STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200216788. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200216788

MLA “ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200216788. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $32K · expenses $48K · assets $27K

EIN
20-0216788
Address
6 WHITE PILLARS LN, HOUSTON, TX 77024-6607
NTEE code
T30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MEDICAL, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITY SUPPORT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jay K Raman PRESIDENT2011-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Koler TRUSTEE2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lavannya Pandit TRUSTEE2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lawrence Kolei (former) V. PRES2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Lavanya Pandit (former) SECY2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ashok Dhar (former) SECY2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LARRY KOLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LAVANNYA PANDIT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY K RAMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
LAVANYA PANDIT SECY0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
LAVANYA PANDIT SECY0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
LAVANYA PANDIT SECY0 $0-- $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
LAVANYA PANDIT SECY0 $0-- $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
LAVANYA PANDIT SECY0 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAY K RAMAN PRES1 $0-- $01
LAWRENCE KOLEI V. PRES0 $0-- $01
ASHOK DHAR SECY0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,752$48,131 $26,703$23,143 $31,752- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,000$69,654 $47,680$39,522 $70,000- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,492$61,529 $39,533$39,176 $54,492- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,000$39,930 $49,467$46,213 $41,000- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,501$50,015 $45,143$45,143 $86,501- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,881$20,405 $8,679$8,679 $23,881- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,000$22,191 $5,226$5,203 $15,000- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,492$17,411 $17,370$12,394 $16,492- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,046$9,300 $13,313$13,313 $8,046- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,933$11,320 $14,567$14,567 $17,933- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,823$23,800 $7,954$7,954 $20,823- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,800$10,800 $10,931$10,931 $6,800- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,730$5,800 $15,432$15,432 $5,730- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,370$5,296 $15,502$15,502 $7,370- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,225$13,243 $13,428$13,428 $17,225- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VICTORIA CHAMBER FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $30,801$34,161 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BERING FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $39,284$16,962 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JBA HOUSTON FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $39,908$46,033 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF GRAND PRAIRIE FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $27,122$15,482 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS WATCH FOUNDATIONTXT30 $36,175$32,982 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SUN CITY GEORGETOWN KIWANIS FOUNDATIONTXT30 $40,013$52,477 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DIVOTS FOUNDATIONTXT30 $35,985$12,297 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JERRY JEFF WALKER TRIED AND TRUE FOUNDATIONTXT30 $30,304$16,104 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS MASONIC YOUTH FOUNDATIONTXT30 $31,688$17,750 BOARD CHAIRM$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SFC ANTONIO REY ROD RODRIGUEZ FOUNDATIONTXT30 $30,998$33,272 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BAY CITY LIONS CHARITIES INCTXT30 $25,422$31,010 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KYLIE ROSE FOUNDATIONTXT30 $31,499$37,854 Vice President$12,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
THIN BLUE LINE FOUNDATIONTXT30 $29,863$19,155 EXEC DIRECTO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MARGOT ROSENBERG PULITZER ENDOWMENT FUND OF CONGREGATIONTXT30 $33,398$88,321 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
UVALDE FESTIVAL AND EVENTS ASSOCIATION INCTXT30 $35,286$53,535 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JAYDEN MCKINNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONTXT30 $25,555$29,245 Co-founder$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAND PRAIRIE QUALITY OF LIFE FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $29,011$162,630 EXEC DIR./DI$12,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS RADIOLOGY FOUNDATIONTXT30 $35,120$20,587 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SWISHER MEMORIAL HOSPITALFOUNDATIONTXT30 $37,702$25,271 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIAN KNIGHT CANCER FOUNDATIONTXT30 $29,314$38,774 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TAYLOR GIVES BACKTXT30 $28,000$23,989 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GROOVY CARING & GIVING FUNDTXT30 $25,000$21,897 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT CHARLEYTXT30 $30,289$107,363 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
EIGHTY SCOUTS OF AMERICA A CHARITABLE TRUSTTXT30 $30,526$3,625 Trustee$3,625 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAY FOR ALL INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY PLAYGROUNDTXT30 $29,738$3,982 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,000,0001 12024–2024 NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,155,62611 32019–2024 JOHN T PAOLELLA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; BEACON CHARITABLE CORPORATION; CSH2O CHARITABLE FOUNDATION CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$346,37511 42016–2023 CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; MBY CHARITY AND EDUCATION FUND INC; DICK COTTER FOUNDATION INC; APNA FOUNDATION CORPORATION
NANCY AND EDWIN MARKS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0009 12010–2021 CHARTER OAK CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$236,5003 12010–2013 CHARTER OAK CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
E KENNETH AND ESTHER MARIE HATTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$195,0003 12019–2021 CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR DAF sponsor$136,2503 12016–2019 CURTIS GRANDERSON FOUNDATION INC
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$128,9927 12018–2024 A SMILE FOR A CHILD FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$125,5816 52020–2024 GROOVY CARING & GIVING FUND; CSH2O CHARITABLE FOUNDATION CORPORATION; CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; PLEASANTON POLICE OFFICERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION and 1 more
OUR CHANGE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$111,3281 12025–2025 LAUFEY FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$102,8823 12016–2018 DICK COTTER FOUNDATION INC
ORSCHELN INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0001 12021–2021 EAGLE FOUNDATION INC
DEXTER G JOHNSON EDUCATIONAL & BENEVOLENT TR Private foundation$100,0003 12022–2024 A SMILE FOR A CHILD FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$93,4016 32019–2023 APNA FOUNDATION CORPORATION; CALIPARI FOUNDATION INC; COACH VIC FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$80,0001 12023–2023 FLYWIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $48,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,980 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $46,980 97.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $851 1.8%
Fees to independent contractors $300 0.6%
Total$48,131100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $69,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,972 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $63,972 91.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,263 7.6%
Fees to independent contractors $300 0.4%
Printing, publications, postage $119 0.2%
Total$69,654100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,702 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $57,702 93.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,800 4.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,006 1.6%
Printing, publications, postage $21 0.0%
Total$61,529100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $39,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,511 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $39,511 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $300 0.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $119 0.3%
Total$39,930100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $50,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,643 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $48,643 97.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $935 1.9%
Fees to independent contractors $300 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $137 0.3%
Total$50,015100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $20,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,037 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $20,037 98.2%
Fees to independent contractors $300 1.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $68 0.3%
Total$20,405100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $22,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,853 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,853 98.5%
Fees to independent contractors $300 1.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38 0.2%
Total$22,191100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,084 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $17,084 98.1%
Fees to independent contractors $300 1.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27 0.2%
Total$17,411100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $9,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,000 96.8%
Fees to independent contractors $300 3.2%
Total$9,300100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $11,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,020 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,020 97.3%
Fees to independent contractors $300 2.7%
Total$11,320100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $23,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,500 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $300 1.3%
Total$23,800100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $10,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,500 97.2%
Fees to independent contractors $300 2.8%
Total$10,800100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $5,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,500 94.8%
Fees to independent contractors $300 5.2%
Total$5,800100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $5,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,540 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $4,540 85.7%
Fees to independent contractors $756 14.3%
Total$5,296100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $13,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,905 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,905 97.4%
Fees to independent contractors $300 2.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38 0.3%
Total$13,243100%

View the filing