STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOOSUNJAE INC

Cite this

Plain text SOOSUNJAE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOOSUNJAE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293

MLA “SOOSUNJAE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/201583293. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $13K · expenses $33K · assets $182K

EIN
20-1583293
Address
224 REYNOLDS RD, LOCH SHELDRKE, NY 12759-5210
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO CARRY OUT THE ZEN BUDDHISM, SEON-YOGA AND SEON-GYE MEDITATION TEACHING TO ALL MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chul Woo Koh PRESIDENT2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Kyung Ae Koh DIRECTOR2020-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Wha Ja Kim DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Younbg Hee Kim DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bar Myriam (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Hwa Ja Kim (former) DIRECTOR2019 0 $0 reported 1
Bright Sunghwan Wie (former) PRESIDENT2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Ki Suk Yom (former) DIRECTOR2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUL WOO KOH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KYUNG AE KOH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WHA JA KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNBG HEE KIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BAR MYRIAM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HWA JA KIM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT SUNGHWAN WIE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BAR MYRIAM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KI SUK YOM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIGHT SUNGHWAN WIE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,012$33,053 $181,844$181,844 $1,012$0 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,271$26,100 $201,886$201,886 $1,270$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,133$19,294 $215,715$215,715 $2,100$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,000$11,368 $222,876$222,876 $0$0 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,889$27,030 $222,244$222,244 $31,800$89 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,584$110,882 $205,385$205,385 $10$35 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,386$4,936 $313,683$313,683 $189,354$32 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,312$6,089 $129,233$129,233 $91,275$37 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PWR4 INCNYP20 $13,000$9,619 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SODUS EMS STAFFING INCNYP20 $11,967$1,628 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PEACE CHINAR SOCIETY INCNYP20 $15,629$5,000 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEBA USA INCNYP20 $12,382$11,517 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BE KIND ITHACA INCNYP20 $10,382$3,885 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GB FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $11,256$11,140 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NOINOPIA INCNYP20 $11,056$8,788 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE OF LIGHT INCNYP20 $12,692$9,750 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WARRIORS FOR A CAUSE INCNYP20 $15,332$26,371 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALING HUB OF NEW YORK INCNYP20 $11,247$63,456 Executive Director$19,740 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL DISASTER RELIEF INCNYP20 $12,507$12,507 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNGRY NO MORE INCNYP20 $15,500$450 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLYRIAN IMPACT GLOBAL INCNYP20 $10,507$10,378 Officer$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KHUD INITIATIVE INCNYP20 $15,263$20,432 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MONDAY NIGHT HOSPITALITY INCNYP20 $10,203$137,073 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH AND FAMILY FOCUS INCNYP20 $12,216$12,963 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH P MCKENNA MARCH FORTH FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $13,572$18,081 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANOTHER CHOICE YOUTH AND FAMILY OUTREACH INCNYP20 $13,341$26,876 President and Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EMERGENCY SHELTER NETWORK OF FAITH-BASED AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZANYP20 $15,200$40,832 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GAME ON INITIATIVES CORPNYP20 $15,573$13,554 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIDDUCHLINE WHATSAPP INCNYP20 $15,399$12,477 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BONAGANY INCNYP20 $11,769$15,263 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND REEF ASSOCIATION - LIRA INCNYP20 $14,313$12,910 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETYNYP20 $11,660$10,638 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PINK BLUE AND PURPLE VILLAGE HOUSE INCORPORATEDNYP20 $10,420$9,860 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELIZABETH R & WILLIAM J PATTERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0002 12020–2021 NPX CHARITABLE INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,315,5003 12020–2022 NPX CHARITABLE INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0002 12020–2021 NPX CHARITABLE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$709,62514 72016–2024 NPX CHARITABLE INC; TELUGU BHAVAN INC; UNITED ORDER OF TENTS OF BROOKLYN OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT NO 3 JRG A; IGEE FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$450,0002 12019–2020 NPX CHARITABLE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$271,6107 32018–2022 NPX CHARITABLE INC; MONDAY NIGHT HOSPITALITY INC; TELUGU BHAVAN INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$250,0001 12021–2021 NPX CHARITABLE INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0003 12019–2022 NPX CHARITABLE INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$168,1764 22019–2023 UNITED ORDER OF TENTS OF BROOKLYN OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT NO 3 JRG A; MONDAY NIGHT HOSPITALITY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$103,7598 52019–2024 LET NO MAN WORKS FOUNDATION INC; TELUGU BHAVAN INC; SHARS HANDS INC; ROCKLAND COUNTY POLICE WIDOWS & ORPHANS FUND and 1 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$101,6792 12020–2021 FRIENDS OF MARCY HOUSES INC
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 UNITED ORDER OF TENTS OF BROOKLYN OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT NO 3 JRG A
GATES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0003 12020–2021 NPX CHARITABLE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$96,9776 42015–2018 MONDAY NIGHT HOSPITALITY INC; RONDOUT VALLEY ANIMALS FOR ADOPTION INC; KAYLA CARES 4 KIDS INC; FINANCIAL MENTORS OF AMERICA INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12020–2020 NPX CHARITABLE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $33,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $12,189$12,189-- 36.9%
All other expenses $9,558$9,558-- 28.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $4,404$4,404-- 13.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,266$3,266-- 9.9%
Insurance $2,958$2,958-- 8.9%
Fees: accounting $400-$400- 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $278$278-- 0.8%
Total$33,053100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $26,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $13,002$13,002-- 49.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $4,777$4,777-- 18.3%
Insurance $4,594$4,594-- 17.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,266$3,266-- 12.5%
Fees: accounting $400-$400- 1.5%
Office expenses $61-$61- 0.2%
Total$26,100100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $19,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $10,891$10,891-- 56.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENT $4,037$4,037-- 20.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,266$3,266-- 16.9%
Advertising and promotion $700$700-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $400-$400- 2.1%
Total$19,294100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $11,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $6,308$6,308-- 55.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,659$3,659-- 32.2%
All other expenses $1,101$1,101-- 9.7%
Fees: accounting $300-$300- 2.6%
Total$11,368100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $27,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $12,324$12,324-- 45.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,833$4,833-- 17.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $4,689$4,689-- 17.3%
All other expenses $2,211$2,211-- 8.2%
Insurance $1,357$1,357-- 5.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $950-$950- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $400-$400- 1.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $135$135-- 0.5%
Other (as described)PERMITS $131$131-- 0.5%
Total$27,030100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $110,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $90,000$90,000-- 81.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,734$5,734-- 5.2%
Other (as described)CLOSING COSTS $5,732$5,732-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,321$4,321-- 3.9%
Fees: legal $2,300-$2,300- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 1.4%
Occupancy $1,170$1,170-- 1.1%
Office expenses $95-$95- 0.1%
All other expenses $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$110,882100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $4,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $3,560$3,560-- 72.1%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 22.3%
Other (as described)License & Permit $276$276-- 5.6%
Total$4,936100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $6,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $3,560$3,560-- 58.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,289$1,289-- 21.2%
Office expenses $900$900-- 14.8%
Fees: accounting $200-$200- 3.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGE $140-$140- 2.3%
Total$6,089100%

View the filing