LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268
MLA “LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/200344268. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $104K · expenses $82K · assets $54K
- EIN
- 20-0344268
- Address
- 11065 BROADWAY SUITE D, CROWN POINT, IN 46307
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Rossman | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan William | SECRETARY | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Rossman | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ROSSMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WILLIAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $82K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $84K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $47K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $61K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $82K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT I ROSSMAN | Organization or other | VALPARAISO, IN | $81,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $35K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RUTHKO INC | Organization or other | CROWN POINT, IN | $34,879 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN | Organization or other | VALPARAISO, IN | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $27K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN | Organization or other | VALPARAISO, IN | $26,525 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $47K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT AND RUTH ROSSMAN | Organization or other | VALPARAISO, IN | $47,437 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 2 contributors · $49K
2014 · 1 contributor · $21K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & RUTH ROSSMAN | Organization or other | VALPARAISO, IN | $21,072 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 3 contributors · $38K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I-65 PARTNERS LLC | Organization or other | $14,508 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 3 | ROBERT & RUTH ROSSMAN | Organization or other | $14,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 2 | ROSSMAN & ASSOCIATES INC | Organization or other | $9,600 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $33K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I-65 PARTNERS LLC | Organization or other | CROWN POINT, IN | $33,400 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 2 contributors · $24K
2010 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BOB RUTH ROSSMAN | Person | CROWN POINT, IN | $9,600 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $103,700 | $82,011 | $54,482 | $30,782 | $103,700 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,879 | $84,411 | $9,093 | $9,093 | $38,879 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $103,470 | $49,767 | $54,625 | $54,625 | $103,470 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,989 | $37,211 | $922 | $922 | $30,989 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,147 | $47,504 | $7,144 | $7,144 | $53,147 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,925 | $61,161 | $1,501 | $1,501 | $49,925 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,810 | $16,913 | $12,737 | $12,737 | $28,810 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,128 | $45,356 | $840 | $840 | $44,128 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,694 | $44,170 | $2,068 | $2,068 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,105 | $24,244 | $2,544 | $2,544 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,775 | $15,130 | $683 | $683 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (95)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $180,957 | $447,098 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS IX FOUNDATION | PA | P20 | $131,980 | $153,989 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $175,016 | $155,744 | Director of Finance | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS LEVIN FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $85,358 | $24,863 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLE GROVE FOUNDATION | PA | C30 | $106,479 | $84,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLE PLACE FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $66,432 | $104,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Louise M Earle Foundation | SC | Not reported | $131,805 | $40,669 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLE LEAF FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q22 | $172,248 | $107,389 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L&A FOUNDATION | ID | T20 | $71,086 | $34,199 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANO A MANO FOUNDATION | CA | P80 | $175,240 | $105,172 | Program Director | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $105,456 | $0 | PRES/TREAS/D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION | MO | I11 | $131,738 | $123,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANNIE LOUISE FOUNDATION | TX | E86 | $206,555 | $92,695 | Intern | $2,979 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS S AND MARY MYERS FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $82,661 | $2,070 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L A M P FOUNDATION | TN | T00 | $178,146 | $116,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APPLE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $116,133 | $17,381 | TRUSTEE | $3,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS HENNESSY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $119,108 | $9,075 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABBY LOU FOUNDATION | UT | P20 | $89,797 | $104,472 | ATTORNEY | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A T L FOUNDATION | CO | Z99 | $123,114 | $51,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APPLE FOUNDATION | AL | B99 | $84,657 | $66,713 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA FOUNDATION LOUISIANE | LA | Not reported | $78,802 | $82,652 | FORMER CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Maxis Foundation | PA | Not reported | $70,864 | $15,569 | CEO/Pres | $395,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS NAYOVITZ FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $62,799 | $85,642 | COUNSEL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M A C C FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $62,361 | $57,318 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M A H FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $61,232 | $70,107 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 95 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $82,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,011 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $82,011 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $82,011 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $84,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,411 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $84,411 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $84,411 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $49,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,718 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,718 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $49 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $49,767 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $37,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,205 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,205 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $37,211 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $47,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,486 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,486 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $47,504 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $61,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,040 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $61,040 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $121 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $61,161 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $16,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,883 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,883 | 82.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 17.7% | |
| Other expenses | $30 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $16,913 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $45,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,957 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,957 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $325 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $74 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $45,356 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $44,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,314 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,314 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | 13.2% | |
| Other expenses | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $44,170 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $24,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,244 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,244 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $24,244 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $15,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,530 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,530 | 89.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,575 | 10.4% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $15,130 | 100% |