STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/201717225. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201717225

MLA “MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/201717225. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $69K · assets $25K

Also known as
ASSOCIATION
EIN
20-1717225
Address
PO BOX 2300, NORTH CONWAY, NH 03860-2300
Website
WWW.MWVPA.ORG
NTEE code
S20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ENHANCE, PROTECT, AND PRESERVE THE TRADITIONAL NEW ENGLAND VILLAGES OF THE MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kevin Flynn DIRECTOR2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Wright DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Anna Peare DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Edwards DIRECTOR2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Tibbetts TREASURER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Janice Crawford (former) PRESIDENT2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Deborah Jasien (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Guy Putnam (former) PRESIDENT2018 1 $0 reported 1
Dj Kramer (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Bryce Harrison (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Seavey (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ray O'Brien (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA TIBBETTS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH JASIEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
GUY PUTNAM PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DJ KRAMER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BRYCE HARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MARY SEAVEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH JASIEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MARY SEAVEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANNA PEARE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH JASIEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANICE CRAWFORD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PETER EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MARY SEAVEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN FLYNN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RAY O'BRIEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,163$69,337 $25,307$24,930 $54,163- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,247$95,957 $42,809$40,104 $83,247- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,136$98,979 $52,814$52,814 $59,136- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,054$46,636 $92,684$92,657 $48,054- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,032$66,859 $93,203$91,239 $81,032- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,197$60,886 $77,066$77,066 $58,197- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,703$120,770 $79,854$79,755 $131,703- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,822$103,509 $69,286$68,822 $54,822- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,710 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NEW ENGLAND GRASSROOTS ENVIRONMENT FUND INC Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$45,775 2024$26,775
show
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$9,925 2021$9,925
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION” 2020-2021 2$10 2021$5
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EFFINGHAM PRESERVATION SOCIETYNHS20 $61,087$10,152 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOFFSTOWN MAIN STREET PROGRAM INCNHS20 $67,490$69,842 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDFORD MENS COMMUNITY CLUBNHS20 $47,441$70,281 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GURUNG TAMU SOCIETY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE GSNHNHS20 $51,968$52,527 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODVILLE WILKINSON COUNTY MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION INCMSS20 $47,384$28,587 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
WORTHINGTON HILLS CIVIC ASSOCIATIONOHS20 $65,512$76,737 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
PELLA PRESERVATION TRUSTIAS20 $42,391$31,906 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
MAINSTREET GRANDVIEW ASSOCIATIONWAS20 $45,896$56,395 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
TYGART VALLEY HOMESTEAD ASSOCIATION INCWVS20 $56,089$100,828 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
STERLING RIDGE VILLAGE ASSOCIATIONTXS20 $44,763$46,770 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
MOUNT AIRY MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION INCMDS20 $47,143$32,192 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
WHITE POST VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INCVAS20 $62,851$13,809 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
PRESERVATION AND ENHANCEMENT FUND OF MOUNT OLIVET CEMETERY INCMDS20 $67,170$49,454 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
PACKER PARK CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCPAS20 $42,776$25,221 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
A BETTER COLLEGE POINT CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNYS20 $50,298$48,413 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
PENN VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAS20 $61,319$0 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
ORIENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS20 $64,062$42,341 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
DALLAS DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATIONORS20 $55,860$51,600 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
SKYLANDS PRESERVATION ALLIANCENJS20 $64,657$69,697 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
MEXICAN AMERICAN DEVELOPEMENT ASSOCIATIONCOS20 $43,216$60,964 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
THE RUMSEY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONCAS20 $62,478$45,330 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
VENICE STAKEHOLDERS ASSOCIATIONCAS20 $49,990$44,973 President$13,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
FORT WORTH MAGNOLIA GREEN ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $57,009$57,464 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
OSTERVILLE VILLAGE ASSOCATIONMAS20 $43,915$53,055 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x
MLS COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONNDS20 $44,035$38,400 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MARSHALL L AND PERRINE D MCCUNE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$330,0007 12018–2024 NEW MEXICO RESILIENCY ALLIANCE
COHIHO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12013–2013 TRAIL RECREATION EFFINGHAM COUNTY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$174,5008 42020–2024 MARQUETTE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION; PRESERVATION AND ENHANCEMENT FUND OF MOUNT OLIVET CEMETERY INC; TRAIL RECREATION EFFINGHAM COUNTY; MANSION HOUSE FOUNDATION AT RADLEY RUN INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$153,8557 12019–2024 PRESERVATION AND ENHANCEMENT FUND OF MOUNT OLIVET CEMETERY INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$101,81712 22015–2024 WAUKEE FOUNDATION INC; PELLA PRESERVATION TRUST
WT AND EDNA M DAHL TRUST Private foundation$100,0004 12015–2018 WAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0001 12020–2020 SILVERTON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION INC
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$98,5004 12021–2024 GREATER WILKINSBURG COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT ASSOCIATION
LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$95,0003 12022–2024 EFFINGHAM PRESERVATION SOCIETY
GILBERT FAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$93,5781 12024–2024 PARADISE VALLEY CULTURAL AND ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT CONSERVANCY
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$63,0004 22016–2020 PENDLETON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION; DALLAS DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION
KAREN AND ROBERT WOLTERS SR FOUNDATION Private foundation$57,5062 12010–2013 TRAIL RECREATION EFFINGHAM COUNTY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CARROLL COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$54,1561 12010–2010 MOUNT AIRY MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION INC
THE LUMPKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 TRAIL RECREATION EFFINGHAM COUNTY
RISSER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12025–2025 SUNKEN GARDENS FOREVER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $69,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $68,641 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $696 1.0%
Total$69,337100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $95,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $90,320 94.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,637 5.9%
Total$95,957100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $98,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $93,984 95.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,820 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,175 1.2%
Total$98,979100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $46,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,003 90.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,633 9.9%
Total$46,636100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $66,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,564 95.1%
Fees to independent contractors $3,295 4.9%
Total$66,859100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $60,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,977 91.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,909 6.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,000 1.6%
Total$60,886100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $120,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $106,349 88.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,000 9.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,421 2.0%
Total$120,770100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $103,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $88,871 85.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,000 11.6%
Fees to independent contractors $2,638 2.5%
Total$103,509100%

View the filing