ROKE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROKE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/200468141. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROKE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2018]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200468141
MLA “ROKE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/200468141. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $4 · expenses $5K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0468141
- Address
- 5895 CRYSTAL SPRINGS DRIVE NE, BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA 98110
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen D Arnold | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2011-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Bauman | SECRETARY | 2011-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Arnold | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN D ARNOLD | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE BAUMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ARNOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2017 · 13 grants to organizations · $25K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $500
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $2K
2013 · 13 grants to organizations · $83K
2012 · 8 grants to organizations · $60K
2011 · 9 grants to organizations · $87K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2015 · 1 contributor · $22K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEPHEN D ARNOLD | Person | BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA | $22,169 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $105K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEPHEN D ARNOLD | Person | BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA | $104,841 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $5,237 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$13,507 | $29,831 | $5,233 | $5,233 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,324 | $3,666 | $48,571 | $48,571 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,776 | $22,836 | $34,913 | $34,913 | $22,169 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,176 | $4,563 | $35,973 | $35,973 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,362 | $86,956 | $38,360 | $38,360 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $117,829 | $64,584 | $121,954 | $121,954 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$16,810 | $94,756 | $68,709 | $68,709 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $3 | $45,976 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $6 | $304,996 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASAL FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $2 | $6,510 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEG FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | -$158,617 | $37,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAY FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | -$11,090 | $206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RIVERE FOUNDATION | SD | G80 | -$21,353 | $18,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPUS FOUNDATION | AL | F60 | $19 | $575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YUKAN FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | -$31,183 | $1,235 | Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WOODS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | -$75,689 | $468,342 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARIE ROPER FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | -$6,376 | $18,895 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COBRA FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $16 | $22,886 | 1 INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES OR DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HHL Foundation | TX | Not reported | $23 | $5,955 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RPM FOUNDATION | WA | A50 | $220,604 | $388,582 | Vice Chair & CEO,AAT | $365,722 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROTALIA FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $160,989 | $168,931 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NET FOUNDATION | WA | S40 | $60,000 | $208,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MJF FOUNDATION | WA | T21 | $98,686 | $46,208 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KOBE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $1,506 | $419 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JUNE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $31,928 | $104,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BEVY FOUNDATION | WA | U41 | $73,940 | $38,797 | Secretary / Staff Engineer | $29,856 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JIJI FOUNDATION | WA | P58 | $86,038 | $221,904 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOULE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $5,268 | $16,500 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROSS FOUNDATION | IN | O50 | $408,829 | $301,300 | FOUNDER, CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| R3N FOUNDATION | AL | X99 | $500 | $500 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $5,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,983 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,265 | 43.2% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,983 | 37.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $964 | 18.4% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $5,237 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $29,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,350 | 85.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 12.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $731 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $29,831 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $3,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | 48.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,065 | 29.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500 | 13.6% | |
| Taxes | $326 | 8.9% | |
| Total | $3,666 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $22,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 87.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,086 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $22,836 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $4,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 65.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,500 | 32.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,070 | 23.4% | |
| Taxes | $49 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | -$1,056 | -23.1% | |
| Total | $4,563 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $86,956 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $82,600 | 95.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,056 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $86,956 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $64,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,500 | 92.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,084 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $64,584 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $94,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $87,150 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,831 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,025 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $94,756 | 100% |