NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200477201. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200477201
MLA “NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200477201. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $444K · expenses $704K · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 20-0477201
- Address
- PO BOX 2424, CAMDEN, SC 29020-8008
- Website
- WWW.NATIONALSTEEPLECHASEMUSEUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- A50
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO OPERATE AND MAINTAIN A REPOSITORY FOR STEEPLECHASE MEMORABILIA AND FOSTER PUBLIC INTEREST IN THE SPORT OF AMERICAN STEEPLECHASING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine French (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | $33,615 | $148,427 | 1 |
| Hope Cooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | $0 | $80,136 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Mae Drakeford | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Duncan Mcintosh | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gibson Tucker | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Toby Edwards | CEO | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Browning | VICE CHAIRMA | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Chatham | CHAIRMAN | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Debenedetti (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Terrell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Burns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Connell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| William Cox (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Dalton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mullikin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Reames (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Valentine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter M Long Jr (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Sheppard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura T Shull (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Laurie Slade Funderburk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cushman (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Beverly Steinman (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marty Daniels (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Sensor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Strawbridge Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Terrell (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mrs George Sensor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Brown (former) | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward M Royall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert J Sheheen (former) | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| M Nixon Ellis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Dupont Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Long (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Henry Rc Elser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Nixon Ellis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laural Thiel Shull (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BROWNING | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY CHATHAM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DUNCAN MCINTOSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIBSON TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DUNCAN MCINTOSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD TERRELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIBSON TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM COX | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TOM MULLIKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK REAMES | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIBSON TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM COX | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLIKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK REAMES | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM COX | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLIKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK REAMES | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE DALTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK REAMES | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLIKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TOBY EDWARDS | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE DALTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEBENEDETTI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CUSHMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK REAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MULLIKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED MAE DRAKEFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE FRENCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $33,615 | $0 | $0 | $33,615 | 1 |
| MARTY DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CUSHMAN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE FRENCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,000 | $0 | $0 | $38,000 | 1 |
| MARTY DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CUSHMAN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE FRENCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,731 | $0 | $0 | $38,731 | 1 |
| MARTY DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON TERRELL | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE H COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE FRENCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,081 | $0 | $0 | $38,081 | 1 |
| AUSTIN BROWN | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE COOPER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,481 | $0 | $0 | $40,481 | 3 |
| AUSTIN BROWN | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DUPONT III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J SHEHEEN | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR M NIXON ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE COOPER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,500 | $0 | $1,155 | $39,655 | 3 |
| AUSTIN BROWN | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DUPONT III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA T SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J SHEHEEN | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN SHEPPARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER M LONG JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR M NIXON ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM DUPONT III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY RC ELSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NIXON ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J SHEHEEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA THIEL SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM DUPONT III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY RC ELSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NIXON ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J SHEHEEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA THIEL SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM DUPONT III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY RC ELSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NIXON ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SLADE FUNDERBURK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M ROYALL | DIRECTOR SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS GEORGE SENSOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J SHEHEEN | DIRECTOR VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURAL THIEL SHULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY R STEINMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $318K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIRK COMMERICAL CONSTRUCTION LLC | COLUMBIA, SC | BLDG REPAIRS | $317,537 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,551 | $703,706 | $2,167,347 | $2,163,404 | $352,775 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,671 | $349,969 | $1,821,631 | $1,818,459 | $206,362 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,290 | $145,600 | $1,853,969 | $1,851,757 | $180,586 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,488 | $145,600 | $1,768,167 | $1,765,955 | $94,784 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,319 | $146,495 | $1,754,522 | $1,752,067 | $34,834 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,060 | $151,484 | $1,836,130 | $1,834,243 | $55,624 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,134,845 | $73,804 | $1,899,390 | $1,897,667 | $1,126,640 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,388 | $48,122 | $837,012 | $836,626 | $35,075 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,519 | $75,112 | $834,360 | $834,360 | $59,810 | $0 | $33,615 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,626 | $81,004 | $836,922 | $835,953 | $55,519 | $0 | $38,000 | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,097 | $85,117 | $853,231 | $852,331 | $77,864 | $0 | $38,731 | 4 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,457 | $79,085 | $839,162 | $837,351 | $63,165 | $0 | $38,081 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,593 | $82,563 | $832,525 | $829,979 | $82,825 | $0 | $40,481 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,416 | $97,645 | $809,618 | $807,949 | $436,709 | $0 | $38,500 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,336 | $92,792 | $464,840 | $462,178 | $108,359 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,400 | $82,564 | $428,634 | $428,634 | $42,692 | $509 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,907 | $76,564 | $443,798 | $443,798 | $75,643 | $827 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $28,200 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FIRESTONE THIEL LAND FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC” | 2023 | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 | $16,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,100 | 2024 | $5,100 | show |
| DOBSON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $1,500 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL STEEPLECHASE MUSEUM INC” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNTAIN INN MUSEUM INC | SC | A50 | $679,091 | $681,126 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAURENS COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | SC | A50 | $308,079 | $318,216 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY MUSEUM SOCIETY INC | SC | A50 | $363,223 | $440,067 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANDBOX A HILTON HEAD AREA CHILDREN MUSEUM INC | SC | A50 | $555,714 | $496,920 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWBERRY MUSEUM | SC | A50 | $227,014 | $211,700 | MUSEUM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARLINGTON AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM | SC | A50 | $500,000 | $137,440 | Ex Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SLAVE DWELLING PROJECT INC | SC | A50 | $285,486 | $219,715 | PRESIDENT | $58,051 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION | SC | A50 | $327,557 | $4,681 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LORIS HISTORICAL SOCIETY ARCHIVES LIBRARIES & MUSEUM | SC | A50 | $241,988 | $46,823 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOARING MUSEUM INC | NY | A50 | $553,133 | $357,086 | DIRECTOR | $76,524 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NATIONAL GREAT BLACKS IN WAX MUSEUM | MD | A50 | $754,612 | $982,030 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $45,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF POLO AND HALL OF FAME | FL | A50 | $721,986 | $714,154 | VP/Chief Operating Officer | $78,650 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BOWLING HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM INC | TX | A50 | $537,840 | $627,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $514,430 | $286,489 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL A PHILIP RANDOLPH PULLMAN PORTER MUSEUM INC | IL | A50 | $797,189 | $343,118 | FOUNDER AND CHAIRMAN | $16,500 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP FIVE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | WI | A50 | $750,018 | $502,175 | TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE AND TRUCK MUSEUM OF THE UNITED STATES INC | IN | A50 | $344,439 | $288,692 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| ANTIQUE GAS & STEAM ENGINE MUSEUM INC | CA | A50 | $605,521 | $509,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,227 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM OF WOMEN | CA | A50 | $780,288 | $1,181,294 | VICE PRESIDENT | $123,942 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| UKRAINIAN NATIONAL MUSEUM | IL | A50 | $290,185 | $283,845 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| BRUNSWICK NAVAL AVIATION MUSEUM | ME | A50 | $223,818 | $135,820 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| POTTERY MUSEUM RED WING INC | MN | A50 | $233,878 | $212,231 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $40,781 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| CHAPPIE JAMES MUSEUM OF PENSACOLA INC | FL | A50 | $504,665 | $504,495 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| MOOSEHEAD MARINE MUSEUM INC | ME | A50 | $554,905 | $566,055 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,390 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| EAST TROY RAILROAD MUSEUM INC | WI | A50 | $865,158 | $689,629 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $703,706 spent · pay $55,449 · grants $0 · events $8,686
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $324,054 | $324,054 | - | - | 46.0% |
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO CCRA | $200,000 | $200,000 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,880 | $51,880 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,027 | $51,027 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,135 | $12,559 | $10,576 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,000 | $13,000 | $1,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $10,176 | $10,176 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $6,466 | $5,300 | $1,116 | $50 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,130 | $5,130 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,975 | - | $4,975 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,774 | $4,774 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $4,520 | $4,520 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,569 | $3,569 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,685 | $8,686 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,706 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $349,969 spent · pay $37,829 · grants $0 · events $5,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO CCRA | $207,000 | $207,000 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,133 | $50,133 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,141 | $35,141 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,750 | $10,000 | $5,750 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,509 | $12,509 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,364 | $5,776 | $6,588 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,844 | $5,844 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,630 | - | $3,630 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,688 | $2,688 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,085 | $1,174 | $861 | $50 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,675 | $1,675 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,180 | $5,183 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $349,969 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $145,600 spent · pay $27,935 · grants $0 · events $200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,993 | $49,993 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,944 | $24,944 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Occupancy | $13,949 | $13,949 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,831 | $2,667 | $6,164 | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,818 | - | $5,818 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,735 | - | $3,735 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $3,159 | $1,293 | $1,816 | $50 | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,991 | $2,991 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,180 | $1,180 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,010 | $200 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,600 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $146,495 spent · pay $28,802 · grants $0 · events $4,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,993 | $49,993 | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,756 | $26,756 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,176 | $16,176 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,428 | - | $8,428 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,002 | $3,203 | $3,799 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $4,548 | $4,548 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,626 | $2,626 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,570 | - | $2,570 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,350 | $877 | $1,423 | $50 | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,046 | $2,046 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,100 | $4,936 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $146,495 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $151,484 spent · pay $25,810 · grants $0 · events $5,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,993 | $49,993 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Occupancy | $28,565 | $28,565 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,976 | $23,976 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,468 | $8,468 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,556 | $2,135 | $3,421 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,545 | - | $4,545 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,834 | $1,834 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,340 | - | $1,340 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,207 | - | $1,157 | $50 | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,629 | $5,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,484 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,804 spent · pay $11,397 · grants $0 · events $1,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $18,510 | $18,510 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,428 | $10,428 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,276 | - | $10,276 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $4,490 | $4,490 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Insurance | $4,278 | - | $4,278 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $3,497 | $3,497 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,233 | - | $2,233 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,219 | - | $2,219 | - | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,815 | $1,815 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $969 | $969 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $555 | - | $555 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $436 | - | $386 | $50 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $98 | - | $98 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $500 | $1,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $73,804 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $48,122 spent · pay $1,701 · grants $0 · events $2,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $13,670 | $13,670 | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,102 | $10,102 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,147 | - | $4,147 | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,030 | - | $4,030 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $3,385 | $3,385 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,188 | - | $3,188 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,851 | - | $2,851 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,799 | $2,799 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,157 | $1,157 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $603 | - | $603 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $339 | - | $289 | $50 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121 | $121 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,841 | $2,798 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $48,122 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $75,112 spent · pay $46,471 · grants $0 · events $16,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,615 | $33,615 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,458 | $9,458 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,742 | - | $7,742 | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $7,694 | $7,694 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,920 | - | $3,920 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,886 | $2,886 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,740 | $2,740 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,303 | $2,303 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,911 | - | $1,911 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $713 | $713 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $658 | $658 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $481 | - | $481 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $219 | - | $169 | $50 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $67 | - | $67 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,318 | $16,893 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,112 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $81,004 spent · pay $44,740 · grants $0 · events $6,799
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,000 | $38,000 | - | - | 46.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,819 | $7,819 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,953 | - | $6,953 | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,738 | - | $5,738 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,778 | - | $4,778 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $3,673 | $3,673 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,098 | $3,098 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,502 | $2,502 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,304 | $2,304 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,425 | - | $1,425 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $1,325 | $1,325 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $950 | $950 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $729 | - | $729 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $265 | $265 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $257 | - | $207 | $50 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,313 | $6,799 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $81,004 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $85,117 spent · pay $45,234 · grants $0 · events $17,698
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,731 | $38,731 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,946 | $8,946 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,531 | $7,531 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,533 | $1,580 | $3,953 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,676 | $3,676 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,206 | - | $3,206 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,880 | $2,880 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,679 | - | $2,679 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,567 | $2,567 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $2,240 | $2,240 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $992 | $992 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $920 | - | $920 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $633 | $633 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $547 | - | $497 | $50 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,477 | $17,698 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $85,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $79,085 spent · pay $42,013 · grants $0 · events $23,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,081 | $38,081 | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,817 | $12,817 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,360 | $1,815 | $4,545 | - | 8.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,422 | $4,422 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,295 | - | $3,295 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,639 | $2,639 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $2,558 | $2,558 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,805 | - | $1,805 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $1,508 | $1,508 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,293 | $1,293 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,195 | $1,195 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,047 | $1,047 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,047 | - | $997 | $50 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $868 | - | $868 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,343 | $23,763 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,085 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $82,563 spent · pay $53,152 · grants $0 · events $6,194
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,481 | $40,481 | - | - | 49.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,805 | $8,805 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,742 | $1,351 | $4,566 | $825 | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,771 | - | $4,771 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,948 | $2,948 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,838 | $2,838 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $2,481 | $2,481 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,459 | $2,459 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,120 | - | $2,120 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $1,804 | $1,804 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $1,535 | $1,535 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,363 | $1,363 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,285 | $1,285 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $998 | - | $948 | $50 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $918 | $918 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,904 | $6,194 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $82,563 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $97,645 spent · pay $64,645 · grants $0 · events $37,586
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,500 | $38,500 | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,478 | $20,478 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,319 | $3,180 | $6,139 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $7,792 | $7,792 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,512 | $4,512 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,944 | - | $2,944 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $2,554 | $2,554 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,489 | - | $2,489 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,068 | $2,068 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,391 | $1,391 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,382 | $1,382 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,155 | $1,155 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $1,083 | $1,083 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $785 | - | $735 | $50 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $738 | $738 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $455 | $455 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,879 | $37,586 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,645 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $92,792 spent · pay $58,205 · grants $0 · events $36,786
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $58,205 | 62.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,434 | 27.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,272 | 5.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,997 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $884 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $36,786 | reported apart |
| Total | $92,792 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $82,564 spent · pay $53,030 · grants $0 · events $25,788
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,030 | 64.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,280 | 29.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,121 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,072 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,061 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,788 | reported apart |
| Total | $82,564 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $76,564 spent · pay $42,778 · grants $0 · events $11,915
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,778 | 55.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,177 | 30.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,443 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,385 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $781 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,915 | reported apart |
| Total | $76,564 | 100% |