STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES INC

Cite this

Plain text OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201837352. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201837352

MLA “OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201837352. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $119K · expenses $123K · assets $113K

Also known as
INC
EIN
20-1837352
Address
2709 ART MUSEUM DR, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32207-5023
Website
HTTPS://WWW.CILJACKSONVILLE.ORG
NTEE code
S47
Subsection
501(c)(2)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS TITLE TO RENTAL PROPERTY AND COLLECTS INCOME FROM LESSEES TO REMIT TO OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tyler Morris EXECUTIVE DI2015-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Sharon Dykes PRESIDENT2021-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Mary Beth Tita TREASURER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Samantha Rodgers FINANCE DIRE2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Priscilla Moench VICE PRESIDE2015-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Cindy Pfister (former) PRESIDENT2011-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Suzanne Ehrlich (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Carol DeMarco (former) Secretary2014 1 $0 reported 2
Danny Powell (former) President2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Jim Murphy (former) Treasurer2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Matthew Motko (former) Executive Director2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Mary Randall (former) Secretary2010-2013 3 $0 reported 2
Michael Whitchurch (former) President2011-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Mike Whitchurch (former) President2010 3 $0 reported 2
Dean Pritchard (former) Seargent at Arms2010 3 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
SHARON DYKES PRESIDENT0 $0-- $03
MARY BETH TITA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE0 $0-- $01
PRISCILLA MOENCH VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
SHARON DYKES PRESIDENT0 $0-- $03
MARY BETH TITA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE40 $0-- $01
PRISCILLA MOENCH VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
SHARON DYKES PRESIDENT0 $0-- $03
MARY BETH TITA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE0 $0-- $01
PRISCILLA MOENCH VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
PRISCILLA MOENCH PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
MARY BETH TITA TREASURER0 $0-- $01
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE0 $0-- $01
SHARON DYKES VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $03
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY PFISTER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
PRISCILLA MOENCH TREASURER0 $0-- $02
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE0 $0-- $01
SUZANNE EHRLICH VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY PFISTER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
PRISCILLA MOENCH TREASURER0 $0-- $02
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
SAMANTHA RODGERS FINANCE DIRE0 $0-- $01
SUZANNE EHRLICH VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY PFISTER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
PRISCILLA MOENCH TREASURER0 $0-- $02
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY PFISTER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
PRISCILLA MOENCH TREASURER0 $0-- $02
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $04
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY PFISTER PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
PRISCILLA MOENCH TREASURER1 $0-- $02
TYLER MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $04
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cindy Pfister President1 $0-$0 $02
Priscilla Moench Treasurer1 $0-$0 $02
Tyler Morris Executive Director1 $0-$0 $04
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Danny Powell President1 $0-$0 $02
Jim Murphy Treasurer1 $0-$0 $02
Carol DeMarco Secretary1 $0-$0 $02
Cindy Pfister Vice President1 $0-$0 $02
Matthew Motko Executive Director1 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Whitchurch President3 $0-$0 $01
Danny Powell Vice President3 $0-$0 $02
Jim Murphy Treasurer3 $0-$0 $02
Mary Randall Secretary3 $0-$0 $02
Cindy Pfister Seargent at Arms3 $0-$0 $02
Matthew Motko Executive Director3 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Whitchurch President3 $0-$0 $01
Danny Powell Vice President3 $0-$0 $02
Jim Murphy Treasurer3 $0-$0 $02
Mary Randall Secretary3 $0-$0 $02
Cindy Pfister Seargent at Arms3 $0-$0 $02
Matthew Motko Executive Director3 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Whitchurch President3 $0-$0 $01
Danny Powell Vice President3 $0-$0 $02
Jim Murphy Treasurer3 $0-$0 $02
Mary Randall Secretary3 $0-$0 $02
Cindy Pfister Seargent at Arms3 $0-$0 $02
Matthew Motko Executive Director3 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mike Whitchurch President3 $0$0$0 $02
Danny Powell Vice President3 $0$0$0 $02
Jim Murphy Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $02
Mary Randall Secretary3 $0$0$0 $02
Dean Pritchard Seargent at Arms3 $0$0$0 $02
Matthew Motko Executive Director3 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$123,143 $112,575$112,575 -$118,524 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$123,144 $117,184$117,184 -$118,524 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$5,320 $122,224$121,804 -$118,524 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$124,824 $132,269$127,124 -$118,524 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$194,110 $133,424$133,424 -$118,524 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$124,946 $209,010$209,010 -$118,524 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,524$125,581 $215,892$215,431 -$118,524 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,774$37,584 $251,392$222,487 -$113,774 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,750$134,502 $246,420$146,298 -$60,750 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,854$63,560 $324,007$220,050 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,142$64,979 $374,713$270,756 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,294$62,390 $389,549$285,593 $145,086$50,140 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,271$107,206 $240,115$152,689 -$51,257 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,289$56,966 $245,910$208,624 -$50,140 ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,344$52,043 $289,891$215,301 $0$50,140 $005

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $145,086 in all, tax years 2013 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
OPPORTUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC Public charity Exact 2013 1$145,086 2013$145,086
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SHARING CENTER PROPERTIES INCFLS47 $183,333$0 PRESIDENT & CEO$238,626 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WOMENS CENTER PROPERTIES INCFLS47 $212,500$57,901 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,966 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW CHURCH AT BOYNTON BEACH PROPERTIES INCFLS47 $76,108$49,957 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE FOR FRIENDS PROPERTIES INCFLS47 $123,953$70,400 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
1100 CENTRAL AVENUE CORPORATIONFLS47 $97,912$23,400 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CLUB PURE TITLE HOLDING CORPORATIONFLS47 $104,817$0 VICE PRESIDENT$75,600 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UFCW LOCAL 1625 BUILDING CORPFLS47 $107,800$94,066 Director$188,618 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING II INCFLS47 $163,279$0 PRESIDENT/CEO$2,535,492 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS COUNCIL OF REALTORS TAMPA INCFLS47 $62,136$48,684 President Elect$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
IATSE 477 REALTY CORPFLS47 $80,417$2,336 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSONVILLE REAL ESTATE INVESTORS ASSOCIATION INCFLS47 $140,752$198,548 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
PAC DEVELOPMENT INCMOS47 $176,953$184,807 PRESIDENT$330,025 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LIFELINE PROPERTIES INCAZS47 $74,062$71,938 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ISLES PROPERTIES INCNJS47 $65,245$224,099 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/EX$149,395 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY PROPERTIES INCNMS47 $100,000$178,429 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar name
RAI DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNCS47 $196,366$68,938 CHAIR$115,533 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WARC PROPERTIES INCNYS47 $94,672$53,066 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$416,847 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS CORNERSTONE PROPERTIES INCILS47 $85,209$60,124 President$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TFEC PROPERTIES INCPAS47 $142,081$142,081 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITY CENTER NON PROFIT HOLDING CORPORATIONMIS47 $85,000$80,650 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNLIMITED POTENITAL PROPERTIES INCNYS47 $61,245$51,438 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$348,057 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
LITTLEMORE PROPERTIES CORPORATIONNES47 $215,059$102,772 SECRETARY-TREASURER$134,948 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FAMILIES TOGETHER PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INCNYS47 $60,509$59,291 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
REGENCY BROADWAY PROPERTIES INCCAS47 $114,216$7,782 President, VP, Secretary,$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x
CARA HOLDINGS INCCTS47 $89,446$28,886 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$197,841 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MURIEL MCBRIEN KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$545,0007 12021–2024 PAC HOLDING INC
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES DAF sponsor$412,9942 12024–2025 TFEC PROPERTIES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$179,1904 12013–2020 DESALES CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$15,0001 12014–2014 NEW CHURCH AT BOYNTON BEACH PROPERTIES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $123,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,524 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $118,524 96.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,619 3.8%
Total$123,143100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $123,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,524 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $118,524 96.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,620 3.8%
Total$123,144100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $5,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,320 100.0%
Total$5,320100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $124,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,524 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $118,524 95.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,300 5.0%
Total$124,824100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $194,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,686 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $187,686 96.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,424 3.3%
Total$194,110100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $124,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $124,946 100.0%
Total$124,946100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $125,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $125,581 100.0%
Total$125,581100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $37,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,286 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,286 56.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,298 43.4%
Total$37,584100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $134,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,823 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $125,823 93.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,679 6.5%
Total$134,502100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $63,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,140 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,140 78.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,420 21.1%
Total$63,560100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $64,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,140 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,140 77.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,839 22.8%
Total$64,979100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $62,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,140 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,140 80.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,200 19.6%
Fees to independent contractors $50 0.1%
Total$62,390100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $107,206 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $100,280 93.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,926 6.5%
Total$107,206100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $56,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,000 79.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,956 12.2%
Fees to independent contractors $5,010 8.8%
Total$56,966100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $52,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $45,000--- 86.5%
Depreciation and depletion $6,926--- 13.3%
All other expenses $117--- 0.2%
Total$52,043100%

View the filing