LIVING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text LIVING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201248641. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIVING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201248641
MLA “LIVING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201248641. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.7M · assets $343K
- EIN
- 20-1248641
- Address
- 623 TOM BREWER RD, LOGANVILLE, GA 30052-4042
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN EXTREME POVERTY WITH FOOD, CLOTHING, MEDICINES AND OTHER ITEMS AS AVAILABLE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Beckman | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerald B Carnill | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Harris | CHAIRMAN / P | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hollandsworth | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Pittman | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale R Rector | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Thomas | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Thomas | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hollingsworth (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | CHAIRMAN / P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLANDSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PITTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | CHAIRMAN / P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLANDSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PITTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE R RECTOR | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD B CARNILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLLINGSWORTH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | V. CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON BECKMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,600,893 | $1,663,890 | $342,785 | $342,785 | $1,600,834 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,375,794 | $1,139,822 | $419,033 | $415,782 | $1,375,794 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $834,730 | $1,020,678 | $179,810 | $179,810 | $834,730 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $897,888 | $914,929 | $365,758 | $365,758 | $897,888 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,026 | $830,226 | $382,799 | $382,799 | $1,078,026 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $732,517 | $684,563 | $134,999 | $134,999 | $705,704 | $26,813 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,089,663 | $1,061,387 | $87,045 | $87,045 | $1,075,533 | $14,130 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,626 | $548,818 | $58,769 | $58,769 | $514,971 | $15,655 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $506,593 | $490,140 | $76,961 | $76,961 | $496,964 | $9,629 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,186 | $510,954 | $60,508 | $60,508 | $423,736 | $15,450 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,590 | $441,426 | $132,276 | $132,276 | $492,742 | $26,848 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,040 | $865,477 | $54,112 | $54,112 | $521,204 | $5,828 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,512 | $258,684 | $392,549 | $392,549 | $529,862 | $30,570 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $169,125 | $114,352 | $90,721 | $90,721 | $168,147 | $949 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $123,539 | $140,677 | $35,948 | $35,948 | $123,539 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,004,971 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $571,624 | 2024 | $134,628 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $247,657 | 2024 | $65,000 | show |
| SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 | $55,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIVING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $690 | 2023 | $157 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACF OF METRO ATLANTA INC | GA | Q30 | $3,065,432 | $3,337,263 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREDISAN-USA INC | GA | Q30 | $2,583,875 | $2,468,822 | CEO | $73,852 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOI INC | GA | Q30 | $2,424,054 | $2,644,136 | CEO | $138,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST ONE AFRICA INC | GA | Q30 | $1,000,554 | $939,286 | President | $35,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL SAMARITANS INC | GA | Q30 | $994,389 | $713,281 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CARIBBEAN EXPERIENCE INC | GA | Q30 | $1,476,055 | $1,317,463 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,500 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORAH COMMUNITY FUND INC | NJ | Q30 | $2,474,840 | $2,953,810 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| WORKING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS INC | WI | Q30 | $1,702,605 | $1,514,129 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,730 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTSHINE A LIVING HOPE | CO | Q30 | $897,018 | $672,674 | President | $94,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE | CA | Q30 | $1,965,480 | $1,921,158 | President & CEO | $163,197 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SYSTEMS FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $2,984,539 | $2,967,034 | Executive Director and Secretary | $216,552 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC | MO | Q30 | $1,100,736 | $943,442 | PRESIDENT | $55,500 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MEXICAN INDIAN TRAINING CENTER INC | LA | Q30 | $831,371 | $688,924 | FIELD DIRECTOR | $28,380 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HAVEN OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | Q30 | $1,104,694 | $1,073,596 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,200 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION OF HOPE BOLIVIA | VA | Q30 | $980,858 | $682,328 | PRESIDENT & | $59,583 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COALITION FOR HAITI | VA | Q30 | $913,473 | $1,046,705 | Executive Director (Beg. July 2024) | $44,667 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY MATERNITY HOUSE INC | TX | Q30 | $2,559,917 | $2,554,812 | DIRECTOR/CEO | $120,993 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CHARIOTS FOR HOPE INC | PA | Q30 | $2,108,453 | $2,163,825 | CEO | $65,617 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS OF HOPE INC | MO | Q30 | $2,143,405 | $1,931,202 | CEO | $74,937 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE CENTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $1,899,842 | $1,227,567 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,617 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANCE COMMUNITY | AZ | Q30 | $2,184,411 | $2,668,326 | PRESIDENT/CE | $169,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | DC | Q30 | $1,140,626 | $1,115,560 | CHAIR | $341,798 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE AND HEALTH INTERNATIONAL INC | AK | Q30 | $1,296,390 | $1,210,803 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,885 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Q30 | $951,900 | $670,328 | CHAIRMAN | $24,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CENTER | VA | Q30 | $1,039,496 | $1,060,715 | Executive Director | $131,400 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,663,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Travel | $44,448 | $44,448 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,835 | $4,835 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,677 | $3,677 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,930 | $1,930 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,663,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,139,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $9,692 | $9,692 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,336 | $6,336 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,794 | $4,794 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $1,139,822 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,020,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | 98.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,841 | $5,841 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,875 | $3,875 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,962 | $1,962 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,020,678 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $914,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,283 | $4,283 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,606 | $1,606 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $914,929 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $830,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $800,000 | $800,000 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $8,746 | $8,746 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,207 | $6,207 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | INVENTORY WRITE OFF | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,773 | $2,773 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $830,226 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $684,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $660,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $660,000 | $660,000 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVENTORY WRITE OFF | $7,512 | $7,512 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,778 | $3,778 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,552 | $2,552 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,691 | $1,691 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $684,563 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,061,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,041,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,041,000 | $1,041,000 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $5,745 | $5,745 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,809 | $2,809 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,818 | $1,818 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $265 | $265 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,061,387 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $548,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $514,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $514,000 | $514,000 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHORT TERM TEAMS | $18,602 | $18,602 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,069 | $2,069 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $2,030 | $2,030 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,658 | $1,658 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $548,818 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $490,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $462,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $462,000 | $462,000 | - | - | 94.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SHORT TERM TEAMS | $8,975 | $8,975 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $5,454 | $5,454 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,121 | $2,121 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $490,140 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $510,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $495,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $495,000 | $495,000 | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT SUPPLIES | $2,427 | $2,427 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,257 | $2,257 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $367 | $367 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $136 | $136 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33 | $33 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $510,954 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $441,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $425,000 | $425,000 | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCT SUPPLIES | $7,032 | $7,032 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,290 | $3,290 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,184 | $2,184 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,731 | $1,731 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $484 | $484 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $441,426 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $865,477 spent · pay $0 · grants $856,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $856,000 | $856,000 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,548 | $2,548 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,891 | $1,891 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,749 | $1,749 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,519 | $1,519 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $564 | $564 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $443 | $443 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $865,477 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $258,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $236,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $236,450 | $236,450 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,779 | $5,779 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $4,488 | $4,488 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,629 | $2,629 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,338 | $1,338 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SHORT TERM PERSONNEL | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $258,684 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $114,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $112,000 | 97.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,352 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $114,352 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $140,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $140,000 | 99.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $677 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $140,677 | 100% |