STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/200924958. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200924958

MLA “WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/200924958. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $90K · expenses $99K · assets $9K

Also known as
C/O KEVIN KAY
EIN
20-0924958
Address
PO BOX 2671, SIOUX CITY, IA 51106-0671
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2007
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOCAL STUDENTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeff Croston PRESIDENT2012-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Fiegel SECRETARY2012-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Kay TREASURER2012-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Huisenga DIRECTOR2012-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF CROSTON PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
JIM FIEGEL SECRETARY10 $0-- $01
KEVIN KAY TREASURER10 $0-- $01
STEVE HUISENGA DIRECTOR10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,181$99,289 $8,900$8,900 $90,117- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,487$91,116 $18,009$18,009 $74,487- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,707$105,347 $34,638$34,638 $109,707- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,909$61,119 $30,278$30,278 $75,909- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,122$67,103 $15,488$15,488 $70,122- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,343$40,738 $12,469$12,469 $19,343- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,699$41,248 $33,864$33,864 $68,699- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,557$70,816 $6,413$6,413 $70,557- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,806$76,863 $6,672$6,672 $77,806- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,885$74,759 $5,729$5,729 $76,885- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,592$66,747 $3,019$3,019 $66,592- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,216$63,583 $3,174$3,174 $64,216- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,550$60,690 $2,541$2,541 $60,550- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MICHAEL L AND MARGIE A BENNETT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION” 2014-2016 3$7,500 2016$2,500
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALT FIEGEL FOUNDATION” 2022-2023 2$1,500 2023$200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WEST MARSHALL COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATIONIAB82 $96,924$75,929 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CENTRAL COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONIAB82 $96,465$98,394 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RED OAK COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATIONIAB82 $83,681$18,823 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TED L & DONNA WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONIAB82 $98,314$64,783 TRUSTEE$6,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DES MOINES AREA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATIONIAB82 $84,329$81,772 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
IOWA READY MIXED CONCRETE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FUNDIAB82 $99,612$85,354 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE AXIOM INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL EDUCARIONAL FDNIAB82 $88,535$94,824 Chair Board of Directors$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CENTRAL IOWA STO INCIAB82 $96,302$93,111 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTIFORD AND MARY BECK DOUPE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDIAB82 $94,298$92,550 Trustee$12,700 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SERVE AFRICAIAB82 $97,144$86,795 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BARBARA SAWYER CHARITABLE TRIAB82 $86,273$98,626 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON ALUMNI CLUB OF THE WASHINGTON DCVAB82 $98,695$42,614 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ARGO HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATIONILB82 $90,876$79,790 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KIWANIS CLUB OF NEWPORT FOUNDATION INCTNB82 $83,156$38,067 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KUSUM-JYOTI FOUNDATIONDEB82 $82,538$64,901 Founder$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OHEL RIVKAH FOUNDATIONNYB82 $86,556$82,614 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UA LOCAL 486-BERNARD J VONDERSMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUNDMDB82 $96,643$79,273 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAPITAL CITY A & M FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $86,648$72,438 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ELLEN CURRY FOUNDATIONPAB82 $93,385$65,540 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LULAC COUNCIL 1TXB82 $94,850$93,121 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
POLISH NATIONAL ALLIANCE EDUCATIONAL FUNDILB82 $96,855$169,241 Vice Chairman$317,216 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FREEDOM AND GROWTH FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $82,909$2,500 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
QUESTAR III EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $97,923$24,979 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MARCHING 100 ALUMNI BAND ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDFLB82 $95,438$78,781 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INCILB82 $97,009$49,463 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$640,0007 12018–2024 HIGHLINE HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$349,00012 12013–2024 DES MOINES AREA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$186,57515 62019–2024 WOODINVILLE ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MRKN FOUNDATION; COLLEGE SKATEBOARDING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$161,5329 32017–2023 CHICAGO WOMEN IN ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION; THE MARINA FOUNDATION; ROTARY CLUB OF PLEASANTON NORTH FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$161,10012 62014–2024 GEN GIAMMANCO FOUNDATION; EDGEMOOR LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION; THE MARINA FOUNDATION; LULAC COUNCIL 1 and 2 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$147,60411 12014–2024 WELCH PUBLIC SCHOOLS ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION
ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$144,9451 12024–2024 TICONDEROGA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$128,44413 92016–2024 LAUREL ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE FUND; PAOS FOUNDATION; ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA and 5 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$115,0004 12021–2024 FRIENDS OF RYAN DUCE MORRISSEY SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC
DOROTHY COLLINS BROWN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$43,0005 12020–2025 BLAINE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$41,6864 22016–2021 BEDFORD CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; RED OAK COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$35,1325 22017–2023 ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA; ARGO HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC DAF sponsor$32,6694 12021–2024 VINCENNES ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$28,5002 12024–2025 TICONDEROGA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
GYNN CARDIS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0004 12022–2025 STOW SCHOOLS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $99,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $55,000 55.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,289 44.6%
Total$99,289100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $91,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,167 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $53,167 58.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,949 41.6%
Total$91,116100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $105,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,201 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,146 52.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,201 47.7%
Total$105,347100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $61,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,633 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,486 61.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,633 38.7%
Total$61,119100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $67,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,473 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $40,473 60.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,730 23.4%
Fees to independent contractors $10,900 16.2%
Total$67,103100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $40,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,130 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $25,240 62.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,368 32.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,130 5.2%
Total$40,738100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $41,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,915 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $37,333 90.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,915 9.5%
Total$41,248100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $70,816 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $36,816 52.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $34,000 48.0%
Total$70,816100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $76,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,618 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,618 55.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,245 44.6%
Total$76,863100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $74,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,505 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,254 56.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $32,505 43.5%
Total$74,759100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $66,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $40,000 59.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,747 40.1%
Total$66,747100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $63,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,000 55.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,583 45.0%
Total$63,583100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $60,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,181 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,181 58.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,509 42.0%
Total$60,690100%

View the filing