Chesapeake Park Plaza Inc
Cite this
Plain text Chesapeake Park Plaza Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/201229369. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Chesapeake Park Plaza Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201229369
MLA “Chesapeake Park Plaza Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/201229369. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $141K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-1229369
- Address
- 222 South Riverside Plaza 34th Flr, Chicago, IL 60606
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Title Holding Corporation For Real Property
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 30 |
People by year
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Supplemental Information | See Supplementa | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 1 contractor · $372K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rreef America LLC | San Francisco, CA | Management | $372,247 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $140,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $10,043 | $174,472 | $173,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,971,262 | $660,419 | $233,879 | -$99,122 | $0 | $791,913 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,204,781 | $757,291 | $15,719,395 | $15,575,025 | $0 | $1,204,781 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,057,872 | $664,150 | $16,367,137 | $16,223,462 | $0 | $1,057,872 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,531,309 | $892,734 | $15,012,034 | $14,874,013 | $0 | $1,210,802 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,470,252 | $979,631 | $21,419,450 | $21,237,509 | $0 | $1,470,252 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,788,834 | $1,121,115 | $21,802,470 | $21,655,671 | $0 | $1,788,834 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,297,834 | $807,589 | $20,813,301 | $19,808,652 | $0 | $1,297,834 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,090,519 | $1,235,037 | $18,880,126 | $18,796,221 | $0 | $1,090,519 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $859,659 | $1,659,166 | $18,770,851 | $9,970,862 | $0 | $859,565 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESAPEAKE CARE INC | VA | Not reported | $913,565 | $877,174 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,408 | Similar name |
| Chesapeake BMX Inc | MD | Not reported | $153,496 | $130,356 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 2 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $140,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Post disposition expense | $137,095 | - | - | - | 97.6% |
| Other (as described) | Other Expense | $3,442 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Total | $140,537 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $10,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Other Expense | $10,043 | - | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $10,043 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $660,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Incentive Fees | $332,201 | - | - | - | 50.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,956 | - | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative | $91,580 | - | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $70,331 | - | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $69,965 | - | - | - | 10.6% |
| Insurance | $13,386 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$60,000 | - | - | - | -9.1% | |
| Total | $660,419 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $757,291 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $262,443 | - | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $129,613 | - | - | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bad debt expense | $126,877 | - | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $100,812 | - | - | - | 13.3% |
| All other expenses | $60,722 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative | $56,188 | - | - | - | 7.4% |
| Insurance | $20,636 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Total | $757,291 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $664,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $256,008 | - | - | - | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $117,662 | - | - | - | 17.7% |
| All other expenses | $91,668 | - | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $90,128 | - | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative | $51,127 | - | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | Invest Managemnt Fees | $35,248 | - | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $22,309 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $664,150 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $892,734 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $249,074 | - | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $224,961 | - | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | Invest Managemnt Fees | $118,418 | - | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $113,404 | - | - | - | 12.7% |
| All other expenses | $99,622 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative | $61,464 | - | - | - | 6.9% |
| Insurance | $25,791 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $892,734 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $979,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $429,772 | - | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $213,725 | - | - | - | 21.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $177,775 | - | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | Invest Managemnt Fees | $69,922 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $53,988 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $34,449 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Total | $979,631 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,121,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $422,270 | - | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $225,443 | - | - | - | 20.1% |
| All other expenses | $132,252 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $128,263 | - | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $89,749 | - | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | Asset Management Fee | $82,921 | - | - | - | 7.4% |
| Insurance | $40,217 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Total | $1,121,115 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $807,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $378,434 | - | - | - | 46.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $228,370 | - | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $100,970 | - | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | Asset Management Fee | $66,160 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $41,362 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $31,097 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | -$38,804 | - | - | - | -4.8% | |
| Total | $807,589 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,235,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $373,629 | - | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Interest | $278,942 | - | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $236,105 | - | - | - | 19.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $120,391 | - | - | - | 9.7% |
| All other expenses | $96,182 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Asset Management Fee | $47,524 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $44,736 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Management Fee | $37,528 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Total | $1,235,037 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,659,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $479,475 | - | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $363,578 | - | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAM | $300,481 | - | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $223,103 | - | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $194,180 | - | - | - | 11.7% |
| All other expenses | $38,319 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $30,394 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $29,636 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Total | $1,659,166 | 100% |