TR Ashley Lake Corporation
Cite this
Plain text TR Ashley Lake Corporation. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TR Ashley Lake Corporation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486
MLA “TR Ashley Lake Corporation.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/201999486. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue -$3.7M · expenses $220K · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O Capri Capital Partners LLC
- EIN
- 20-1999486
- Address
- 875 North Michigan Avenue Ste 3430, Chicago, IL 60611
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TR ASHLEY LAKE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING REAL PROPERTY AND HOLDING TITLE TO, AND COLLECTING INCOME FROM, SUCH PROPERTY, AND REMITTING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF INCOME FROM SUCH PROPERTY TO THE TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quintin E Primo Iii | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Brian C Fargo | VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Louis W Hoyes | PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Gwendolyn Butler | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Ann E Mastic | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Dori C Nolan | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Jason Lewis | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 16 |
| Mark Duggal | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Sarah Ahern | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Hope M Stivers | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Channel Briggs | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 15 |
| Robert Sanchez | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 15 |
| Nancy Balentine | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Martin Alston | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Steve Lane (former) | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Brian J Gant (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
People by year
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINTIN E PRIMO III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| BRIAN C FARGO | VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| LOUIS W HOYES | PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| MARTIN ALSTON | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 14 |
| GWENDOLYN BUTLER | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| MARK DUGGAL | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| DORI C NOLAN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| SARAH AHERN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| HOPE M STIVERS | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| ANN E MASTIC | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| JASON LEWIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| CHANNEL BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| ROBERT SANCHEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| NANCY BALENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINTIN E PRIMO III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| BRIAN C FARGO | VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| LOUIS W HOYES | PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| MARTIN ALSTON | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 14 |
| GWENDOLYN BUTLER | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| MARK DUGGAL | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| STEVE LANE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 14 |
| DORI C NOLAN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| SARAH AHERN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| HOPE M STIVERS | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| ANN E MASTIC | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| JASON LEWIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 16 |
| CHANNEL BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| ROBERT SANCHEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| NANCY BALENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 15 |
| BRIAN J GANT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 14 |
2010 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINTIN E PRIMO III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| BRIAN C FARGO | VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| LOUIS W HOYES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARTIN ALSTON | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| GWENDOLYN BUTLER | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| STEVE LANE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESDIENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| MARK DUGGAL | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| ANN E MASTIC | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| DORI C NOLAN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| SARAH AHERN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| BRIAN J GANT | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| HOPE M STIVERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| NANCY BALENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2009 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINTIN E PRIMO III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| BRIAN C FARGO | VICE CHAIR/TRES/SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| LOUIS W HOYES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARTIN ALSTON | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| GWENDOLYN BUTLER | EXECUTIVE Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| STEVE LANE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESDIENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| MARK DUGGAL | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| ANN E MASTIC | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| DORI C NOLAN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| SARAH AHERN | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| BRIAN J GANT | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| HOPE M STIVERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| NANCY BALENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$3,717,991 | $220,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $721 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,433,210 | $2,395,661 | $31,851,551 | $14,890,287 | $0 | $3,059,959 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,275,878 | $2,325,919 | $31,614,329 | $14,609,123 | $0 | $2,954,182 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,243,892 | $2,336,801 | $31,440,270 | $14,116,405 | $0 | $2,916,230 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $600,458 | $593,967 | Executive Dir. | $95,458 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE REGION CORPORATION | ND | Not reported | $10,431,684 | $10,096,561 | CEO (To Feb '25) | $165,324 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE OSWEGO CORPORATION | OR | Not reported | $3,288,076 | $2,921,075 | GENERAL MANAGER | $219,718 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION | ME | Not reported | $228,981 | $264,504 | DIRECTOR | $50,953 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TRANTWOOD LAKE CORPORATION | VA | C32 | $5,683 | $9,252 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GHOST LAKE CORPORATION | KS | C30 | $791,518 | $666,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADGER CREEK CORPORATION | Private foundation | $15,962,359 | 8 | 1 | 2013–2020 | GHOST LAKE CORPORATION |
| DAVID & SUSAN MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $31,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2021 | LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION |
| QUIMBY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $13,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $5,266 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION |
| DEVILS LAKE AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | LAKE REGION CORPORATION |
| FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,780 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION |
| ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,500 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2016 | LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $995 | 11 | 3 | 2020–2023 | LAKE GEORGE CORPORATION; LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION; TRANTWOOD LAKE CORPORATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $220,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,783 | - | - | - | 53.0% | |
| Office expenses | $73,050 | - | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Fees: management | $16,293 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,192 | - | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $11,938 | - | - | - | 5.4% |
| Occupancy | $8,282 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,388 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $133 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | -$455 | - | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Interest | -$12,344 | - | - | - | -5.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | -$12,976 | - | - | - | -5.9% | |
| Total | $220,284 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,395,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $736,914 | - | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Fees: management | $568,547 | - | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Interest | $408,423 | - | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $249,367 | - | - | - | 10.4% |
| Insurance | $109,030 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $88,462 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $83,728 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $69,170 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $41,146 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,885 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,989 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,395,661 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,325,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $726,121 | - | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Fees: management | $522,693 | - | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Interest | $431,171 | - | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $251,925 | - | - | - | 10.8% |
| Insurance | $135,547 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $78,447 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $63,333 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $35,724 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $34,774 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,885 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,442 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $3,857 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $2,325,919 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $2,336,801 spent · pay $406,016 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $858,012 | - | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $406,016 | - | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Interest | $327,183 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $311,949 | - | - | - | 13.3% |
| Insurance | $149,647 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $96,283 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $60,470 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $36,687 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $32,312 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,471 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,433 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $9,636 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,974 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,728 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,336,801 | 100% |