ADOPT A VILLAGE INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ADOPT A VILLAGE INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201150987. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ADOPT A VILLAGE INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201150987
MLA “ADOPT A VILLAGE INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201150987. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $13K · expenses $3K · assets $50K
- Also known as
- AAVI
- EIN
- 20-1150987
- Address
- PO BOX 6551, VIRGINIA BCH, VA 23456-0551
- Website
- www.adoptavillageinternational.org
- NTEE code
- E30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CONNECTING PEOPLE & RESOURCES TO HUMANITARIAN NEEDS AROUND THE WORLD
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mitchell | FOUNDER/TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Fleck | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Mitchell | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Beaton | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Yuan | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Lynn Walker | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Backlin | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Mitchell | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Johansen | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Driscoll (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Holloway-Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Peterson (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2014-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbra Beaton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Landsberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Landsberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbra Eaton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dave Ruckman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Maggie Adams-Holway (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2014 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sam Erickson (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 14 | Not reported | 1 |
| Andrew Baldwin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER/TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JOHANSEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JOHANSEN | BOARD CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER/PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JOHANSEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER/PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JOHANSEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER/PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | PAST PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE HOLLOWAY-ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER/SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PETERSON | VICE-CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANDSBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LANDSBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE HOLLOWAY-ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA EATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE HOLLOWAY-ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA EATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR LYNN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | TREASURER | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA BEATON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RUCKMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | DIRECTOR | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | TREASURER | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE ADAMS-HOLWAY | CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RUCKMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MITCHELL | FOUNDER | 15 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL FLECK | DIRECTOR | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAM ERICKSON | TREASURER | 14 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERRY | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE ADAMS-HOLWAY | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YUAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RUCKMAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BACKLIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,994 | $2,564 | $50,188 | $50,188 | $12,994 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,229 | $54,955 | $39,758 | $39,758 | $31,229 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,464 | $91,036 | $63,484 | $63,484 | $110,464 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,885 | $48,632 | $44,056 | $44,056 | $34,885 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,479 | $37,268 | $57,803 | $57,803 | $36,479 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,492 | $80,030 | $58,592 | $58,592 | $71,492 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,818 | $77,547 | $79,604 | $79,604 | $81,818 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,557 | $91,461 | $75,333 | $75,333 | $122,557 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,352 | $39,631 | $44,237 | $44,237 | $39,349 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,173 | $53,325 | $44,516 | $44,516 | $53,169 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,351 | $66,526 | $44,668 | $44,668 | $51,347 | $0 | - | 0 | 24 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,100 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020, 2023 | 4 | $26,100 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
| DOTERRA HEALING HANDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $9,000 | 2017 | $9,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIEDMONT VIRGINIA DENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | VA | E30 | $8,441 | $52,140 | Sec/Treasurer | $20,628 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | E30 | $17,012 | $17,075 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT CENTER | NY | E30 | $22,858 | $19,508 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $755,229 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| P M A A FOUNDATION INC | NY | E30 | $6,695 | $6,024 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | MS | E30 | $8,998 | $3,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $112,800 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE INC | KS | E30 | $20,658 | $17,516 | President | $7,500 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| MEDSTAR GLOBAL FOUNDATION | TX | E30 | $13,500 | $7,448 | Executive Director and President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| TIDIOUTE AREA HEALTH & DENTAL CENTER INC | PA | E30 | $14,315 | $36,814 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION | MO | E30 | $20,414 | $0 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| ALAMEDA COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY DENT HEALTH COUNDATION OF ALAMEDA | CA | E30 | $22,543 | $2,762 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| CORNERSTONE FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE DENTAL WORKS INC | KY | E30 | $24,090 | $91,083 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| HEAVEN & EARTH OASIS INC | CA | E30 | $11,284 | $10,121 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER REGION MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY | MS | E30 | $22,259 | $19,858 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| KEIKI EDUCATION LIVING INDEPENDENT INSTITUTE | HI | E30 | $7,923 | $9,359 | TRESURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| BRITE SMILES INC | MN | E30 | $13,255 | $17,185 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| GRANDPARENTS COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | FL | E30 | $13,500 | $28,020 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF EAST-WEST MEDICINE | NY | E30 | $10,321 | $6,310 | TREASURER | $2,000 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| TRIMARK PHYSICIANS GROUP | IA | E30 | $15,273 | -$32 | BOARD MEMBER | $684,246 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| LIONS VISION VAN DISTRICT 25 F INC | IN | E30 | $9,588 | $4,825 | REGION 7 CHR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| WINNING SMILES ORTHODONTICS FOUNDATION | MI | E30 | $13,923 | $49,162 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| ALL IN TO WIN FOUNDATION INC | TX | E30 | $7,160 | $9,616 | OFFICER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| CHRYSALIS ORAL HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE | FL | E30 | $14,559 | $16,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| BURKETT FOUNDATION INC | OK | E30 | $25,540 | $23,150 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC | NJ | E30 | $11,608 | $812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| TRUE VINE HEALTH SERVICES INC | SC | E30 | $17,990 | $16,986 | President/Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $740 | $740 | $0 | $0 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy | $658 | $658 | $0 | $0 | 25.7% | |
| Information technology | $539 | $539 | $0 | $0 | 21.0% | |
| Office expenses | $376 | $376 | $0 | $0 | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $98 | $98 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $79 | $79 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $74 | $74 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Total | $2,564 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $54,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $52,453 | $52,453 | $0 | $0 | 95.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $812 | $812 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $709 | $709 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $548 | $548 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $248 | $248 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $120 | $120 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $45 | $45 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $54,955 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $91,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $87,732 | $82,339 | $0 | $5,393 | 96.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $1,786 | $639 | $0 | $1,147 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $673 | $673 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $353 | $353 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $245 | $245 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $237 | $237 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $10 | $0 | $10 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $91,036 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $48,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $45,314 | $45,314 | $0 | $0 | 93.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $1,510 | $980 | $0 | $530 | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $673 | $673 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $587 | $587 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $204 | $204 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $130 | $130 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $119 | $119 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $75 | $75 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $20 | $20 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $48,632 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $37,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $34,784 | $34,784 | $0 | $0 | 93.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $1,447 | $350 | $0 | $1,097 | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $660 | $0 | $660 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $287 | $287 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $90 | $90 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $37,268 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $80,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $71,555 | $71,555 | $0 | $0 | 89.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,067 | $500 | $0 | $4,567 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $2,227 | $1,893 | $0 | $334 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $360 | $244 | $116 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $135 | $135 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $36 | $36 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $10 | $10 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $80,030 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $77,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $73,957 | $73,957 | $0 | $0 | 95.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $2,248 | $1,476 | $0 | $772 | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $367 | $132 | $235 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $197 | $0 | $0 | $197 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $90 | $45 | $45 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $48 | $48 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $77,547 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $91,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $85,694 | $85,694 | $0 | $0 | 93.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $4,209 | $3,704 | $42 | $463 | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $312 | $209 | $103 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $305 | $305 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $301 | $301 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $91,461 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $39,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $34,562 | $34,562 | $0 | $0 | 87.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $3,860 | $3,025 | $49 | $786 | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $372 | $372 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $197 | $130 | $67 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $39,631 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $53,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $49,095 | $49,095 | $0 | $0 | 92.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $2,998 | $1,559 | $224 | $1,215 | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $369 | $133 | $236 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $203 | $170 | $33 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $20 | $10 | $10 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $53,325 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $66,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-EXPEDITION EXPENSES | $62,631 | $62,631 | $0 | $0 | 94.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $2,741 | $2,604 | $137 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $331 | $26 | $305 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $142 | $109 | $0 | $33 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $30 | $15 | $15 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $11 | $0 | $11 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $66,526 | 100% |