VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/201964563. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201964563
MLA “VALLEY VIEW FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/201964563. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $811K · expenses $209K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-1964563
- Address
- 430 North Monte Vista, Ada, OK 74820
- Website
- valleyviewfoundation.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of Valley View Foundation is to build partnerships to promote health care for the communities served by Valley View Regional Hospital.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Essery | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012 | $66,584 | $66,584 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Boatwright | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Chad King | CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Keri Prince | PAST CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Maxine Mcfalls | SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Letha Wood | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Starla Christman | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Monica Neal | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Shelly Miller | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Joel Stafford | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Betty Ely-Parham | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kassie Cothran | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Allene Warren | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lavonda Jones | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dr Jose Jacinto | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ESSERY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $66,584 | $0 | $66,584 | 1 |
| DALE BOATWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD KING | CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KERI PRINCE | PAST CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAXINE MCFALLS | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETHA WOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STARLA CHRISTMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA NEAL | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL STAFFORD | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY ELY-PARHAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIE COTHRAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLENE WARREN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAVONDA JONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSE JACINTO | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $113K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $811,088 | $208,523 | $0 | $0 | $806,072 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 14 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERCY HEALTH OKLAHOMA COMMUNITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,500 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TURLEY FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $538,439 | $2,254,117 | PRESIDENT | $455,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTING VALLEY FOUNDATION | OH | W99 | $498,940 | $68,398 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TETON VALLEY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC | ID | E11 | $669,528 | $562,882 | Director | $326,832 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NHC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $599,312 | $149,298 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $459,137 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINDLEY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $458,263 | $457,972 | CASE WORKER | $31,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BENTLEY VILLAGE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $765,062 | $408,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DDD FOUNDATION INC | GA | E90 | $1,441,604 | $1,788,502 | CEO | $212,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,099,222 | $3,924,426 | CHAIRMAN | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| F3 FOUNDATION INC | NC | P12 | $465,968 | $451,065 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,277 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGV FOUNDATION INC | GA | O11 | $1,138,175 | $975,268 | CEO & DIRECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOPO FOUNDATION INC | IN | E65 | $779,486 | $677,952 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $900,745 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JKV FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $555,941 | $287,442 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SET FOUNDATION INC | OR | G80 | $1,619,032 | $1,563,411 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR-M FOUNDATION INC | WI | S99 | $734,338 | $682,857 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $323,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TDC FOUNDATION INC | DC | N60 | $508,468 | $0 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | MO | B20 | $485,729 | $368,426 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 404 FOUNDATION INC | CA | A50 | $1,005,601 | $18,696 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ISPE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E11 | $656,011 | $516,458 | PRESIDENT & CEO (OUTGOING 2024) | $397,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLEY FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $1,187,968 | $1,527,103 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GSI FOUNDATION INC | CA | A12 | $488,377 | $212,194 | PPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGLEY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $1,135,212 | $876,349 | President & CEO | $81,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POE FOUNDATION INC | VA | A54 | $856,381 | $795,656 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,842 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKY VIEW FOUNDATION | OR | T21 | $1,330,934 | $1,746,498 | TREASURER | $10,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $208,523 spent · pay $56,909 · grants $112,982 · events $41,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $112,982 | $112,982 | - | - | 54.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,909 | $56,909 | $0 | $0 | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,415 | $38,415 | - | - | 18.4% |
| Fees: other services | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $41,827 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,523 | 100% |