STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO

Cite this

Plain text JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727

MLA “JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/206389727. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $85K · expenses $48K · assets $529K

EIN
20-6389727
Address
1466 EVANS FARM DRIVE, MCLEAN, VA 22101
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Linda T Johnson TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA T JOHNSON TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA T JOHNSON TRUSTEE4 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA T JOHNSON TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $47K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $30K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $20K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 1 contributor · $52K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE LEAD Person MCLEAN, VA $51,771- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $43K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHNSON FAMILY CHARITABLE LEAD UNITRUST Organization or other MCLEAN, VA $43,271- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,405$47,975 $528,569$528,569 $58,127- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,852$31,525 $489,716$489,716 $51,771- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,194$26,053 $397,389$397,389 $43,273- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DENTON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTDVANot reported $165,089$220,944 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,779 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MHM FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $142,700$143,965 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLISON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $86,394$73,600 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WARD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCONot reported $88,565$157,045 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONKSX99 $94,813$69,768 Manager$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $103,164$20,000 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET22 $68,186$75,956 Dir, VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT22 $119,012$135,272 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KERR FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $55,438$134,565 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CANNON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONKST20 $51,905$31,129 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONALT22 $50,000$22,200 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN & NEDRA JOHNSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXB12 $54,635$64,438 TRUSTEE$34,900 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNCT20 $102,449$199,409 Director, Vice Pres, Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLAIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCOT20 $136,779$62,386 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GOODE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT99 $147,767$186,141 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WHITE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $44,948$81,559 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MURPHY CHARITABLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONIAT90 $142,224$528,418 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BHAWAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $50,925$3,254 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOVACK FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLT99 $160,060$157,544 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WERLER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $166,532$163,150 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHURCHILL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILT22 $76,293$282,191 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GANATRA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMIT22 $64,004$35,256 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAROYAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAZ99 $150,189$106,940 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
W W WALKER JR & FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONALT22 $56,875$58,373 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GOLDBERG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONWAT20 $119,556$280,505 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HOPEWELL HOUSE FOR INDEPENENT LIVING Private foundation$2,450,9801 12023–2023 LEWIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$381,8415 12012–2020 GOLDBERG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CHARLES & MILDRED PETERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$174,6072 12020–2021 MURPHY CHARITABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION
GEORG & JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$122,5006 12019–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$118,4003 12022–2024 ORP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$92,2504 32022–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; LANG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GLASSER FAMILY FUND Private foundation$30,5005 12017–2023 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$30,0001 12024–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,2194 12021–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$25,1503 12012–2015 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
MILES C HAUTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0003 12023–2025 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$20,2504 12016–2024 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12017–2017 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SHANAHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $47,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $47,000 98.0%
Fees: accounting $975 2.0%
Total$47,975100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $31,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,500 96.7%
Fees: accounting $1,025 3.3%
Total$31,525100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $26,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,500 78.7%
Fees: other professional $3,762 14.4%
Fees: accounting $1,300 5.0%
Other expenses $491 1.9%
Total$26,053100%

View the filing