STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD HOFFMAN AND SONS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HOWARD HOFFMAN AND SONS FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/200089283. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOWARD HOFFMAN AND SONS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200089283

MLA “HOWARD HOFFMAN AND SONS FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/200089283. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $407K · expenses $316K · assets $55K

Also known as
C/O TEN SPOT
EIN
20-0089283
Address
5601 WESTSIDE AVENUE, NORTH BERGEN, NJ 07047-6453
NTEE code
T22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Howard Hoffman PRESIDENT2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nathan Hoffman SECRETARY2014-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Jason Hoffman TREASURER2014-2024 0 $0 reported 2
David Hoffman OFFICER2014-2024 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD HOFFMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN HOFFMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
JASON HOFFMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID HOFFMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 99 grants to organizations · $316K
2023 · 197 grants to organizations · $526K
2022 · 230 grants to organizations · $846K
2021 · 158 grants to organizations · $724K
2020 · 123 grants to organizations · $491K
2019 · 191 grants to organizations · $397K
2018 · 124 grants to organizations · $162K
2017 · 152 grants to organizations · $265K · 5 returned · -$1K
2016 · 141 grants to organizations · $131K
2015 · 153 grants to organizations · $188K
2014 · 104 grants to organizations · $288K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 2 contributors · $407K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $395,550- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 SEAGATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $11,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $187K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $187,300- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $128K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $127,701- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.8M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $1,766,499- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $528K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $528,001- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $308K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $308,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $220K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $220,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 3 contributors · $302K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $295,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
3 JASON HOFFMAN Person NORTH BERGEN, NJ $5,200- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 MADISON BRANDS INC Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $2,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $136K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $102,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 MADISON BRANDS INC Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $33,950- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 4 contributors · $164K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other SECAUCUS, NJ $131,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2 MADISON BRANDS INC Organization or other NORTH BERGEN, NJ $26,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
3 HOWIE HOFFMAN JR Person BROOKLYN, NY $7,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
4 JASON HOFFMAN Person BROOKLYN, NY $40- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 3 contributors · $320K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 MADISON BRANDS INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $178,668- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
1 618 MAIN CLOTHING CORP Organization or other SECAUCUS, NJ $141,666- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
3 HOWIE HOFFMAN JR Person BROOKLYN, NY $47- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$407,350$315,544 $54,862$54,862 $407,350- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$187,300$527,102 -$36,944-$36,944 $187,300- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,701$872,607 $302,858$302,858 $127,701- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,766,499$759,968 $1,047,764$1,047,764 $1,766,499- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$528,001$491,808 $41,233$41,233 $528,001- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,000$398,451 $5,040$5,040 $308,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$224,999$166,324 $95,491$95,491 $224,999- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$302,200$272,979 $36,816$36,816 $302,200- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,450$132,360 $7,595$7,595 $136,450- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164,040$191,897 $3,505$3,505 $164,040- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,381$293,221 $31,362$31,362 $320,381- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SONG FOUNDATIONNJT22 $406,537$285,455 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SUMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $416,364$433,446 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $422,522$261,044 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
STEVEN W AND RUTH KATZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $413,663$178,728 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
WRIGHT-HAGER FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $418,556$247,022 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
R&C DONOVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $372,697$395,337 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPHEN F AUTH AND EVELYN MORENO AUTH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $434,804$38,094 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ASATH FOUNDATIONNJT22 $413,704$244,855 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUGH FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $422,396$1,304,155 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
TERRY D AND BARBARA JO GROWCOCK FOUNDATIONNJT22 $409,457$27,226 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH FODO FOUNDATIONNJT22 $401,921$169,151 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GITTEL BAS AKIVA FOUNDATIONNJT22 $445,299$188,698 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MARY PEACE STERLING FOUNDATIONNJT22 $414,801$430,314 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HAROLD REICH GOLDMAN CHARITABLE TRNJT22 $424,883$414,829 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DOROTHY V DENTON IRRV TRNJT22 $380,512$257,458 CO-TRUSTEE$79,355 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN H SCHIMMEL CHARITABLE TRNJT22 $444,489$292,515 CO-TRUSTEE$67,542 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MABLE SLAGLE CHARIT TR-UMANJT22 $412,762$251,032 TRUSTEE$64,268 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN C ALLEN CHARITABLE TRUSTNJT22 $414,414$249,290 Trustee$14,639 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PETER G SCHLOTTERER & ELIZABETH M ZIPF CHARITABLE TRUSTNJT22 $402,058$420,451 Trustee$27,068 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLLOWAY FOUNDATION INCTNT22 $398,309$1,076,102 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
EDWARD A ST JOHN FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $400,000$393,452 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$60,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOWARD A AND SHIRLEY JONES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $424,543$128,292 Dir/Ps/Ceo/Sec$30,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
ASTRA FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $405,457$905,202 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$144,524 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x
ARORA FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $434,187$225,719 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x
YAVERLAND FOUNDATION INCDET22 $427,047$408,470 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREAS$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,114,8881 12023–2023 WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
LAURA & ISAAC PERLMUTTER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$530,00010 12010–2019 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
SIMON AND EVE COLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0008 12017–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
NEVIASER FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12022–2025 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
Neviaser Charitable Foundation Inc Private foundation$125,0001 12013–2013 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
WILLIAM AND PHYLLIS MACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$125,0005 12020–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
EDWARD JOHN AND PATRICIA ROSENWALD FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12024–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$75,0005 12019–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$62,7265 12018–2024 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12009–2009 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
EVE & SIMON COLIN FAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12023–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,00010 12016–2025 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
THE LEWIS SCHOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0005 12010–2013 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
EARLE I MACK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$35,0001 12024–2024 BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC
THOMAS M & IRENE B KIRBO CHARITABLE Private foundation$30,0006 12020–2025 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $315,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $315,544 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $315,544 100.0%
Total$315,544100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $527,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $526,203 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $526,203 99.8%
Other expenses $899 0.2%
Total$527,102100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $872,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $845,553 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $845,553 96.9%
Other expenses $27,054 3.1%
Total$872,607100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $759,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $723,918 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $723,918 95.3%
Other expenses $36,050 4.7%
Total$759,968100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $491,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,980 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $490,980 99.8%
Other expenses $828 0.2%
Total$491,808100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $398,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $397,371 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $397,371 99.7%
Other expenses $1,080 0.3%
Total$398,451100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $166,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,144 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $162,144 97.5%
Other expenses $3,003 1.8%
Fees: legal $674 0.4%
Fees: accounting $503 0.3%
Total$166,324100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $272,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $263,471 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $263,471 96.5%
Fees: accounting $8,132 3.0%
Other expenses $1,376 0.5%
Total$272,979100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $132,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,294 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $131,294 99.2%
Other expenses $732 0.6%
Fees: accounting $334 0.3%
Total$132,360100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $191,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,635 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $187,635 97.8%
Fees: accounting $3,564 1.9%
Other expenses $698 0.4%
Total$191,897100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $293,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $288,390 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $288,390 98.4%
Other expenses $4,831 1.6%
Total$293,221100%

View the filing