HONOLULU FIRE DEPARTMENT WELFAREFUND
Cite this
Plain text HONOLULU FIRE DEPARTMENT WELFAREFUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/205498993. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HONOLULU FIRE DEPARTMENT WELFAREFUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/205498993
MLA “HONOLULU FIRE DEPARTMENT WELFAREFUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/205498993. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $61K · expenses $51K · assets $790K
- Also known as
- FUND
- EIN
- 20-5498993
- Address
- 636 SOUTH ST, HONOLULU, HI 96813-5007
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jones | TREASURER/DI | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Nakagawa | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Park | FORMER DIREC | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Kuratani | VICE PRES/DI | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hank Kaiwi Jr | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Kamai | PRESIDENT/DI | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Aea | SECRETARY/DI | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlton Yamada (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keoki Kaalele (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Mau (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarin Wong (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Hooker (former) | 2ND TREASURE | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Yoshida (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Fukuda (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pacheco Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damien Kahaulelio (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Masuda (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Samala (former) | 2ND TREASURE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Uchimura (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Yasui (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Naone (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Carvalho (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Chang (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Kato (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Takehara (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Socrates Bratakos (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenison Tejada (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Kt Mahoe (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Murakami (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Stankiewicz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL JONES | TREASURER/DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD NAKAGAWA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN PARK | FORMER DIREC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KURATANI | VICE PRES/DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK KAIWI JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN KAMAI | PRESIDENT/DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHAN AEA | SECRETARY/DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL JONES | DIRECTOR/TRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN PARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KURATANI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK KAIWI JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN KAMAI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHAN AEA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLTON YAMADA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEOKI KAALELE | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT MAU | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARIN WONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY HOOKER | 2ND TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REID YOSHIDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLTON YAMADA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEOKI KAALELE | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT MAU | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARIN WONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY HOOKER | 2ND TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REID YOSHIDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLTON YAMADA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEOKI KAALELE | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT MAU | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARIN WONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY HOOKER | 2ND TREASURE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REID YOSHIDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FUKUDA | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PACHECO JR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIEN KAHAULELIO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MASUDA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SAMALA | 2ND TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UCHIMURA | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMIEN KAHAULELIO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UCHIMURA | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FUKUDA | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PACHECO JR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SAMALA | 2ND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MASUDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMIEN KAHAULELIO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UCHIMURA | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FUKUDA | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PACHECO JR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SAMALA | 2ND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MASUDA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH YASUI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD NAONE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN CARVALHO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY CHANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH YASUI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD NAONE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN CARVALHO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY CHANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH YASUI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD NAONE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN CARVALHO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY CHANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH YASUI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD NAONE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN CARVALHO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY CHANG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TAKEHARA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SOCRATES BRATAKOS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENISON TEJADA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT KT MAHOE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROY MURAKAMI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STANKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TAKEHARA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SOCRATES BRATAKOS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENISON TEJADA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT KT MAHOE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROY MURAKAMI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STANKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TAKEHARA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SOCRATES BRATAKOS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENISON TEJADA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT KT MAHOE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROY MURAKAMI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STANKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,460 | $50,775 | $789,864 | $789,864 | $61,062 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,068 | $33,093 | $779,179 | $779,179 | $59,687 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,992 | $30,393 | $752,201 | $752,201 | $59,668 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,870 | $45,702 | $722,602 | $722,602 | $59,258 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,395 | $36,494 | $708,434 | $708,434 | $58,808 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,881 | $40,306 | $685,533 | $685,533 | $58,324 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,200 | $23,450 | $669,358 | $669,358 | $57,664 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,307 | $19,050 | $634,608 | $634,608 | $57,797 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,947 | $14,101 | $595,349 | $595,349 | $58,465 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,969 | $16,333 | $550,503 | $550,503 | $62,531 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,422 | $22,864 | $503,867 | $503,867 | $53,006 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,343 | $19,824 | $473,309 | $473,309 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,359 | $22,295 | $434,790 | $434,790 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,577 | $20,283 | $398,726 | $398,726 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,530 | $17,507 | $361,432 | $361,432 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAWAII MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS TR | HI | Y43 | $75,783 | $2,668,603 | TRUSTEE | $3,602,717 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG BROTHERS LIMITED VEBA FOR BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEES | HI | Y43 | $62,617 | $757,798 | COMPANY TRUSTEE | $11,222 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 481 IATSE HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MA | Y43 | $61,237 | $51,552 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONSTELLATION NEW ENGLAND UNION POST EMPLOYMENT MEDICAL SAVINGS AC | PA | Y43 | $46,798 | $22 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $22 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELMSFORD POLICE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Y43 | $75,390 | $64,417 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNIROYAL HOLDING INC WAGE BENEFIT TR | CT | Y43 | $43,309 | $114,522 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL UNION 725 OF THE IBEW RETIREMENT WELFARE TR | IN | Y43 | $120,000 | $94,378 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COOPERATIVE WELFARE BENEFITS FUND SD MN AND WI | IA | Y43 | $99,113 | $93,260 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT | KS | Y43 | $30,949 | $33,882 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| B C AND T LOCAL 334 RETIREE HEALTH PLAN INSURANCE TRUST NISSEN DIV | ME | Y43 | $73,205 | $125,809 | Trustee | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LABORERS WELFARE FUND LOCAL 130 | VA | Y43 | $72,417 | $80,477 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| DADE COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS BENEVOLENT BENEFIT ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Y43 | $68,572 | $34,687 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES LOCAL 2 | RI | Y43 | $42,019 | $325,951 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW ENGLAND TEAMSTERS BAKERY AND SALES DRIVERS SEVERANCE PAY PLAN | NH | Y43 | $109,790 | $118,119 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEAGUE OF VOL HOSP & HOMES OF NY RETIRED EES WELFARE BENEFITS TR | NY | Y43 | $95,833 | $45,703 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| TEAMSTERS UNION LOCAL 77 PREPAID LEGAL SERVICE PLAN | NJ | Y43 | $90,161 | $89,897 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENNICHUCK WATER WORKS INC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TR LOCAL 2936 USOFA | NH | Y43 | $35,406 | $57,993 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $253,696 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALPINE CORPORATION RMSA FOR UNION EMPLOYEES | MN | Y43 | $55,941 | $6,076 | TRUSTEE | $6,076 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TANADGUSIX CORPORATION HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | AK | Y43 | $78,458 | $60,852 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| COLLIER COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT BENEFIT FUND COMMITTEE INC | FL | Y43 | $67,687 | $27,566 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HAYES LEMMERZ INTL BENE PLN VEBA TR | PA | Y43 | $61,484 | $465,049 | Trustee | $6,309 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 806 LEGAL SERVICES FUND | NY | Y43 | $54,776 | $57,809 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PARTICIPATING UNION GM BANKRUPTCY CLAIM HEALTH CARE REIMBURSEMENT TR | PA | Y43 | $109,201 | $2,499,220 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BUFFALO POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $117,573 | $97,175 | PRESIDENT | $43,600 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UAW-LEAR RETIREE HEALTH CARE PLAN | MI | Y43 | $88,027 | $75,284 | TRUSTEE | $20,101 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $50,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $47,491 | $47,491 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,284 | - | $3,284 | - | 6.5% | |
| Total | $50,775 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $33,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,093 | $33,093 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $33,093 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $30,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $28,624 | $28,624 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,763 | - | $1,763 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6 | - | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $30,393 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $45,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $43,994 | $43,994 | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,708 | - | $1,708 | - | 3.7% | |
| Total | $45,702 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $36,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $35,266 | $35,266 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,170 | - | $1,170 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $36,494 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $40,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $39,315 | $39,315 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $942 | - | $942 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $46 | - | $46 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $40,306 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $23,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $22,640 | $22,640 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $759 | $0 | $759 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE/FEES | $1 | $0 | $1 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $23,450 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $19,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,485 | $18,485 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $0 | $550 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $10 | $0 | $10 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE/FEES | $5 | $0 | $5 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $19,050 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $14,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,536 | $13,536 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $565 | $0 | $565 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $14,101 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $16,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,310 | $15,310 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,023 | $0 | $1,023 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Total | $16,333 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $22,864 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $22,393 | $22,393 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $471 | $0 | $471 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $22,864 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $19,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,883 | 95.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $941 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $19,824 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $22,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $22,255 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35 | 0.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $22,295 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $20,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $19,332 | 95.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $951 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $20,283 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $17,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $17,059 | 97.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $443 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,507 | 100% |