INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC
Cite this
Plain text INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/201847743. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201847743
MLA “INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/201847743. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $794K · expenses $489K · assets $1.5M
- Also known as
- LEADERSHIP
- EIN
- 20-1847743
- Address
- PO BOX 18652, ATLANTA, GA 31126-0652
- Website
- WWW.igeleaders.org
- NTEE code
- C01
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Through rigorous immersive educational experiences help equip Georgia leaders with the environmental knowledge, perspectives, and relationships they need to lead our state for decades to come.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dustin Heizer (former) | Executive Dir. | 2019-2023 | $0 | $25,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
96 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliet Cohen | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Daniel Grogan | Chairman | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Ajy | Director | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Ruff | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lewis B Jones | GOVERN CHAIR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kier D Klepzig | PROGRAM CHAIR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Skinner | ENGAGE CHAIR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Barmeyer | DEVELOP CHAIR | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Behl | DEI CHAIR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Aufdenkampe | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Brooks | Director | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Diluzio | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tom Driver | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Huiet Joseph | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brett Mitchell | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Taube | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monica Thornton | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thatcher Young | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Cown | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Hogg | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candi Hampton | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Goodson | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberley Hale | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Howard Lalli (former) | IMM PAST CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kellie Ballew (former) | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Bailey (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joshua Andrews (former) | Director | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Valdez-Streaty (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Grogan (former) | Director | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Masters (former) | PROGRAM CHAIR | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Wingate (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2017-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Burtt (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ric Felker (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Cox Kerr (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Anne Lanier (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tyronda Minter (former) | Director | 2017-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Berry (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pam Burnett (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clarence Mitchell (former) | Director | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Stewart (former) | Director | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Laseter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryanne Lanier (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Hiezer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rickey Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Zitsch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ramsey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Karas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Bowman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alton Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea C Pinabell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stacey Issac Berahzer (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2019-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Burnett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda DiSantis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Jones (former) | PAST-CHAIR | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Henderson (former) | CHAIR | 2012-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Issac Begrazer (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Evans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Bradley (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bo Davis Iii (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Goershel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Lali (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ramsay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dennis Creech (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Stacey Isaac Berahzer (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Rolander (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynette Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garnie Nygren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Weinstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Wingate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Shipman (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Susan Richardson (former) | Past Chair | 2010-2015 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Wells (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Franklin Hill (former) | Director | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Johnny Bembry (former) | Director | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judy Adler (former) | Past Chair | 2010-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Rolader (former) | Vice Chair | 2010-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marci Reed (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katie Kirkpatrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 10 |
| Jewell Harper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colin Coyne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Gallo (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wil Wingate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Stripling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Rolador (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spud Woodward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Quarles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Dionne Hoskins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Mcintosh (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Saslow (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Bayard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Mcdaniel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronny Just (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dan Forster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL GROGAN | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS B JONES | GOVERN CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SKINNER | ENGAGE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BARMEYER | DEVELOP CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KIER D KLEPZIG | PROGRAM CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA BEHL | DEI CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN TAUBE | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK DILUZIO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM DRIVER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY AJY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT MITCHELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN AUFDENKAMPE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA THORNTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUIET JOSEPH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THATCHER YOUNG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF COWN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY HOGG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDI HAMPTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIET COHEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TIM GOODSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLEY HALE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 46 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL GROGAN | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY AJY | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LALLI | IMM PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEWIS B JONES | GOVERN CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KIER D KLEPZIG | PROGRAM CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SKINNER | ENGAGE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BARMEYER | DEVELOP CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA BEHL | DEI CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN AUFDENKAMPE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE BALLEW | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK DILUZIO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM DRIVER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUIET JOSEPH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRETT MITCHELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN TAUBE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA THORNTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THATCHER YOUNG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD LALLI | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE VALDEZ-STREATY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY AJY | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASTERS | PROGRAM CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BARMEYER | RES. DEV. CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAILEY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN BURTT | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIC FELKER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK DILUZIO | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM DRIVER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY COX KERR | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE BALLEW | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANDREWS | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN AUFDENKAMPE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA BEHL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GROGAN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEWIS B JONES | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KIER D KLEPZIG | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SKINNER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA THORNTON | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUSTIN HEIZER | Executive Dir. | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 0 employees · 46 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN HEIZER | Executive Dir. | 20 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 2 |
| HOWARD LALLI | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MASTERS | PROGRAM CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BARMEYER | RES. DEV. CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE VALDEZ-STREATY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY AJY | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANNE LANIER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TYRONDA MINTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAILEY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK BERRY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM BURNETT | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN BURTT | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIC FELKER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK DILUZIO | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM DRIVER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARENCE MITCHELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY COX KERR | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE BALLEW | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEWART | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT LASETER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANNE LANIER | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVIS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERRY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MASTERS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONDA MINTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN HIEZER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LALLI | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY AJY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ZITSCH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE KARAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON BROWN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY ISSAC BERAHZER | PAST CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERRY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVIS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIC FELKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN HEIZER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOWARD LALLI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY ANNE LANIER | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT LASETER | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASTERS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONDA MINTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PINABELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RUFF | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY ISSAC BERAHZER | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERRY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON BROWN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVIS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIC FELKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN HEIZER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOWARD LALLI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY ANNE LANIER | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT LASETER | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASTERS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONDA MINTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PINABELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG JONES | PAST-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HENDERSON | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY ISSAC BEGRAZER | VICE-CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY EVANS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON BROWN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BO DAVIS III | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DISANTIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GOERSHEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE KARAS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LASETER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ZITSCH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONDA MINTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WINGATE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PINABELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOWARD LALI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG JONES | CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HENDERSON | VICE CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY ISAAC BERAHZER | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY EVANS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ROLANDER | PAST CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNETTE BAKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTON BROWN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS CREECH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BO DAVIS III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DISANTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GOERSHEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE KARAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LASETER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNIE NYGREN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICKEY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL WINGATE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ZITSCH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 518 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda DiSantis | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan Richardson | Past Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Jones | Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynette Baker | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Goershel | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Isaac Berahzer | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Bowman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Bradley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alton Brown | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Creech | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Trey Evans | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Henderson | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Karas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garnie Nygren | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Ramsay | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Ron Shipman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Sally Wells | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Wingate | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Zitsch | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Franklin Hill | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Laseter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 252 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Adler | Past Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Richardson | Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rolader | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Jones | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Reed | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynette Baker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnny Bembry | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Isaac Berahzer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Bowman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Bradley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alton Brown | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Creech | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Trey Evans | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Henderson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Karas | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garnie Nygren | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Ramsay | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Ron Shipman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Sally Wells | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Wingate | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN COYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ADLER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GALLO | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARNIE NYGREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIL WINGATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCI REED | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES STRIPLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEWELL HARPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN RICHARDSON | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BEMBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS CREECH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GREG JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ROLADOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON SHIPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SPUD WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY ISAAC BERAHZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 10 |
| DAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN COYNE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ADLER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GALLO | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIONNE HOSKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MCINTOSH | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCI REED | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM SASLOW | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES STRIPLING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEWELL HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG BAYARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BEMBRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS CREECH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| GREG JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE QUARLES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| BOB ROLADOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON SHIPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| SPUD WOODWARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DAN DAVIS | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN COYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FORSTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ADLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GALLO | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONNE HOSKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MCINTOSH | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCI REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM SASLOW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES STRIPLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEWELL HARPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONNY JUST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG BAYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY BEMBRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS CREECH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GREG JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE QUARLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BOB ROLADER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $203K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | PROGRAM FACILITATION | $203,491 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $238K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | PROGRAM FACILITATION | $238,140 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $209K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | PROGRAM FACILITATION | $209,450 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $191K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | PROGRAM FACILITATION | $191,130 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $152K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | PROGRAM FACILITATION | $151,760 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $165K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | FACILITATION | $164,759 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | FACILITATION | $137,659 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,234 | $488,585 | $1,477,058 | $1,047,872 | $590,517 | $191,100 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,790 | $511,681 | $981,481 | $742,223 | $368,848 | $148,100 | $0 | 0 | 46 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $435,133 | $467,578 | $878,264 | $723,114 | $284,882 | $140,100 | $0 | 0 | 23 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,300 | $469,829 | $937,459 | $755,559 | $265,032 | $130,800 | $25,000 | 0 | 46 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $713,661 | $347,286 | $976,174 | $828,088 | $617,538 | $98,600 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,830 | $157,935 | $623,521 | $462,983 | $202,723 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,656 | $430,055 | $500,416 | $418,088 | $308,792 | $114,500 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,655 | $384,083 | $473,805 | $418,892 | $316,661 | $121,682 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,499 | $298,504 | $420,320 | $364,320 | $289,870 | $142,393 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $375,341 | $305,486 | $335,825 | $230,325 | $211,226 | $163,935 | $0 | 0 | 518 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,704 | $279,051 | $237,871 | $160,471 | $133,747 | $102,908 | $0 | 0 | 252 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,769 | $205,527 | $70,658 | $70,658 | $256,732 | $0 | - | 0 | 90 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,130 | $189,915 | $19,416 | $19,416 | $165,785 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,527 | $204,741 | $43,201 | $43,201 | $161,698 | $0 | - | 0 | 55 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $481,900 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $204,000 | 2024 | $36,500 | show |
| GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC” | 2011-2017, 2021, 2023-2024 | 10 | $127,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Institute for Georgia Environmental Leadership Inc” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $100,000 | 2017 | $46,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 4 | $30,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,200 | 2018 | $5,200 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSTITUTE FOR GEORGIA ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP INC” | 2023 | 1 | $700 | 2023 | $700 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERSECTIONAL ENVIRONMENTALIST | CA | C01 | $508,909 | $517,115 | SECRETARY | $17,955 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIP | MN | C01 | $525,249 | $570,627 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,957 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COLLABORATIVE | VA | C01 | $467,592 | $357,433 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE ALLIANCE INC | NJ | C01 | $1,288,707 | $1,344,794 | Executive Dir. | $124,095 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL | TN | C01 | $1,342,357 | $1,316,444 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $106,346 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE RIDGE ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE LEAGUE INC | NC | C01 | $781,632 | $752,347 | Executive Director | $60,000 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INFORMATION CENTER INC | CA | C01 | $737,556 | $513,852 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL FEDERATION OF NORTH CAROLINA INC | NC | C01 | $703,042 | $666,518 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,103 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY AND LAW CENTER INC | MA | C01 | $559,866 | $850,405 | CLERK, DIRECTOR, LITIGATION DIRECTOR | $139,810 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL ACTION FUND INC | OH | C01 | $1,338,224 | $1,313,050 | PRESIDENT | $168,210 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| EAST MICHIGAN ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION COUNCIL INC | MI | C01 | $499,608 | $589,058 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $94,019 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| GROUP FOR THE EAST END INC | NY | C01 | $1,423,152 | $1,355,725 | President | $310,064 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS RICE INDUSTRY COALITION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT | TX | C01 | $1,120,740 | $961,294 | EXECUTIVE DI | $64,782 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| BLUEDOT INSTITUTE INC | CA | C01 | $445,571 | $534,583 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,712 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE NETWORK | NC | C01 | $845,741 | $1,147,948 | CO-DIRECTOR | $92,750 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI COALITION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT FOUNDATION | MO | C01 | $981,097 | $1,232,708 | Executive Director | $92,485 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN WATER INSTITUTE INC | CA | C01 | $608,042 | $416,065 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| PARK COUNTY ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL | MT | C01 | $931,730 | $897,697 | Managing Dir. | $118,934 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE TIMBER RESEARCH AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ME | C01 | $769,614 | $844,416 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,194 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE CHAMPLAIN COMMITTEE INC | VT | C01 | $600,162 | $376,128 | SECRETARY AN | $111,166 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| ENERGY AND POLICY INSTITUTE | CA | C01 | $1,120,351 | $745,590 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,493 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| WHIDBEY ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION NETWORK | WA | C01 | $407,869 | $380,165 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,098 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NEVADA CONSERVATION LEAGUE EDUCATION FUND | NV | C01 | $555,424 | $435,824 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| WESTPORT RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC | MA | C01 | $1,086,141 | $726,752 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,553 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| LOW IMPACT HYDROPOWER INSTITUTE | MA | C01 | $881,431 | $884,028 | Executive Director | $186,064 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $488,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,100 · events $11,785
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SESSIONS | $203,491 | $203,491 | - | - | 41.6% |
| Fees: other services | $108,500 | $108,100 | $400 | - | 22.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,106 | - | $46,106 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,658 | - | $36,658 | - | 7.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $25,100 | $25,100 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSES | $21,818 | $15,418 | - | $6,400 | 4.5% |
| Travel | $11,492 | $11,492 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $11,200 | $11,200 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $10,349 | - | - | $10,349 | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $8,721 | - | $8,721 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,803 | - | $3,803 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,250 | $11,785 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $488,585 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $511,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,800 · events $8,381
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SESSIONS | $238,140 | $238,140 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Fees: other services | $91,060 | $89,590 | $1,470 | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $64,041 | $36,381 | $17,660 | $10,000 | 12.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $44,063 | - | $44,063 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,526 | - | $36,526 | - | 7.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,800 | $14,800 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CC FEES | $8,875 | - | $8,875 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $7,782 | $7,782 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,071 | - | $5,071 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,197 | - | $1,197 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSE | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,300 | $8,381 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $511,681 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $467,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,700 · events $10,362
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SESSIONS | $209,450 | $209,450 | - | - | 44.8% |
| Fees: other services | $106,612 | $106,012 | $600 | - | 22.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,301 | - | $50,301 | - | 10.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,572 | - | $30,572 | - | 6.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,700 | $23,700 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $16,167 | $16,167 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $12,176 | $4,750 | $621 | $6,805 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CC FEES | $8,312 | - | $8,312 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,901 | - | $5,901 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,213 | - | $1,213 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,174 | - | $1,174 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,380 | $10,362 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $467,578 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $469,829 spent · pay $25,000 · grants $20,500 · events $25,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SESSIIONS | $197,328 | $197,328 | - | - | 42.0% |
| Fees: other services | $96,907 | $96,560 | $347 | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $32,209 | - | $32,209 | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,905 | - | $30,905 | - | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,500 | $20,500 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | events | $20,147 | $20,147 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,436 | - | $18,436 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $9,887 | $9,887 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,791 | - | $9,791 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,725 | $4,721 | $721 | $1,283 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $1,109 | - | $1,109 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,000 | $4,991 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $469,829 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $347,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM/SESSION EXPENSE | $256,247 | $256,247 | - | - | 73.8% |
| Fees: other services | $50,898 | - | $50,898 | - | 14.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,530 | - | $21,530 | - | 6.2% | |
| Travel | $4,589 | $4,589 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,410 | - | $4,410 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,587 | - | $3,587 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,631 | - | $2,631 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,125 | - | $1,125 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,018 | - | $1,018 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $974 | - | $974 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $277 | - | $277 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,600 | $5,122 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $347,286 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $157,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SESSION EXPENSES | $93,839 | $93,839 | - | - | 59.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $27,027 | - | $24,509 | $2,518 | 17.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,583 | - | $17,583 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT | $15,267 | - | $15,267 | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,219 | - | $4,219 | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $157,935 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $430,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $340,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $325,340 | $325,340 | - | - | 75.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,615 | - | $32,615 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $18,057 | - | $18,057 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $14,910 | - | - | $14,910 | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,400 | - | $13,400 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $12,750 | - | $12,750 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMIT EXPENSES | $9,786 | $9,786 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,197 | - | $3,197 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $430,055 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $384,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,320 · events $309,623
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $309,623 | $304,187 | $5,436 | - | 80.6% | |
| Fees: management | $27,524 | - | $27,524 | - | 7.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,320 | $18,320 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,647 | - | - | $11,647 | 3.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,086 | - | $4,086 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,886 | - | $20 | $3,866 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,510 | - | $2,510 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $744 | - | $744 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $401 | - | $401 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $384,083 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $298,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,094 · events $221,906
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $221,906 | $219,361 | $2,545 | - | 74.3% | |
| Fees: management | $42,726 | - | $42,726 | - | 14.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,094 | $14,094 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,568 | - | - | $6,568 | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,634 | - | $5,634 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,176 | - | $3,176 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,909 | - | $59 | $1,850 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | - | $1,725 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $434 | - | $434 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $203 | - | $203 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $298,504 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $305,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,403 · events $213,759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $213,759 | $212,568 | $1,191 | - | 70.0% | |
| Information technology | $19,460 | $19,460 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,649 | - | $17,649 | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,403 | $17,403 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: management | $15,833 | $15,833 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $14,099 | - | - | $14,099 | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,820 | - | $2,585 | $1,235 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $2,646 | $2,646 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $310 | - | $310 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage & courier | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $138 | - | $138 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $77 | - | - | $77 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $305,486 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $279,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,829 · events $220,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $220,466 | $217,649 | $2,817 | - | 79.0% | |
| Fees: management | $45,122 | $14,515 | $14,514 | $16,093 | 16.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,829 | $5,829 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $2,341 | - | $2,341 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,082 | - | - | $1,082 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,011 | $1,011 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $744 | - | $744 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $520 | $260 | $260 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Charitable contribution | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $36 | $32 | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $279,051 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $205,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FANNING INSTITUTE - CLASS | $166,065 | $166,065 | - | - | 80.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERNENCES/MEETINGS | $9,935 | $9,935 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $4,537 | - | $4,537 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,490 | - | $1,490 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $205,527 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $189,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $188,455 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,460 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $189,915 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $204,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UGA FANNING INSTITUTE - C | $172,239 | $172,239 | - | - | 84.1% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF/SALARY EXPENSES | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERNENCES/MEETINGS | $5,317 | $5,317 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/WEBSITE | $3,149 | - | $3,149 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,385 | - | $1,385 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE & SUPPLIES | $1,001 | - | $1,001 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $204,741 | 100% |