Bradley and Neva Koon Foundation DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text Bradley and Neva Koon Foundation. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/201329693. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Bradley and Neva Koon Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2018]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201329693
MLA “Bradley and Neva Koon Foundation.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/201329693. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses - · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-1329693
- Address
- 16271 Mandalay Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92649
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2017). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To Support the National Christian Foundation - Southern California, a California religious corporation EIN# 20-4496482
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Koon | President | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Branham | Director | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Koon | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Branham | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Branham | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bradley Koon | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Branham | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bradley Koon | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Branham | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bradley Koon | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Branham | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Hyepock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bradley Koon | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neva Koon | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.6M
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
Listed grants add up to $22,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,835. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
Listed grants add up to $39,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,115. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $27,700; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,310. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,353 | $2,620,467 | $0 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,785 | $26,395 | $1,896,114 | $1,896,114 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,177 | $47,111 | $1,903,724 | $1,903,724 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,146 | $33,790 | $1,910,658 | $1,910,658 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEIRA BRADLEY FOUNDATION | CA | W12 | $57,657 | $21,388 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BRADLEY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $6,543 | $3,879 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BRADLEY AND NIKKI BOZEMAN FOUNDATION INC | AL | T30 | $502,643 | $89,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $67,277 | $42,219 | PRESIDENT | $1,000 | Similar name |
| Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation | AL | Not reported | $103,541 | $210,252 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name |
| JC BRADLEY FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | $16,098 | $22,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE BRADLEY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $58 | $39,440 | PRESIDENT | $2,186 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $0 | $1,007,166 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| BRAD AND BREA FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $1,737 | $1,637 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name |
| DAN E BRANNIN AND NEVA L BRANNIN FOUNDATION | OK | T90 | $701,633 | $470,785 | Trustee | $21,500 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $37,797 | $46,585 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $399,999 | $555,412 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| Bradley Family Foundation | PA | Not reported | $23 | $79,411 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | $20,096 | $18,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $4,053 | $9,148 | DIRECTOR, PRES., TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $32,042 | $111,343 | DIRECTOR OF SCHOLARS | $60,000 | Similar name |
| BRADLEY MEDIA FOUNDATION | DC | T22 | $240,832 | $802,573 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 17 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $100,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | BRADLEY AND NIKKI BOZEMAN FOUNDATION INC |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $82,123 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | BRADLEY AND NIKKI BOZEMAN FOUNDATION INC |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $12,224 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | BRADLEY AND NIKKI BOZEMAN FOUNDATION INC |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,193 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | BRADLEY AND NIKKI BOZEMAN FOUNDATION INC |
| MORNING STAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,110 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | KEIRA BRADLEY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $2,620,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,612,661 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,612,661 | $2,612,661 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Bank Fees | $1,635 | $1,635 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | $950 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes-Foreign | $97 | $97 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Adjustment-Voided Ck | -$200 | -$200 | - | - | -0.0% |
| Total | $2,620,467 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $26,395 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $23,835 | $23,835 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | $950 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $26,395 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $47,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,115 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $43,115 | $43,115 | - | - | 91.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | $950 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $47,111 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $33,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,310 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,310 | $31,310 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | $950 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $33,790 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $78,600 | $69,450 | $2,695,296 | - | $2,683,244 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $22,500 | $35,715 | $3,493 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $39,500 | $46,762 | $16,450 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $22,500 | $55,149 | $24,914 | - | - | - | - |