SIMPLE CHANGES INC
Cite this
Plain text SIMPLE CHANGES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/202045973. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SIMPLE CHANGES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/202045973
MLA “SIMPLE CHANGES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/202045973. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $507K · expenses $471K · assets $314K
- EIN
- 20-2045973
- Address
- 10800 BELMONT BLVD, MASON NECK, VA 22079-3825
- Website
- WWW.SIMPLECHANGES.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, THEIR FAMILIES AND COMMUNITY THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL THERAPEUTIC PROGRAMS, ESPECIALLY EQUINE ASSISTED SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenny Spain | MEMBER/PROG | 2010-2024 | $80,482 | $528,921 | 1 |
| Corliss Wallingford | V PRES/EXEC | 2013-2024 | $87,425 | $337,776 | 1 |
| Corliss Wallingford Colligan (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | $61,000 | $207,491 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Frazier | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Hanrahan | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Aronowitz | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kistler | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Cunnane (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Corso (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Daltner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Stephansky (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Stgephansky (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Rizer (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzie Carmack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Nordgren (former) | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $168K · 10 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | V PRES/EXEC | 40 | $75,548 | $0 | $11,877 | $87,425 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | MEMBER/PROG | 40 | $69,645 | $0 | $10,837 | $80,482 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HANRAHAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KISTLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HANRAHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KISTLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL CUNNANE | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HANRAHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KISTLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL CUNNANE | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HANRAHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KISTLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL CUNNANE | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | CFO SECRETAR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $131K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $61,387 | $0 | $7,527 | $68,914 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, C | 40 | $55,537 | $0 | $6,992 | $62,529 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY ARONOWITZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALTNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STGEPHANSKY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY RIZER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $124K · 2 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, D | 40 | $49,968 | $0 | $13,718 | $63,686 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,154 | $0 | $7,648 | $60,802 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STGEPHANSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY RIZER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRAZIER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $120K · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $51,960 | $0 | $9,763 | $61,723 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, D | 40 | $49,968 | $0 | $8,808 | $58,776 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STGEPHANSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY RIZER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD COLLIGAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $51,960 | - | $9,040 | $61,000 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY & PROGRAM EXECUTIVE | 40 | $43,771 | - | $15,192 | $58,963 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PREDIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY RIZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZIE CARMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $122K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNY SPAIN | SECRETARY, PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,785 | $0 | $9,072 | $62,857 | 1 |
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD | VICE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,840 | $0 | $9,072 | $58,912 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $105K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD COLLIGAN | DIRECTOR & EXCUTIVE DIRECT | 40 | $44,988 | - | $8,002 | $52,990 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | DRECTOR & SECRETARY & PROG | 40 | $38,639 | - | $13,217 | $51,856 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | DIRECTOR & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA NORDGREN | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $92K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD COLLIGAN | DIRECTOR & EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,984 | - | $6,773 | $46,757 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | DIRECTOR & SECRETARY & PROG DIR | 40 | $38,460 | - | $6,773 | $45,233 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | DIRECTOR & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA NORDGREN | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $91K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLISS WALLINGFORD COLLIGAN | DIRECTOR & EXEC DIRECTOR | 42 | $39,964 | - | $6,780 | $46,744 | 1 |
| JENNY SPAIN | DIRECTOR & SECRETARY & PROG D | 42 | $37,760 | - | $6,779 | $44,539 | 1 |
| CAROL CORSO | DIRECTOR & PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE STEPHANSKY | DIRECTOR & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA NORDGREN | DIRECTOR & VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,111 | $471,099 | $313,718 | $309,615 | $250,684 | $169,167 | $145,193 | 10 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $483,115 | $499,542 | $208,662 | $117,566 | $441,963 | $41,000 | - | 7 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,786 | $450,604 | $174,211 | $86,253 | $165,703 | $243,058 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,167 | $378,624 | $141,392 | $90,658 | $192,270 | $189,643 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,457 | $320,013 | $113,696 | $80,372 | $359,009 | $118,440 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,963 | $214,253 | $53,076 | $53,076 | $23,146 | $175,783 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,671 | $192,831 | $64,003 | $52,530 | $107,128 | $103,060 | $131,444 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,614 | $212,779 | $38,181 | $26,690 | $103,742 | $100,845 | - | 2 | 65 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $173,948 | $183,042 | $41,157 | $34,855 | $64,628 | $100,090 | $124,487 | 2 | 65 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,515 | $180,510 | $45,301 | $43,998 | $54,539 | $110,606 | $120,499 | 2 | 60 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,058 | $191,109 | $25,697 | $19,247 | $43,115 | $100,715 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,762 | $176,395 | $45,742 | $45,298 | $92,371 | $102,980 | $121,769 | 2 | 75 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,243 | $180,422 | $31,981 | $31,931 | $58,720 | $99,544 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $170,298 | $166,298 | $51,110 | $51,110 | $76,312 | $90,745 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $150,837 | $154,345 | $47,357 | $47,110 | $65,945 | $83,310 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $169,644 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | 7 | $140,427 | 2024 | $23,697 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| SPECIAL PEOPLE IN NEED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMPLE CHANGES INC” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| THE LEEPS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMPLE CHANGES INC” | 2015, 2017, 2019, 2024 | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMPLE CHANGES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,717 | 2023 | $345 | show |
| DAVID AND LINDA SHAHEEN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Simple Changes Inc” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| RADIANT POINT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMPLE CHANGES INC” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN SHORE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | VA | P80 | $413,218 | $421,042 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENCE EMPOWERMENT CENTER INC | VA | P80 | $560,583 | $573,768 | EXECUTIVE D | $94,777 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA VOICE INC | VA | P80 | $522,565 | $486,717 | Chief Executive Officer | $108,138 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY AREA COMMUNITY SUPPORT INC | VA | P80 | $413,080 | $531,751 | Executive Dir. | $59,088 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS MOVING FORWARD INC | VA | P80 | $565,117 | $675,462 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $151,041 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLINCH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES INCORPORATED | VA | P80 | $616,225 | $577,738 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM | VA | P80 | $372,316 | $350,003 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,472 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION TO END SENIOR HUNGER INC | VA | P80 | $612,802 | $515,140 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $174,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIDOWS AND ORPHANS OF GOD INC | VA | P80 | $400,299 | $439,762 | Executive Dir. | $21,300 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE | VA | P80 | $381,797 | $681,164 | PRESIDENT/CE | $44,230 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE NETWORK OF MARTINSVILLE & HENRY CO INC | VA | P80 | $535,548 | $591,933 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RECK LEAGUE | VA | P80 | $397,841 | $439,770 | ADVISORY | $5,250 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL VIRGINIA KIDNEY ASSOCIATION INC | VA | P80 | $425,286 | $4,616 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUALLYABLE FOUNDATION | VA | P80 | $344,630 | $327,595 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| XZONE COMMUNITY CENTERS | VA | P80 | $690,991 | $711,234 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURCELLVILLE VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC | VA | P80 | $604,138 | $368,152 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREER INSTITUTE LLC | VA | P80 | $835,000 | $835,000 | President | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDSAFE CENTER CAC | VA | P80 | $468,614 | $485,650 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,071 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOP ABUSE FOR EVERYONE | VA | P80 | $366,550 | $385,643 | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIEW OF HEAVEN FARM | VA | P80 | $440,325 | $341,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRY COUNTY SERVICES INC | MO | P80 | $811,847 | $497,181 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,070 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAMP KOINONIA FOUNDATION INC | TN | P80 | $414,086 | $441,278 | DIRECTOR | $1,963 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHARLESVIEW CHARITIES INC | MA | P80 | $580,000 | $989,885 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,967 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| BELIEVET CANINE SERVICE PARTNERS INC | MN | P80 | $544,537 | $669,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,823 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLUE RIDER STABLES INC | MA | P80 | $561,117 | $513,693 | RIDING INSTRUCTOR/DIRECTOR | $54,709 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $471,099 spent · pay $261,346 · grants $0 · events $7,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,517 | $219,517 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Occupancy | $100,186 | $98,838 | $1,348 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $65,228 | $65,228 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,043 | $27,043 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,786 | $14,786 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,208 | $10,885 | $1,323 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,166 | $5,966 | $200 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,458 | - | $4,458 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $4,159 | $4,159 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $4,066 | $4,066 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,864 | - | $1,790 | $2,074 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $3,619 | - | $3,619 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,698 | - | $2,698 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,852 | $255 | $1,494 | $103 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $924 | $924 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $325 | $77 | $248 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,027 | $6,950 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $471,099 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $499,542 spent · pay $238,486 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $238,486 | $238,486 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Occupancy | $154,545 | $154,545 | - | - | 30.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $63,648 | $63,648 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Insurance | $15,491 | $12,286 | $3,205 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,517 | $8,517 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,502 | - | $4,502 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $4,346 | $4,346 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,657 | $2,157 | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,555 | - | $2,555 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $1,389 | $1,389 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $1,306 | $1,306 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF MEETINGS | $389 | $389 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $74 | $74 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $499,542 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $450,604 spent · pay $224,656 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,656 | $224,656 | - | - | 49.9% | |
| Occupancy | $146,957 | $146,957 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $55,433 | $55,433 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Fees: other services | $11,094 | $10,587 | $507 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,343 | $4,343 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,846 | $74 | $1,772 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,822 | - | $1,822 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $1,358 | $1,358 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE | $1,225 | $1,225 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $1,214 | $1,214 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $656 | $656 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $450,604 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $378,624 spent · pay $174,977 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $174,977 | $154,271 | $20,706 | - | 46.2% | |
| Occupancy | $120,444 | $120,444 | - | - | 31.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $50,293 | $50,293 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,343 | $14,343 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,725 | $4,535 | $4,190 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,388 | $19 | $4,369 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,421 | - | $3,421 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE | $982 | $982 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $613 | - | $613 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $138 | $138 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $378,624 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $320,013 spent · pay $181,850 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,850 | $169,253 | $12,597 | - | 56.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,963 | $44,963 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $28,698 | $28,698 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Occupancy | $24,168 | $24,168 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAYVIEW FARM BAYVIEW | $15,869 | $15,869 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $7,750 | $7,750 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $6,040 | - | $6,040 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,978 | - | $2,978 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,887 | $300 | $2,587 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN COST | $2,221 | $2,221 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,974 | - | $1,974 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $615 | $615 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $320,013 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $214,253 spent · pay $159,662 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,662 | $158,498 | $1,164 | - | 74.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $28,193 | $28,193 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $12,522 | $526 | - | $11,996 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,657 | - | $4,657 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,089 | - | $3,089 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,759 | - | $2,759 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,385 | - | $2,385 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $810 | $810 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $214,253 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $192,831 spent · pay $148,755 · grants $0 · events $12,418
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $131,444 | $99,385 | $32,059 | - | 68.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $29,366 | $29,366 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,341 | $7,940 | $1,401 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,970 | $7,670 | $300 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,443 | - | $3,443 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $2,275 | $2,275 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,694 | - | $1,694 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,488 | - | $1,488 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,395 | - | $1,395 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,327 | $1,327 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,325 | - | $1,325 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $623 | $623 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $439 | $439 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VDAC FEES | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177 | $177 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $114 | $44 | $70 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,548 | $11,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $192,831 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $212,779 spent · pay $123,477 · grants $0 · events $1,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,031 | $17,105 | $96,926 | - | 53.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $30,786 | $30,786 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Insurance | $26,271 | $3,564 | $22,707 | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,199 | $21,199 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,446 | $8,029 | $1,417 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RECREATION PERMIT | $2,562 | $2,562 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,528 | $1,528 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,474 | $1,474 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $1,417 | $1,417 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $1,048 | $1,048 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,027 | - | $1,027 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $212,779 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $183,042 spent · pay $132,061 · grants $0 · events $11,245
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,487 | $105,814 | $18,673 | - | 68.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $25,517 | $25,517 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Fees: other services | $7,739 | $7,739 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,574 | $6,438 | $1,136 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL FEES | $3,680 | $3,680 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $3,007 | $3,007 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,195 | $2,195 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RECREATION PERMIT | $2,164 | $2,164 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,086 | - | $2,086 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $1,876 | $1,876 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,038 | $1,038 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $752 | - | $752 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177 | $177 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,263 | $9,050 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $183,042 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $180,510 spent · pay $127,827 · grants $0 · events $10,725
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,499 | $102,357 | $18,142 | - | 66.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $26,572 | $26,572 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Fees: other services | $7,631 | $6,304 | $1,327 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,328 | $6,229 | $1,099 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,311 | $2,579 | - | $732 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,872 | $2,872 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RECREATION PERMIT | $2,872 | $2,872 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $2,825 | $2,825 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,667 | $2,667 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL FEES | $2,208 | $2,208 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $615 | - | $615 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,545 | $8,058 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $180,510 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $191,109 spent · pay $139,720 · grants $0 · events $11,624
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $139,720 | 73.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,447 | 24.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,808 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,134 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,624 | reported apart |
| Total | $191,109 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $176,395 spent · pay $128,736 · grants $0 · events $18,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,769 | $73,061 | $48,708 | - | 69.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $20,836 | $20,836 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | STALLS FEE | $8,833 | $8,833 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,967 | $4,180 | $2,787 | - | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,981 | $3,981 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,548 | - | $2,548 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RECREATION PERMIT | $1,892 | $1,892 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,855 | - | $1,855 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,384 | $1,384 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,317 | - | - | $1,317 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $1,268 | - | $1,268 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $951 | $951 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $819 | - | $819 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,031 | $14,279 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,395 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $180,422 spent · pay $107,007 · grants $0 · events $10,616
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $107,007 | 59.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,524 | 36.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,965 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $637 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $289 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,616 | reported apart |
| Total | $180,422 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $166,298 spent · pay $91,990 · grants $0 · events $2,424
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $91,990 | 55.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,583 | 40.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,184 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,438 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,103 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,424 | reported apart |
| Total | $166,298 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $154,345 spent · pay $91,283 · grants $0 · events $1,169
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $91,283 | 59.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,709 | 38.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,770 | 1.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,310 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $273 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,169 | reported apart |
| Total | $154,345 | 100% |