CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206
MLA “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/201729206. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses - · assets $1K
- EIN
- 20-1729206
- Address
- PO BOX 572, CLARKSVILLE, TN 37041-0572
- NTEE code
- T115
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE CLARKSVILLE ROTARY CLUB WITHIN CLARKSVILLE-MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TENNESSEE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Clark | President-Elect | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cheryl L Lankford | Treasurer | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Betty Burchett | Director | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carole Dorris | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Krieg | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen R Springer | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melanie Thompson | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John W Wallace | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jay White | President | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Buerck | Secretary | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cristal Berggren | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Holladay | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ronald L Struble | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Bond Wiggins (former) | President | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pamela D Powell (former) | President-Elect | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Kemmer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Paul Ellis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Dickerson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Rainey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tracy Jackson (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carter Briggs (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Martin Bruner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY WHITE | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL CLARK | President-Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BUERCK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL L LANKFORD | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CRISTAL BERGGREN | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETTY M BURCHETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE DORRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HOLLADAY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY J KRIEG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN R SPRINGER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD L STRUBLE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE THOMPSON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W WALLACE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA D POWELL | President-Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BUERCK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL L LANKFORD | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CRISTAL BERGGREN | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETTY M BURCHETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE DORRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HOLLADAY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY J KRIEG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN R SPRINGER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD L STRUBLE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE THOMPSON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W WALLACE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA D POWELL | President-Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BUERCK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL L LANKFORD | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CRISTAL BERGGREN | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETTY M BURCHETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE DORRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HOLLADAY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY J KRIEG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN R SPRINGER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD L STRUBLE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE THOMPSON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W WALLACE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BOND WIGGINS | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA D POWELL | President-Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS BUERCK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL L LANKFORD | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CRISTAL BERGGREN | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETTY M BURCHETT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE DORRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD HOLLADAY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY J KRIEG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN R SPRINGER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD L STRUBLE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE THOMPSON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W WALLACE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ELLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KEMMER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KEMMER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL LANKFORD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY BURCHETT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY BURCHETT | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAN DICKERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY JACKSON | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE RAINEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY JACKSON | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE RAINEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY JACKSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN BRUNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $1,280 | $1,280 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,000 | $3,500 | $1,280 | $1,280 | $4,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,800 | $8,100 | $780 | $780 | $3,800 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,761 | $27,181 | $5,080 | $5,080 | $27,761 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,109 | $26,415 | $4,500 | $4,500 | $30,109 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,181 | $513,500 | $806 | $806 | $510,181 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,915 | $28,279 | $4,125 | $4,125 | $26,915 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,984 | $44,444 | $5,489 | $5,489 | $8,984 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,353 | $60,457 | $40,949 | $40,949 | $10,324 | $61,003 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $66,475 | $45,821 | $30,053 | $30,053 | $4,614 | $61,861 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,979 | $119,388 | $9,399 | $9,399 | $8,525 | $42,454 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,510 | $45,995 | $77,800 | $77,800 | $79,481 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,159 | $68,123 | $44,285 | $44,285 | $27,738 | $57,382 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $611,842 in all, tax years 2015 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION” | 2015, 2017 | 2 | $453,842 | 2017 | $298,615 | show |
| TENNESSEE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CLARKSVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $158,000 | 2017 | $158,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANASW INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | TN | T11 | $0 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, same state |
| NEW SALEM CEMETERY TRUST CORPORATION | TN | T11 | $13,188 | $6,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, same state |
| NEWPORT ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T11 | $19,391 | $11,715 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, similar name |
| ROTARY CLUB OF CONYERS GA FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $5,209 | $5,708 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, similar name |
| COMMUNITY GIFTS FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | -$164,168 | $24,998 | ASST SECRETARY | $1,012,706 | Same NTEE code T11, similar mission |
| NEWARK ROTARY CLUB SERVICE FOUNDATION | DE | T11 | $3,500 | $3,000 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, similar name |
| EMBER FOUNDATION | UT | T11 | $0 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| NEWTON ROTARY FOUNDATION | MA | T11 | $9,771 | $16,543 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, similar name |
| GLENDALE FOUNDATION CORP | NJ | T11 | $0 | $2,000 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ARKANSAS GIFT FOUNDATION | AR | T11 | $0 | $739 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| L BRANDS FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $0 | $0 | SECRETARY/VICE CHAIR/TRUST | $1,012,706 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| C RICHARD & JOAN E STARK SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | FL | T11 | $2 | $0 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| MONTGOMERY ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NJ | T11 | $1,903 | $4,701 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ROSE FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION | MI | T11 | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ATA FOUNDATION INC | CO | T11 | $0 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| HOFFER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T11 | -$3,925 | $7,989 | PRESIDENT | $141,720 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ROCKSIDE FOUNDATION | NY | T11 | $734 | $2,250,000 | Vice President | $67,404 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| JAMES SHOOK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T11 | $13,247 | $8,227 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ST JEAN BAPTISTE HERITAGE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | MI | T11 | $0 | $63,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION | AL | T11 | $0 | $3,669 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,595 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| TCF REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T11 | $1,107 | $5,125 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| YANKEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CT | T11 | $2,663 | $2,356 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| CORRY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| ROTARY CLUB OF CANON CITY CHARITABL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T11 | $20,108 | $23,055 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
| UNIVERSITY OF UTAH FOUNDATION | UT | T11 | $0 | $0 | CEO/ Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code T11 |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $3,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,500 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $8,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,100 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $8,100 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $27,181 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,181 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $27,181 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $27,181 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $26,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $26,415 | $26,415 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $26,415 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $513,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $513,500 | $513,500 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $513,500 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $28,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,380 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,899 | 84.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,380 | 15.5% | |
| Total | $28,279 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,387 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $43,387 | 97.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,057 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $44,444 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $60,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,642 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,815 | 62.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $22,642 | 37.5% | |
| Total | $60,457 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $45,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,842 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,979 | 69.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,842 | 30.2% | |
| Total | $45,821 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $119,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,752 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $76,752 | 64.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,636 | 35.7% | |
| Total | $119,388 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $45,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,995 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $45,995 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $45,995 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $68,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,186 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $45,186 | 66.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,983 | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,954 | 16.1% | |
| Total | $68,123 | 100% |