JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO
Cite this
Plain text JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727
MLA “JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $85K · expenses $48K · assets $529K
- EIN
- 20-6389727
- Address
- 1466 EVANS FARM DRIVE, MCLEAN, VA 22101
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda T Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA T JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA T JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA T JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $47K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $30K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $20K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $52K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE LEAD | Person | MCLEAN, VA | $51,771 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $43K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE LEAD UNITRUST | Organization or other | MCLEAN, VA | $43,271 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $85,405 | $47,975 | $528,569 | $528,569 | $58,127 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $123,852 | $31,525 | $489,716 | $489,716 | $51,771 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $59,194 | $26,053 | $397,389 | $397,389 | $43,273 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD | VA | Not reported | $165,089 | $220,944 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MHM FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $142,700 | $143,965 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLISON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $86,394 | $73,600 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WARD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $88,565 | $157,045 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | KS | X99 | $94,813 | $69,768 | Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $103,164 | $20,000 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $68,186 | $75,956 | Dir, VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $119,012 | $135,272 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KERR FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $55,438 | $134,565 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANNON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | KS | T20 | $51,905 | $31,129 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $50,000 | $22,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN & NEDRA JOHNSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | B12 | $54,635 | $64,438 | TRUSTEE | $34,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $102,449 | $199,409 | Director, Vice Pres, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLAIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $136,779 | $62,386 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GOODE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T99 | $147,767 | $186,141 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHITE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $44,948 | $81,559 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURPHY CHARITABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T90 | $142,224 | $528,418 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BHAWAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $50,925 | $3,254 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOVACK FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T99 | $160,060 | $157,544 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WERLER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $166,532 | $163,150 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCHILL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $76,293 | $282,191 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GANATRA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $64,004 | $35,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAROYAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $150,189 | $106,940 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| W W WALKER JR & FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $56,875 | $58,373 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GOLDBERG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $119,556 | $280,505 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $47,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,000 | 98.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $47,975 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $31,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,500 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,025 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $31,525 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $26,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,500 | 78.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,762 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | 5.0% | |
| Other expenses | $491 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $26,053 | 100% |