SOOSUNJAE INC
Cite this
Plain text SOOSUNJAE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOOSUNJAE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293
MLA “SOOSUNJAE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $13K · expenses $33K · assets $182K
- EIN
- 20-1583293
- Address
- 224 REYNOLDS RD, LOCH SHELDRKE, NY 12759-5210
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CARRY OUT THE ZEN BUDDHISM, SEON-YOGA AND SEON-GYE MEDITATION TEACHING TO ALL MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chul Woo Koh | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyung Ae Koh | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wha Ja Kim | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Younbg Hee Kim | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bar Myriam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hwa Ja Kim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bright Sunghwan Wie (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ki Suk Yom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUL WOO KOH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG AE KOH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOUNBG HEE KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAR MYRIAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HWA JA KIM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT SUNGHWAN WIE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAR MYRIAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KI SUK YOM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGHT SUNGHWAN WIE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,012 | $33,053 | $181,844 | $181,844 | $1,012 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,271 | $26,100 | $201,886 | $201,886 | $1,270 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,133 | $19,294 | $215,715 | $215,715 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,000 | $11,368 | $222,876 | $222,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,889 | $27,030 | $222,244 | $222,244 | $31,800 | $89 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,584 | $110,882 | $205,385 | $205,385 | $10 | $35 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,386 | $4,936 | $313,683 | $313,683 | $189,354 | $32 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,312 | $6,089 | $129,233 | $129,233 | $91,275 | $37 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWR4 INC | NY | P20 | $13,000 | $9,619 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SODUS EMS STAFFING INC | NY | P20 | $11,967 | $1,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE CHINAR SOCIETY INC | NY | P20 | $15,629 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEBA USA INC | NY | P20 | $12,382 | $11,517 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BE KIND ITHACA INC | NY | P20 | $10,382 | $3,885 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $11,256 | $11,140 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOINOPIA INC | NY | P20 | $11,056 | $8,788 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE OF LIGHT INC | NY | P20 | $12,692 | $9,750 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARRIORS FOR A CAUSE INC | NY | P20 | $15,332 | $26,371 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALING HUB OF NEW YORK INC | NY | P20 | $11,247 | $63,456 | Executive Director | $19,740 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL DISASTER RELIEF INC | NY | P20 | $12,507 | $12,507 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNGRY NO MORE INC | NY | P20 | $15,500 | $450 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLYRIAN IMPACT GLOBAL INC | NY | P20 | $10,507 | $10,378 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KHUD INITIATIVE INC | NY | P20 | $15,263 | $20,432 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONDAY NIGHT HOSPITALITY INC | NY | P20 | $10,203 | $137,073 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH AND FAMILY FOCUS INC | NY | P20 | $12,216 | $12,963 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH P MCKENNA MARCH FORTH FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $13,572 | $18,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANOTHER CHOICE YOUTH AND FAMILY OUTREACH INC | NY | P20 | $13,341 | $26,876 | President and Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERGENCY SHELTER NETWORK OF FAITH-BASED AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZA | NY | P20 | $15,200 | $40,832 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAME ON INITIATIVES CORP | NY | P20 | $15,573 | $13,554 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHIDDUCHLINE WHATSAPP INC | NY | P20 | $15,399 | $12,477 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONAGANY INC | NY | P20 | $11,769 | $15,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG ISLAND REEF ASSOCIATION - LIRA INC | NY | P20 | $14,313 | $12,910 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY | NY | P20 | $11,660 | $10,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINK BLUE AND PURPLE VILLAGE HOUSE INCORPORATED | NY | P20 | $10,420 | $9,860 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $33,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,189 | $12,189 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,558 | $9,558 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $4,404 | $4,404 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,266 | $3,266 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,958 | $2,958 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $278 | $278 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $33,053 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $26,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $13,002 | $13,002 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $4,777 | $4,777 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Insurance | $4,594 | $4,594 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,266 | $3,266 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $26,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $19,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $10,891 | $10,891 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $4,037 | $4,037 | - | - | 20.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,266 | $3,266 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $700 | $700 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $19,294 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $11,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $6,308 | $6,308 | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,659 | $3,659 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,101 | $1,101 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $11,368 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $27,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,324 | $12,324 | - | - | 45.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,833 | $4,833 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,689 | $4,689 | - | - | 17.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,211 | $2,211 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,357 | $1,357 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $950 | - | $950 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS | $131 | $131 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $27,030 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $110,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 81.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,734 | $5,734 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLOSING COSTS | $5,732 | $5,732 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $110,882 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,560 | $3,560 | - | - | 72.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | License & Permit | $276 | $276 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Total | $4,936 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,560 | $3,560 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,289 | $1,289 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Office expenses | $900 | $900 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $140 | - | $140 | - | 2.3% |
| Total | $6,089 | 100% |