025 WOMENS CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$5,171,546159 332014–2024 FAMILIES IN TRANSITION OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY INC; MENTIS; MOUNTAINSTAR FAMILY RELIEF NURSERY; ST RAYMONDS SOCIETY and 29 more
THE LOZIER FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,856,20025 12013–2024 WOMENS CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,572,31584 182010–2024 ST ANNS CENTER FOR CHILDREN YOUTH AND FAMILIES; REFUGE CENTER FOR COUNSELING INC; PARENTS HELPING PARENTS INC; FAMILY CONNECTIONS CENTERS and 14 more
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,759,43815 12010–2024 SHERIDAN HOUSE FAMILY MINISTRIESINC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,720,41032 72010–2024 PARENTS HELPING PARENTS INC; AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY; HELP A MOTHER OUT; CATERINAS CLUB and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,701,81886 272019–2024 UNION CAPITAL BOSTON INC; HELP A MOTHER OUT; PARENTS HELPING PARENTS INC; AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY and 23 more
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,385,00016 32010–2024 FAMILIES IN TRANSITION OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY INC; AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY; ABORTION ACTION MISSOURI FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SAN ANTONIO DAF sponsor$2,075,56514 12010–2024 JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,944,48434 42014–2024 FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION; MOUNTAINSTAR FAMILY RELIEF NURSERY; OLD MILL CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC; JOYCE L SOBEL FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,910,454134 12012–2022 READYKIDS INC
PETER A AND VERNICE H GASSER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,854,5008 12020–2023 MENTIS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,770,384 spent · pay $357,885 · grants $248,643 · events $20,088
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADAPTIVE SPORTS $389,863$389,863-- 14.1%
Other (as described)CAREER TRANSITION AND THERAPY PROGRAMS $314,633$314,633-- 11.4%
Advertising and promotion $269,372$164,408-$104,964 9.7%
Grants to US individuals $248,643$248,643-- 9.0%
Depreciation and depletion $212,037$212,037-- 7.7%
Interest $205,567$179,213$24,434$1,920 7.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $178,955$152,111$8,948$17,896 6.5%
All other expenses $152,649$150,595$498$1,556 5.5%
Occupancy $150,838$150,838-- 5.4%
Other salaries and wages $149,984$51,772$90,171$8,041 5.4%
Office expenses $103,286$71,942$10,828$20,516 3.7%
Other (as described)HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS/QUALITY OF LIFE $102,038$102,038-- 3.7%
Other (as described)ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS $92,380$92,380-- 3.3%
Information technology $71,419$31,294$39,681$444 2.6%
Insurance $39,600$4,613$34,987- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $37,015-$37,015- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $28,946$17,942$8,722$2,282 1.0%
Fees: accounting $12,500-$12,500- 0.5%
Fees: legal $8,930-$8,930- 0.3%
Travel $1,729$1,181-$548 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $145,766$20,088reported apart
Total$2,770,384100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,504,754 spent · pay $297,644 · grants $192,394 · events $16,930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADAPTIVE SPORTS $393,610$393,610-- 15.7%
Other (as described)CAREER TRANSITION AND THERAPY PROGRAMS $354,960$354,960-- 14.2%
Interest $221,836$192,547$26,986$2,303 8.9%
Grants to US individuals $192,394$192,394-- 7.7%
Advertising and promotion $159,620$80,594-$79,026 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $158,500$134,725$7,925$15,850 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $129,678$129,678-- 5.2%
Occupancy $119,505$119,505-- 4.8%
Other salaries and wages $117,097$19,317$87,115$10,665 4.7%
Other (as described)ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS $104,319$104,319-- 4.2%
All other expenses $103,672$101,429$328$1,915 4.1%
Other (as described)HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS/QUALITY OF LIFE $89,816$89,816-- 3.6%
Fees: other services $75,000-$75,000- 3.0%
Information technology $70,058$32,639$36,785$634 2.8%
Office expenses $61,711$28,920$8,557$24,234 2.5%
Fees: management $41,250$41,250-- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $32,847-$32,847- 1.3%
Insurance $29,323$4,613$24,710- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $22,047$12,323$7,603$2,121 0.9%
Fees: accounting $12,000-$12,000- 0.5%
Fees: legal $10,296-$10,296- 0.4%
Travel $5,215$4,415-$800 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $168,896$16,930reported apart
Total$2,504,754100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,048,047 spent · pay $241,455 · grants $253,035 · events $7,355
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CAREER TRANSITION AND THERAPY PROGRAMS $304,813$304,813-- 14.9%
Grants to US individuals $253,035$253,035-- 12.4%
Other (as described)ADAPTIVE SPORTS $252,777$252,777-- 12.3%
Other (as described)QUALITY OF LIFE AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS $173,428$173,428-- 8.5%
Interest $160,083$148,602$9,562$1,919 7.8%
Advertising and promotion $133,992$111,441-$22,551 6.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,750$100,937$5,938$11,875 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $106,221$106,221-- 5.2%
Other salaries and wages $97,035$28,323$61,761$6,951 4.7%
Fees: other services $82,399$82,399-- 4.0%
Occupancy $71,078$71,078-- 3.5%
Information technology $68,530$42,725$25,655$150 3.3%
Other (as described)HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS/QUALITY OF LIFE $59,053$59,053-- 2.9%
Office expenses $52,566$28,510$12,560$11,496 2.6%
All other expenses $47,300$41,751$365$5,184 2.3%
Payroll taxes $25,670$18,748$5,416$1,506 1.3%
Insurance $24,623-$24,623- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,000-$12,000- 0.6%
Travel $3,509--$3,509 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,185-$1,185- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,600$7,355reported apart
Total$2,048,047100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,649,631 spent · pay $271,310 · grants $515,102 · events $267,900
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $515,102$515,102-- 19.4%
Other (as described)OUTDOOR THERAPY PROGRAM $354,758$354,758-- 13.4%
Other (as described) EventWOLF PACK BASKETBALL/EVENTS $244,300$244,300-- 9.2%
Other (as described)HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS/QUALITY OF LIFE $231,867$231,867-- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $202,560$158,972$43,588- 7.6%
Other (as described)CAREER TRANSITION PROGRAM $195,956$195,956-- 7.4%
Interest $162,997$105,136$56,678$1,183 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $140,722$140,722-- 5.3%
All other expenses $116,351$111,150-$5,201 4.4%
Fees: other services $112,000$112,000-- 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $68,750$37,537$11,225$19,988 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $67,391$16,279-$51,112 2.5%
Occupancy $66,015$66,015-- 2.5%
Office expenses $64,907$34,739$14,623$15,545 2.4%
Information technology $54,788$3,031$29,438$22,319 2.1%
Fees: accounting $25,400-$25,400- 1.0%
Insurance $24,378$1,359$23,019- 0.9%
Travel $964--$964 0.0%
Fees: legal $425-$425- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $161,254$23,600reported apart
Total$2,649,631100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,138,444 spent · pay $254,536 · grants $430,505 · events $10,696
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $430,505$430,505-- 20.1%
Other (as described)OUTDOOR THERAPY PROGRAM $285,702$285,702-- 13.4%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $214,781$214,781-- 10.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $190,797$104,186$55,746$30,865 8.9%
All other expenses $169,981$167,739-$2,242 7.9%
Other (as described)CAREER TRANSITION PROGRAM $134,110$134,110-- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $117,550$117,550-- 5.5%
Interest $100,744$24,728$74,875$1,141 4.7%
Advertising and promotion $94,975--$94,975 4.4%
Other (as described)HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS $92,081$92,081-- 4.3%
Office expenses $66,575$28,850$19,345$18,380 3.1%
Occupancy $66,181$66,181-- 3.1%
Information technology $43,836-$26,601$17,235 2.0%
Other salaries and wages $42,470-$42,470- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $37,863$4,739$33,124- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $21,269$9,377$8,839$3,053 1.0%
Fees: management $19,073$19,073-- 0.9%
Travel $5,472--$5,472 0.3%
Insurance $3,979-$3,979- 0.2%
Fees: legal $500$500-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $137,124$10,696reported apart
Total$2,138,444100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,913,069 spent · pay $162,249 · grants $302,865 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $335,657$335,657-- 17.5%
Grants to US individuals $302,865$302,865-- 15.8%
All other expenses $288,975$200,070$54,993$33,912 15.1%
Other salaries and wages $162,249$65,205$64,442$32,602 8.5%
Other (as described)OUTDOOR THERAPY PROGRAM $157,559$157,559-- 8.2%
Other (as described)QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAM $131,581$131,581-- 6.9%
Advertising and promotion $116,865$46,746$11,686$58,433 6.1%
Fees: other services $102,434-$102,434- 5.4%
Other (as described)PTS STUDY $97,169$97,169-- 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $91,998$91,998-- 4.8%
Occupancy $38,400$38,400-- 2.0%
Insurance $34,296-$34,296- 1.8%
Interest $34,205$34,205-- 1.8%
Office expenses $15,142-$4,718$10,424 0.8%
Travel $3,674--$3,674 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $106,887$0reported apart
Total$1,913,069100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,954,326 spent · pay $91,900 · grants $366,403 · events $129,516
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $366,403$366,403-- 18.7%
Other (as described)PTS STUDY $330,703$330,703-- 16.9%
All other expenses $328,739$264,564$60,185$3,990 16.8%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $324,132$324,132-- 16.6%
Other (as described)QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAM $116,914$116,914-- 6.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $108,180$108,180-- 5.5%
Other salaries and wages $91,900$57,577$34,323- 4.7%
Fees: other services $83,397-$83,397- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $60,422$60,422-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $51,789--$51,789 2.6%
Interest $33,508$33,508-- 1.7%
Occupancy $32,100$32,100-- 1.6%
Office expenses $15,374-$15,374- 0.8%
Insurance $7,173-$7,173- 0.4%
Travel $3,592-$3,592- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $141,839$21,336reported apart
Total$1,954,326100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,233,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $474,693 · events $89,949
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $474,693$474,693-- 38.5%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $173,879$173,879-- 14.1%
All other expenses $141,737$109,802$27,569$4,366 11.5%
Other (as described)CYCLING PROGRAM $100,549$100,549-- 8.2%
Fees: other services $71,656-$71,656- 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $68,586$68,586-- 5.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $56,332$56,332-- 4.6%
Interest $35,369$35,369-- 2.9%
Occupancy $30,000$30,000-- 2.4%
Other (as described)LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT $29,250$29,250-- 2.4%
Insurance $19,433-$19,433- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $16,373--$16,373 1.3%
Office expenses $12,412-$12,412- 1.0%
Travel $2,850-$2,850- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $118,662$33,617reported apart
Total$1,233,119100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $972,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $395,966 · events $121,308
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $395,966$395,966-- 40.7%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $96,411$96,411-- 9.9%
All other expenses $87,535$55,419$31,080$1,036 9.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $75,868$75,868-- 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $74,679$74,679-- 7.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $63,029$63,029-- 6.5%
Fees: other services $55,542-$55,542- 5.7%
Interest $37,190$37,190-- 3.8%
Other (as described)WHEEL CHAIRS $30,583$30,583-- 3.1%
Occupancy $30,000$30,000-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $10,895--$10,895 1.1%
Office expenses $7,558-$7,558- 0.8%
Insurance $5,560-$5,560- 0.6%
Travel $1,879-$1,879- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $218,626$58,279reported apart
Total$972,695100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,020,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $446,250 · events $165,195
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $446,250$446,250-- 43.7%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $103,606$103,606-- 10.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $92,206$92,206-- 9.0%
All other expenses $75,612$45,701$27,968$1,943 7.4%
Depreciation and depletion $70,455$70,455-- 6.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $67,772$67,772-- 6.6%
Interest $39,058$39,058-- 3.8%
Other (as described)WHEEL CHAIRS $35,878$35,878-- 3.5%
Occupancy $30,000$30,000-- 2.9%
Fees: other services $29,973-$29,973- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $13,399--$13,399 1.3%
Office expenses $10,861-$10,861- 1.1%
Insurance $5,398-$5,398- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $514,799$97,423reported apart
Total$1,020,468100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $922,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $404,020 · events $95,883
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $404,020$404,020-- 43.8%
Other (as described)WOLF PACK BASKETBALL $108,077$108,077-- 11.7%
All other expenses $72,538$51,979$19,046$1,513 7.9%
Other (as described)PTS STUDY $69,020$69,020-- 7.5%
Other (as described)WHEEL CHAIRS $58,360$58,360-- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $52,262$52,262-- 5.7%
Interest $40,639$40,639-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $29,322-$21,276$8,046 3.2%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $26,152$26,152-- 2.8%
Occupancy $25,500$25,500-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $25,058-$86$24,972 2.7%
Office expenses $6,505-$6,505- 0.7%
Insurance $3,667-$3,667- 0.4%
Travel $1,609-$1,609- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $479,606$95,883reported apart
Total$922,729100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $707,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $405,638 · events $136,454
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $405,638$405,638-- 57.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $58,414$58,414-- 8.3%
Depreciation and depletion $43,703$43,703-- 6.2%
Interest $42,273$42,273-- 6.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $41,303$41,303-- 5.8%
Fees: other services $26,858-$26,858- 3.8%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $22,911$22,911-- 3.2%
All other expenses $20,877$2,133$4,294$14,450 3.0%
Occupancy $20,743$20,743-- 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,493$8,407$2,086- 1.5%
Office expenses $7,467-$7,467- 1.1%
Insurance $7,011-$7,011- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $355,560$95,151reported apart
Total$707,691100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $619,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $308,016 · events $173,184
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $308,016$308,016-- 49.8%
All other expenses $57,411$19,916$25,291$12,204 9.3%
Interest $47,009$47,009-- 7.6%
Depreciation and depletion $41,660$41,660-- 6.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS FOR WARRIORS $39,798$38,383$1,415- 6.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $31,411$31,411-- 5.1%
Occupancy $22,673$22,673-- 3.7%
Other (as described)REAL ESTATE TAXES $22,209$22,209-- 3.6%
Office expenses $19,753-$19,753- 3.2%
Other (as described)UNIT SUPPLIES $19,117$19,117-- 3.1%
Insurance $7,257-$7,257- 1.2%
Fees: other services $2,700-$2,700- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $250,351$133,386reported apart
Total$619,014100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $329,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $60,078
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $160,244$160,244-- 48.7%
Other (as described) $138,633--- 42.1%
All other expenses $15,033--- 4.6%
Fees: legal $4,625-$4,625- 1.4%
Other (as described) $4,372--- 1.3%
Office expenses $2,326-$2,326- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,406$1,406-- 0.4%
Other (as described) $1,075--- 0.3%
Other (as described) $725--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$60,078reported apart
Total$329,039100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $167,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $135,366$135,366-- 80.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,349$10,349-- 6.2%
Office expenses $9,038$9,038-- 5.4%
Insurance $5,662$5,662-- 3.4%
Information technology $4,352$4,352-- 2.6%
Other (as described)RECOGNITIONS $1,928$1,928-- 1.2%
Travel $500$500-- 0.3%
Other (as described)DONATION PROCESS FEE $33$33-- 0.0%
Total$167,228100%

View the filing