STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268

MLA “LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $104K · expenses $82K · assets $54K

EIN
20-0344268
Address
11065 BROADWAY SUITE D, CROWN POINT, IN 46307
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Rossman PRESIDENT2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Dan William SECRETARY2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ruth Rossman DIRECTOR2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ROSSMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAN WILLIAM SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RUTH ROSSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $82K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $84K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $47K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $61K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 1 contributor · $82K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT I ROSSMAN Organization or other VALPARAISO, IN $81,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $35K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 RUTHKO INC Organization or other CROWN POINT, IN $34,879- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN Organization or other VALPARAISO, IN $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $27K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN Organization or other VALPARAISO, IN $26,525- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $47K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN Organization or other VALPARAISO, IN $47,437- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 2 contributors · $49K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN Person VALPARAISO, IN $33,265- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
1 I-65 PARTNERS LLC Organization or other CROWN POINT, IN $15,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $21K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & RUTH ROSSMAN Organization or other VALPARAISO, IN $21,072- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 3 contributors · $38K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 I-65 PARTNERS LLC Organization or other $14,508- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
3 ROBERT & RUTH ROSSMAN Organization or other $14,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2 ROSSMAN & ASSOCIATES INC Organization or other $9,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $33K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 I-65 PARTNERS LLC Organization or other CROWN POINT, IN $33,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 2 contributors · $24K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 I-65 PARTNERS Organization or other CROWN POINT, IN $18,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
1 BOB RUTH ROSSMAN Person CROWN POINT, IN $6,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BOB RUTH ROSSMAN Person CROWN POINT, IN $9,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,700$82,011 $54,482$30,782 $103,700- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,879$84,411 $9,093$9,093 $38,879- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,470$49,767 $54,625$54,625 $103,470- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,989$37,211 $922$922 $30,989- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,147$47,504 $7,144$7,144 $53,147- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,925$61,161 $1,501$1,501 $49,925- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,810$16,913 $12,737$12,737 $28,810- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,128$45,356 $840$840 $44,128- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,694$44,170 $2,068$2,068 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,105$24,244 $2,544$2,544 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,775$15,130 $683$683 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (95)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LOUIS FOUNDATIONMAT22 $180,957$447,098 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS IX FOUNDATIONPAP20 $131,980$153,989 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLE FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $175,016$155,744 Director of Finance$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS LEVIN FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $85,358$24,863 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLE GROVE FOUNDATIONPAC30 $106,479$84,266 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLE PLACE FOUNDATIONCTT20 $66,432$104,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Louise M Earle FoundationSCNot reported $131,805$40,669 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLE LEAF FOUNDATION INCMAQ22 $172,248$107,389 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L&A FOUNDATIONIDT20 $71,086$34,199 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANO A MANO FOUNDATIONCAP80 $175,240$105,172 Program Director$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $105,456$0 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATIONMOI11 $131,738$123,978 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANNIE LOUISE FOUNDATIONTXE86 $206,555$92,695 Intern$2,979 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS S AND MARY MYERS FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $82,661$2,070 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L A M P FOUNDATIONTNT00 $178,146$116,071 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APPLE FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $116,133$17,381 TRUSTEE$3,900 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS HENNESSY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $119,108$9,075 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABBY LOU FOUNDATIONUTP20 $89,797$104,472 ATTORNEY$70,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A T L FOUNDATIONCOZ99 $123,114$51,873 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APPLE FOUNDATIONALB99 $84,657$66,713 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LA FOUNDATION LOUISIANELANot reported $78,802$82,652 FORMER CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Maxis FoundationPANot reported $70,864$15,569 CEO/Pres$395,286 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS NAYOVITZ FOUNDATIONPANot reported $62,799$85,642 COUNSEL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M A C C FOUNDATIONCANot reported $62,361$57,318 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M A H FOUNDATIONTXT22 $61,232$70,107 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 95 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ED RACHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,607,7893 12022–2024 LOUISE ALLEN FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,061,39934 12010–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,633,50024 22015–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA; ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,794,15924 62014–2024 ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION; LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA; FAIR ST LOUIS FOUNDATION and 2 more
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,393,50011 12012–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,311,46023 52016–2024 ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA; FAIR ST LOUIS FOUNDATION; ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION and 1 more
ELLSWORTH KELLY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,161,0252 12021–2022 ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,410,00010 12018–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,153,00017 12018–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,055,00010 12017–2023 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$2,019,90539 42009–2024 ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION; FAIR ST LOUIS FOUNDATION; ST LOUIS AMERICAN FOUNDATION; ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,556,5009 12016–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,541,6678 22015–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA; ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$1,200,0001 12020–2020 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,054,0334 12015–2019 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $82,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,011 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $82,011 100.0%
Total$82,011100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $84,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,411 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $84,411 100.0%
Total$84,411100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $49,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,718 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $49,718 99.9%
Other expenses $49 0.1%
Total$49,767100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $37,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,205 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,205 100.0%
Other expenses $6 0.0%
Total$37,211100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $47,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,486 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $47,486 100.0%
Other expenses $18 0.0%
Total$47,504100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $61,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $61,040 99.8%
Other expenses $121 0.2%
Total$61,161100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $16,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,883 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,883 82.1%
Fees: accounting $3,000 17.7%
Other expenses $30 0.2%
Total$16,913100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $45,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,957 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,957 99.1%
Fees: legal $325 0.7%
Other expenses $74 0.2%
Total$45,356100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $44,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,314 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,314 86.7%
Fees: accounting $5,850 13.2%
Other expenses $6 0.0%
Total$44,170100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $24,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,244 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,244 100.0%
Total$24,244100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $15,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,530 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,530 89.4%
Fees: accounting $1,575 10.4%
Other expenses $25 0.2%
Total$15,130100%

View the filing