I AM FOR THE URALS INC
Cite this
Plain text I AM FOR THE URALS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/200438436. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). I AM FOR THE URALS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200438436
MLA “I AM FOR THE URALS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/200438436. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $122K · expenses $158K · assets $193K
- EIN
- 20-0438436
- Address
- 2899 GRAHAM RD, GRAY, GA 31032-4905
- Website
- BTWFKW1@ATT.NET
- NTEE code
- X21
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PURCHASE, COLLECT, AND DISTRIBUTE HUMANITARIAN AID AND RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE BIBLES IN FORMER SOVIET CONTROLLED COUNTRIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ann Bird | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Broadus T Williams Jr | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wayne Ross | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Kate Williams | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADUS T WILLIAMS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES KATE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAYNE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,841 | $158,480 | $192,994 | $192,994 | $121,841 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,905 | $133,195 | $229,633 | $229,633 | $141,905 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,411 | $136,423 | $220,923 | $220,923 | $155,411 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,545 | $113,293 | $201,935 | $201,935 | $181,545 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,174 | $137,928 | $133,683 | $133,683 | $171,174 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,403 | $151,674 | $100,437 | $100,437 | $165,403 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,444 | $162,951 | $86,708 | $86,708 | $157,444 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,978 | $188,354 | $92,214 | $92,214 | $183,978 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $102,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2013-2014, 2016-2018, 2020-2021, 2024 | 9 | $81,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| BRADLEY TURNER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “I AM FOR THE URALS INC” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,000 | 2016 | $6,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGLESIA LA SENDA ANTIGUA INC | GA | X21 | $109,960 | $108,000 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL AMOATENG MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $126,902 | $131,230 | PRESIDENT | $104,500 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALABASTER MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $142,103 | $139,804 | DIRECTOR | $14,416 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TO THE NATIONS MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $135,676 | $90,277 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4SARAH INC | GA | X21 | $112,886 | $114,341 | CEO | $23,600 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL REFUGE INC | GA | X21 | $124,578 | $142,070 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOURTH STREET TOWERS INC | GA | X21 | $116,057 | $0 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $113,000 | $104,170 | Key Employee | $14,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHING MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | X21 | $122,420 | $154,649 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF TRANSFORMATION INC | GA | X21 | $128,157 | $119,708 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BILLY THOMAS MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $132,329 | $114,601 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $48,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPREME TASK INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | X21 | $104,713 | $154,075 | President and CEO | $132,312 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TABERNACLE OF DAVID CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | GA | X21 | $141,030 | $95,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEITH FORDHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION INC | GA | X21 | $125,203 | $117,065 | PRESIDENT | $42,899 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMMANUEL BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC | GA | X21 | $113,856 | $117,394 | PRESIDENT | $24,279 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL CHURCH REVITALIZATION & MISSIONS INC | GA | X21 | $107,631 | $111,061 | PRESIDENT AND PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA MOUNTAINS TRES DIAS INC MORGAN ADAMS | GA | X21 | $106,296 | $111,012 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOURCE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED | GA | X21 | $110,451 | $117,157 | President and Director | $90,449 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALEM INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DAVIDIAN SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS | GA | X21 | $102,448 | $610 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GO TELL CRUSADES INC | GA | X21 | $136,737 | $255,892 | PRESIDENT | $79,500 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESURRECTION MINISTRIES OF CHRIST INC | GA | X21 | $127,852 | $168,087 | PASTOR | $18,828 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFES LESSONS MINISTRIES INC | GA | X21 | $108,063 | $106,705 | President | $45,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE FELLOWSHIP GLOBAL MINISTRIES | GA | X21 | $112,015 | $0 | SENIOR PASTOR | $92,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHEL ERITREAN ALLIANCE CHURCH | GA | X21 | $132,510 | $73,584 | PASTOR | $37,956 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH INDIA INTERNATIONAL | GA | X21 | $126,245 | $84,409 | President | $35,920 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $158,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,164 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $153,164 | $153,164 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,528 | $20 | $2,508 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $547 | $448 | $99 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $158,480 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $133,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $126,058 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $126,058 | $126,058 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,668 | $60 | $3,608 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $1,733 | - | $1,733 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $868 | $769 | $99 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $138 | $138 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $133,195 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $136,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,564 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $132,564 | $132,564 | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,415 | - | $1,415 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $840 | $741 | $99 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $672 | $500 | $172 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $422 | - | $422 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $136,423 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $113,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,712 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $107,712 | $107,712 | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Travel | $2,274 | $2,144 | $130 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,973 | $16 | $1,957 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,015 | $844 | $171 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $19 | - | $19 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $113,293 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $137,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,529 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $111,529 | $111,529 | - | - | 80.9% | |
| Travel | $19,375 | $19,125 | $250 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $2,520 | $2,520 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,915 | $57 | $1,858 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,394 | $1,394 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $518 | $419 | $99 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $207 | - | $207 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $137,928 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $151,674 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,764 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $108,764 | $108,764 | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Travel | $33,907 | $33,907 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $4,516 | $4,516 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $2,021 | $2,021 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,618 | $597 | $1,021 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $573 | $440 | $133 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $12 | - | $12 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $151,674 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $162,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $138,392 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $138,392 | $138,392 | - | - | 84.9% | |
| Travel | $14,827 | $14,603 | $224 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $5,590 | $5,590 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,036 | - | $2,036 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $569 | $463 | $106 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $424 | $424 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $119 | $119 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $46 | - | $46 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $162,951 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $188,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $148,432 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $148,432 | $148,432 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Travel | $30,266 | $27,616 | $2,650 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,696 | - | $1,696 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,448 | $1,317 | $131 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,436 | $1,436 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $133 | - | $133 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $88 | $88 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $188,354 | 100% |