STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GODS KITCHEN

Cite this

Plain text GODS KITCHEN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/201730536. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GODS KITCHEN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201730536

MLA “GODS KITCHEN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/201730536. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $44K · expenses $45K · assets $87K

EIN
20-1730536
Address
708 OLD NORTH MAIN ST, CLOVER, SC 29710-1036
NTEE code
K30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FEED THE ELDERLY AND HOMELESS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Annie Thompson OFFICER2010-2021 30 $0 reported 2
Samuel Thompson (former) PASTOR2010-2018 30 $0 reported 2

People by year

2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR30 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER30 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR20 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER20 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL THOMPSON PASTOR20 $0-$0 $02
ANNIE THOMPSON OFFICER20 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,706$45,216 $87,195$87,195 $43,706- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,281$37,351 $88,705$88,705 $52,281- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,896$55,622 $52,505$52,505 $54,896- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,205$63,719 $53,231$53,231 $68,205- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,142$73,303 $48,745$48,745 $81,142- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,927$72,175 $40,906$40,906 $55,927- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,483$77,104 $57,154$57,154 $80,483- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,802$81,852 $53,775$53,775 $81,802- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,151$75,506 $53,825$53,825 $83,151- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,197$84,153 $46,180$46,180 $93,197- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,768$91,521 $38,736$38,736 $84,768- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,575$88,115 $45,489$45,489 $87,575- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $20,500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022 2$20,000 2022$10,000
show
GARY & DIANE HEAVIN COMMUNITY FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOD'S KITCHEN” 2012 1$500 2012$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HIS HANDS AND FEET OF CHESTERFIELD COUNTYSCK30 $76,803$1,243 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTHAS COMMUNITY KITCHENSCK30 $27,835$28,953 STAFF ASSISTANT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNTERS HELPING HANDSSCK30 $78,873$39,954 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIANS TO FEED TO HUNGRY INCSCK30 $48,538$48,344 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY CHRISTMAS DINNERSCK30 $65,909$50,445 Chairwoman and CEO$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
PRECIOUS HEAVENLY HARVESTSCK30 $24,811$24,811 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH GREENVILLE CRISIS MINISTRYSCK30 $81,222$64,487 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
BACKPACK MINISTRY OF MCCORMICK COUNTY INCSCK30 $84,424$33,931 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
FEEDING OF THE MULTITUDES INCSCK30 $65,775$121,152 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE PURCHASING ALLIANCESCK30 $25,530$84,586 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,500 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVE FEEDSSCK30 $50,045$50,036 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
JESUS LOVES ME FOOD MINISTRYSCK30 $28,660$24,360 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
GOD-SNACKED OUTREACH MINISTRY INCCAK30 $24,794$24,826 CFO$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OLIVE HILL MEALS ON WHEELS INCKYK30 $36,266$29,012 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RACHEL KITCHENCAK30 $68,120$52,711 CEO$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar name
VIOLETS KITCHENILK30 $50,902$26,873 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
PATCHOGUE NEIGHBORS SOUP KITCHENS INCNYK30 $60,192$53,766 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
THE KITCHEN AT ST MARKS INCNJK30 $40,333$46,168 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
KITCHENS FOR CHANGECAK30 $32,759$13,811 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
CIRCLE J MINISTRIESINK30 $66,000$65,994 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
246 COMMUNITY KITCHEN INCMAK30 $27,375$31,392 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
ELKHART KITCHEN INCINK30 $46,913$48,450 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
CAROLES KITCHEN INCKYK30 $74,988$61,748 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
BLUE TAPE MINISTRIESCAK30 $65,437$37,852 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WESTERN UPPER PENINSULA FOOD BANK INCMIK30 $85,540$117,412 TREASURER$100,118 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$360,35015 62016–2024 CHRISTIAN ON A MISSION INC; A SIMPLE GESTURE - ANACORTES; PLANT DINING PARTNERSHIPS; FAKS FOUNDATION and 2 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$224,0003 12022–2024 PLANT DINING PARTNERSHIPS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$155,75013 62016–2024 PLANT DINING PARTNERSHIPS; ADVENTIST OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC; FEED THE GAP INC; ALLAH WALE TRUST INC and 2 more
CAMILLE BECKMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$140,0004 12021–2024 ALLAH WALE TRUST INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$118,0003 22019–2022 ELKHART KITCHEN INC; FAIRFIELD FOOD PANTRY INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$101,5005 12020–2024 FAITH FEEDING FREEDOM FOUNDATION
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$85,0001 12024–2024 CHRISTIAN ON A MISSION INC
COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$73,8104 22021–2024 FEEDING OF THE MULTITUDES INC; HUNTERS HELPING HANDS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$68,2596 52020–2024 URBAN FOOD ALLIANCE; BLESS FOR KIDS; FEED THE GAP INC; REACHING OUR COMMUNITYS KIDS and 1 more
CHUCK AND ERNESTINA KREUTZKAMP FOUNDATION Private foundation$62,5002 12020–2024 GRANDMA LULUS TABLE
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 LIKEWISE MINISTRIES
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$50,0004 12019–2022 HEADWATERS FOOD PANTRY INC
KIWANIS OF PETALUMA FOUNDATION Private foundation$46,0008 12017–2024 CHRISTMAS CHEER
THE FRED HAARRIS DANIELS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0002 12023–2024 BERNARD FAMILY COMMUNITY KITCHEN
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0002 12022–2023 TENDERLOIN TESSIE HOLIDAY DINNERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $45,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,277 62.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,876 32.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,800 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $263 0.6%
Total$45,216100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $37,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,910 61.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,991 34.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,450 3.9%
Total$37,351100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $55,622 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $20,325 36.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,156 32.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,141 30.8%
Total$55,622100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $63,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $23,304 36.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,170 36.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,245 27.1%
Total$63,719100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $73,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,485 41.6%
Fees to independent contractors $23,875 32.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,886 24.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,057 1.4%
Total$73,303100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $72,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,154 45.9%
Fees to independent contractors $24,225 33.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,796 20.5%
Total$72,175100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,482 57.7%
Fees to independent contractors $19,975 25.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,647 16.4%
Total$77,104100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $81,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,760 64.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,217 18.6%
Fees to independent contractors $13,875 17.0%
Total$81,852100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $75,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,190 51.9%
Fees to independent contractors $22,989 30.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,084 17.3%
Printing, publications, postage $243 0.3%
Total$75,506100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $84,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,594 49.4%
Fees to independent contractors $28,900 34.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,477 16.0%
Printing, publications, postage $182 0.2%
Total$84,153100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $91,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,317 52.8%
Fees to independent contractors $28,665 31.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,286 15.6%
Printing, publications, postage $253 0.3%
Total$91,521100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $88,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,393 39.0%
Fees to independent contractors $30,375 34.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $22,574 25.6%
Printing, publications, postage $773 0.9%
Total$88,115100%

View the filing