STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206

MLA “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses - · assets $1K

EIN
20-1729206
Address
PO BOX 572, CLARKSVILLE, TN 37041-0572
NTEE code
T115
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE CLARKSVILLE ROTARY CLUB WITHIN CLARKSVILLE-MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TENNESSEE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carol Clark President-Elect2022 0 $0 reported 2
Cheryl L Lankford Treasurer2016-2022 0 $0 reported 3
Betty Burchett Director2014-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Carole Dorris Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Larry Krieg Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Stephen R Springer Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Melanie Thompson Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
John W Wallace Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Jay White President2022 0 $0 reported 2
Chris Buerck Secretary2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Cristal Berggren Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Richard Holladay Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Ronald L Struble Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Kimberly Bond Wiggins (former) President2019-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Pamela D Powell (former) President-Elect2019-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Steve Kemmer (former) PRESIDENT2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 6
Paul Ellis (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Dickerson (former) PRESIDENT2014 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Rainey (former) PRESIDENT2012-2013 10 $0 reported 3
Tracy Jackson (former) PAST PRESIDE2011-2013 10 $0 reported 2
Carter Briggs (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Martin Bruner (former) PRESIDENT2010 2 $0 reported 2

People by year

2022 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY WHITE President0 $0-- $02
CAROL CLARK President-Elect0 $0-- $02
CHRIS BUERCK Secretary0 $0-- $02
CHERYL L LANKFORD Treasurer0 $0-- $03
CRISTAL BERGGREN Director0 $0-- $02
BETTY M BURCHETT Director0 $0-- $02
CAROLE DORRIS Director0 $0-- $02
RICHARD HOLLADAY Director0 $0-- $02
LARRY J KRIEG Director0 $0-- $02
STEPHEN R SPRINGER Director0 $0-- $02
RONALD L STRUBLE Director0 $0-- $02
MELANIE THOMPSON Director0 $0-- $02
JOHN W WALLACE Director0 $0-- $02
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS President0 $0-- $02
PAMELA D POWELL President-Elect0 $0-- $02
CHRIS BUERCK Secretary0 $0-- $02
CHERYL L LANKFORD Treasurer0 $0-- $03
CRISTAL BERGGREN Director0 $0-- $02
BETTY M BURCHETT Director0 $0-- $02
CAROLE DORRIS Director0 $0-- $02
RICHARD HOLLADAY Director0 $0-- $02
LARRY J KRIEG Director0 $0-- $02
STEPHEN R SPRINGER Director0 $0-- $02
RONALD L STRUBLE Director0 $0-- $02
MELANIE THOMPSON Director0 $0-- $02
JOHN W WALLACE Director0 $0-- $02
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS President0 $0-- $02
PAMELA D POWELL President-Elect0 $0-- $02
CHRIS BUERCK Secretary0 $0-- $02
CHERYL L LANKFORD Treasurer0 $0-- $03
CRISTAL BERGGREN Director0 $0-- $02
BETTY M BURCHETT Director0 $0-- $02
CAROLE DORRIS Director0 $0-- $02
RICHARD HOLLADAY Director0 $0-- $02
LARRY J KRIEG Director0 $0-- $02
STEPHEN R SPRINGER Director0 $0-- $02
RONALD L STRUBLE Director0 $0-- $02
MELANIE THOMPSON Director0 $0-- $02
JOHN W WALLACE Director0 $0-- $02
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS President0 $0-- $02
PAMELA D POWELL President-Elect0 $0-- $02
CHRIS BUERCK Secretary0 $0-- $02
CHERYL L LANKFORD Treasurer0 $0-- $03
CRISTAL BERGGREN Director0 $0-- $02
BETTY M BURCHETT Director0 $0-- $02
CAROLE DORRIS Director0 $0-- $02
RICHARD HOLLADAY Director0 $0-- $02
LARRY J KRIEG Director0 $0-- $02
STEPHEN R SPRINGER Director0 $0-- $02
RONALD L STRUBLE Director0 $0-- $02
MELANIE THOMPSON Director0 $0-- $02
JOHN W WALLACE Director0 $0-- $02
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL ELLIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE KEMMER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $06
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL ELLIS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE KEMMER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $06
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL LANKFORD PRESIDENT0 $0-- $03
PAUL ELLIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETTY BURCHETT PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
PAUL ELLIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETTY BURCHETT PAST PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
DAN DICKERSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACY JACKSON PAST PRESIDE10 $0-- $02
MIKE RAINEY PRESIDENT10 $0-- $03
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACY JACKSON PAST PRESIDE10 $0-- $02
MIKE RAINEY PRESIDENT10 $0-- $03
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACY JACKSON PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
CARTER BRIGGS VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $02
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTIN BRUNER PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
CARTER BRIGGS VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0- $1,280$1,280 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,000$3,500 $1,280$1,280 $4,000- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,800$8,100 $780$780 $3,800- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,761$27,181 $5,080$5,080 $27,761- ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,109$26,415 $4,500$4,500 $30,109$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$510,181$513,500 $806$806 $510,181$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,915$28,279 $4,125$4,125 $26,915- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,984$44,444 $5,489$5,489 $8,984- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,353$60,457 $40,949$40,949 $10,324$61,003 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,475$45,821 $30,053$30,053 $4,614$61,861 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,979$119,388 $9,399$9,399 $8,525$42,454 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,510$45,995 $77,800$77,800 $79,481- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,159$68,123 $44,285$44,285 $27,738$57,382 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $611,842 in all, tax years 2015 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION” 2015, 2017 2$453,842 2017$298,615
show
TENNESSEE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION” 2017 1$158,000 2017$158,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MANASW INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONTNT11 $0- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, same state
NEW SALEM CEMETERY TRUST CORPORATIONTNT11 $13,188$6,259 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, same state
NEWPORT ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONRIT11 $19,391$11,715 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11, similar name
ROTARY CLUB OF CONYERS GA FOUNDATION INCGAT11 $5,209$5,708 President$0 Same NTEE code T11, similar name
COMMUNITY GIFTS FOUNDATIONOHT11 -$164,168$24,998 ASST SECRETARY$1,012,706 Same NTEE code T11, similar mission
NEWARK ROTARY CLUB SERVICE FOUNDATIONDET11 $3,500$3,000 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T11, similar name
EMBER FOUNDATIONUTT11 $0- President$0 Same NTEE code T11
NEWTON ROTARY FOUNDATIONMAT11 $9,771$16,543 President$0 Same NTEE code T11, similar name
GLENDALE FOUNDATION CORPNJT11 $0$2,000 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T11
ARKANSAS GIFT FOUNDATIONART11 $0$739 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T11
L BRANDS FOUNDATIONOHT11 $0$0 SECRETARY/VICE CHAIR/TRUST$1,012,706 Same NTEE code T11
C RICHARD & JOAN E STARK SUPPORTING FOUNDATIONFLT11 $2$0 Director$0 Same NTEE code T11
MONTGOMERY ACADEMY FOUNDATIONNJT11 $1,903$4,701 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11
ROSE FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATIONMIT11 $0$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T11
ATA FOUNDATION INCCOT11 $0- President$0 Same NTEE code T11
HOFFER FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZT11 -$3,925$7,989 PRESIDENT$141,720 Same NTEE code T11
ROCKSIDE FOUNDATIONNYT11 $734$2,250,000 Vice President$67,404 Same NTEE code T11
JAMES SHOOK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINT11 $13,247$8,227 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T11
ST JEAN BAPTISTE HERITAGE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATIONMIT11 $0$63,018 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T11
CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FOUNDATIONALT11 $0$3,669 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,595 Same NTEE code T11
TCF REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INCNCT11 $1,107$5,125 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T11
YANKEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCTT11 $2,663$2,356 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T11
CORRY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONPAT11 $0$0 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T11
ROTARY CLUB OF CANON CITY CHARITABL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCOT11 $20,108$23,055 Director$0 Same NTEE code T11
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH FOUNDATIONUTT11 $0$0 CEO/ Chair$0 Same NTEE code T11

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$88,492,4174 22016–2024 NEUBAUER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST; COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION
NEUBAUER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12020–2020 NEUBAUER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST
SALEM LUTHERAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,823,2002 12012–2013 TRINITY FOUNDATION
IHS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,843,1573 12012–2014 TRINITY FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor$1,326,3583 22014–2019 ROBERT AND EILEEN SILL FAMILY FOUNDATION; SCHOLNICK FAMILY FOUNDATION
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,140,2995 22015–2018 COMMUNITY GIFTS FOUNDATION; L BRANDS FOUNDATION
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$740,2231 12015–2015 TCF REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$685,9843 12012–2014 REAL ESTATE TRUST AT SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$267,2813 12023–2023 UNIVERSITY OF UTAH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$154,0506 32016–2020 ISLES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; NEWTON ROTARY FOUNDATION; LA CASA DE ESPERANZA FOUNDATION INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$104,9482 12009–2010 SALISBURY UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
ROCKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$89,5005 12020–2024 ADK FOUNDATION
INNOVIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,2503 12022–2024 INNOVIA IGNITE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$73,6003 22019–2024 NEWTON ROTARY FOUNDATION; MLT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$69,2833 12015–2023 MLT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $3,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,500 100.0%
Total$3,500100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $8,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,100 100.0%
Total$8,100100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $27,181 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,181 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $27,181 100.0%
Total$27,181100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $26,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DONATIONS $26,415$26,415-- 100.0%
Total$26,415100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $513,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DONATIONS $513,500$513,500-- 100.0%
Total$513,500100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $28,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,380 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,899 84.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $4,380 15.5%
Total$28,279100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,387 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $43,387 97.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,057 2.4%
Total$44,444100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $60,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,642 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,815 62.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $22,642 37.5%
Total$60,457100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $45,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,842 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,979 69.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $13,842 30.2%
Total$45,821100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $119,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,752 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $76,752 64.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,636 35.7%
Total$119,388100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $45,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,995 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,995 100.0%
Total$45,995100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $68,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,186 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,186 66.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,983 17.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,954 16.1%
Total$68,123100%

View the filing