STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TR Ashley Lake Corporation

Cite this

Plain text TR Ashley Lake Corporation. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TR Ashley Lake Corporation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486

MLA “TR Ashley Lake Corporation.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue -$3.7M · expenses $220K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O Capri Capital Partners LLC
EIN
20-1999486
Address
875 North Michigan Avenue Ste 3430, Chicago, IL 60611
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TR ASHLEY LAKE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING REAL PROPERTY AND HOLDING TITLE TO, AND COLLECTING INCOME FROM, SUCH PROPERTY, AND REMITTING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF INCOME FROM SUCH PROPERTY TO THE TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Quintin E Primo Iii CHAIRMAN2009-2012 1 $0 reported 16
Brian C Fargo VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC2009-2012 1 $0 reported 16
Louis W Hoyes PRESIDENT2009-2012 2 $0 reported 13
Gwendolyn Butler EXECUTIVE Vice President2009-2012 1 $0 reported 16
Ann E Mastic SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 16
Dori C Nolan SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 16
Jason Lewis VICE PRESIDENT2011-2012 1 Not reported 16
Mark Duggal EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 15
Sarah Ahern SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 15
Hope M Stivers SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 15
Channel Briggs VICE PRESIDENT2011-2012 1 Not reported 15
Robert Sanchez VICE PRESIDENT2011-2012 1 Not reported 15
Nancy Balentine VICE PRESIDENT2009-2012 2 $0 reported 15
Martin Alston EXECUTIVE Vice President2009-2012 1 $0 reported 14
Steve Lane (former) EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2009-2011 2 $0 reported 14
Brian J Gant (former) VICE PRESIDENT2009-2011 1 $0 reported 14

People by year

2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
QUINTIN E PRIMO III CHAIRMAN1 --- $016
BRIAN C FARGO VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC1 --- $016
LOUIS W HOYES PRESIDENT2 --- $013
MARTIN ALSTON EXECUTIVE Vice President1 --- $014
GWENDOLYN BUTLER EXECUTIVE Vice President1 --- $016
MARK DUGGAL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
DORI C NOLAN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
SARAH AHERN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
HOPE M STIVERS SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
ANN E MASTIC SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
JASON LEWIS VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
CHANNEL BRIGGS VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
ROBERT SANCHEZ VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
NANCY BALENTINE VICE PRESIDENT2 --- $015
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
QUINTIN E PRIMO III CHAIRMAN1 --- $016
BRIAN C FARGO VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC1 --- $016
LOUIS W HOYES PRESIDENT2 --- $013
MARTIN ALSTON EXECUTIVE Vice President1 --- $014
GWENDOLYN BUTLER EXECUTIVE Vice President1 --- $016
MARK DUGGAL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
STEVE LANE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2 --- $014
DORI C NOLAN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
SARAH AHERN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
HOPE M STIVERS SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
ANN E MASTIC SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
JASON LEWIS VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $016
CHANNEL BRIGGS VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
ROBERT SANCHEZ VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $015
NANCY BALENTINE VICE PRESIDENT2 --- $015
BRIAN J GANT VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $014
2010 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
QUINTIN E PRIMO III CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $016
BRIAN C FARGO VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC1 $0$0$0 $016
LOUIS W HOYES PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $013
MARTIN ALSTON EXECUTIVE Vice President1 $0$0$0 $014
GWENDOLYN BUTLER EXECUTIVE Vice President1 $0$0$0 $016
STEVE LANE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESDIENT2 $0$0$0 $014
MARK DUGGAL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $015
ANN E MASTIC SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $016
DORI C NOLAN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $016
SARAH AHERN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $015
BRIAN J GANT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $014
HOPE M STIVERS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $015
NANCY BALENTINE VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $015
2009 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
QUINTIN E PRIMO III CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $016
BRIAN C FARGO VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC1 $0$0$0 $016
LOUIS W HOYES PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $013
MARTIN ALSTON EXECUTIVE Vice President1 $0$0$0 $014
GWENDOLYN BUTLER EXECUTIVE Vice President1 $0$0$0 $016
STEVE LANE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESDIENT2 $0$0$0 $014
MARK DUGGAL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $015
ANN E MASTIC SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $016
DORI C NOLAN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $016
SARAH AHERN SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $015
BRIAN J GANT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $014
HOPE M STIVERS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $015
NANCY BALENTINE VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $015

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$3,717,991$220,284 $0$0 $0$721 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,433,210$2,395,661 $31,851,551$14,890,287 $0$3,059,959 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,275,878$2,325,919 $31,614,329$14,609,123 $0$2,954,182 $000
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,243,892$2,336,801 $31,440,270$14,116,405 $0$2,916,230 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATIONCAB21 $600,458$593,967 Executive Dir.$95,458 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAKE REGION CORPORATIONNDNot reported $10,431,684$10,096,561 CEO (To Feb '25)$165,324 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAKE OSWEGO CORPORATIONORNot reported $3,288,076$2,921,075 GENERAL MANAGER$219,718 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAKE GEORGE CORPORATIONMENot reported $228,981$264,504 DIRECTOR$50,953 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TRANTWOOD LAKE CORPORATIONVAC32 $5,683$9,252 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GHOST LAKE CORPORATIONKSC30 $791,518$666,817 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BADGER CREEK CORPORATION Private foundation$15,962,3598 12013–2020 GHOST LAKE CORPORATION
DAVID & SUSAN MARTIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$31,0003 12020–2022 LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,0002 12017–2021 LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION
QUIMBY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$13,0002 12023–2024 LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,2661 12024–2024 LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION
DEVILS LAKE AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12020–2020 LAKE REGION CORPORATION
FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,7805 12020–2024 LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5002 12015–2016 LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$99511 32020–2023 LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION; LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION; TRANTWOOD LAKE CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $220,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $116,783--- 53.0%
Office expenses $73,050--- 33.2%
Fees: management $16,293--- 7.4%
Insurance $12,192--- 5.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $11,938--- 5.4%
Occupancy $8,282--- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $7,388--- 3.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $133--- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion -$455--- -0.2%
Interest -$12,344--- -5.6%
Fees: investment management -$12,976--- -5.9%
Total$220,284100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $2,395,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $736,914--- 30.8%
Fees: management $568,547--- 23.7%
Interest $408,423--- 17.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $249,367--- 10.4%
Insurance $109,030--- 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $88,462--- 3.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $83,728--- 3.5%
Fees: investment management $69,170--- 2.9%
Office expenses $41,146--- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $33,885--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $6,989--- 0.3%
Total$2,395,661100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $2,325,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $726,121--- 31.2%
Fees: management $522,693--- 22.5%
Interest $431,171--- 18.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $251,925--- 10.8%
Insurance $135,547--- 5.8%
Advertising and promotion $78,447--- 3.4%
Fees: investment management $63,333--- 2.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $35,724--- 1.5%
Office expenses $34,774--- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $33,885--- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $8,442--- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $3,857--- 0.2%
Total$2,325,919100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $2,336,801 spent · pay $406,016 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $858,012--- 36.7%
Other salaries and wages $406,016--- 17.4%
Interest $327,183--- 14.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $311,949--- 13.3%
Insurance $149,647--- 6.4%
Fees: management $96,283--- 4.1%
Fees: investment management $60,470--- 2.6%
Office expenses $36,687--- 1.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $32,312--- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $19,471--- 0.8%
Fees: legal $14,433--- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $9,636--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $7,974--- 0.3%
Fees: other services $6,728--- 0.3%
Total$2,336,801100%

View the filing